cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKBOOK

from Connie Popek, Bookseller

Browse COOKBOOK | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1867 listings found.
1) Light Meals Cookbook

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1989. this 8.5 x 11 hardcover has 128 pages. oversized. recipies for appetizers and light entrees made quick adn easy to satisfy any appetite. more than 160 recipies, 150 full color photos.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color Photo. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
2) Home Baking: Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Pastries, Bread

United Kingdom: Parragon Publishing, 2003. 9.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Peach and white lettering on the color photo illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. In this book you will find: recipes divided into four easy-to-use sections; family treats, sweet delights, savory bites, and festive feasts; home baking includes classic recipes such as carrot cake, victoria sponge cake, and double chocolate brownies; savory delights include bacon and cornmeal muffins and cheese and mustard biscuits; essential advice on equipment, technique and top tips to ensure successful baking every time. 174 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
3) FAMILY CIRCLE ILLUS. LIBRARY OF COOKING Odd Volumes

Rockville Houyse Pub 1972. hardcover with colored dec white and black ltg with colored pictures 384 pgs8x10 near vg Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, and 11. Have 4 copies of volume 1, 3 copies of volume 3. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
4) BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS SNACKS AND REFRESHMENTS

New York: Meridith Press, 1963, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/No. 3rd Printing. 7x10. A green book with white/yellow ltg. and colored dec. of food. It has 61 pgs. with index. It is illustrated in b/w and in color. 150 superb snacks, dips, nibbles, sandwiches, desserts , teatime tidbits. Daily shipping, quick responding dealer.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
5) COOKING LIGHT 87

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Alabama: Oxmoor House, 1987. 8.5x11. ISBN:0848706994. A red book with white ltg. and color picture of a dessert. 247 pgs. with index. illustrated in color of food and a daily exercises routine. Light recipes, healthy American meals, market place and more.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
6) THE EARLY AMERICAN LIFE FAMILY CELEBRATIONS COOKBOOK

Harrisburg, PA: The Early American Society, Inc., 1981. This soft cover book has a color photo on the cover of a pie, a bunt cake, a recipe book and some apples in front of a fireplace. Title text is in white. This book has many colonial recipes and recipes for different American holidays. 48 pages with index.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8"x11". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
7) THE GOODCOOK'S COOKBOOK

New York: Bonanza Books, 1970, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 8x11.5. ISBN:0517343258. A brown book with white ltg. and a white dj with brown ltg. and colored dec. of food and wine on a table. It has 510 pgs. with index. Illustrated innerboards in b/w. It is illustrated in b/w and in color with drawings and pictures. Over 100 easy to follow recipes from leading food and wine specialists and top chefs. Daily shipping, quick responding dealer.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
8) WOMAN'S INSTITUTE LIBRARY OF COOKERY

Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences Inc. 1918. hardcover blue with white ltg on spine and dec. on cover milk,butter,cheese.eggs,vegetables and more gutters chewed cover silverfished 53+ pgs. 6x9 good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.70
9) Weight Watchers New Complete Cookbook: Over 500 Recipes For The Healthy Cook's Kitchen

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1998. this 9.5 x 10 spiral bound hardcover has 444 pages. with over 500 recipies, easy cooking tips and how tos, includes winning points wieght loss program.. Hardcover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.70
10) Out of Vermont Kitchen

Burlington, Vt: Trinity Mission & the Women's Service League, 1939. this 5.5 x 8.5 spiral bound has 400 pages. cookbook from vermont. Spiral Bound. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
11) The Best of Gourmet 1996

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. this 8.5 x 11 hardcover has 320 pages. food of ireland, england & scotland.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
12) Weight Watcher's New Complete Cookbook

Wiley Publishing, Inc., 2006. this 7.5 x 9.5 hardcover has 452 pages. over 500 delicious recipies for the healthy cook's kitchen.. Hardcover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
13) The Flavors of Bon Appetit 1996

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1996. this 8 x 10.5 hardcover has 219 pages. recipies from bon appetit magazine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
14) Pasta: Italian, Asian, American...and More Food & Wine Books

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1995. this 8 x 10 hardcover has 319 pages. cookbook adn recipies about pasta. Hardcover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
15) The Flavors of Bon Appetit 1994

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994. This 8.5 x 10.5 hardcover has 224 pages. Great delicious everyday foods.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
16) Pillsbury Kitchen's Family Cookbook

Ronald J. Kos, 1979. some cover soil , nice color photos, 640 pages. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Cover Soiled, Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
17) The Household Searchlight Recipe Book

Topeka, kA: The Household Magazine, 1937. this 7 x 10.5 hardcover has 320 pages. edge wear, pages waving cookbook. 10th Printing. Hardcover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
18) WHAT TO EAT AND HOW TO COOK IT

New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1863. This antique hardcover cookbook is bound in textured brown cloth boards, with gilt spine lettering. Covers are edgeworn, with some soil. Writing on front inner board. Front and rear endpapers excised. Title page torn in half; author's name obscured. Some foxing within. 259 pages; approx. 5"x7".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $55.20
19) THE YOUNG HOUSEKEEPER'S FRIEND
Mrs. Cornelius

Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: The Cookbook Collector's Library, 1970. This book is bound in brown faux-leather boards with gilt filigree decorations and gilt lettering. This is a 1970 reprint that faithfully and completely reproduces the original 1859 publication on a photographic level, even down to the faint age marks that would be seen in the original copy. View an image at popeks.com/books/p3884.jpg Included is a small pamphlet from the publisher explaining the work. The book contains recipes and housekeeping tips for the young bride from the late 19th century. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
20) THE PENNINGTON - GRIMES FAMILY COOKBOOK
, Illustrated by Carol Fair

not Listed, 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6x8.5. yellow with black ltg. - spiral spine- 151 pgs.. Spiral Bound. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
21) WEIGHT WATCHERS MEALS IN MINUTES COOKBOOK
, Illustrated by Gus Francisco

New York: New American Library, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.5x8.5. A black book with gold lettering and a blue book with white lettering and colored decorations of food. It has 406 pages. with index. It is illustrated in color with 24 full pages of photographs and over 300 quick new recipes.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
22) THE BLUE BONNET MARGARINE BOOK OF CREATIVE COOKERY
, Illustrated by Laszlo Kubinyi

New York: Standard Book Company, 1970. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 10x7. A blue/white booklet with yellow ltg. and colored dec. It has 30 pgs. and is illustrated in color.. Soft Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
23) THE GENERAL FOODS KITCHENS COOKBOOK
, Illustrated by Mary Ronin

New York: Random House, 1959. Hard Cover. G +/No Jacket. 8.5x9.5. A white/yellow book with gold ltg. and it has 433 pgs. Cover soikled, recipes written on front endpaper and title page. It is illustrated in color and in b/w.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
24) COLLECTOR'S ITEMS FROM THE TRADING POST
, Illustrated by Yes

Pennsylvania: The Institute for Cancer Research, 1975, 1975. Spiral Spine. G +/No Jacket. 5.5"x 8". This indexed soft covered book has a brigth multi colored cover with yellow lettering on the front of the cover. recipes from the trading post. 232 pages.. Spiral Bound. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
25) HOLIDAY FLAVORS AND FAVORS
, Illustrated by Yes

Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.: The Junior League of Greencboro, Inc., 1975. Soft Cover. Good +. Stated 1st Edition. 5.5x8.5. This is a white softcover cookbook w/ red & green dec. & red ltg. Illus. every othe page or so w/ green drawings. 95 pgs.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
26) Grandma's Best-Loved Recipes
0785343962

Lincolnwood Il: Publications International, Ltd., 2000. 9x9 inches. 384 indexed pages. Photo illustrated cover with blue lettering. Gift quality. Everything from savory soups and hearty casseroles to scrumptious pies and tarts. Learn how to make meals and dishes just like Grandma used to make. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. . Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Color Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
27) Padre Kino's Favorite Meatloaf: And Other Recipes From Baja Arizona
A Tucson Community Food Bank Cookbook

Audubon, Iowa: Jumbo Jack's Cookbooks, 1991. 8.5x6.5 inches. 238 pages. A collection of recipes from Baja, Arizona. Each recipe includes a short, humorous blurb about the person who donated it. Recipes from chili colorado con carne to pizza odysseus. Clean, tight, bright. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Spiral Bound. Fine. Illus. by Fitzsimmons, David. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
28) Magic Half Hour Dinners
Abbott, Anita

Green Lawn, NY: Harian Publications, 1955. 8.5x5.5 inches. 128 indexed pages. Dozens of menus, complete with recipes and shopping lists- so many menus in fact you can seve a different dinner night after night for months and months. Start to finish, all meals take 30 minutes to prepare.. Trade Paperback. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
29) Zen Macrobiotic Cooking: Oriental and Traditional Recipes
Abehsera, Michel

New York: Avon Books, 1970. 7x4.25 inches. 223 indexed pages. Pages are browning. The ancient art of selecting and preparing food for longevity and rejuvenation. With easy to follow recipes, Zen reducing diets that work, a glossary of food definition, and more. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paper Back. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
30) ZEN MACROBIOTIC COOKING: ORIENTAL AND TRADITIONAL RECIPES
Abehsera, Michel

New York: Avon Books, 1970. This guide to macrobiotic cooking has a black soft cover with white lettering and multicolored illustrations. Cover creased at lower edge; inner pages clean and unmarked, binding tight. The author exlains the principles behind macrobiotic cooking and provides numerous recipes and tips for buying and preparing food. 223 pages; approx. 4"x7". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
31) Cooking With the Bad Guys: Recipes from the World's Most Notorious Kitchens
Abel, Don

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 1994. 6 x 6 hard cover book. Black and red lettering on the light blue dust jacket spine with a light blue/illustrated cover. From Salome to Al Capone, here are all of the favorite recipes of the bad guys (and gals) you love to hate. 108 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.70
32) WHAT'S COOKIN' IN THE CATSKILLS
Acampa, Hazel Ann, Editor

Leawood, Kansas: Circulation Service, 1986. A joint publication of three churches in Margaretville, Andes and Roxbury, N.Y., this book has a white hard cover with a color photo illustration and black lettering. Slight cover soil, but overall a clean, tight copy. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, this book contains tourist information as well as recipes from the churches' congregants. 227 pages, plus about 30 pages supplementary material and index; approx. 6"x8". View images at: www.popeks.com/books/p3883.jpg and www.popeks.com/books/p3883a.jpg DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $77.00
33) THE HUNDRED MENU CHICKEN COOKBOOK
Ackart, Robert

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1972. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a black and color photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj has edgewear. A cookbook for foods using chicken. 180 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
34) THE HUNDRED MENU CHICKEN COOKBOOK
Ackart, Robert

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1972. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a black and color photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is some slight dj edgewear. A book of one pot chicken recipes that are eay to make and a treat to serve. 180 pages. A very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
35) Cooking in a Casserole
Ackart, Robert

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Here are over 100 main-dish recipes consisting of meats, poultry, fish and soup-stews. 345 pages. Dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
36) COOKING WITH STYLE
Adams, Charlotte

1967 Doubleday & Co., 1967. grey cover with gold lettering. 248 pgs. 6'x8.5' Near VG wiith G+ dj. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
37) COOKING WITH STYLE
Adams, Charlotte

New York: Doubleday and Company, 1967. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a grey dj with maroon and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is a bookplate on the inside, the dj has stains and there is edgewear. A book of easy elegant recipes and menus for exciting entetaining. 248 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
38) The Hostess Cookbook: A Complete Guide to Perfect Entertaining
Ager, Anne; Westland, Pamela

New York: Exeter Books, 1983. 12x8.75 inches. 192 indexed pages. Color photo illustrated dust jacket with white and black lettering. This beautiful book on entertaining is a partnership of invaluable advice with imaginative menus for all kinds of occasions, from large and small dinner parties, suppers and lunches to hot and cold buffets, picnics and children's parties. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
39) THE SOUTHERN LIVING MICROWAVE COOKBOOK
Agnew, Margaret Chason

Alabama: Oxmour House Inc, 1988. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with white and tan lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about microwave southern style cooking. 266 indexed pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 9"x11". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
40) THE BLUE SEA COOKBOOK
Alberson,Sarah D. illustrated by Eleanor Porter

Hasting House, 1968. 5.5x8.5 hard cover,orange with gold ltng on spine and front. some cover soil. Good +.290 pages. some sketches throughout cookbook.. Hard Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
41) RODALE'S NATURALLY GREAT FOODS
Albright, Nancy

Rodale Press, 1997. hardcover gold with black ltg. and colored dec. The best foods to use and how to use them in over 400 orginal recipes. illus. in b/w by Chris Magadini and Joe Charnoski - 408 pgs. 7.5x9.5 near vg. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
42) THE FESTIVE FOOD OF IRELAND
Allen, Darina

Great Britain: Kyle Cathie Limited, 1992. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. In The Festive Food of Ireland, Darina Allen, Ireland's well-known advocate of fresh, simple cooking, presents the full range of traditional Irish holiday fare. 61 pages. Gift inscription on title page. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.60
43) A BOOK OF HORS D"OEUVRES
Allen, Lucy G

Little, Brown and Co. 1925, 1925. hardcover blue with gold strip and blue lettering ,illustrated in b/w with pictures of food and cutters 119 pgs. 5x7.5 1st. edition g+. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.70
44) The Book of Microwave Cookery
Allison, Sonia

North Pomfret, VT, U.S.A.: Trafalgar Square, 1978. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with yellow and white lettering on the front and on the black spine of the cover. The corners are worn. A microwave cookbook. Black and white drawings and color photo illustrations all throughout the book. 128 indexed pages.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8"x10.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
45) MUFFINS
Alston, Elizabeth

New York: Clarkson N. Potter Inc., 1985. This 5"x7" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with purple lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A cookbook of sixty sweet and savory recipes from old favorites to new. Black and white illustrations within the book. 90 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
46) MUFFINS
Alston, Elizabeth

New York: Clarkson n. Potter Inc., 1985. This 5"x7" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with purple lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A cookbook of sixty sweet and savory recipes from old favorites to new. Black and white illustrations within the book. 90 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
47) Making Your Own Cheese & Yogurt
Alth, Max

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1973. This 5 x 8 softcover has 226 pages. A cookbook of how to make your own cheese and yogart.. Softcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
48) The American Diabetes Association/the American Dietetic Association Family Cookbook
American Diabetes Association;American Dietetic Association

Prentice-Hall, 1984. This 6.5 x 9.5 hardcover has 448 pages. The first volume of the unique cookbook and nutrition guide especially for people with diabetes and thier families.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
49) The American Health Food Book : Nutrition News for the 90s - Plus More Than 250 Fabulous Recipes
American Health Staff (editor); Barnett, Robert A. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1991. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white and grey lettering on the front and on the red spine of the dj. A cookbook of more than 250 fabulous recipes for heath food. 440 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 7.5"x9.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
50) The American Heart Association Cookbook
American Heart Association Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1985. This soft cover book has a white cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A cookbook from the American Heart Association. 542 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 4th Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 5"x8". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1867 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: