Dogsfrom Connie Popek, Bookseller |
|
Browse Dogs | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more NATURE / Dogs books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE PRACTICAL PUPPY BOOK
|
|
|
1937 Garden City Pub., NY, 1937. beige cover with red & gold letterng & decoration on spine. Illustrated with photos. 88 pgs 5.5'x8' About VG. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 2) |
HOW TO RAISE AND TRAIN A WEIMARANER
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey: T. F. H. Publications, 1959. Paperback manual on the weimaraner. Cover is color photo illustration of weimaraner on lawn with sky as background; black lettering on white spine. 64 pages. Approx. 5"x8". Paperback # DS-1035. Part of the Pet Books series. Filled with instructions on feeding, training, raising, etc. the weimaraner. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER!. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 3) |
Retired Racing Greyhounds for Dummies
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 2000. This 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book has the author's name and title in black and white lettering on the yellow and black spine and yellow and black/illustrated cover. This fun and friendly book is bursting with expert advice on all aspects of owning an ex-racer: understanding the Greyhound personality, taking care of your new friend, teaching good manners, and much more. 255 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Yorkshire Terrier: Origin, History and Complete Care
|
|
|
hicksville, New York: Exposition Press, 1976. 6 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black, white, and purple lettering on the purple and white dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. A comprehensive guide written for the beginning Yorkie breeder. 106 pages. 2nd Printing. Few pages with light paperclip rust marks. Dust jacket price-clipped, some soil, some stains, little edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 5) |
The Complete West Highland White Terrier,
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1977. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the yellow spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. The purpose of this book is to give the West Highland White Terrier owner a complete and accurate source of information concerning the breed, its background and its characteristics. 255 pages. 3rd Edition. Some cover soil. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE COMPLETE WEST HIGHLAND WHITE TERRIER
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1977. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a blue and black and white photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside. An informative book about the West Highland White Terrier. The book is illustrated with many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 255 pages.. 4th Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 7) |
LABRADOR RETRIEVERS
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey: T. F. H. Publications Inc, 1983. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with green and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about Labrador Retrievers. 125 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 5.5"x8". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
BAT
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap Publishers, 1939. This hard cover book has a blue and color illustrated dj with black and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The rear cover has silverfish marks, the rest of the book is very good condition in great condition. 273 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 5.5"x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $52.80
|
|
| 9) |
JULIE CAMPBELL TATHAM
|
|
|
New York: The World Publishing Company, 1953. This hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The cover is soiled and the spine is faded. A book all about dogs. Black and white and color painting and drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 126 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 8"x11". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $82.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE COMPLETE AFGHAN HOUND
|
|
|
1972 Howell Book House. red cover with black & white ltg and color illus. Illus with drawings by Lois Gossner and photos. 256 pgs 6'x9' VG. 2nd Edition, 7th Printing. hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 11) |
THE COCKER SPANIEL Companion, Shooting Dog and Show Dog. Complete information on history, development, characteristics, standards for field trail and bench with some practical advice on training, raising & handling
|
|
|
Orange Judd Co., 1943. green cover with gold ltg. Illus with photos, pull-out table. 274 pgs 5.5'x8' Minor edge and corner wear, else is VG. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 12) |
ELIAS VAIL TRAINS GUN DOGS
|
|
|
New York: Orange Judd Publishing Company, 1948. This hard cover book is green with title text gilted in gold on the cover. The illustrated frontis piece is a b/w photo of a man and a dog demonstrating the practical application of a non-slip retriever used in connection with the pointing breed. 219 pages with index. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5"x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: A Training Manual for Dog Owners
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1978. This 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has white lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Full of sympathetic details and well-illustrated chapters, this book is an excellent course in canine care and obedience. 202 pages. Clean with tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 15th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 14) |
Dogwatching
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1987. Dust jacket has a photo of a dog with is head on his paws. This is about why dogs bark, and everything else the reader ever wanted to know. 130 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.5"x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bird Dogs: A Shooter's Bible Publication
|
|
|
New Jersey: Stoeger Publishing Company, 1973. 10x8 inches. 208 pages. Illustrated cover, white spine, red and black lettering. Cover rubbed. How to select, train and condition a top quality dog for bird hunting. Fully illustrated with topics from proper diets to overcoming gunshyness. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 16) |
ENHANCED DOG CARE: NUTRITION, CARE & GROOMING FOR THE BEST IN YOUR DOG
|
|
|
Belvoir Publications, Inc., 2000. This book has a maroon dj with white lettering. Part of The Good Dog Library, this book focuses on how to properly feed, groom and care for your dog. Illust. w/photos and drawings. This book is as new, in publisher's shrink wrap. 240 pages; approx. 5"x8". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
CANINE MEDICINE: COMMON CONDITIONS, DISEASES AND TREATMENTS
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Belvoir Publications, Inc., 2001. This book has a maroon dj with white lettering. Part of The Good Dog Library, this book focuses on common dog diseases and how to treat them. Illust. w/photos and drawings. This book is as new, in publisher's shrink wrap. 224 pages; approx. 5"x8". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 18) |
Complete Trimming Charts
|
|
|
Connecticut: Durham Enders, 1953. A white book with brown lettering and a brown decoration of dogs. It has 12 pages and is illustrated in brown/white on how - to. . Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8x10.5. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
This Is the Skye Terrier
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1975. A black book with scotish colorred lettering and a b/w decoration of three skye terriers. It ahs 560 pages with index. It is illustrated in b/w with great photos of differant terriors and showings. Daily shipping, quick responding dealer.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6x9. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE PEKINGESE
|
|
|
Chicago: Judy Publishing Co., 1952. This book has a white illustrated dj with red and black lettering on the front and spine. Dj is slightly edgeworn, with some soil; book itself is clean and bright. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, this is a complete guide to the Pekingese -- its history, the breed's characteristics, how to care for your Pekingese and more. 159 pages; approx. 6"x8".. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 21) |
How to Show your Own Dog
|
|
|
Hong Kong: T.F.H. Publications, Inc. Ltd., 1969. 9x6 inches. 254 indexed pages. Color photo illustrated cover with white spine and black lettering. Some soil. An all-inclusive accurate picture of dog shows and the problems of dog handling.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 22) |
HOW TO SHOW YOUR OWN DOG
|
|
|
1976 T.F. H. Books, Inc, 1976. color illus glossy cover. 287 pgs 6'x8.5' indexed About VG. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 23) |
DOG STORIES
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books Limited, 1981. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with light blue and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. An anthology of short dog stories for children. A clean and tight copy of the book. 302 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 24) |
The Barker September/October 1983
|
|
|
Kansas City, Missouri: The Chinese Shar-Pei Club of America Inc, 1983. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback. Black lettering on the beige and illustrated cover with a stapled spine. The September/October 1983 issue of the official publication of The Chinese Shar-Pei Club of America inc. Photo illustrated. Very Good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Barker May/June 1983
|
|
|
Kansas City, Missouri: The Chinese Shar-Pei Club of America Inc, 1983. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback. White lettering on the black and white photo illustrated cover with a stapled spine. The May/June issue of the official publication of The Chinese Shar-Pei Club of America, inc. Photo illustrated. Very Good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 26) |
THE BICHON FRISE
|
|
|
New York Toronto: Howell Book House, 1996. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a white and color photo illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's guide to a happy, healthy pet. The book is illustrated with many black and white and color photo illustrations all throughout the book. 158 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 27) |
HOW TO HOUSEBREAK AND TRAIN YOUR DOG
|
|
|
Neptune, New Jersey: T.f.h. Publications Inc., 1982. This 5.5"x8" soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the training and raising of your dog. The book is illustrated with many color photo illustrations within the book. 64 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 28) |
Chihuahuas for Dummies
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 2000. 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book. White and black lettering on the black and yellow spine with a color photo illustrated cover. This fun and friendly book provides insights into this popular dog's temperament, sensible advice on taking care of and training your Chihuahua, tips on participating in a variety of dog competitions, and much more. 241 pages. 8th Printing. Photo section pages a little wavy at spine. Few minor soil spots. Minimal wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 29) |
CRAZY DOGS & CRAZY PEOPLE: LOOKING AT BEHAVIOR IN OUR SOCIETY
|
|
|
Petaluma, Calif.: M R K Publishing, 1993. This book has a white dj with black lettering and a black cover illustration. Dj is wrinkled; most inner pages clean and unmarked. Illustrated with cartoon-style illustrations, this book compares men and dogs and analyzes the behavior of both to help dog owners understand how they can better interact with their dogs. 272 pages; approx. 6"x9". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 30) |
DOGS
|
|
|
London: Treasure Press, 1979. This book about dogs has a beige hard cover with a color photo illustration. Clean, tight copy; gift inscription, otherwise no known inner markings. Numerous color photos throughout this book, which looks at different breeds of dogs and how to care for your pet. 64 pages, incl. index; approx. 8"x10". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 31) |
The Working Retrievers: The Training, Care, and Handling of Retrievers for Hunting and Field Trials
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 1998. this 9 x 11.5 hardcover has 255 pages. The classic book for training, care, and handling of retrivers for hunting adn feild trial.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 32) |
HUNTING DOGS
|
|
|
1967 Outdoor Life Skill Book, soft Cover, 1967. Illus cover. Illus with photos and drawings. 186 pgs 6'x9' VG DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 33) |
THE WORLD BENEATH YOUR FEET
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1985. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about animals, natural history and the world. Color photo illustrations all throughout the book. 32 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8.5"x11". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 34) |
DOG TALES: CLASSIC STORIES ABOUT SMART DOGS
|
|
|
New York: Viking Studio Books, 1990. This hard cover book has a black dust jacket with a photograph of a dog on the front and gree, gold, and red lettering. A book of classic dog stories by such authors as Saki, Robert Benchley, O. Henry, and more. Photo illustrated with pictures of dogs by Myron Beck. 86 pages; approx. 8"x7". Some edgewear and rubbing on dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. Tight binding. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Beck, Myron. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 35) |
KNOW YOUR BEAGLE
|
|
|
New York, 1973. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5"x8". This soft cover book has a white cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Color photo illustrations within the book. A book about the Beagle and how and why it acts the way it does. 62 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 36) |
YOUR DOG'S HEALTH BOOK
|
|
|
1956 Macmillan, NY, 1st ptg, 1956. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. 5.5x8. black cover with green ltg. 289 pgs 5.5'x8' indexed. About Vg in Good dj (pieces torn from dj) book written by 29 vets about your dogs health. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 37) |
SANDY
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1988. This hard cover book has a tan and black and white photo illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about a Cocker Spaniel dog named Sandy. The book is signed by the author on the dedication page. Black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 25 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 5.5"x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 38) |
THE REAL BOOK ABOUT DOGS
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Books, 1951. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with blue and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. Black and white illustrations throughout the book. 192 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Yes. 5.5"x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 39) |
Choosing the Perfect Dog for You and Your Family
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1994. White, illustrated 5.5"x8.5" softcover with 179 pages. black & white photo illustrations of various dogs. very clean, tight, unmarked copy. .. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 40) |
Good Dog, Bad Dog: Dog Training Made Easy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1991. This 6.5 x 8.5 hardcover has 350 pages. This is a definitive practical guide to training your dog at home offering obedience training that works yet does not alter your dog's personality or alienate his affection.. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 41) |
JOEL SILVERMAN'S PROVEN STEP-BY-STEP TECHNIQUES
|
|
|
I.D.M.I. International, 1990. This boxed set is black with a color photo cover illustration and grey and blue lettering. Silverman's dog training system includes four audio cassettes, one VHS videotape and two illustrated booklets; one that explains the training program, and one that deals with nutrition. Silverman outlines the process by which a dog can be trained to perform in movies. Box is approx. 10"x13", some external wear. . Audio Book. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 42) |
JOEL SILVERMAN'S HOLLYWOOD DOG TRAINING PROGRAM
|
|
|
U.S. A.: I.D.M.I. International, 1990. This 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book has silver lettering on the color illustrated cover and spine. Step-by-step techniques. Training from your dogs point of view. 65 pages. Booklet only, no tapes or videos. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 43) |
The Dog: 100 Years of Classic Photography
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2000. 10 x 9.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the red spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. From pensive mugs on irresistible pugs to pups all dressed up with no place to go, this book presents a fascinating gallery of black and white images by some of the greatest photographers of our time. 160 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 44) |
THE COLOUR NATURE LIBRARY PUPPIES
|
|
|
Crescent Books, 1979. Brown cover with gilt lettering. Illustrated with color photos. 8'x10.5' Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 45) |
HOME OBEDIENCE TRAINING
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Denlinger's, 1947. This book is bound in brown boards with gilt lettering on the front and spine. Minor cover wear or soil; some mild spotting/browning on a few pages, but most are clean. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, this book shows you how to train your dog to sit, stay, heel and generally behave itself, as well as more advanced activities such as AKC obedience trials and more. 125 pages; approx. 6"x9".. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 46) |
Great Danes: Everything About Adoption, Feeding, Training, Grooming, Health Care, and More
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 2002. 6.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White lettering on the orange spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Information and advice to help you take good care of your great dane. Filled with color photos. 95 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 47) |
Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog : The Delmar Smith Method
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1977. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with black and red lettering on the front and white lettering on the blue spine of the dj. There is a gift inscription written onthe inside, by dog trainer Delmar Smith. 186 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6"x9". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 48) |
HOW TO BE YOUR DOG'S BEST FRIEND: A TRAINING MANUAL FOR DOG OWNERS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1978. This book has a black dj with white spine lettering and a color cover photo illustration of the monks with their German shepherds. Mild dj edgewear, else Fine; inner pages clean, binding tight. This book popularized a new way to look at the relationship between people and their pets by focusing on the owner's behavior, rather than the dog's. The monks of New Skete explain their unique approach to dog training, illustrated throughout with photos, in this book. 202 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9".. 12th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 49) |
HANDBOOK OF DOG CARE
|
|
|
Purina dog care center. softcover drawing of a dog and a boy on cover illus with drawings and photos 60 pgs vg. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 50) |
THE HIDDEN LIFE OF DOGS
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. This 5.5x8" hard cover book has a red dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is writing on the front endpaper. A reference book dog and animal behavior and the psychology of animals and pets illustrated with black and white drawings. 148 pages. A clean, unmarked and tight copy. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found. |
