Dogsfrom Connie Popek, Bookseller |
|
Browse Dogs | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more NATURE / Dogs books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found. |
| 1) |
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED DOG TRAINING
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Penn.: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1972. Very Good. 5"x8". ISBN:0-397-00907-0. White soft cover book with color photo of man kneeling near German shorthair and brown and black lettering.95 pages with many black and white photo and drawn illu strations.. Soft Cover. very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 2) |
The Complete Dog Book: The Photograph, History, and Official Standard of Every Breed Admitted to AKC Registration, and the Selection, Training, Breeding, Care, and Feeding of Pure-Bred Dogs
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1985. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Silver and white lettering on the red dust jacket spine with a red/color illustrated cover. The Complete Dog Book is dedicated to acquanting the public with the appearance and qualifications of each breed, and guiding owners in keeping their dogs healthy, happy and well-behaved. 768 pages. 17th Edition. Tight binding. Dust jacket wear and tear - now in mylar. Very Good/Good + condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 17th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE COMPLETE DOG BOOK
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Garden City Books, 1954. This hard cover book has a green cover with gold lettering on the spine. A book about the care of dogs, including feeding and health. Also covers breeding and dog breeds. Black and white photo illustrations inside a photo section. 482 pages including index; approx. 8"x5.5". Owner's name on inside cover; light water stains on page edges; light cover stains. Very Good condition.. New Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 4) |
CANINE ALLERGIC INHALANT DERMATITIS
|
|
|
St. Louis: Ralston Purina Co., 1982. This book has a white soft cover with gold lettering and borders on the front cover. Some cover wear/soil; most inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated with color photos and graphs, this book looks at the medical aspects of allergies in the domestic dog population. 110 pages; approx. 8"x11".. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 5) |
KENNEL DISEASES Their Symptoms, Nature, Causes and Treatment
|
|
|
1911 Little Brown, Boston, 1911. Antique copy, green cover with black lettering. Illustrated frontispiece. 424 pgs 6.5'x9.5' indexed. Minor wear to spine ends and corners, still near VG. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.20
|
|
| 6) |
THE BEAUTY OF DOGS
|
|
|
London, England: Triune Press, 1972. This book of facts and fictions surrounding popular dog breeds has a color photo illustrated dust jacket covering a blue hard cover. Black-and-white photo illustrations throughout. 144 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8.5"x11". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 7) |
Dog Is My Co-Pilot: Great Writers on the World's Oldest Friendship
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2003. This collection of writing about dogs has a yellow dj with black lettering and a colorful illustration of -- what else? -- a dog. From the editors of "The Bark" magazine, this book contains essays and stories by such contributors as Erica Jong, Alice Walker, Margaret Cho, Ann Patchett and many others. 288 pages; approx. 6"x9". . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 8) |
Golden Retrievers for Dummies
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 2000. 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book. White and black lettering on the black and yellow spine with a color photo illustrated cover. In this book, discover how to: choose the right Golden for you; Maintain your dog's good health; Feed your dog properly; Exercise and entertain your dog; Handle behavioral problems. 256 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 9) |
IT'S EASY TO RAISE AND TRAIN A PUPPY
|
|
|
Garden City Books 1950-, 1950. 5x 8 soft cover book, vg, 91 pgs. black and white pictures ,very helpfull book, tells ypu about every problem you could have and they think it's easy to fix. Howling,sitting, excercise , giving medicine, when you should call the veternarian housebreaking. etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 10) |
Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1985. 9.25x6.25 inches. 256 indexed pages. Light green, color photo illustrated cover with tan and white lettering. Presents a training program designed to shape your dog into the best companion it can be, at home or in public. Training you can really rely on. Here's how to enjoy your dog, have your dog enjoy you and enhance the human/animal bond at the same time. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1985. Based on the natural way a mother dog trains her puppies, Benjamin's training method is humane, effective and all natural. green 6"x9" hardcover, 256 pages, with black and white illustrations and photos. very light soil and rubbing.. 12th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 6"x9". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 12) |
DOGS ARE COMPANY
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton and Co. 1954, 1954. Hard Cover. G +/G+. Stated 1st Edition. 5x7.5. A blue book with red ltg. and a blue dj with white ltg. and b/w dec. of dogs. It has 191 pgs. and gift inscription. It is illustrated in b/w with photos of different kinds of dogs.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 13) |
DON'T CRY, WOLF
|
|
|
London: Leslie Frewin Publishers Limited, 1975. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a white cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. A book being a true account of certain canine capers and puppy pranks all riotously recalled by Geoffrey Bocca. The book is illustrated with black and white drawing illustrations throughout the book. 83 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Dog Who Came to Stay: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2003. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Light pink lettering on the red spine with an illustrated cover. With his keen sensitivity to the natural world, Borland here recounts, with deep affection and wonder, how a man and his dog can form a magical and unforgettable partnership. 192 pages. 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. 1st Edition. trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 15) |
PENNY THE STORY OF A FREE SOUL BASSET HOUND
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1972. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with black and red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is some slight dj edgewear. A biography on the the Borlands and the Basset Hound, Penny. Black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 191 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE BOOK OF AKITA
|
|
|
T.F.H. Publications,Inc. 1985, 1985. 9x11 hard cover book,with dog on the front colored picture. near fine. A lot of nice pictures some black and white , many colored pictures, 83. 272 pgs. If you like animals and especially dogs you wil enjoy this book on a beautiful dog, Akita.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 17) |
THE POLICE DOG
|
|
|
New York: G. Howard Watt, 1924. This antique hardcover book is bound in brown boards with gilt spine lettering and a black illustration of a dog on the front and spine. Spine lettering is dulled, but covers are mostly clean; some light browning inside, but pages also mostly clean. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, this book looks at the use of canines in police work, including how to train and care for these dogs and what physical attributes they must possess. 190 pages; approx. 6"x8". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos By R.W. Tauskey. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
WILD DOGS OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1973. This hard cover book has a white and black and white photo illustrated dj with red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. 274 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 6.5"x9.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 19) |
DOGS
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey: Chartwell Books, 1978. Red 8.5"x11" hardcover with photo illustrated dustjacket. 60 pages. advice for prospective dog owners about breeds, advice on selecting and looking after a puppy, and more. full-color photos, many full page. little soil and wear, solid binding, no markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
Dogs: A Startling New Understanding of Canine Origin, Behavior, and Evolution
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. this 6 x 9 hardcover has 352 pages. Dogs is a highly readable biological approach by noted researchers that provides a wealth of new information about the interaction of nature and nurture, and demonstrates how unique dog behavior is in the animal world.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.30
|
|
| 21) |
The Standard Book of Dog Care: 1001 Questions Answered
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1952. 9.25x6.25 inches. 656 indexed pages. Owner's name on front end paper. Some fading on spine and cover. Strives to make the care of your dog, from puppyhood to old age, more enjoyable and free of needless headache and heartache. Will help you chose, train, feed, groom, care and more. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 22) |
THE TREASURY OF PUPPIES
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1973. This 8 x 11 hard cover book has the title in black lettering on the blue spine and a small illustration of two puppies on the blue cover. The Treasury of Puppies features photos and information on many different kinds of puppies. 133 pages. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Few pink spots on back cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 23) |
Help! My Puppy Is Driving Me Crazy: A Guide to Solving Common Puppy Problems
|
|
|
North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Storey Books, 1997. 9x6 inches. 185 indexed pages. White, color photo illustrated cover with blue and red lettering. White spine with red and blue lettering. Very little cover soil. Using the humane, common sense techniques in this book, any puppy owner can learn to manage typical mischievous puppy antics and raise a safe, healthy that's a pleasure to have around the house. Tight, unmarked.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 24) |
THE NEW COMPLETE SAINT BERNARD
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House Inc, 1966. This hard cover book has a orange and black and white photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about Saint Bernards and the breeding and history of. Many black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 128 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 5.5"x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE COMPLETE GERMAN SHEPHERD
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, Inc, 1961. This 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book has gold lettering on the black spine and cover. This book is a complete guide to the German Shepherd. Photo illustrated through out. 127 pages. Tight binding. Very Good condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3rd Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 26) |
DOGS BEHAVING BADLY: AN A-TO-Z GUIDE TO UNDERSTANDING AND CURING BEHAVIOR PROBLEMS IN DOGS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1999. This book has a white dj with blue lettering on the spine and a color cover photo illustration. Some light edgewear; owner's name under DJ flap; mostly a clean copy. This book offers a guide to understanding your dog's behavior and training your dog to behave properly. 284 pages, including idnex; approx. 5"x8".. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 27) |
HUNTING DOG KNOW - HOW
|
|
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand Co. 1965. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 6x9. tan with green ltg. - 177 pgs. - illus. in b/w with dogs, water, ducks , birds and more .. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 28) |
DOG TRAINING MADE EASY FOR YOU AND YOUR DOG
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing Co., 1940. This book has a white and black dj with a color cover illustration and red and black lettering. Dj is edgeworn, with a tear on the front cover; book has slight edgewear, but inner pages are clean and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with black drawings and diagrams. 247 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Ernest H. Hart. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 29) |
DOG TRAINING MADE EASY FOR YOU AND YOUR DOG
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing Company, 1940. This 5.5"x8" hard cover book has a white, black and color illustrated dj with red, yellow and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The owner's name is written on the inside and ther is a pull tear on the dj flap. The dj edges are worn and taped. A book about how to choose and care for your dog, and enjoy making him into an accomplished canine gentleman. Black and white drawing illustrations within the book. A clean and tight copy of the book. 247 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 30) |
KNOW HOW TO TRAIN YOUR GUARD DOG
|
|
|
New Jersey: Pet Library, 1975. Soft Cover. G +/No Jacket. 5.5x8. A white book with black ltg. and colored picture of a dog. It has 63 pgs. and is illustrated in color with photos of differant kinds of dogs. Sticker remnant on cover . Daily shipping, quick responding dealer.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 31) |
Dog Dogs
|
|
|
This 5 x 7 soft cover. Book full of black and white photos of dogs.. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 32) |
Dog Days Family Album
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Ideals Publishing, 1979. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book. White lettering on the sepia photo illustrated cover with a stapled spine. Photographs of dogs in humorous situations. Gift inscription. Very little wear and soil. Very Good + condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 33) |
Zelda Wisdom
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 2001. This 6 x 6 hard cover book has black lettering on the yellow and white dust jacket spine and white/photo illustrated cover. Zelda is a portly and personable bulldog with an unforgettable face, her straight-shooting wisdom and hilarious wit help fight off life's annoyances and sourest of moods. Photo illustrated through out. Clean copy with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 34) |
The Wondrous World of Dogs
|
|
|
Great Britain: Colour Library International Ltd., 1976. 11.25x8.25 inches. 63 pages. Color photo illustrated dust jacket with white and black lettering. Light dust jacket rubbing and edgewear. A look at many different dogs with emphasis on the relationship between man and dog. Heavily illustrated with color photographs of the dogs discussed. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 35) |
THE COMPLETE YORKSHIRE TERRIER
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1976. This complete guide to Yorkshire Terriers has a blue cloth cover with color photo illustration, black and orange spine lettering. Front cover corner is bumped, first few pages slightly wavy at lower corner. Illustrated throughout w/black-and-white photos and drawings, this book gives a complete history of the breed as well as breeding and grooming pointers, AKC standards for show dogs, and more. 319 pages; approx. 6"x8". . Stated 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 36) |
Girl
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1977. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a white dj with brown, red and black lettering on the front and spine. A heartwarming novella about the world's smartest dog and the cruel world of network tv. 90 pages.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 37) |
Dog Showing for Beginners
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1994. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Light green lettering on the blue spine with a blue and illustrated cover. Dog Showing for Beginners is the ideal means for the budding exhibitor to grasp the essentials and understand what is unfolding before her or him in this unique recreation. 154 pages. 2nd Printing. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 38) |
CAREERS FOR DOG LOVERS
|
|
|
Chicago: FOLLETT PUBLISHING COMPANY, 1978. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated coevr with black lettering on the front and black lettering on the light blue spine of the cover. Black and white photo illustratiosn throughout the book. 169 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near very Good/no Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 6"x9". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 39) |
AN IDENTIFICATION GUIDE TO DOG BREEDS
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1991. This book has a gray hard cover with silver spine lettering. Book is edgeworn; most inner pages clean, though some pages are torn. Illustrated throughout with color pictures of various dog breeds. 96 pages, including index; approx. 9"x11".. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 40) |
THIS IS THE GREAT DANE
|
|
|
TFH publicat. , 1967. 5x9 hard cover ,picture of two great danes on the cover, G+ 256 pgs. many pictures of these dogs in the book. History of the great dane,feeding and nutrition, Training for the show ring, Diseases and first aid. Basic breeing techniques all these an d many more chapters.. Hardcover. G+. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 41) |
All About Aussies
|
|
|
Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A.: Alpine Pubns Inc, 1989. this 9 x 11 hard cover has 239 pages. The complete handbook on Australiam Shepard Dogs.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Black And White photos/ Diagrams. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 42) |
James Herriot's Favorite Dog Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1996. 8x5 inches. 169 pages. A sequel to James Herriot's Cat Stories. Ten of Herriot's favorite dog stories wonderfully illustrated with watercolors by Lesley Holmes. Full of warmth and humor for the dog's human counterparts. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. State 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Holmes, Lesley. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 43) |
James Herriot's Favorite Dog Stories
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1986. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Green, beige, and black lettering on the photo illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. Here are the complete dog stories of James Herriot; a handsome collection of fifty tales (some never before seen in America), that will warm the hearts of dog lovers across the world. 426 pages. Stated 1st U.S. Edition. Moderate soil, sticker remnant on dust jacket rubbing, flap crease on spine. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition.. Stated 1st U.s. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 44) |
THE NEW COMPLETE POODLE
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House Inc., 1969. This book has an orange hard cover with black and white lettering on the cover and spine. A white illustration of a poodle appears on the front cover and is repeated in miniature on the spine. Covers are clean; slight soil to page edges; inner pages clean as well. This is a complete guide to caring for a show poodle, including instructions on proper clips and so forth. 384 pages; approx. 8"x10". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 45) |
THE NEW COMPLETE POODLE
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House Inc., 1969. This book has a blue hard cover with purple and white lettering on the cover and spine. Cover has black and white photos with a miniature one on the spine. Some soil and cover edgewear. Tight binding. Clean pages. This is a complete guide to caring for a show poodle, including instructions on proper clips and so forth. 352 pages; approx. 8"x10".. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 46) |
THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF DOGS
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1976. This 9.5"x13" hard cover book has a blue and color photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. A fully illustrated with many multi sized and full page color photo illustrations all throughout. A book all about dogs, their care, training, food, health etc. 96 indexed pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 47) |
DOG OWNERS GUIDE
|
|
|
Kasco Mills, 1950. softcover brown with gold lettering. Illustrated with photos in black and white 138 pages. 6 x 9 crayon marks on few pages. good +. Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 48) |
THIS IS THE PEKINGESE
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., 1962. This book has a brown dj with white lettering on the front and spine and a color cover photo illustration. Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings, including a color photo section at the rear, this book gives a history of the Pekingese dog breed and tells you how to care for and breed your own dogs. 256 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 49) |
THIS IS THE PEKINGESE
|
|
|
1962 T F H. color illustrated cover. Illus with over 100 photos and line drawings, some in color. Photos of named Champions, breeders, and history. Very comprehensive in it's scope. 256 pgs 5.5'x8.5' . Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 50) |
THE PRACTICAL PUPPY BOOK
|
|
|
1937 Garden City Pub., NY, 1937. beige cover with red & gold letterng & decoration on spine. Illustrated with photos. 88 pgs 5.5'x8' About VG. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found. |
