Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

MEDICAL

from Connie Popek, Bookseller

Browse MEDICAL | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more MEDICAL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 1029 listings found.
1) THE PHYSICIAN'S AND PHARMACIST'S GUIDE TO YOUR MEDICINE

N. Y.: Ballentine Books, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 6x9. ISBN:0345297245. blue with gold ltg. on spine- 521 pgs. owners name. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
2) INTRODUCTION TO THE RED CROSS: A Course for General Orientation of re Cross Workers

Washington D.C.: The American National Red Cross, 1948. Good +. 5"x7". This book has a white and blue soft cover with blue lettering. Black and white photo illustrated. 112 pages.. Soft Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.60
3) MONITORING AND ELECTROLYTES PRECISLY

New York: Eugene W. Jackson, 1978, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7.5x9.5. white with b/w ltg. and colored dec. - 207 pgs. - illus. in b/w - front endpaper gone chalked front innerboard. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
4) INTERNATIONAL CLINICS VOL2

J.B. Lippincott Co. 1904, 1904. hardcover maroon with gold ltg. on spine illus. in b/ w of pictures of mossquitos and parts of the body. yellow fever-uncinarie, liver abcess, heart disease and more 314 pgs. 6.5x9 vg. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
5) THE PHARMACOPEIA OF THE UNITED STATES
12th Revision

Mack Printing, PA, 1942, 1942. blue cover/gold ltg. on spine. 880 glossy pgs. including index. table of contents. This book discusses monographs on vegetable and animal drugs, chemicals, and preparations. 6' x 9' good + condition.. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.25
6) Benzodiazepine Dependence Toxicity and Abuse
A Task Force Report of the American Psychiatric Association

Washington: Amer Psychiatric Pub Inc, 1990. 9.25x6.25 inches. 116 indexed pages. Dark green, illustrated dust jacket with tan and white letterig. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Provides clinicians with a review of the available information on the potential hazards of benzodiazepine treatment and offers suggestions for the rational prescription of these medications, when their use is clinically indicated. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
7) Synopsis of Cardiac Physical Diagnosis: Second Edition
Abrams, Jonathan

Boston, MA: Butterworth-Heinemann Medical, 2001. A concise and portable guide of the basics of cardiac physical diagnosis with up-to-date information. fully illustrated 294 page book, appx 5.5"x8.5" black and red softcover. tight, unmarked copy- there are some stains at the page edges, else looks good. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
8) THE MERCK MANUAL OF GERIATRICS
abrams, William B.; Berkow, Robert (Editors)

Rahway, New Jersey: Merck Sharp & Dohme Research, 1990. This 5 x 7.5 hard cover book has gold lettering on the blue spine and cover. The Merck Manual of Geriatrics is intended to provide information of clinical relevance to all physicians involved in the care of elderly patients. 1,267 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
9) Overdosed America: The Broken Promise of American Medicine
Abramson, John

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Blue, red, black, and white lettering on the red, white, and blue illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. How the pharmaceutical companies distort medical knowledge, mislead doctors, and compromise your health. 332 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
10) THE PRACTICAL MEDICINE SERIES PEDIATRICS
abt, Isaac A

Chicago: The Year Book Publishers, 1915. These 9 books all have a different color cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. Volumes: V 1915, V 1917, IV 1918, IV 1919, IV 1920, IV 1921, IV 1922, IV 1924, and IV 1925. Will sell individual volumes seperatly for fifteen each. About 400 pages each. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 5"x7.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $137.50
11) PEDIATRICS The Practical Medicine Series
Abt, Isaac A, editor general editor-Charles L. Mix

1927 Year Book Pub., Chicago. Antique dark green cover with gold ltg on spine. 381 pgs 5'x7.5' indexed. Near VG. Hardcover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
12) GESUNDHEIT!
Adams, Patch

Vermont: Healing Arts Press, 1998. This 6"x9" soft cover book has a tan cover with multi color lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The book is unmarked. A book about bringing good health to you, the medical system, and society through physician service, complementary therapies humor and joy. 227 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
13) ECGs Made Easy
Aehlert, Barbara RN

St. Louis: Mosby, 2002. This 8.5 x 11 softcover has 314 pages. There are some markings inside. This book gives you the must have information you need to understand and interpret basic dysrhythmias. Clear, straightforward explanations make this resource easier that ever to follow.. 2nd Edition, 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
14) Munchausen Syndrome by Proxy: Issues in Diagnosis and Treatment
Alex V. Levin (Author), Mary S. Sheridan (Author)

New Britian, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Lexington Books, 1995. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black and yellow lettering on the green dust jacket spine with a black and green cover. Munchausen Syndrome by Proxy examines the causes, manifestations and consequences of this disturbing form of child abuse about which there is still much to learn. 479 pages. 1st Printing. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
15) ARTHRITIS AND COMMON SENSE
Alexander Dan Dale

Witkower Press, 1956. Very Good/Good +. 6"x9". 256 pages Red cover/black lettering on spine Illustrated with drawings.. 11th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
16) ARTHRITIS AND COMMON SENSE
Alexander, Dan Dale

1958 Witkower Press, CT, 16th ptg., 1958. red cover with black ltg on spine. Illus with drawings. Includes menus. Inscribed and signed; 'Wishing you good health-Sincerely Dan Dale Alexander' on front endpaper. 256 pgs 6'x9' VG in G+ dj. 16th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
17) ARTHRITIS AND COMMON SENSE
Alexander, Dan Dale

Connecticut: Witkower Press, 1956. This hard cover book has a red and white dj with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj is worn at the edges. A startling revelation on arthritis and what you can do about it right in your own home. 255 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Yes. 6"x9". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
18) Apprentices of Wonder : Inside the Neural Network Revolution
Allman, William F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. The study of a revolutionary kind of artifical intelligence, called neural networks, that mimics the complex activity of the human brain. 6"x9" hardcover in white dustjacket. 211 pages, illustrated with few black & white drawings. clean, tight copy. .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
19) DIABETES THE COMPREHENSIVE SELF MANAGEMENT HANDBOOK
Aloia, John F. And Other s

New York: Doubleday and Company, 1984. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a white dj with black and pink lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is torn. The comprehensive self management handbook. Illustrated with black and white drawing illustrations within the book. 437 indexed pages. . Stated 1st Edition ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
20) MANUAL OF CORONARY CARE
Alpert Joseph S. And Francis, Gary S

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1984. This spiral bound book has a blue soft cover with white lettering on the front and a white spiral spine. 190 indexed pages. Cover is worn; some soil to page edges; most inner pages clean. This is a reference manual for clinical cardiology problems and topics. Approx. 5"x8".. 3rd Edition. Spiral Spine. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5"x8.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.70
21) Stay of Execution : A Sort of Memoir
Alsop, Stewart

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1973. This hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A sort of memoir. Black and white photo illustrations within a section of the book. 312 indexed pages, approx. 6"x9. Ex-lib.; usual lib. markings, pull tears on front endpaper, but most inner pages clean, binding tight.. Stated 1st Edition Ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. 6"x9". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
22) Guide for Adult Immunization
American College of Physicians Staff

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: American College of Physicians, 1994. This 5 x 8 trade paperback book has white lettering on the green spine and cover. A guide to vaccines and immunizations for adults. 218 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. . 3rd Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
23) Home Medical Advisor : The New Self Help Guide to Symptoms, Diseases & Medical Emergencies
American Medical Association Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1988. This 9"x11.5" hard cover book has a yellow dust jacket with red, blue and black lettering on the front and red lettering on the spine. The new self help guide to symptoms, disorders, diseases and medical emergencies. 320 indexed pages.. Stated 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
24) Guide to Prescription & Over-the-Counter Drugs : Brand-Name Drugs, Generic Drugs, Vitamins, Minerals, Food Additives
American Medical Association Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1988. A blue 7x9.5 book with silver lettering and a blue dj with white/yellow lettering. It has 592 pages and is illustrated in b/w on how-to. A guide to brand name drugs, generic drugs, vitamins, minerals and more. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
25) STANDARD FIRST AID & PERSONAL SAFETY
American Red Cross

NY: Doubleday and Co. 1973, 1973. Soft Cover. Vg/No Jacket. 1st Edit. 5.5 X 8. ISBN:0385058489. light blue book,w/black and blue lettering on spine.268 pgs. Many hundred helps in every situation possible.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
26) STANDARD FIRST AID & Personal Safety
American Red Cross

NY: Doubleday and Co. 1980. Soft Cover. Vg/No Jacket. 2nd Ed. 5x8. ISBN:0385157363. blue and white w/blck and white ltng. on spine.269 pgs. heat stroke.frostbite,cramps,heart attack,epilepsy ,poisoning,burns,fainting and hundred s of other emergency helps.. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
27) 150th ANNIVERSARY EDITION: CODE OF MEDICAL ETHICS
Americanm Medical Assn

Chicago: American Medical Assn., 1997. Very clean, as-new trade paperback. American Medical Association guide to code of ethics with current opinions. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" with about 200 indexed pages with bibliography.. 150th Anniversary Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Hard. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
28) Strokes & Their Prevention
Ancowitz, Arthur M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1980. This paperback book has a off white and red cover with black and white lettering on the front and red and black lettering on the off white spine of the cover. A book about the prevention of strokes. 255 indexed pages.. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 4"X7". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
29) STROKES AND THEIR PREVEMTION: HOW TO AVOID HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE AND HARDENING OF THE ARTERIES
Ancowitz, Arthur M.D

New York: Van Nostrand, 1975. Clean ex-library book on the prevention of strokes. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" with 255 indexed pages. Dust jacket flaps are pasted down, and usual ex-lib markings are in place, but over all clean and tight.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
30) ESSENTIALS OF PHYSIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY
Anderson, Arthur K

New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1935, 1935. 6"x9.5" maroon book with gold ltg. 257 pgs. owner's name and some pencil markings. illustrated in b/w with drawings. Some of the articles are Digestion in the mouth, urine, vitamins, foods and more.. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
31) ALBERT SCHWEITZER'S GIFT OF FRIENDSHIP
Anderson, Erica

New York: Harper and Row Publishers, 1964. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a black and color photo illustrated dj with yellow, blue and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj is worn. A biography on Albert Schweitzer. A personal portrait by his film biographer. Black and white photo illustrations within the book. 152 pages. Dj is worn, chipped; book is edgeworn, but most inner pages are clean.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
32) Nursing Leadership, Management, and Professional Practice for the Lpn/Lvn
Anderson, Mary Ann

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: F A Davis Co, 2001. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White and light green lettering on the purple spine with a multi-color cover. The only leadership and management book written specifically for the LPN. 320 pages. Few pages with circle markings. Fine condition. . 2nd Edition, 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.95
33) Everything You Need to Know About Medical Tests
Andrews, Marcia

Springhouse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Springhouse Pub Co, 1996. glossy color cover. A reference book regarding medical tests. 690 indexed pages Measures 6"x9". Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
34) TEXTBOOK OF ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY
Anthony, Catherine Parker & Kolthoff, Norma Jane

St. Louis: C.V. Mosby Company, 1971. This 8 x 10 hard cover book has the author's names and title in gold lettering on the red spine and cover. 580 pages. Highlighting and notes. Tight binding. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 8th Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
35) THE DENTAL COSMOS: A MONTHLY RECORD OF DENTAL SCIENCE DEVOTED TO THE INTERESTS OF THE PROFESSION, VOL. 76, NOS. 2-12, FEB-DEC 1934 (MISSING NO. 1, 6)
Anthony, L. Pierce, Ed

Philadelphia: The S.S. White Dental Manufacturing Co., 1934. This set of Dental Cosmos magazine is bound in off-white paper with black lettering on front and spine, black and white photo illustration. Missing vols 1 (Jan.) and 6 (June). Volumes vary from Good to Good + condition; some have cover soil, browning, and edgewear; some cover stamps; most are fairly clean with good solid bindings. Numerous black-and-white photo illustrations, advertisments. Contains articles regarding innovations and other topics of interest to dental professionals. Each approx. 150 pages, incl. ads; 6"x9". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $82.50
36) THE DENTAL COSMOS: A MONTHLY RECORD OF DENTAL SCIENCE DEVOTED TO THE INTERESTS OF THE PROFESSION, VOL. 77, NOS. 1-12, JAN-DEC 1935
Anthony, L. Pierce, Ed

Philadelphia: The S.S. White Dental Manufacturing Co., 1935. This full year (12 vols) of Dental Cosmos magazine is bound in off-white paper with black lettering on front and spine, black and white photo illustration. Volumes vary from Good to Good + condition; some have cover soil, browning, and edgewear; some cover stamps most are fairly clean with good solid bindings. Numerous black-and-white photo illustrations, advertisments. Contains articles regarding innovations and other topics of interest to dental professionals. Each approx. 150 pages, incl. ads; 6"x9". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $137.50
37) AIDS: Rage and Reality Why Silence Is Deadly
Antonio, Gene

Two Harbors, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1993. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White lettering on the color illustrated cover and spine. A powerful work that exposes the vast implications of this dangerous disease. 316 pages. Tight binding. Slight cover edgewear. Very Good condition. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
38) DEVELOPMENTAL ANATOMY A TEXT BOOK AND LABORATORY MANUAL OF EMBRYOLOGY
Arey, Leslie Brainerd

Philadelphia: W.B. Sanders Co. 1936, 1936. Cloth. Very Good - Underlining & Note/No Jacket. Third Edition. 7 X 10. 593 pgs., indexed, black cover with gilt lettering on spine. 547 illustrations, some in color.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
39) Powerful Medicines: The Benefits, Risks, and Costs of Prescription Drugs
Avorn, Jerry

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white and illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. Powerful Medicines offers timely and practical advice on how the nation can improve its drug-approval process, and how patients can work with doctors to make sure their prescriptions are safe, effective, and as affordable as possible. 448 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
40) ATLAS OF OPERATIVE TECHNIC ANUS, RECTUM, AND COLON
Bacon, Harry E., And Ross, Stuart T

St. Louis: The C.V. Mosby Company, 1954. This book is bound in blue cloth with bright gilt lettering on the cover and on the spine; spine lettering is printed on a red background. Some cover wear/soil, owner's name on front inner board; inner pages clean, corners good. Illustrated with more than 400 diagrams, the book is a surgical atlas that offers a pictorial guide for the surgeon, emphasizing technical aspects of several difficult surgical procedures. 301 pages, approx. 9"x11". . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $51.75
41) America's First Trained Nurse: Linda Richards
Baker, Rachel

New York: Julian Messner, inc., 1962. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Here is a superb biography by Rachel Baker of a gallant woman in the field of medicine. 191 pages. 5th Printing, ex-lib. Slight soil. Tight binding. Near Very Good/Near Very Good condition.. 5th Printing, Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
42) THE FIRST WOMAN DOCTOR, THE STORY OF ELIZABETH BLACKWELL, MD
Baker, Rachel

New York: Julian Messner, 1966. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 22nd Printing. 5.5x8. ex library book. Light blue cover. dust jacket: blue and yellow with white print. 247 pages. The book tells the story of Elizabeth Blackwell, who became the first woman doctor in 1847, making a sensation and paving the way for women for years to come. Usual ex-lib. markings; most inner pages clean. Illustrated with drawings by Corinne Malvern.. 22nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Corinne Malvern. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
43) Bedside Manners : An Anthology of Medical Wit and Wisdom
Ballantyne, John

London, United Kingdom: Virgin Books, 1995. 9x6 inches. 266 indexed pages. Maroon, color illustrated cover with gold, white and yellow lettering, same on spine. Stamp on front endpaper. Some edgewear. 2 pull tears on cover. Here are gimly fascinating anecdotes and reports from scenes of tragedy and disaster; remarkable first hand accounts of medical innovation and discovery; light-hearted reflections on the quirks of doctors, patients and diseases; and profound and moving comments on human morality. Clean, tight. . soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
44) Overcoming Endometriosis: New Help from the Endometriosis Association
Ballweg, Mary Lou; Endometriosis Association

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Congdon & Weed, 1987. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Lavender and gray lettering on the beige spine and cover. Here at last is the information the endometriosis patient needs to understand and cope with her disease. 328 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. . Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
45) CRITICAL THINKING IN NURSING
Bandman, Elsie L., and Bertram Bandman

Norwalk, CT: Appleton & Lange, 1988. This nursing textbook has a green and orange cover with white lettering. Owner's name on half-title page; otherwise a clean, tight copy. The Bandmans use sample situations and exercises to help nursing students develop analytical and critical thinking skills. 313 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
46) ADULT AND CHILDCARE
Barber, Janet Miller Stokes, Lillian Gatlin and Billings, Diane McGovern

Saint Louis: The C.v. Mosby Company, 1977. This 8"x10" hard cover book has a tan cover with gold and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside. A client approach to nursing. The book is illustrated with many black and white drawing and photo illustrations all throughout the book. 1036 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
47) ONE LIFE
Barnard, Christiaan Andpepper, Curtis Bill

USA: The MacMillan Company, 1969. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has an of-white dj with black and red lettering. a biograhy on Dr. Christiaan Barnard. 472 indexed pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
48) PHYSICIANS' DESK REFERENCE
Barnhart, Edward R

New Jersey: Medical Economics Company Inc., 1984. This hard cover book has a red cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside. A section of the book containing many black and white photo illustrations and some black and white photos throughout the book. 740 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 5th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 7.5"x10". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
49) Psychosocial Nursing Assessment and Intervention: Care of the Physically Ill Person
Barry, Patricia D

Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1989. 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book. Orange and blue lettering on the tan spine and cover. Psychosocial Nursing Assessment and Intervention synthesizes current literature from the fields of nursing, psychiatry, systems theory, and family therapy, and applies relevant principles to both general hospital and out-patient settings. 487 pages. Highlighting. Owner's name. Cover crease. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
50) Pharmacological Calculations for Nurses: A Worktext
Batastini, Peggy H.; Davidson, Judy K

College Park, Maryland, U.S.A.: Delmar Pub, 1991. This 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book has brown and yellow lettering on the orange cover with a spiral spine. Learn and become proficient in calculating drug dosages with this excellent guide book. 187 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. . 2nd Edition, 4th Printing. Spiral Bound. Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.70
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 1029 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: