Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Reference

from Connie Popek, Bookseller

Browse Reference | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more REFERENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1112 listings found.
1) THE NORTH AMERICAN ALMANIC 1931

Chicago: North American Almanac Co., 1931. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 5.5x8. brown spine with colored cover and black and yellow lettering. - 220 pages. - illustrated in black and white with animals, science, weather and more.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
2) Writers Book of Matches: 1001 Prompts to Ignite Your Fiction

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Writers Digest Books, 2005. 7.5 x 5.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the orange spine with an orange, yellow, and illustrated cover. In this book you will discover more than 1,000 writing prompts designed to get your creative fires burning. 252 pages. Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
3) Guinness World Records 2002

Mount Kisco, New York, U.S.A.: Guinness Records, 2002. 12x8.75 inches. 288 indexed pages. Black, green and silver designed cover with white and black lettering. Sticker remnant on cover. Hundred's of records, hundreds of uniques web links, amazing pictures and more. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
4) NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC INDEX: 1947-1976

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1977. This 7 x 10 hard cover book has the title in white lettering on the orange dust jacket spine and orange/illustrated cover. This index is a convenient and comprehensive reference tool, turning your collection of Geographics into a living encyclopedia, pinpointing any of more than 2,000 colorful and informative articles published from January 1947 through December 1976. 451 pages. Dust jacket worn and slightly torn - now in mylar. Clean with tight binding. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.80
5) BOTTOM LINE YEAR BOOK 1997

Connecticut: Boardroom Classics, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8.5x10.5. ISBN:0887231403. A black book with gold lettering and it has 343 pages with index. Your health, your well being, your family, your home and more. Daily shipping, quick responding dealer.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
6) THE NEW LEXICON WEBSTER'S DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: ENCYCLOPEDIC VERSION

New York: Lexicon Publications Inc., 1987. This encyclopedic dictionary is bound in dark brown padded boards, with gilt lettering on the front and spine and gilt page edges. Mild edgewear, rubbing; mostly a clean, tight copy. Besides the traditional dictionary section, this volume includes reference sections on geography, music, accounting, mathematics, measurement and much more. Illustrated with color and black-and-white plates. Approx. 1500 pages, 8"x11".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
7) Webster's Third New International Dictionary of the English Language, Unabridged and Seven Language Dictionary

G. & C. Merriam Co, 1976. this 9.5 x 13 hardcover has 1016 pages. oversized. cream leatherette. content fine. three copies.. Hardcover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $86.25
8) BERLITZ ITALIAN FOR TRAVELERS

New York: G. & D., 1954. A green/red book with b/w lettering and it has 186 pages. It is illustrated in b/w with drawings. Sprial binding. Daily shipping, quick responding dealer.. Spiral Spine. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 4x5.5. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
9) Britannica World Language Dictionary

United States: Funk Adn Wagnalls CO., 1955. 2 volumes, 8 x 11hard cover with 1068 pages vol. 1, 2065 pages vol.2. Multiply foreign language reference:French, German, Italian, Spanish, Swedish, Yiddish. oversized. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
10) The Concise Oxford Dictionary

Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1951. this 5 x 7.5 hardcover has 1552 pages.. 4th Editon. Hardcover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
11) THE BOOK OF INSIDE INFORMATION

New York: Boardroom Classics, 1989. This hard cover book is black with title text gilted in bright, shiny gold. This book has information on money, health, success, retirement, investments, taxes, fitness, car, travel, marriage, home, collecting, shopping, written by the editors of Bottom Line Personal. 497 pages with index. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 4th Edition. hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8.5"x11". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
12) THE ANNALS OF AMERICA VOLUMES 1-19

Chicago: Encylopedia Britannica Educational Corp, 1974. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 6x9.5. Chicago Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc 1968...The Annals of America. Chicago..Encyclopedia Britanniac Inc. Together with The Annals of America Introduction Chicago.. Ency clopedia Britannica, Inc 1978. Together 19 octavo volumes. Profusely illustrated. Original blue rexine with spines tooled in silver. Introduction volume in original printed wrappers. A very good copy of an extremely informative documentary. Covers 1493-1973.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $115.00
13) The Merriam-Webster Dictionary

New York: Pocket BookS # 80591, 1974. red cover. 848 pages measuring 4"x7" DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 19th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
14) THE GROSSET WEBSTER DICTIONARY, A REVISED EDITION OF WORDS: THE NEW DICTIONARY

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1957. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 6 X 8.5. Red embossed book with gold lettering on spine.648 pages with black and white hand drawn illustrations.Special features include: How words can help you, new words se ction, geographical gazetteer, valuable spelling aid, air age map, and 1,000 illustrations.. Hardcover. Good ++/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
15) The Guinness Book of Records 1999

Mount Kisco, New York, U.S.A.: Guinness Records, 1998. This 9 x 11.5 hard cover book has white and green lettering on the black/illustrated spine and cover. The world's favorite family reference book, amazing new design, more sports records than ever, more celebrities than ever, extra computer, high tech, music and fashion records, and more. 335 pages. Tight binding. Mostly clean. Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
16) The Compact Reader: Subjects, Styles, and Strategies
Aaron, Jane E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bedford/st Martins, 1993. This 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book has red and black lettering on the beige spine and cover. A thoughtful and comprehensive text that covers all the pertinent aspects of effective writing techniques. 366 pages. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 4th Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.70
17) Literture: Reading and Writing the Human Experience
Abcarian, Richard; Klotz, Marvin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bedford/st Martins, 1999. 6.5 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Black, orange, and white lettering on the orange and black spine with an illustrated cover. With this thematic anthology, students learn to write critically about literature as they explore literature's enduring themes in relation to their own lives. 1,192 pages. Shorter 7th Edition. Paperclip rust marks. Tight binding. Very Good + condition.. Shorter 7th Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
18) CORTINA'S CONVERSATIONAL JAPANEE WITH ILLUSTRATIONS
Abraham, Richard D. And Yamamoto, Sannosuke

New York: Doubleday and Company, 1967. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a orange dj with yellow, black and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about how to teach yourself Japanese easily, illustrated with many red and white drawing illustrations all throughout. 246 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 5th Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
19) BEGINNINGS OF RHETORIC AND COMPOSITION
Adams Sherman

New York: American Book Company, 1902. This 5"x7.5" hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside, there is soil and the edges are worn. A reference book to English grammar and composition. 522 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) The Harpercollins Concise Handbook for Writers
Adams, Peter Dow; Tickle, Amy

Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.: Harpercollins College Div, 1994. 5 x 7 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the faded spine with a yellow/illustrated cover. A comprehensive handbook for writers. 565 pages. Tight binding. Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
21) DICTIONARY OF THE GERMAN AND ENGLISH LANGUAGES
Adler, G. J

New York: D. Appleton And Co., 1907. Good +/No Jacket. 5x7.5. This book is blue with a black leather spine and gold lettering. it has 293 pages.. Leather. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.80
22) A Dictionary of the German and English Languages Abridged from the Author's Larger Work for the Use of Learners
Adler, G. J

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1872. 7.5x5 inches. Brown and black cover. 1/2 leather cover peeled off. Black spine with gold lettering. Cover and spine wear. Owner's name on front endpaper. Contains a German to English dictionary and an English to German dictionary. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
23) THE BASIC WRITER'S BOOK
Agee, Anne and kline, Gary

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1981. This soft cover book has a orange cover with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The cover has creases. 412 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. Mild ex Lib. 1st Edition. soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7"x9". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
24) QUESTIONNAIRES AND INVENTORIES: SURVEYING OPINIONS AND PERSONALITIES
Aiken, Lewis

New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1997. This book has a purple and white dj with white lettering. Ex-lib.; usual lib. markings, but otherwise a clean, tight copy of the book. Disk is included (floppy). This book describes methods of creating and analyzing surveying methods for statistical and other research purposes. 319 pages, including index; approx. 6"x8".. Ex - Lib/1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $31.05
25) HOW TO WRITE LETTERS FOR ALL OCCASIONS
Allen, Mary S

New York: Double Day and Company, 1961, 1961. Hard Cover. Vg/G+. 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a green and white dj with orange and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. this book is about how to write letters for social and business. this book has 221 indexed pages. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
26) How to Make a Speech
Allen, Steve

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1988. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Red and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white/photo illustrated cover. In this book, Steve Allen shares with you all the rules and tricks of the lecturer's trade acquired during his forty years at the podium. 189 pages. 5th printing. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
27) DESCUBRIR Y. CREAR
Almeida, Jose

New York: Harper and Row Publishers, 1976. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with pink lettering on the front and black and pink lettering on the white spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside and the page ends are a little water damaged. A book about the Spanish Language. 378 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 7.5"x9.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
28) PREFACE TO CRITICAL READING
Altick, Richard D

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960. This hard cover book has a green cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the analysis of literature. 326 indexed pages.. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5"x8.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
29) Opus Maledictorum: A Book of Bad Words
Aman, Reinhold

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marlowe & Co, 1996. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Brown, white, and black lettering on the tan spine with a purple cover. This anthology, culled from the 3,400 published pages of Maledicta: The International Journal of Verbal Aggression, presents a smorgasbord of serious and lighthearted contributions, from English and other tongues, demonstrating the humor, ingenuity, and vitality of this ancient human language. 362 pages. 1st Edition. Remainder mark, slight rubbing. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
30) The American Library Association Guide to Information Access: A Complete Research Handbook and Directory
American Library Association

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the red dust jacket spine with red and white lettering on the red, teal, and white cover. Selects more than 3,000 of the best standard and electronic sources in the 36 most-researched subject categories, tells where to find them, and explains the latest research methods. 533 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Slipcase. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.70
31) Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
American Psychological Association Staff

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Amer Psychological Assn, 1995. 7 x 10 trade paperback book. White and orange lettering on the maroon spine and cover. The Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association is the style manual most used by writers and students in psychology, the other behavioral and social sciences, nursing, criminology, and personnel areas. 368 pages. 4th Edition, 7th Printing. Slight cover edgewear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. . 4th Edition, 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
32) Prayerbook Hebrew: The Easy Way
Anderson, Joseph

Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Eks Pub Co, 2000. this 7 x 9 softcover has 311 pages. Understanding the hebrew prayers.. 3rd Edition. Softcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
33) HOW TO GET HAPPILY PUBLISHED
Appelbaum, Judith and Evans, Nancy

New York: Harper and Row Publishers, 1978. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a white and color illustrated dust jackt with black and white lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. The owner's name is written on the inside and the dust jacket is worn at the edges. A complete and candid guide to the business of publishing. 272 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
34) WRITING LIGHT VERSE
Armour, Richard

Boston: The Writer, Inc., 1947. This writer's manual has a gray and red dj with white lettering over a black hard cover. Dj slightly edgeworn. A guide to writing light-hearted or humorous verse, with numerous examples throughout and suggestions for getting poetry published. 123 pages; approx. 5"x8". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
35) ARNOLD'S FIRST GREEK BOOK ON THE PLAN OF THE FIRST LATIN BOOK
Arnold, Thomas Kerchever, M.A

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1888. This book teaches the fundamental principles of the noble language of Greek. It is prepared in both Greek and English, many exercises which are helpful to learn and understand the principles. 297 pages. Water stain at page ends, and some spine wear. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 5"x7.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $33.00
36) THE TOP 10 OF EVERYTHING 2000
Ash, Russell

New York, New York: DK Publishing, Inc., 1999. Fascinating facts, personalities, amazing photographs are included within this 12 by 10 inches hardcover book which is in fine condition. 288 indexed pages show the millenium as it was. Book is crisp, clean and tight. The multi-colored cover has pictures of Bill Clinton, John Glenn, the cosmos, and the 2000 Olympics. Really, everything you need to know about the century past is in this very nice book. DAILY SHIPPING QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
37) THE TOP 10 OF EVERYTHING 2000
ASH, RUSSELL

New York, New York: DK Publishing, Inc., 1999. This book has a red coner with silver lettering and photo illustrated. Clean, tight, unmarked hardcover of 287 indexed pages. Appox. 9"x11". Ash chronicles the top 10 bests of everything including; quizes, photos, movies of the last 1,000 years... First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
38) The Associated Press Stylebook and Briefing on Media Law: With Internet Guide and Glossary
Associated Press

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 2002. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Brown and white lettering on the beige, black and red spine and cover. Fully revised and updated, this new edition contains over 5,000 A-Z entries laying out the AP's rules on grammar, spelling, punctuation, capitalization, abbreviation and word and numeral usage. 383 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.70
39) Homeric Dictionary for Schools and Colleges
Autenrieth, Georg

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1982. 5 x 7.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white spine with a white and illustrated cover. A handy aid to the reading of Homeric Greek, this book provides the student a full listing of Homeric forms and concise accounts of the meanings of words. 297 pages. 31st printing. Tight binding. Clean. Fine condition.. 31st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.55
40) STENOSCRIPT A-B-C SHORTHAND
Avancena, Manuel C

California: Stenoscript Abc Shorthand, 1967. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is some writing within the book. A reference book to shorthand. 190 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
41) THE PRACTICAL STYLIST
Baker, Sheridan

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1969. Good +/No Jacket. 3rd Printing. 5.5"x8.5". this soft cover book has a white cover with black and blue lettering on the front and black lettering on the spine of the cover. this book is about english grammar. this book has 183 indexed pages.. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
42) A Short Guide to Writing About Art
Barnet, Sylvan

Little, Brown, 1985. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Black and red lettering on the white spine and cover. A guide to writing college essays on art. 158 pages. 2nd Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
43) A Short Guide to Writing About Art
Barnet, Sylvan

White Plains, New York, U.S.A.: Longman Pub Group, 1996. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the gray spine with a gray and illustrated cover. This book offers invaluable advice for any art course where students write papers. 224 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
44) THE TREASURE OF OUR TONGUE
Barnett, Lincoln

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. This history of the English language has black cloth covers with bright gilt lettering on front and spine. Very few ink markings; overall a clean, tight copy. Traces English from its earliest known origins to its position at the midpoint of the 20th century as the most widely spoken language on earth. 304 pages, plus index & word list; approx. 5"x8". . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
45) THE AMERICAN COLLEGE DICTIONARY
Barnhart, C. L

New York: Random House, 1966. This 6.5"x10" hard cover book has a red cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There are paint remnants on at the bottom rear innerboard and the last pages. Black and white illustrations within the book. 1444 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
46) THE AMERICAN COLLEGE DICTIONARY
Barnhart, C. L

New York: Random House, 1964. A red book with gold lettering and it has a newspaper book cover. It has. 1444 pages and is thumb indexed and has a book cover.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 7x10. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
47) THRONDIKE BARNHART COMPREHENSIVE DESK DICTIONARY
Barnhart, Clarence L

New York: doubleday and Company, 1958. This hard cover book has a tan cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. Virtually no wear. Complete 2 vol set. 896 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 5.5"x8.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
48) COMPREHENSIVE DESK DICTIONARY
Barnhart, Clarence L

New York: Doubleday and Company, 1958. This hard cover book has a tan cover with black lettering on the spine of the cover A dictionary of the english language volume 2 L-Z. The cover is worn. 896 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 5.5"x8.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
49) THE SECOND BARNHART DICTIONARY OF NEW ENGLISH
Barnhart, Clarence l. and Steinmetz, Sol barnhart, Robert k

New York: Barnhart Harper and Row Publishers, 1980. This hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A dictionary of new English terms and words. 520 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 6.5"x9.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
50) HANDBOOK OF ENGLISH LITERATURE
Barnhart, Clarence, Editor

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1956. This book has a white dj with red patterned borders and a blue body with white lettering. Arranged like an encyclopedia, the book contains reference information about authors, characters and titles of literary works throughout history. 1167 pages; approx. 7"x10". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1112 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: