Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Mysteryfrom citynightsbooks |
|
Browse Mystery | Return to citynightsbooks | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 248 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Eyes Still Have It: Anthology
|
|
|
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1996. Shamus award-winning P.I. stories by Lawrence Block, Ed Gorman, Bill Pronzini, Mickey Spillane and others. Near fine with some aging to paper. 244 pp.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Dilly of a Death
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2004. Copy 281 of 500 signed & numbered. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge and a "Signed Copy" sticker at front of DJ. 323 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
No Surrender
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1943. First pb printing. WWII suspense novel about the Dutch underground movement. Very good with delaminated & slightly creased cover, a few pages creased at top corner, slight lean to spine. 198 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Slate
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1984. First edition, first printing. Spotting to top edge, minor rubbing to DJ. In Mylar. 188 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Judgment on Deltchev
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1952. First pb printing. Very good plus copy with some minor rubbing to cover, slight crease at bottom edge, 215 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Dark Frontier
|
|
|
Mysterious Press, 1990. Revised edition, first printing. Unread, near new with a spot on last page. 279 pp.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Coffin for Dimitrios
|
|
|
Berkley Books, 1983. First Berkley printing. Very good plus with light crease to front cover hinge, bookshop inkstamp and price to ffep, aging to paper. 214 pp.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Body in the Bed
|
|
|
New American Library (NAL), 1949. Third printing, 1949. Signet 730. Very good minus with curling to front cover, cover chipping/delaminating at edges.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Flashpoint
|
|
|
Hyperion, 1999. First printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new, with a wrinkle to DJ back flap and endpaper and an "autographed" sticker to front panel. 276 pp, . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Flashpoint: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1999. Advance copy. Unread, as new. 270 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Swing Low, Sweet Harriet
|
|
|
Signet, 1962. First thus. Sequel to A Queer Kind of Death. Very good minus with a slight roll to spine, bookshop stamps to ffep & inside cover.144 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Catch a Falling Spy
|
|
|
MacFadden Books, 1964. MB 60-168. Stylish cover art by Lesset (sp?) Assumed first printing (FP). Very good evidently unread copy with rubbing, slight soil to cover, aging to paper. 190 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Broken Shield
|
|
|
Bantam, 1957. First pb printing. A Ralph Lindsey Police Mystery. Very good minus copy with aging to paper, slight roll to spine, some surface and edgewear to cover. Rare.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Girl in the Cage
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1955. Bantam 1359. First printing. Very good minus copy with cover chipped at head , heel of spine, a few minor creases, small dampstain to endmatter. 122 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Black Camel: A Charlie Chan Mystery
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1942. Very god copy with cover delaminated, minor edgewear and a binding flaw making some pages crinkled at spine. Paper still bright. 275 pp.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Chapel of the Ravens
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1991. Second printing. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with a tiny tear at heel of spine. 310 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Everybody Dies
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1998. First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new with an "Autographed" sticker to front of DJ. 292 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Master's Choice: Mystery Stories by Today's Top Writers and the Masters Who Inspired Them
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2000. First printing. Stories by Joyce Carol Oates, Joe Gores, Doug Allyn, Stuart Kaminsky, Edward D.Hoch, Evan Hunter, Lawrence Block, Stanley Ellin, Edgar Allan Poe, Saki, Fredric Brown, William Bankier, others. Unread, as new in like DJ. 369 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Burying Ariel: A Joanne Kilbourn Mystery
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 2001. First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with pub's promo sheet laid in. 254 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Death Before Bedtime
|
|
|
Bantam, 1973. First pb printing. Unread and near fine with some rubbing to back cover and a slight dent at spine. 169 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Lenient Beast
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1988. Unread, near fine with a small dent to cover at back. 191 pp.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Matter of Crime: New Stories from the Masters of Mystery and Suspense/91268
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1988. Trade paperback. Contributors include James Ellroy, Susan Florian, Geroge H. Rosen, Robert Sampson, Clark Howard, others. Near fine unread copy. 252 pp.. First Printing. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Closing Costs
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1990. First printing. Red cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Mystery set in the author's home state of Michigan. Unread, fine in like DJ. 296 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Cadillac Jukebox
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1996. Black cloth spine, mustard boards, gilt titles. First printing. Book fine in like DJ with slight curling to edges. 297 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Convict: A Novel
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1995. Trade paperback. Unread, as new with slight dent to top edge. 144 pp.. First Printing. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Kiss the Blood Off My Hands
|
|
|
Dell, 1946. First pb printing. Dell 197, with Crime Map on Back Cover. Very good copy with some tearing to pastedowns at hinges (binding ok), cover delaminating at edges and slight roll to spine. 237 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Hard Cain
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Gregg Press, 1980. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, marble patterned endpapers. Book near fine with slight edge soil. DJ very good with two stains at foreedge, one 1/2" tear at top edge, minor sunning to spine. 187 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 28) |
In La-La Land We Trust
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1986. First printing. Navy cloth spine over red boards, gilt titles. Signed on title page. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 278 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
Sleeping in Flame
|
|
|
Legend (UK), 1989. Unread and near fine with some aging to paper. Scarce. 244 pp.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Rhode Island Red
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Serpents Tail, 1998. Unread and near fine. 170 pp.. First Printing. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Playback
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1960. First thus. Some waterstaining to top 2" of cover and a few endpages. Small surface tear to top edge of front cover, slant to spine. Text block unaffected. 201 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Big Sleep
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1992. Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 231 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Little Sister
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1985. Unread and near fine with aging to paper. 280 pp.. Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Raymond Chandler Omnibus
|
|
|
Modern Library, 1980. First ML edition, so stated. Brown faux leather binding, Toledano spine #15, blank endsheets. Foreword by Clark Powell. Contains The Big Sleep; Farewell, My Lovely; High Window; Lady in the Lake. Near fine with minor edge soil, ink mark at top edge. DJ (15p) also near fine, in Mylar. 625 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 35) |
Pickup on Noon Street
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1977. Unread and near fine with aging to paper and a slight crease to top corner of cover at front. 212 pp.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Simple Art of Murder
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1950. Tan cloth, yellow/orange titles/decoration, orange topstain. First edition (date on TP). Contains 12 stories and one (the title) essay. Very good plus copy with slight fraying to cloth at heel of spine, else NF. DJ with $3.50 price intact also very good with one 1" chip at fold/head of spine. Other tiny chips at flap fold-ends. Minor wear/creases at folds and mid-back panel.. 533 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 37) |
Farewell, My Lovely
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1944. Pocket Book #212 with red edgestain & endpapers and a stylized deco cover illustration of Moose Malloy looking into a window over Florian's Bar. Slight warping to binding, cover wear at spine, else very good copy. 246 pp.. Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Big Sleep
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1971. First thus. Unread copy with slight aging to paper, minor shelfwear to cover and a 1/4" tear to cover at foreedge. 216 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Saint Goes On
|
|
|
Sundial Press, 1941. Blue cloth binding, red titles & topstain. Book near fine with rough cut to bottom edge. DJ in Mylar very good with some edgewear, wear to folds, price-clipped. Rare. 300 pp.. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Mousetrap
|
|
|
Dell Publishing, 1965. Dell 5860. First pb printing. Unread, near fine with some rubbing to cover. 224 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Double Sin
|
|
|
Dell Publishing, 1964. Dell 2144. Stated first printing. Cover price .45. Near fine unread copy with very slight shelfwear to cover. 191 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Murder of Roger Ackroyd
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1991. Some aging to paper and inside cover but unread. Bingo cards still bound in. 277 pp.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Murder of Roger Ackroyd
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1939. Pocket Book No. 5, with 25-cent price to front. Printing date 9/39. Overall a lovely copy with bright, clean paper, tight/square binding, vivid cover art. Cover slightly rubbed, light crease at back, slight wear to corners. 249 pp.. Fourth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
The A.B.C. Murders
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1941. First pb printing, US. Cover delaminated and creased slightly at bottom edges but all else near fine. 246 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Under Dog and Other Stories Featuring Hercule Poirot
|
|
|
Dell Publishing, 1965. First Dell pb edition, 9228. Near fine with crease to back cover at top foreedge and faint crese to front cover at spine. 192 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
13 for Luck
|
|
|
Dell Publishing, 1965. Dell 8753. First Dell printing. Near fine with slight shelfwear to cover. 220 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Snow Man
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1999. Black/red binding, gilt titles. Flatsigned on title page. Interesting ephemera included: Photocopied sheet with (presumably author's) revisions to page 240, evidently inserted at signing. Unread, as new in like DJ with "Signed by Author" sticker to front. 242 pp. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Big Squeeze
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 1996. Unread, as new. 223 pp.. First Printing. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Scene
|
|
|
Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Payback Pr (UK), 1996. Unread, as new. 293 pp.. First Thus. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
So Small a Carnival
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1986. Uncorrected proof. Trade paperback. Set in New Orleans. Unread and near fine in plain pink wrapper with pub date & price inked in. Very slight soil to wrapper. 214 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 248 listings found. |
