AMERICAN HISTORYfrom Connie Popek, Bookseller |
|
Browse AMERICAN HISTORY | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 988 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE CONFIDENT YEARS THE PERIOD BETWEEN THE CIVIL WAR AND WW1
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Pub. Co., 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.5x11.5. A maroon cloth book with gold ltg. and it has 400 pgs. It is illus. in b/w and in color with great old photos. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
Our Nation's Archive: The History of the United States in Documents
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, 1999. This 8.5 x 11 hard cover book has the title in white lettering on the black dust jacket spine and cover. A sweeping array of documents detailing every aspect of America's stories history. 886 pages. Oversize rates apply. Remainder mark. Clean with tight binding in Very Good/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 3) |
THINK-- THINK MAGAZINE DIARY OF THE U. S. PARTICIPATION IN WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
New York: International Business MacHines, 1950. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 9x12.5. A black book with white ltg. , spine is gone. It has 374 pgs. with index. Fold out map on front endpaper, edges worn. It is illustrated in b/w with photos of people, war ships and more. Wartime presidents, home front, science, Air Forces, Pearl Harbor, and more. Daily shipping, quick responding dealer.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 4) |
The American Heritage History of the American Revolution
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc. 1958, 1958. Hard Cover. G +. 3rd Printing. 8.5x11. This american history book about the American Revolution is photo illustrated and the spine ends are worn.. Hard Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 5) |
THE UNITED STATES IN THE GREAT WAR
|
|
|
New York: Leslie-Judge Co., 1919. This antique hardcover book is bound in brown cloth with a color cover paste-down illustration. Spine lettering is white, but faded/chipped; inner pages are clean and unmarked. This book is illustrated throughout with color plates and black-and-white photos, this is a documentary look at the United States' involvement in World War I. Endpapers are mapped. 196 pages; approx. 8"x10". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE SOUTH IN THE NEW NATION 1789-1819
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press, 1961, 1961. Near Vg/No Jacket. 6"x9". this soft cover book has a brown cover with white and orange lettering on the front and spine of the cover. this book is about the history of the south. this book has 529 indexed pages.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 7) |
The Grand Idea: George Washington's Potomac And The Race To The West
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Yellow and black lettering on the black, illustrated, and yellow dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. The Grand Idea is the story of Washington's ambitions for the brand-new republic that he had fought so hard to create. 367 pages. 1st Edition. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 8) |
The Grand Idea: George Washington's Potomac And The Race To The West
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Yellow and black lettering on the black and color illustrated dust jacket spine with a color illustration of George Washington on the cover. The Grand Idea is a large narrative of a great man and his grand plan that captures uncertainties and conflicts of the new country, the passions of an ambitious people, and the seemingly endless beauty of the American landscape. 367 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 9) |
MY AMERICA 1928-1938
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1938. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a black cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is some slight edgewear. 669 indexed pages.. 6th Edition Ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
A Nation of Nations
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1945. 8.75x6.25 inches. 399 indexed pages. Tan and red cover with gold gilt lettering. Whiteout on front endpaper. Shows American history in another light, that it is a blend of cultures from many lands and woven of threads from many corners of the world. Clean, tight, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 11) |
THOSE DIRTY ROTTEN TAXES
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1998. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated and off white dj with blue and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book abou the tax revolts that built America. The book is illustrated with many black and white drawing illustrations throughout the book. 242 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 12) |
THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1961. This soft cover book has an illustration on the cover of Henry Adams writing at his desk. The caption on the cover reads, "quite simply the greatest autobiography of American letters." 517 pages with index. Some underlining. Sentry edition.. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 5"x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 13) |
THE ADAMS FAMILY
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1930. This antique hardcover book is bound in wine-colored cloth boards, with gilt lettering on the cover and spine. Spine lettering is somewhat dulled; slight edgewear to spine; owner's name on front inner board, but inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated with portraits of Adamses, this book traces the legacy of this eminent American family. 364 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 14) |
ALBUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
|
|
|
Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1944. This hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. Many black and white photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 411 pages.. People's Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 7"x10". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 15) |
REVOLUTIONARY NEW ENGLAND, 1691-1776
|
|
|
Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923. This antique hardcover book is bound in blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on the front and spine. Cover has paint marks; spine is browned; covers are edgeworn; inner pages browned, but otherwise clean. This book gives a detailed history of the American Revolution in New England. 469 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 16) |
THE MARCH OF DEMOCRACY, VOL. II: FROM CIVIL WAR TO WORLD POWER
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. This American history book is bound in beige cloth with gilt letters and red decorations. Some cover soil, edgewear; owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise inner pages clean and bright, binding tight. The book covers the period of 1860 to 1932, illustrated throughout with numerous maps, drawings, cartoons and more. 438 pages, incl. index; approx. 6"x9". ; . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 17) |
THE EPIC OF AMERICA
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1931. This book has a blue hard cover with gilt lettering. Some cover soil; inner pages clean, binding tight. A straightforward, narrative history of the United States and the people who made it great. Black and white illustrations throughout at chapter headings. 433 pages, 6"x9". .. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 18) |
ALBUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
|
|
|
Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1944. This 7.5"x10" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj edges are worn. A book about the colonial period of American history. Many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 411 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Annals of America Volumes 1-18 Plus Conspectus Volumes 1 & 2 20 Volumes
|
|
|
Chicago: Encyclopedia Britannica, 1968. Grey illustrated boards with blue leather-look spine. Spines have bright gilt lettering. Illustrated throughout, some in color. Volumes 1-18 and Conspectus volumes 1 & 2. Shipping calculated at time of sale.. 20 Volume Set. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 20) |
San Antonio Missions: Edward Everett and the American Occupation, 1847
|
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Amon Carter Museum, 1985. 9.25x5.5 inches. 62 indexed pages. Orange, color drawing illustrated cover with black lettering. Orange spine with black lettering. Slight cover wear. Some pen underlining. Price sticker on rear cover. A short biography on Edward Everett and on his chronicling of the San Antonio Missions.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 21) |
IN OUR DEFENSE
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1991. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a black and gold dj with white, yellow and red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The bill of tight in Action. 430 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 22) |
To America: Personal Reflections of an Historian
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. 9.25x6.25 inches. 265 indexed pages. Blue, photo illustrated cover with gold and off-white lettering. Blue spine with brown lettering. Completed shortly before Ambrose's untimely death, 'To America' is a very personal look at our nation's history through the eyes of one of the twentieth century's most influential historians. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 23) |
To America: Personal Reflections of an Historian
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 9.25x6.25 inches. 265 indexed pages. White, color photo illustrated dust jacket with gold and white lettering. Red, color photo illustrated dust jacket spine with white lettering. Gift inscription on front endpaper. One of the country's most influential historians reflects on his long career as an American historian and explains what an historian's job is all about. Clean, tight. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 24) |
Nothing Like It in the World : The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Blue lettering on the white and illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. The men who built the transcontinental railroad 1863-1869. 431 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 25) |
WITNESS TO AMERICA: AN ILLUSTRATED DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES FROM THE REVOLUTION TO TODAY
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1999. This book has a black dj with white and gold lettering and a black-and-white cover photo illustration. Very mild dj edgewear, else Fine; inner pages clean, binding tight. This book collects historical documents, photos and other artwork to form a portrait of the nation's history. Ambrose and Brinkley pick up where Henry Steele Commager and Allan Nevins left off, updating this remarkable work to bring it to the close of the 20th century. Includes CD in pocket at rear. 605 pages; approx. 9"x11".. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 26) |
A Sense of History: The Best Writing from Pages of American Heritage
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1996. 6.5 x 9 hard cover book. Blue lettering on the beige/illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. A collection of the best writing and articles from the pages of American Heritage magazine. 848 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 27) |
AMERICAN HERITAGE MEN OF CHARLIE RUSSELL'S WORLD APRIL 1973, VOLUME XXIV, NUMBER 3
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 X 12. 103 page cover has black & white drawings of men of the west by C.M. Russell, and an article on this artist in the book. Many color pictures of famous paintings of the old west, and many black & white photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Genet Mission (Essays in American History Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1973. This soft cover book has a black and blue cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is some underlining within the book, a punch hole on the cover and the owner's stamp is on the inside. A book about foreign policy in France. 194 indexed pages.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 5"x8". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 29) |
Vision and Betrayal in America
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: Word Books Publisher, 1975. 8.75x5.75 inches. 130 pages. Bookplate on front pastedown. Discusses the relation of the press and media to government, specifically the presidency and outlines proposals to improve the state of political parties and counteract the widespread lack of interest in party politics.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 30) |
HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES SET VOL. 1-3 COMPLETE
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. This antique hardcover three-volume complete set has dark blue cloth covers embossed with the publisher's seal on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. Each volume has tissue-covered frontispiece illustrations and is illustrated throughout with engravings and maps. Clean, tight, unmarked copies save owner's name on front endpaper. A detailed history of the early United States. Each vol. approx. 350 pages; 5"x8". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated Frontispiece. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.80
|
|
| 31) |
HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES, FOUR VOLUMES COMPLETE SET
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898. This antique hardcover four-volume set is bound in blue-green cloth with silver spine lettering. Some edgewear, a few volumes have stains; inner pages lightly browned, but clean save for owner's bookplates. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings throughout, these books cover the history of America from 1492 to 1893. Each is approx. 350 pages, 5"x7". . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 32) |
THE FOUNDING FATHERS GEORGE WASHINGTON
|
|
|
New York: Newsweek, 1972. This 7.5"x10.5" hard cover book has a white and color illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A biography in his own words. A book from the "Founding Fathers" series. Many black and white and color illustrations all throughout the book. 416 indexed pages.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 33) |
THE AMERICAN HERITAGE HISTORY OF THE MAKING OF THE NATION
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., 1964. This book contains some very good information of the making of the United States from the years 1783 - 1860. Illustrations are on almost every page, paintings and even photographs. Slip case has a picture of the American Revolution at a battle on the shore. The book is a red hard cover. 416 pages.. Slip Case. Fine/Very Good Slipcase. 9"x11". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 34) |
American Century: One Hundred Years of Changing Life Styles in America
|
|
|
American Heritage Press, 1972. 9 x 12 hard cover book. Blue and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white/illustrated cover. This colorful picture and text kaleidoscope of American social life decade by decade since the 1870's wonderfully illuminates the spirit of change in a nation-on-the-go. 351 pages. Montgomery Ward Centennial Edition. 1st Pages a little wavy near spine. Light dust jacket rubbing and soil. Tight Binding. Very Good +/Very Good + condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 35) |
THE LINCOLN READER
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1947. This hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The hinges are weak and there is some cover wear. 564 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 6"x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 36) |
THE LINCOLN READER
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1947. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a green cover with red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside and the cover edges are soiled. A collection of writings on Abraham Lincoln. 564 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 37) |
THE LINCOLN READER
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1947. This biography of Abraham Lincoln has an orange photo illustrated dj with white and black lettering. Cover slightly sun-faded; dj edges worn. Angle draws on hundreds of documents to create a personal and vivid portrait of this great President. Illustrated with photostats of letters and other documents. 564 pages, incl. index; approx. 5"x8". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 38) |
THE LINCOLN READER
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1947. This collection of writings by and about Abraham Lincoln has a pale blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on a maroon title bar. Sun-fading at edges; foredge browned, but inner pages clean, bright and unmarked. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, portraits and more. 564 pages, incl. index; approx. 5"x8". ;. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 39) |
BY THESE WORDS
|
|
|
New York: Rand McNally and Company, 1954, 1954. Very Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a blue dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The f.e.p. is gone and the dj edges are worn. A book of great documents of American Liberty. 427 pages.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 40) |
THE WAY OUT OF DEPRESSION
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1931. This antique hardcover book is bound in red cloth with faded gilt spine lettering. Light water damage; cover clean, though faded; most inner pages very clean and unmarked. The author writes about what the United States needs to do to pull itself out of the Depression. 105 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.40
|
|
| 41) |
FIFTY YEARS OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1972. This book has a black dj with blue and white lettering. Some dj rubbing, edgewear; cover and edges browned; book is mostly clean, tight copy. Armstrong, editor of the quarterly magazine "Foreign Affairs," collects key writings from its first 50 years of publication. 501 pages; approx. 6"x9".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 42) |
UNEQUAL LAWS UNTO A SAVAGE RACE
|
|
|
Arkansas: The university of Arkansas Press, 1985. This hard cover book has an off white and black illustrated dj with blue lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about the European legal traditions in Arkansas 1686-1836. Black and white illustrations within the book. 243 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Yes. 5.5"x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 43) |
Flowering of the Cumberland
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1963. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. A companion piece to Seedtime on the Cumberland, it covers much of the same period, 1780-1803, or from the first settlement to the Louisiana Purchase when what is now Middle Tennessee ceased, at least officially, to be a part of the frontier West. Many of the first settlers studies in Seedtime appear here. 441 pages. 1st Printing, ex-library. Soil, little edgewear. Tight binding. Near Very Good/Near Very Good condition.. 1st printing, Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 44) |
A Year in the South : Four Lives in 1865
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 2002. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black and red lettering on the red and white dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. A Year in the South is about four ordinary people in an extraordinary time. 289 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 45) |
The Birth of the United States1763 1816
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. this 6.5 x 9 hardcover has 274 pages. owner's name stamp, and the dust jacket spine and edges are sun tanned. discusses the establishment of the united states starting 1763 through 1816.. Hardcover. very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 46) |
THE AMERICAN HERITAGE NEW ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES VARIOUS VOLUMES
|
|
|
New York: DELL PUBLISHING COMPANY, 1963. These 15, 7'x10.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with white and red lettering on the front and spine of the covers. A set of 15 volumes all about the history of America. Listing incudes volumes 2 through 13, with two copies of volume 2, two copies of volume 9, and two copies of volume 10. Many color illustrations all throughout the book. About 90 pages in each book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 47) |
LABOR AND LIBERTY: THE LA FOLLETTE COMMITTEE AND THE NEW DEAL
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1966. This book has a black-and-white photo illustrated dj with red and black lettering. Some light soil/edgewear to dj; most inner pages clean, binding tight. This book looks at how Roosevelt's New Deal changed the landscape of American organized labor. 246 pages, including index; approx. 6"x8".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Promise of the New South: Life After Reconstruction
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1992. This 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has white, black, and brown lettering on the green and white dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. In this story, with its blend of new technology and old hatreds, genteel picnics and mob violence, Edward Ayers captures the history of the South in the years between Reconstruction and the turn of the century - a combination of progress and reaction that defined the contradictory promise of the New South. 572 pages. Owner's name. Margin marks. Some underlining. Otherwise clean copy with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 49) |
American Passages: History Of The United States, Compact To 1877
|
|
|
Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co, 2004. 6.5 x 9.5 trade paperback book. White and beige lettering on the blue spine with a blue and illustrated cover. A history of the United States to 1877. Volume I. 502 pages. Compact 2nd Edition. Tight binding. Fine condition.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 50) |
REBELLION AT CHRISTIANA
|
|
|
New York: crown Publishers Inc., 1975. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a color illustrated and white dj with blue and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A historical book about the Civil War and uprising of slaves in the South. 216 indexed pages.. Stated First Edition ex lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 988 listings found. |
