Basketballfrom Connie Popek, Bookseller |
|
Browse Basketball | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Basketball books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 141 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE STORY OF BASKETBALL
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1988. This 7 x 9 hard cover book has the author's name and title in green lettering on the blue spine with a plain blue & red cover. In The Story of Basketball, Dave Anderson introduces you to all the famous players and coaches, as well as teaches you about basketball's fundamentals, shooting, passing, defense, and rebounding. 182 pages. Clean with tight binding. Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 2) |
THE FALCON ILLUSTRATED BASKETBALL DICTIONARY
|
|
|
New York: Young Readers Press, 1971. G+. 1st Printing. 5"x8". This soft cover book has a white cover with brown and red lettering. The purpose of this dictionary is to explain through illustrations and shortdefinitions, the terms of bask etball. 63 pages.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 3) |
OUTRAGEOUS
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1992. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a red and white cover with blue lettering on the spine of the cover. There is a pull tear on the rear cover. A biography on Charles Barkley. A book about the fine life and flagrant good times of basketball's irresistible force. 315 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 4) |
Outrageous!: The Fine Life and Flagrant Good Times of Basketball's Irresistible Force
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 315 pages. Barkley's own look at the experiences adn expliots that have kept him at the center of so much basketball controversy.. Hardcover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 5) |
Confessions of a Basketball Gypsy: The Rick Barry Story
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1972. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the blue dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A biography of NBA star Rick Barry. 216 pages. 3rd printing. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 6) |
MAKE THE TEAM IN BASKETBALL
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1971. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a red and black and white drawing illustrated cover with black and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The author of Chip Hilton series. The book is illustrated with black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. A book about how to teach yourself the elements of the game of basketball. 130 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 7) |
HEROES OF PRO BASKETBALL
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1968. This book has an orange hard cover with a color cover photo and black spine lettering. Slight cover wear/soil; inner pages clean, binding tight. Berger profiles 12 pro basketball greats (Nat Holman, George Mikan, Dolph Schayes, Bob Cousy, Bob Pettit, Bill Russell, Elgin Baylor, Wilt Chamberlain, Jerry West, Oscar Robertson, Willis Reed, and Dave Bing), with black-and-white photo illustrations throughout. 173 pages, incl. index; approx. 5"x8". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
TO THE HOOP THE SEASONS OF A BASKETBALL LIFE
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1997. Fine/Fine. Stated 1st Edition. 6"x 9 1/2'. 295 pg. (including index) black hard cover book that speaks to all generations to whom sports mean so much more than just the final score. Through his own ex ample Berkow shows that all of us can aspire to fulfill our own personal hoop dreams.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
BASKETBALL STARS OF 1968
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Books, 1967, 1967. Paperback. Near Vg. 1st Ptg. 4"x7". Color soft cover. 126 pgs. Color photos throughout.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 10) |
LARRY BIRD DRIVE THE STORY OF MY LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Company, 1989. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white, green and red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A autobiography on Larry Bird with a foreward by Magic Johnson. Black and whire photo illustrations within the book. 259 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 11) |
DRIVE: THE STORY OF MY LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. This paperback book has a color photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and orange and white lettering on the black spine of the cover. A biography on Larry Bird and his life of Basketball. 290 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4"X7". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 12) |
DRIVE: THE STORY OF MY LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1989. This hard cover book has a black dust jacket with a photograph of Larry Bird on the cover and white, orange, and green lettering. A book about Larry Bird's life, accomplishments, and goals. Photo illustrated within a photo section of the book. 259 pages; approx. 9.5"x6.5". Clean book, unmarked with tight binding. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 13) |
VALUES OF THE GAME
|
|
|
New York: Artisan, 1998, 1998. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8"x10". ISBN:1-57965-116-X. 160 pgs. black cover with gilt lettering on spine. dj color photo of basketball & back cover color photo of a player. Author is thi s election Presidential hopeful. Many color and bk & wh photos.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 14) |
Life on the Run
|
|
|
New York: Quadrangle, 1976. 6 x 9.5 hard cover book. Blue and red lettering on the white dust jacket spine and cover. A thoughtful, moving, funny, and always candid self-examination of the life and times of Bill Bradley, New York Knickerbocker, professional basketball player, the public personality and the private person. 229 pages. Owner's name. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 15) |
MICHAEL JORDAN
|
|
|
Syosset, New York: East End Publishing, 1992, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8"x8". ISBN:0-943403-12-X. Many color pictures and b/w picture on every other page. Cover is color photo illustration of Jordan.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 16) |
MICHAEL JORDAN, MAGIC JOHNSON
|
|
|
East End Pub. 1989 soft cover, 1989. 5.2x7.5 soft cover. 90 pgs. a few pictures inside book. Including sports sheets for the NBA playoffs. vg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE UCLA STORY: BASKETBALL AT ITS BEST
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 1973. Photo illustrated 4"x7" paperback. 143 pages. Year after year, Coach John Wooden of UCLA and superplayers such as Kareem Abdul Jabbar, Billy Walton, Gail Goodrich, Sid Wicks, and Walt Hazzard have made the bruins the team to beat for the NCAA crown. Black & white photo insert. Scarce title. this copy is a bit beat up, some cover wear and small tear on page 68, the book has a general warped appearance, but still readable. S.. First Printing. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
Sports Hero, Rick Barry
|
|
|
Putnam, 1977. 7 x 9 hard cover book. Black and yellow lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. A biography of Rick Barry. 95 pages. Light dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 19) |
Refuse to Lose
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and red lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. How John Calipari transformed the UMass Minutemen into a #1-ranked force to be reckoned with. 285 pages. 1st Edition, ex-library. Light wear. Dust jacket in mylar. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition.. 1st Edition, Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 20) |
Rip City!: A Quarter Century With the Portland Trail Blazers
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Taylor Pub, 1995. 9 x 11 hard cover book. White lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. The history of the Portalnd Trailblazers and the team's extraordinary bond with its fans. 234 pages. Tight binding. Top cover edge lightly soiled (will wipe off easily.) Light dust jacket rubbing. Very Good/Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.20
|
|
| 21) |
WILT: JUST LIKE ANY OTHER 7-FOOT BLACK MILLIONAIRE WHO LIVES NEXT DOOR
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1973. This autobiography of basketball legend Wilt "the Stilt" Chamberlain has a blue photo illustrated dj with white lettering over a blue hard cover. Wilt tells the story of his life with characteristic lack of modesty, illustrated with 24-page black-and-white photo inset. 310 pages; approx. 6"x9". . Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 22) |
Wilt: Just Like Any Other 7-Foot Black Millionaire Who Lives Next Door
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1973. 9.5x6.25 inches. 310 pages. Color photo illustrated dust jacket with white and black lettering. Slight dust jacket wear. Wilt hides nothing in this candid and revealing book about basketball and the life of a sports superstar. Talks about celebrities hes known, his million-dollar house, his friends, his enemies, his women-with wit and perception.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 23) |
Wilt
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1975. 4 x 7 paperback book. Black, yellow, and white lettering on the white and illustrated spine with a photo illustrated cover. An autobiography of Walt Chamberlain. 367 pages. 1st Printing. Fine condition.. 1st Printing. Paper Back. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 24) |
SUPERSTARS: Basketball's All-Time Greats
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ: Watermill Press, 1980, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. 4"x7". 124 pgs. Color soft cover. Edges and corners in good shape.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 25) |
DREAM TEAM
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1981. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. Stated 1st Edition. 6 X 8. This book has a tan and brown cover. The dust jacket has a picture of a basketball game with a player making a basket with white and black lettering. This is an ex library book with usual library markings, front endpaper has been torn out. This is the candid story of the Champion 1969-1970 Knicks, their collective triumphs and individual fates. This book tells the story of the champion knocks. The first part of the book recounts the Knick's championship season, how well the team worked together as a unit. A great book about the NY Knicks. 332 pages.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 26) |
My Losing Season
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2002. Conroy recreates his senior year and last year playing basketball at a military college in South Carolina, flashing back to the drama of his coming of age, presenting all the love and conflict that have been at the core of his novels. 6"x8.5" hardcover book with white, pictorial dustjacket. 402 pages. innerboards illustrated with his basketball team photos. nice tight copy with no markings! .. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
THE KILLER INSTINCT
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1975. This book has a black dj with orange and yellow lettering on the front and spine. Front cover is a color photo of Cousy. The legendary Celtics star writes about his philosophy of baseball and his career as a player and coach. 211 pages; approx. 5"x8". Dj has some rubbing and wear; book is mostly clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 28) |
THE OPEN MAN: A CHAMPIONSHIP DIARY
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1970. This autobiography of New York Knicks forward Dave DeBusschere has a black dj with orange and blue lettering and a black and white photo illustration. View an image of this book at www.popeks.com/books/110073.jpg Ex-lib copy; usual lib. markings, most inner pages clean. No photo section, save one page, thus the lowered price of this scarce first edition. DeBusschere writes about the Knicks' 1969-70 championship season. 267 pages, plus some pages of stats; approx. 6"x8". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 29) |
1980-81 Clippers Media Guide
|
|
|
N/A, 1981. 8x5 inches. 96 pages. Color photo illustrated cover with white lettering. Slight cover edgewear and few light stains. The media guide for the 1980-81 Clippers basketball season with Paul Silas as head coach. Tight, unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 30) |
Boston Celtics 1980-81 Media Guide
|
|
|
Boston Celtics, 1981. 8x5 inches. 131 pages. Green and black, photo illustrated cover with white lettering, same on spine. Cover crease. Some cover edgewear. Small, light stain. The media guide for the Boston Celtics in 1980-81, the year they won the title. Tight, unmarked. View image at: www.popeks.com/books/p4299.jpg . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.60
|
|
| 31) |
OFFICIAL BASKETBALL OFFICIAL RATING GUIDE FOR GIRLS AND WOMEN REVISED RULES 1941-1942
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1941, 1941. Soft Cover. G+/No Jacket. 5x6.5. white with blue ltg. and dec. - 92 pgs. - contains playing rules and basketball technique chart in rear pocket. Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 32) |
OFFICIAL BASKETBALL GUIDE SEPTEMBER 1956-1957 WITH OFFICIAL RULES AND NSGWS BASKETBALL STANDARDS FOR GIRLS AND WOMEN'S SPORTS REVISED SEPT.1952-- SEPT 1953
|
|
|
Washington: American Association for Health Physical Education, 1952, 1952. Original, vintage Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 5x6.5. yellow with brown lettering and decorations. - 144 pages. -. Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 33) |
RAY MEYER
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1980. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with red and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about America's #1 basketball coach, Ray Meyer. 224 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 5.5"x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 34) |
A SEASON INSIDE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1988. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a black cover with silver lettering on the spine of the cover. The cover is soiled. A book about one year in college basketball. 464 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 35) |
The Punch: One Night, Two Lives, and the Fight That Changed Basketball Forever
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2002. 6 x 9.5 hard cover book. Orange lettering on the black and white illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. Through this one cataclysmic event he casts a light on the NBA's darkest secrets, exploring violence, race, and the true price men pay when they choose a career and a life in sports. 366 pages. Mild ex-library. Pocket on front endpaper. Tight binding. Near Fine/Fine condition.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 36) |
A SEASON INSIDE ONE YEAR IN COLLEGE BASKETBALL
|
|
|
New York: villard Books, 1988. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated and black dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about college basketball. 6.5"x9.5" 464 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 37) |
A SEASON ON THE BRINK
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1986. This hard covered book has a color photo illustrated dj with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. the owner's name is written on the inside. this book is a biography on bobby knight. showcasing a year with him and the indiana hoosiers. One pen mark on cover under the DJ, or would be Fine/Fine311 pages, 8"x 5". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 38) |
A SEASON ON THE BRINK
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1986. Near Vg/Near Vg. 5.5"x8.5". This hard covered book has a color photo illustrated dj with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. the owner's name is written on the inside. this book is a biography on bobby knight. this book is a year with bob knight and the indiana hoosiers. 311 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 39) |
A SEASON INSIDE
|
|
|
Villard books 1988 1st edit., 1988. 6.2x9.5 hard cover,black w/silver on spine. 464 pgs. 1st edit. vg/vg,inscribed and signed by Feinstein -front end paper.You'll know how these players and coaches think and every move they make and why ,you'll feel they are your freinds.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 40) |
QUICK PIVOT STORIES OF BASKETBALL
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex Lib. 6.5x.9.5. This white hardcover has orange & black ltg. & b/w & blue dec. The spine is orange w/ b/w ltg. Clean & tight. 177 pgs.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 41) |
SYRACUSE BASKETBALL, 1978-79
|
|
|
Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1979. This book has a black soft cover, bound at the spine with staples. Illustrated throughout with color photos, this is a yearbook for the 1978-79 season of the Syracuse University basketball team. Some mild cover wear/soil; mostly clean. This book features bios and stats on the team and its coaches, including familiar names like coach Jim Boeheim. 64 pages; approx. 8"x11".. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 42) |
The New York Knicks, Pride of Gotham
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1974. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book has black lettering on the white spine with a color photo illustrated cover. An exciting history and profile of the New York Knicks. 127 pages. 1st edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 43) |
Complete Idiot's Guide to Basketball
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Alpha Books, 1998. 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book. Blue lettering on the orange spine with a white/color illustrated cover. Walt "Clyde" Frazier, named "one of the 50 greatest players in NBA history," and Alex Sachare dish up: quick and easy coaching about plays, positions, and personalities; idiot-proof pointers so you can follow the action; and pro tips for catching the nuances of the game. 379 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 44) |
HANG TIME Days & Dreams with Michael Jordan
|
|
|
1992 1st edition Doubleday, 1992. 406 pgs 6.5x9.5' black cover/gold ltg on spine . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 45) |
REBOUND: THE ODYSSEY OF MICHAEL JORDAN
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Group, 1995. This 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has the author's name and title in white lettering on the black and blue dust jacket spine and on the color photo illustrated cover. Beginning with the day Jordan's father was murdered, and stretching through a two-year odyssey across the American landscape, Rebound is the story of the world's most famous athlete's personal journey in search of himself. 275 pages. Gift inscription. Light soil & rubbing. Clean copy with tight binding in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Color photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 46) |
REBOUND: THE ODYSSEY OF MICHAEL JORDAN
|
|
|
New York: Viking Books, 1995. 6"x9" hardcover rust with silver ltg. on black spine. 1st edition. Rebound is the story of the world's most famous athlete's personal journey in search of himself, illustrated with glossy colored photographs. 275 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 47) |
Hang Time : Days and Dreams with Michael Jordan
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1993. This paperback book has a color photo illustrated cover with gold and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Days and dreams with Michael Jordan. 391 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 4"X7". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 48) |
PISTOL PETE MARAVICH THE MAKING OF A BASKETBALL SUPERSTAR
|
|
|
New York: grosset and Dunlap, 1972. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. A scarce title. A biography on the Basketball player, Pistol Pete Maravich. The book is illustrated with black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 186 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF BASKETBALL
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 10.5x14.5. This book has a black cover, the dj is white with basketball equipment pictured with red and black lettering. Bill Gutman a noted sportwriter tells the fabulous story of how Dr. Naismith's invention grew from a rowdy, haphazard game to an awesome multi billion dollar national obsession. Illustrated in black and white and color photos. 208 pages. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 50) |
Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. 5.5 x 7.5 trade paperback book. White and red lettering on the black and red spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A narrative of astonishing power and human drama, brimming with revealing anecdotes and penetrating insights, the book chronicles the forces in Jordan's life that have shaped him into history's greatest basketball player and the larger forces that have converged to make him the most famous living human being in the world. 432 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 141 listings found. |
