Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

books-on-books

from Connie Popek, Bookseller

Browse books-on-books | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found.
1) A MANUAL OF STYLE

The University of Chicago Press 1965. hardcover hardcover green with gold ltg. on black dec. type print 10 th impression specimens of type 533 pgs. 6 x 8.5 vg. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
2) A MANUAL OF HISTORICAL LITERATURE
Adans, Charles Kendall LL.D

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1888. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5"x 8". Brown textured book with gold lettering on spine.720 pages with index.. Hardcover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $33.00
3) THE BOOKLIST --A Guide To New Books--September 1932--August 1933---Volume 29
American Library Association

American Library Association, circa.1934 library ed., 1934. 6.5x9.5 hard cover redish wth gold ltng on spine. 410 pgs. library ed.leather spine,is worn at ends. text vg. Books for hospital use,and other chapts. Children's books,fiction,Classified ,Little theatre ,books for young people.etc.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
4) CHILDREN AND BOOKS
Arbuthnot, Mary, Hill

Chicago: Scott, Fores,\man, and Company, 1964, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good. Third Edition. 7.5x10. this book is an ex library book. it has a graycover with a black bird and red and gray ltg. It is a book on childrens books. Illustrated in color and black and white. 688 pages. 3rd Edition Ex Lib. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
5) THE FINEST JUDGES MONEY CAN BUY AND OTHER FORMS OF JUDICIAL POLLUTION
Ashman, Charles, R

Los Angeles, CA: Nash Publishing, 1973. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. First Printing. 6"x9.5". ISBN:0-8402-1316-6. White spine with blue letters. 309 pages.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
6) A HOVERING OF VULTURES
Barnard, Robert

New York: Scribners, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. 6.5" x 9.5". This book has a red cover with blue binding and white lettering on the spine. The dust jacket is red with white/blue and yellow lettering. Owner's name inside. 231 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
7) CHRISTMAS CROSS STITCH
Better Homes and Gardens

Des moines, Iowa: Meredith Corp., 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition, Third Printing. 8.5"x11.5". ISBN:0-696-01620. White spine with black letters. 80 pages, lots of good ideas, many color illustrations and diagrams.. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
8) OUR LITERARY HERITAGE A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE WRITER IN AMERICA
Brooks, Van Wyck

New York: E. P. Dutton and Co. 1956, 1956. Hard Cover. G+/Fair. 8.5x12. gray / black with red spine and gold ltg. - white dj with black ltg. and red/gold spine - 241 pgs. - illus. in b/w. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
9) NEW ENGLAND: INDIAN SUMMER 1865-1915
Brooks, Van Wyck

1940 E.P. Dutton, 1940. maroon & gray cover with gold lettering & decorations. 6'x9' 557 pgs Near VG in G+ dj . Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.62
10) ROCHESTER AND OTHER LITERARY RAKES OF THE COURT OF CHARLES II with Some account of their Surroundings
by the author of 'The Life of Sir Kenlelm Digby'

1902 Longmans, Green & Co., NY, 1902. 3/4 green leather cover with gilt ltg & decoration on spine. Illus with portraits. 332 pgs 6'x9' indexed. Corners and spine ends are worn, red stain on rear cover, text is VG. View image at: www.popeks.com/books/12213.jpg . Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $57.50
11) THE SECRET WORLD OF MEN: A GIRL'S EYE VIEW
C.E. Crimmins, Illustrated by McGoran, Hugh

New York: New American Library, 1987, 1987. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8". ISBN:0-452-25919-3. Brown spine with white letters. cover is color photo illustration of woman sitting on the floor with "things" usually associated with men. 130 pag es. Many laughs.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
12) EXAMINATION QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS RADIOTELEPHONE OPERATION AIRWAY RADIO COMMUNICATION PROCEDURES AND PHRASEOLOGIES REQUIRED BY THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
Carton L. Wheeler

Penn Yan, New York: Carton L. Wheeler, 1942. Paper Back. Very Good. Second Printing. 5.5" x 8". Small brown book with brown letters. 32 pages. List questions that may be asked on the FCC examination then gives the answers.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
13) THE NEEDLEPOINT BOOK: 303 STITCHES, WITH PATTERNS AND PROJECTS
Christensen, Jo Ippolito, Illustrated by Jones, Lynn Lucas

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-hall Inc., 1976. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 7.5"x10". ISBN:0-13-610980-2. black spine with white letters. Dust jacket worn on edges missing a piece of dust jacket at top of spine. Many black and white photo illustrations and diagrams. 384 pages with stitch index and general index. "The most comprehensive book you'll ever need: How to do over 300 needlepoint stitches, how to create your own designs, and many special projects- over 100 illustrations.". Hardcover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
14) SHAKESPEARE OF LONDON
Chute, Marchette

New York: E. P. Dutton and Co. , 1949. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 5.5x8.5. red with gold ltg. spine is faded - mapped innerboards - 397 pgs.. Hard Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.70
15) SHAKESPEARE OF LONDON
Chute, Marchette

New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1949. Hard Cover. 5.5x8.5. red with gold ltg. - 397 pgs. - mapped innerboards. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.70
16) TIOGA COMMUNITY COOKBOOK
Compiled By Jeff Hefft, Illustrated by Hefft, Jeff

Candor, NY: Candor Print Shop, 1974, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6"x9". Cookbook recipes include those used in community cooking class, Tioga Opportunities and those favorites of housewives throughout Tioga County. Most recipes include woman' s name. 109 pages. LOTS OF GOOD RECIPES!!. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
17) READ WITH ME
Costain, Thomas B

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1965, 1965. Hard Cover. G +. Stated 1st American Edit. 5.5x8.5. This is a rust color book w/ gold lettering on a green spine. The front inner hinge is taped. 623 pgs.. Stated 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
18) MISS SEETON UNDERCOVER
Crane, Hamilton

New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. 5.5" x 8.5". This book has a green cover with black binding and copper lettering. The dust jacket is white with blue lettering. 265 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
19) AN IMPERFECT SPY
Cross, Amanda

New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. 6.5x10. This book has the previuos owner's name inside. The cover is blue and black with gold lettering on the spine. The dust jacket is blue with an old building and yellow and white lettering. 228 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
20) THE PLAYERS COME AGAIN
Cross, Amanda

New York: Random House, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. 5.75x8.5. This book has the previous owners name in the book. The cover is blue and cream with blue lettering on the spine. The dust jacket is white with brown design and blue and black lettering. 229 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
21) BEST PERFORMANCE BY A PATSY
Cutler, Stan

New York: Dutton, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Printing. 5.5" x 8.5". This book has a black cover with grey lettering on the spine. The dust jacket is black with white and light blue lettering. 348 pages. Owner's name imprinted inside.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
22) AFTER THE FIRES Recent Writings in the Germanies, Austria and Switzerland
Demetz, Peter

1986 Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, NY, 1st Edition, 1986. blue & gray cover with silver ltg on spine. 444 pgs 6'x9' indexed. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
23) ORATIONS AND AFTER- DINNER SPEECHES
Depew, Chauncey M

New York: The Cassell Publishing Co. 1896, 1896. Hard Cover. G+. 6"x8". Blue book with gold decoration/letters. Compliments of Cauncey M. Depew stamped on title page. 537 pages. Includes 52 speeches/orations.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
24) MY WILDERNESS: THE PACIFIC WEST
Douglas, William, O., Illustrated by Jaques, Frances Lee

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Comp. Inc., 1960. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. First Edition. Ex-Library. 6"x10". ISBN:60-13519. Spine blue with yellow letters. dust jacket in good condition some wear at top of spine. 206 pages maps and black and white illustrations.. 1st Edition Ex - Lib. Hardcover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
25) A QUARTO OF MODERN LITERATURE
Edited By Brown, Leonard

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935, 1935. Soft Cover. G+/No Jacket. 1st Ed. 8x11. brown with gold ltg. - 436 PGS. -. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
26) THE BOOK REVIEW DIGEST 1960
edited by Dorothy P. Davison

H. W. Wilson Co. 1961, 1961. hardcover red with gold lettering Fifty-Sixth annual cumulation March 1960 to Feb. 1961 inclusive. 1611 pgs. 7 x 10 chew at bottom front cover else is vg. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
27) BOOK REVIEW DIGEST 1967-1971
edited by Josephine Samudio

H. W. Wilson Co. 1972, 1972. hardcover red with gold lettering subject and title index 761 pgs. 7 x 10 1/2 g+. Hard Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
28) WORLD REPORT 1988 ARTICLE 19 INFORMATION FREEDOM AND CENSORSHIP
edited by Kevin Boyle

Times Books 1988, 1988. hardcover gray with silver ltg and black spine 1st American edition Article 19 of the universal declaration of human rights. 340 pgs. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 vg/vg dj. 1st american Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.70
29) MODERN ENGLISH READINGS BIOGRAPHY - SHORT STORIES - POEMS - ESSAYS - PLAYS
Edited By Roger Loomis

New York: Farrar and Reinehart Inc., 1942. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 6.5x9.5. blue with gold lettering. - 968 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
30) THE CENSORSHIP OF BOOKS
edited by Walter M. Daniels

H. W. Wilson Co. 1954, 1954. hardcover red with black lettering The reference shelf vol. 26 no. 52 nd edition ex. lib. 202 pgs 5.5 x 8 vg. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
31) LIFE MAGAZINE JANUARY 1957, Cover story: Prime Minister Macmillan
Editor Henry Luce

Time, 1957. Magazine. G+. 11"x14". Cover story: Prime Minister Macmillan, other stories include China and Europe's first revolution.. Soft Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.95
32) LIFE MAGAZINE JANUARY 13, 1958, Cover story is russian Revolution
Editor Henry Luce

Time, 1958. Magazine. Very Good. 11"x14". . other stories include movies and jerry stutz.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
33) THE DANCE OF LIFE
Ellis, Havelock

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 5"x7.5". 377 pages. indexed. dark blue cover with gold on cover & spine., owner's name. The book is of the art of dancing, thinking, writing, religion and morals.. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
34) A PUBLISHER SPEAKING
Faber, Geoffrey

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1935. This antique, 5.5"x7.5" hard cover book has a off white dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. An intelligent and provocative discussion of the importance of the book trade as a function of society, dealing constructively with the inner conditions and problems of the bookselling and publishing trades. The innerboards are foxed and the dj is soiled. 156 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
35) THE LIFETIME READING PLAN
fadiman, Clifton

New York: The World Publishing Company, 1960, 1960. Vg/G+. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 5.5"x8". This hard covered book has a gold dj with black and white lettering opn the front and spine of the dj. this book is a stimulating and irresistible guide to one hundred books and authors from homer to hemingway which will help you, over the whole of your lifetime. 318 pages. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
36) THE LIFETIME READING PLAN
Fadiman, Clifton

Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, 1960. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. 6x9. This book has a black cover with gilt lettering on the cover and red design on the spine. 318 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
37) OPERATING ROOM PROCEDURE FOR NURSES AND INTERNES
Falk, Henry C. M.D., F.A.C.S

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1934. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Second Impression. 5.5" x 8". medical library stamp. Green book and spine with gold letters. 413 pages includes index. Foreword by Eugene H.Pool, M.D.. Hardcover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
38) THE INNER CIRCLE
Fast, Jonathan

New York: Delacorte Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 1st Printing. 6"x8.5". This book has a black cover with gold lettering on the spine. The dust jacket is black with yellow and red lettering. Owner's name inscribed inside. 274 pages .. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
39) ACADEMIC MURDER: A MURDER SET IN THE HALLS OF CAMBRIDGE
Fiske, Dorsey

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First US Edition. 6"x8.5". ISBN:0-312-00203-3. Red book/spine. Dust jacket in perfect condition show illustration of library. 244 pages. 1st U.s. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
40) THE INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF LITTLE MAGAZINES AND SMALL PRESSES
Fulton,Len Editor

Dust Books 1988, 1988. 6.2x9.2 hard cover ,red, w/gold ltng. 24 th ed. .soiled page foredges on bottom. 887 pgs.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
41) THE LITERARY READER ---For Higher Grades
Gilbert & Oswell

NY: MacMillan Co. 1912, 1912. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 5x7. olive green book,w/black lettering- on spine. 591 pgs.. Hard Cover. Good ++. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
42) THE WORLD OF MYSTERY FICTION
Gilbert, Elliot L

Ohio: Bowling Green State University, 1983, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 5.5x8.5. ISBN:0879722258. A black book with silver ltg. and a black dj with red/white ltg. and b/w dec. It has 441 pgs. What and why is a mystery story? DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
43) "H" IS FOR HOMICIDE
Grafton, Sue

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. 6.5x9.25. This book has the previous owner's nameplate inside .The cover is gray and black with green lettering on the spine. The dust jacket is gray and yellow design with green and white lettering. 256 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
44) COMPLETE GUIDE TO PRESCRIPTION AND NON-PRESCRIPTION DRUGS
Griffiith, H. Winter, M.D

Los Angeles, CA: The Body Press, 1989, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6th Edition. 6"x9". ISBN:0-89586-753-2. Blue spine with yellow letters. Drugs are indexed by name. Also includes Brand Name Directory, Additional Drug Interactions, Glossary and Index.1171pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
45) RAINBOW'S END
Grimes, Martha

New York: Alfred Knopf, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. 6.5" x 9.5". This book is blue with brown binding and gilt lettering. The dust jacket is mostly color illustrated with yellow lettering. 384 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
46) INTRODUCTION TO THE LITERATURE OF EUROPE 2 VOLUME SET
Hallam, LL.D.,F.R.A.S.,Henry

Rockwell and Churchill 1880, 1880. Antique hardcovers, maroon with gold ltg. on spine 4 vols.in two -vols in the fifteenth, sixteenth and seventeenth centuries 446 pgs in one and 406 in 2nd 5x8 g+. Hard Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $57.50
47) HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE
Halleck, M.A.,Reuben Post

American Book Co. 1900, 1900. hardcover blue with gold lettering on the spine illustrated with b/w photos throughout the book 499 pgs. 5 x 7 1/2 near vg. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
48) MAN IN THE MODERN NOVEL
Hardy, John Edward

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1964. This 5.5"x8" soft cover book has a white and black cover with purple and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A critical book and analysis of works of literature. 228 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
49) INDEX TO LITERATURE ON THE AMERICAN INDIAN 1972
Henry, Jeanette, editor

1974 The Indian Historian Press, ex. lib., 1974. red cover with black ltg. Front fly gone. 354 pgs 6'x9' VG . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
50) POISONED PINS: A CLAIRE MALLOY MYSTERY
Hess, Joan

New York: Dutton Signet, 1993, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 5.5" x 8.5". ISBN:0-525-93591-6. Black spine with blue covers. Dj in perfect condition has color illustration of cats. 246 pages. Owner's nameplate on endsheet.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: