Craftsfrom Connie Popek, Bookseller |
|
Browse Crafts | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 510 listings found. |
| 1) |
ALCOA'S BOOK OF DECORATIONS
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1959, 1959. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 7.5x9. green with black and many color ltg. and colored dec. - 93 pgs. - illus. in color- basic methods for working with foil. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by William Dugan. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 2) |
CHRISTMAS DECORATIONS FROM WILLIAMSBURG'S FOLK ART COLLECTION
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1976. This trade paperback book has a cover with a photograph of various Christmas decorations on the front with gold, white, and black lettering. This book contains 90 Christmas decorations that are inexpensive and fun. 79 pages; approx. 11.5"x8". Illustrated guides help with the crafts. Clean, unmarked book with tight binding.. trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Davis, Frank; Luedtke, Louis. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 3) |
DON'T THROW IT AWAY!
|
|
|
Iowa: Creative Home Library, 1973. This 7.5"x10" hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A creative home library book. A treasury of unusual craft projects...turn household throwaways into objects of lasting value. Many color photo and black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 180 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 4) |
NATURAL DYES AND HOME DYEING
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications inc., 1971. This 5.5"x8.5" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the title page. A book about natural dyes for crafts, including recipes for making dyes. 154 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 5) |
OJE DE DIOS EYE OF GOD
|
|
|
New York: Grosset And Dunlap, 1972. This soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The pages are browning and there is some edge wear. Black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 87 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 5"x8". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 6) |
JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT: A COMPLETE PRIMER
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1962. This book has a black and white dj with black and white lettering and a color cover illustration. Slight dj rubbing, soil and edgewear; overall a clean copy. Illustrated with black-and-white photos throughout, as well as diagrams, this book offers an introduction to various styles of traditional Japanese flower-arranging. 86 pages; approx. 6'x9". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 12th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 7) |
CAROLYN AMBUTER'S NEEDLEPOINT CELEBRATIONS
|
|
|
New York: Workman Publishing Company, 1976. This needlepoint book has a white dj illustrated with color photographs over a brown cloth hard cover. Illustrated throughout with Russell's needlepoint diagrams as well as Jerry Darvin's color photographs. Owner's name, dj worn at edges. 221 plus bibliography. Approx. 11"x11". . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Patti Baker Russell. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 8) |
Gallery of American Quilts 1849-1988
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Amer Quilters Society, 1988. 11x8.5 inches. 127 pages. Dark blue, illustrated cover with white lettering. Slight edgewear. A beautiful, full-color presentation of 500 quilts which were offered for sale by members of the American Quilter's Society in 1987 and early 1988. The quilts shown date from the mid 1800's into the 1980's. Also provides a value guide for antique and modern quilts.. 1st Edition. soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 9) |
THE GREAT AFGHAN BOOK
|
|
|
New York, NY: COLUMBIA HOUSE, 1980. The Great Afghan Book is a treasury of 70 afghan designs to knit, crochet, make in afghan stitch, broomstick lace or hairpin lace. 11" X 8" 160 pages little DJ edgewear Photo illustrated Clean,tight,bright,unmarked. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE GREAT AFGHAN BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Columbia House, 1981. This book has a brown dj with pink lettering and a color cover photo of an afghan. Dj is edgeworn, with chips at spine ends; book itself is clean and unmarked. Numerous photos and diagrams appear throughout this book, which covers the basics of knitting and crocheting and has several afghan patterns for children and adults. 160 pages; approx. 8"x10". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 11) |
QUILTERS' TRAVEL COMPANION, 5TH EDITION, 1998-2000
|
|
|
Manitou Springs, CO: Chalet Publishing, 1998. This book has a purple soft cover with white lettering and a color illustration. Some edgewear, waved pages; overall a clean, tight copy. A directory of quilting shops and suppliers throughout the country; numerous ads, maps and directory information for shops throughout the U.S. and Canada. 384 pages; approx. 9"x12". .. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 12) |
VANESSA ANN'S 101 CHRISTMAS ORNAMENTS
|
|
|
Alabama: Oxmoor House, 1992. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of 101 ornament ideas for Christmas. Many color photo and pattern illustrations all throughout the book. 160 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 13) |
THE COMPLETE FLOWER ARRANGER
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. This 7 x 9 hardcover book has black lettering with photos of flowers in vases on the cover. The Complete Flower Arranger explains the prinicples of design and, with explicit, step-by-step photographs, shows how anyone can create basic flower arrangements with little effort and no previous experience. 288 pages. Light dust jacket soil. Edgewear. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 14) |
ONE PIECE OF CARD
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger Pub. Co., 1973. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Ex Library. 8 x 8.5. Purple with black lettering. - purplish dust jacket with black lettering and white spine, colored decorations. - 95 pages. - illustrated in black and white and in color on how-to.. Ex - Lib. hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
KNITTING MADE EASY ACHIEVE PROFESSIONAL LOOKING RESULTS FROM THE BEGINNING
|
|
|
New York: Double Day and Company, 1970. Very Good/G+. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". 175 pg. blue hard cover book with a stain on the dj cover. Shows you how to make Cap Sleeve Blouse (in different types of stitches), golf club covers, Baby jackets, Mitt ens and more, professionally looking. B&W photo illustrated. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Handbook of American Crewel Embroidery
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1982. This 6 x 9.5 hardcover has 67 pages. A book about American embroidery.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 17) |
Calligraphic Alphabets
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1974. This 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book has black lettering on the beige spine and cover. This book contains nearly 150 complete calligraphy alphabets to learn. 154 plates + 153pp. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 18) |
A HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN CREWEL EMBROIDERY
|
|
|
Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1966. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with blue, pink and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. A book of techniques for crewel embroidery. Many black and white photo and drawing illustrations throughout the book. 67 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Good +/Near Very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 19) |
THE ABC'S OF CANVAS EMBROIDERY
|
|
|
Massachusetts: Old Sturbridge Villange, 1975. This soft cover book has a blue and black and white illustrated cover with white and black lettering on the front of the cover. Black and white photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 64 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 5.5"x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 20) |
THE SEWING MACHINE AS A CREATIVE TOOL
|
|
|
Engle Wood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice- Hall, Inc. 1976, 1976. Glossy Cover. G+/No Jacket. 1st Ed. - Ex. Lib. Ex-Library. 7"x9". ISBN:0-13-807255-8. Black book with red border and multi colored lettering and photo illustrations.113 pages with index. Color and black and white photo and drawn illustrations on almost every page.Front endpaper is trimmed out.. 1st Ed Ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 21) |
CUPS AND SAUCERS: PAPER-PIECED KITCHEN DESIGNS
|
|
|
Bothell, Wash.: Martingale & Co., 2000. This book has a cream and pink soft cover with blue and yellow lettering and color photo illustrations. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Illustrated throughout with color photos and diagrams, this book shows you how to create your own paper-pieced quilts with kitchen designs. 80 pages; approx. 8"x10".. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 22) |
HAND PAINTED TEXTILES FOR THE HOME
|
|
|
Devon: David & Charles Craft Book, 1991. This book has a color-photo illustrated dj with white lettering. Dj is in mylar, taped to front cover. Inner pages are clean and bright; a few bent page corners, else Fine. Illustrated throughout with color photos and diagrams, this book demonstrates a variety of techniques for creating your own painted textile projects. 160 pages; approx. 9"x11".. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 23) |
Hand-Painted Textiles for the Home
|
|
|
London, U.S.A.: Ward Lock Ltd, 1992. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. White and orange lettering on the photo illustrated dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Whether your taste is soft and romantic, or modern geometric, here are a host of designs to copy, and a complete guide to creating your own designs from scratch. 160 pages. Dust jacket edgewear. Tight binding. Fine/Very Good condition.. hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.87
|
|
| 24) |
Decorative Braiding and Weaving
|
|
|
MA: Charles T. Branford Company, 1973. 8 x 8 hard cover book. Black lettering on the red dust jacket spine with a red and illustrated cover. This book teaches you how to make decorative braiding and weaving. 111 pages. 164 clear illustrations, with four color plates. Dust jacket spine lightly fading. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 25) |
ANGEL CRAFT: A Heavenly Collection of 30 Angel Projects, from Papier-Mache to Needlecraft
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey: Chartwell Books, 1996. Blue 8.5"x11" hardcover with an illustrated dustjacket. 127 pages. An extensive range of art & craft projects involving angels. Very clean, bright copy with beautiful color illustrations. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 26) |
120 NEEDLEPOINT DESIGNS PROJECTS
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers Inc., 1974. This hard cover book has a white, blue and color photo illustrated dj with green, blue and white lettering on the front and blue lettering on the green spine of the dj. 102 photographs, 175 diagrams and 8 color plates. A book of needlepont projects. 202 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Yes. 7.5"x10.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 27) |
Getting Started in Calligraphy
|
|
|
Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co, 1979. 11.25x9 inches. 95 indexed pages. Blue, color illustrated cover with black lettering. Blue spine with black lettering. Sticker remnant on top of front cover. Presents in this book the authors illustrated, step-by-step infallible method to forming and learning 5 different Italic and Black letter calligraphic styles. Clean, tight, unmarked. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Inner Spiral Binding. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 28) |
ENAMELING PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE
|
|
|
New York: The World Publishing Company, 1951. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a black and color illustrated dj with yellow and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. An authoritative and practical handbook covering all phases of the art of eneameling. Black and white and color illustrations throughout the book. 208 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 29) |
Mobile Magic: Innovative Ideas for Airborne Accessories
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Lorenz Books, 1996. Green hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Color illustrated dust jacket. Color photo illustrations inside. 9 X 11. Over 80 ideas on different mobiles, with detailed instructions. 160 pages, tight binding, clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Lucy Mason. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $36.80
|
|
| 30) |
BETTER FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS FOE THE HOME AND EXIBITION
|
|
|
Penn: Laurel Publishers, 1953, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. 6"x9". Blue book with grey spine with blue lettering. DJ is bright neon red and black with black and white lettering and blk/wht photo of flowers.120 glossy pages with b/w photo and drawn illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 31) |
THE COUNTRY LILY QUILT
|
|
|
Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1990. Paperback oversized book showing the ins-and-outs of quilting. 104 pages. Approx. 10"x12". Very colorful photo image of quilt on front with green lettering, black lettering on white spine. Complete step by step instructions and patterns throughout. Small sticker remnant on front cover. Else, unmarked, complete. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER!. Paperback. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 32) |
Beadwork Basics
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1994. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. Black and red lettering on the light blue dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Make wonderful, exciting earrings, pendants, pins, necklaces, and other jewelry, plus a host of decorative accessories, using methods you will quickly master. With detailed charts and instructions for 29 exciting projects, there is something for every mood and taste. 128 pages. 2nd printing. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Tight binding. Rear end page creased. Clean. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 33) |
A HISTORY OF FLOWER ARRANGEMENT
|
|
|
London: The Studio Publications, Inc. 1953, 1953. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. First Edition. 8.5"x11". 53-7527. black spine with gold letters. covers of many colors. 160 pages includes many b/w photo illustrations.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 34) |
Better Homes & Gardens Country Bazaar Crafts
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1986. This hard cover book has a color illustarted cover with red and black lettering on the front and on the white spine of the cover. A book of country crafts. Color drawing and photo illustrations all throughout the book. 80 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8.5"x11". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 35) |
Christmas Cross-Stitch
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1987. This hard cover book has a color and photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and black lettering on the white spine of the cover. A book of cross stitch crafts for the holiday season. Color photo and drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 80 indexed pages.. Stated 1st Edition 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8.5"x11". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 36) |
BETTER HOMES AND GARDEN BUGS, BUGS, BUGS
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation, 1989, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. 8.5"x11.5". ISBN:0-696-01884-5. White spine with black and red letters. Cover green with red and white letters. some projects include: bugs on the ground, fancy art, caterpillar necklace, ugly bugs, best bug cookies.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.70
|
|
| 37) |
Better Homes and Gardens Hearts to Stitch and Craft
|
|
|
Des Moines: Meredith Corp, 1984. This book has a cream-colored hard cover patterned with pink hearts, illustrated with a color cover and lettered in brown. Very clean, tight copy. Illustrated throughout with color photos, the book contains patterns and ideas for a variety of heart-themed crafts, including quilts, baskets, needlepoint and more. 80 pages; approx. 8"x10". . First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 38) |
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS: CREATIVE CRAFTS AND STITCHERY
|
|
|
U.S. A.: Meredith Corporation, 1976. This 9 x 12.5 hard cover book has the title in black and purple lettering on the light gray dust jacket spine and cover. This book features 288 pages of impressive craft and stitchery projects that will stir your creative impulses to immediate action. Whether or not you've ever worked with yarn, fabric, wood, metal, feathers, rocks, flowers, or plastic, you'll find a multitude of designs tailored to your tastes and talents. Slight dust jacket wear. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 39) |
CHRISTMAS CROSS STITCH
|
|
|
Des moines, Iowa: Meredith Corp., 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition, Third Printing. 8.5"x11.5". ISBN:0-696-01620. White spine with black letters. 80 pages, lots of good ideas, many color illustrations and diagrams.. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 40) |
Christmas Crafts to Make Ahead
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1983. A cloth wreath graces the cover ofthis book, just one of the dozens of theseasonal crafts and projects described in this volume. Color photos and diagrams illuminate the text, providing a solid guide for even the newest crafter. A tight, bright, clean copy. The front endpaper of this copy has been removed. 79 pages, 11"x 8". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Edition, 6th Printing. Hardcover. Fine. Illus. by Photo and Diagrams. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 41) |
Better Homes and Gardens American Patchwork and Quilting
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1985. On every page in this colorful treasury, you can discover new sources. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 42) |
Scrapbooking: Everything You Need to Know to Preserve Your Memories
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 2003. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the blue spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Everything you need to know to preserve your memories. Includes 58 exclusive borders, papers, and cutouts! 192 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 43) |
Silk Screen Techniques
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1942. This 6 x 9.5 softcover has 187 pages. There is foxing, and light wear and soil. All five of the most general techniques with respect to stencils are described: the paper stencil method, the block-out method, the Tusche stencil method, the film stencil method, and the photographic stencil method. step-by-step instructions detail each technique.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 44) |
Knitting Stitches And Patterns
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books Limited, 1972. this 7 x 10.5 hardcover has 176 pages. goes over various stitches and patterns of knitting. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 45) |
Country Fabric Style : Creative Projects for the Home
|
|
|
North Pomfret, Vermont, U.S.A.: Trafalgar Square, 1997. 9 x 10 hard cover book. Red and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. This fabulous collection of sewing ideas, with its emphasis on simplicity and style, will appeal to even the most reticent of needleworkers while offering inspiration to more experienced sewers. 144 pages. Light dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Fine/Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Color Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 46) |
The Art of Decorative Stenciling
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1978. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Black and white lettering on the yellow spine with an illustrated cover. With this book anyone can learn quickly how to do beautiful, colorful stenciling that has all the subtlety of fine hand painting. 199 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition.. trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 47) |
The Art of Decorative Stenciling
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1986. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book. White lettering on the pink spine with a color illustrated cover. In this clearly written, delightful book, Adele Bishop and Cile Lord explain the new techniques using acetate and japan paint that have made decorative stenciling a medium of sophisticated grace and elegance. 213 pages. Yellow stains on front and back pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition.. trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 48) |
HOW TO PAINT TRAYS WITH AUTHENTIC ANTIQUE DESIGNS AND WORKING DIAGRAMS FOR STENCILING AND BRUSH-STROKE PAINTING
|
|
|
Boston: Charles t. Branford Company, 1949. 7.5 x 10.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the teal spine with an illustrated cover. A how-to book for painting trays, boxes, chests, chairs, and other furniture. 95 pages. 3rd printing, ex-lib. Front end page excised. Few pages with mild stains. Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3rd Printing, Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 49) |
CHRISTMAS IDEA BOOK
|
|
|
New York: M. Barrows & Company, Inc. 1953, 1953. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. 1st Printing Ex Lib. 6x8. A green book with silver ltg. and a green dj with green/red ltg. and colored dec. It has 221 pgs. with index. Price sticker on cover, price clipped dj. It is illustrated in b/ w and in color. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Printing, Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 50) |
WOMAN'S DAY DOUGH CRAFTS
|
|
|
New York: Sedgwood Press, 1983. This 8.5"x10.5" hard cover book has a red and color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A black and white drawing and color photo illustrated craft book of craft ideas using dough. 167 pages. DAILY PROCESSING SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 510 listings found. |
