Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Computers

from Connie Popek, Bookseller

Browse Computers | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more COMPUTERS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 414 listings found.
1) Using PC Tools : Includes Version 6
Ackerman, Charles

Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds, Incorporated, 1990. This 7"x9" soft cover book has a yellow cover with white and black lettering. some highlighting . A book about PC Tools Deluxe 6.0. screen shot illustrations throughout book. 500 indexed pages.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
2) Biztalk Unleashed
Adams, Susie; Matranga, John; Hossein, Akhtar; Pressley, Duane; Laiman, Charlie; Hardas, Dilip

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Sams, 2002. 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book. White lettering on the orange color illustrated spine and cover. Biztalk Unleashed presents the concepts and challenges faced by business analysts and developers when integrating applications. It discusses in detail how to use the tools and services provided by the Biztalk Server to design, build, test, deploy, and manage integrated enterprise application solutions. 1,076 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
3) Quest for Clues : The Book of Orbs (Quest for Clues Ser., No. 5)
Addams, Shay (editor); Ladyman, David (editor), Garland, Beverly (illustrator); DeHay, David (illustrator)

Austin, Texas: Origin Systems, Incorporated, 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. 7"x9". ISBN:0 929373 10 3. This soft cover book has a black and color illustrated cover with red and yellow lettering on the front and yelow lettering on the black spine of the cover. The book of orbs, complete solutions for 20 of today's hottest computer games. 142 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $69.00
4) PostScript Language
Adobe Systems Inc

Wokingham, Berks., United Kingdom: Addison-Wesley, 1985. This 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book has the title in white lettering on the light blue spine and illustrated cover. Here is the definitive introduction to the postscript language program. 241 pages. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. . 21st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.40
5) Lotus 1-2-3 Release 2.2 for Business
Ageloff, Roy

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Course Technology, Incorporated, 1991. This soft cover book has a white, blue and color illustrated cover with black and grey lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about integrating Lotus 1-2-3 across the business curriculum. Many color illustrated "Screen Shot" illustrations. About 500 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8"x10". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
6) THINKING MACHINES THE SEARCH ARTIFICAL INTELLIGENCE
Aleksander, Igor, Illustrated by 4i Design Partnership at Imagine

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated 1st American Edit. 8x10. ISBN:0394553586. It is illus. in color with diagrams. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
7) Just Enough Unix
Andersen, Paul K

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 1999. 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book. White, gray, and green lettering on the red spine with a red and gray cover. The third edition of Just Enough UNIX provides a quick and gentle introduction to the UNIX operating system. The book is written in a clear, straightforward style that avoids unnecessary jargon, and previous editions have been used successfully by thousands of students in introductory computer courses. Light cover rubbing. Tight binding. Clean. Near Fine condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3rd Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
8) A+ Guide to Managing and Maintaining Your PC: Comprehensive
Andrews, Jean

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Course Technology Ptr, 1999. 7.5 x 9.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black and red spine with a white and illustrated cover. The most thorough, step-by-step book available for learning the fundamentals of supporting PCs. 1,038 pages + appendix, glossary, and index. 2nd Edition. CD-ROM unopened. Light wear. Very Good condition.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
9) A+ Guide to Managing & Maintaining Your Pc, Comprehensive
Andrews, Jean

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Course Technology Ptr, 2003. 9.5x7.75 inches. 1093 indexed pages. White and black cover with color illustration and white, blue and black lettering. CD included. Cover rubbed and edgewear. A complete step-by-step book for learning the fundamentals of supporting and troubleshooting computer hardware and software. Maps fully to CompTIA's 2003 A+ Core and OS Exams. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
10) Lab Manual for A+ Guide to Managing and Maintaining Your PC
Andrews, Jean

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Course Technology Ptr, 2003. 9.25x7.5 inches. 629 pages. White and blue illustrated cover with white, blue and black lettering. Minor cover wear and edgewear. Includes 146 hands on labs. Designed to accompany A+ Guide to Managing and Maintaining your PC, Fourth Edition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 4th Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
11) Programming Languages: Paradigm and Practice
Appleby, Doris; VandeKopple, Julius

Maidenhead, Berks., United Kingdom: McGraw-Hill Publishing Co., 1997. 7 x 9 trade paperback book. White and black lettering on the copper and gray spine with an illustrated cover. Offers an up-to-date presentation of the concepts, theories, and histories of the numerous high-level programming languages. 444 pages. 2nd Edition. Very little wear and creases. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
12) Technology 2001: The Future of Computing and Communications
Arthur C. Clarke (Foreword), Derek Leebaert (Editor)

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Mit Pr, 1992. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Yellow lettering on the illustrated spine and cover. The computer pioneers and strategic planners writing in Technology 2001 discuss the collection of technologies that could well define the computing and communications enviroment that lies ahead. 392 pages. 4th Printing. Tight binding. Light edgewear. Near Fine condition.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
13) Job Control Language (Wiley Self-Teaching Guides Series)
Ashley, Ruth; Fernandez, Judi N

Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1978. This 6.5"x10" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white and brown lettering. There is some highlighting. A self teaching guide. 155 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
14) AUTODESK ARCHITECTURAL DESKTOP: AN ADVANCED IMPLEMENTATION GUIDE
Aubin, Paul F

Albany, New York, U.S.A.: Autodesk Pr, 2002. This book has a blue, gray and white soft cover with white and black lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Some spotting; overall a clean copy. Includes a CD-ROM. Illustrated throughout with diagrams and computer screen shots, this is an advanced guide to using the Autodesk computer program. 600 pages, including index; approx. 7"x9". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $55.00
15) MASTERING AUTODESK ARCHITECTURAL DESKTOP
Aubin, Paul F

Albany, New York, U.S.A.: Autodesk Pr, 2002. This book has a blue, gray and white soft cover with white and black lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Some light spotting; overall a clean copy. Includes a CD-ROM. Illustrated throughout with diagrams and computer screen shots, this is a guide to using the Autodesk computer program. 571 pages, including index; approx. 7"x9". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Diagram Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $49.50
16) Automatic Data Processing: Principles and Procedures
Awad, Elias M

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall Inc., 1970. 9.5x6.75 inches. 495 indexed pages. Pen markings on front and end inner boards. Some cover soiling and soiling of spine. Designed for the beginner to data processing.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
17) The Difference Engine: Charles Babbage and the Quest to Build the First Computer
Babbage, Charles; Swade, , Doron

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2001. 5.5 x 8 hard cover book. Brown, black, and white lettering on the white and brown dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Drawing on previously unused archival material, The Difference Engine is a tale of both Babbage's nineteenth-century quest to build a calculating machine and its twentieth-century sequel. 342 pages. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
18) INTERACTIVE SPATIAL DATA ANALYSIS
Bailey, Trevor C.; Gatrell, Anthony C

Essex, England: Addison Wesley Longman Limited, 1996. This book has a white soft cover with a photo illustration. Spine is multicolored, with white lettering on a black background. Cover has soil at lower edge, some rubbing and wear. Inner pages are clean and unmarked. Disk at rear (3.5-inch) intact. 413 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9".. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $86.25
19) DIGITAL COMPUTER FUNDAMENTALS
Bartee, Thomas C., Illustrated by Yes

New York: Mcgraw Hill Book Co. 1966, 1966. Vg/No Jacket. Stated 2nd Edition. 6"x9". This indexed hard covered book has a light blue cover with yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. this book is about computers their uses, and make-up. and the fundamentals about them. 402 pages. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) IBM's Early Computers
Bashe, Charles J.; Pugh, Emerson W.; Johnson, Lyle R.; Palmer, John H

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Mit Pr, 1986. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Yellow and light blue on the blue dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. In describing the technical experiences of one company from the beginning of the computer era, this book unfolds the challenges that IBM's research and development laboratories faced, the technological paths they chose, and how these choices affected the company and the computer industry. 716 pages. Slight dust jacket edgewear, creases. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good + condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $44.00
21) THE COMPLETE INTERNET COMPANION FOR LIBRARIANS
Benson, Allen C

New York: Neal-Schuman Publishers Inc., 1995. This book has a black soft cover with blue lettering on the front and spine. Ex-lib.; usual lib. markings, cover slightly curled, but overall a clean copy. This book offers data for librarians and library staff on using various online tools for research, collection management and more. 405 pages; approx. 9"x11". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
22) BASIC : An Introduction to Computer Programming (Computer Science Ser.)
Bent, Robert J.; Sethares, George C

Pacific Grove, CA, U.S.A.: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, 1986. A maroon book with blue/white lettering and a blue front cover. It has 398 pages with index and is illustrated with diagrams. Daily shipping, quick responding dealer.. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8.5x11. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.70
23) COMPUTERS AND THE LAW
Bigelow, Robert P

Illinois: Commmerce Clearing House inc., 1981. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a green cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the laws of computers and technology. 343 indexed pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
24) THE ELECTRONIC CALCULATOR IN BUSINESS, HOME AND SCHOOL
Birtwistle, Claude

United Kingdom: Elliot Right Way Books, 1976. This 4"x7" paperback book has a color illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about using the calculator in business, home and school. A clean and tight copy of the book. 192 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.60
25) THE COMPLETE IDIOT'S GUIDE TO NETWORKING
Bobola, Dan

Indianapolis: Alpha Books, 1995. A clever how-to book for the rest of us. 324 indexed pages. Approx. 8"x10". Unmarked. Orange cover with black and white lettering with "Cliff from Cheers" on front. Orange lettering on purple spine. Highly illustrated throughout to make this step-by-step reference book easy to understand. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER!. 1st Edition. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo and Drawings. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.60
26) Essentials of Flowcharting
Boillot, Michel H.; Gleason, Gary M.; Horn, L. Wayne

Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company, 1985. A comprehensive overview of flow charting techniques. A must for the student or professional. 9" X 7.25" 187 indexed pages reference materials CLEAN, TIGHT, BRIGHT AND UNMARKED DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
27) Software Engineering With Ada
Booch, Grady

Benjamin/Cummings Pub Co, 1983. This 6 x 9 trade paperback book has yellow and orange lettering on the brown spine and cover. This is the first book to teach the effective use of the Ada language in a software engineering context. 504 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
28) THE BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO COMPUTERS
Bradbeer, Robin Bono, Peter De Laurie, Peter, Illustrated by Yes

Massachusetts: Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1982. Near Very good/No Jacket. 5th Printing. 7"x8.5". This indexed soft covered book has a yellow cover with blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. this book tells you what a computer is, what you can do with it and how you use it. 208 pages.. 5th Printing. soft Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
29) Programming in Visual Basic .Net
Bradley, Julia Case; Millspaugh, A. C.; Millspaugh, Anita; Bradley Julia Case

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 2002. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. White and brown lettering on the blue spine with a blue/illustrated cover. Teaches students how to program in Visual Basic .Net by incorporating basic concepts of programming, problem solving, and programming logic. 600 pages. No CD. Page corners slightly bent at top right hand corner for first 42 pages. Cover creasing. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
30) Programming in Visual Basic Version 6.0 Update Edition
Bradley, Julia Case;Millspaugh, A. C

New York: McGraw-Hill Irwin, 2002. this 8.5 x 11 softcover has 691 pages. no cd. Presents the concepts of programing through easy-to-understand writing style, effective hands-on programming examples, numberous coding examples, and thought provoking feedback questions.. Softcover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
31) SPECIAL EDITION USING NETSCAPE COMMUNICATOR 4
Brown, Mark R

Indiana: Que Corporation, 1997. This 7.5"x9" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A reference and guide to using Netscape Communicator 4. Many black and white "screen shot" illustrations all throughout the book. 778 indexed pages. . 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
32) SPECIAL EDITION USING NETSCAPE 3
Brown, Mark R

Indiana: Que, 1996. This 7.5"x9" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Black and white "screen shot" illustrations throughout the book. 842 pages. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
33) Implementing Virtual Private Networks
Brown, Steven

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1999. 7 x 9 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with a black/illustrated cover. Implementing Virtual Private Networks is the first book to give you all the tools for putting the pieces together to make a VPNs solution work for your organization. This guide helps you understand, construct, integrate, and manage all necessary components including encryption, authentication services, key sizes, and confidentiality. 594 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
34) Software Debugging for Microcomputers
Bruce, Robert

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1979, 1979. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. 6"x9". ISBN:0835970213. This hard cover book has an orange dj with blue and white lettering on the front and blue lettering on the spine of the dj. The owner's bookplate is on the inside. A book about debugging microchips. 351 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
35) Systems Architecture: Hardware and Software in Business Information Systems
Burd, Stephen D

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Course Technology Ptr, 1998. 7 x 9 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the green spine with a white and illustrated cover. The purpose of this text is to provide a broad technical description of computer hardware and system software. 736 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
36) DIGITAL COMPUTER BASICS
Bureau of Navy Personnel

New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1969. This computer book prepared by and for the U.S. Navy has a black cover with multicolor design, yellow lettering. A training manual for use with some of the first computer systems used by the Navy. Illustrated with diagrams. 230 pages, including index; approx. 6"x8". . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
37) THE RISE OF THE COMPUTER STATE
Burnham, David

New York: Random House, 1983. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a grey and red cover with silver lettering on the spine of the cover. A book about security and privacy with computers. 273 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
38) The Computer in American Education
Bushnell, Don D.; Allen, Dwight

New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., 1967. 6.5 x 9 hard cover book. Green lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white/illustrated cover. The first definitive text on the potentialities and limitations of computer technology in education. 300 pages. Marker on front innerboard. Light markings (pencil) on some pages. Tight binding. Very Good +/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
39) Everyman's Database Primer : Featuring dBASE III
Byers, Robert A

Torrance, CA, U.S.A.: Tate Publishing, 1984. Even though dBASE III is an antiquated language and program, this book can help a beginner and intermediate programmer understand databases and give a basis for database programming. 370 pages.. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.5"x10.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
40) Teach Yourself Java 1.1 Programming in 24 Hours
Cadenhead, Rogers

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Sams, 1997. 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book. White, red, and black lettering on the blue and white spine and cover. Whether you're new to the world of programming or a veteran developer tackling Java for the first time, this hands-on tutorial will have you creating your own Java programs after just 24 one-hour lessons. 384 pages. No CD-ROM. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.60
41) Novell Cne 4 Study Guide
Cady, Dorothy; Niedermiller-Chaffins, Debra; Heywood, Drew; Steen, William

Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A.: New Riders Pub, 1996. 7.5 x 9 hard cover book. Black and light gray lettering on the red spine with an illustrated cover. A comprehensive test preparation and professional development package. This book is designed as a tutorial to help the beginning to intermediate administrator study for and obtain CNE 4 certification. 1,379 pages. CD included. Highlighting throughout. Tight binding. Very Good + condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
42) Create Your First Web Page in a Weekend
Callihan, Steven E

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Premier Pr, 1996. 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book. White and yellow lettering on the red/illustrated spine with a color illustrated cover. This fast-track guide gives you the background, resources, and tools necessary to achieve the results you want simply and easily - in a minimal amount of time. 413 pages. CD-ROM included. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
43) Kylix Developer's Guide
Calvert, Charles; Kaster, John; Swart, Bob; Calvert, Marjorie

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Sams, 2001. 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book. Black and white lettering on the white and blue spine and cover. In this book you'll find all the information you need to develop powerful Linux applications with Kylix. The text covers porting Delphi applications from Linux to Windows and writing cross-platform applications that will run on both Linux and Windows with a simple recompile. 960 pages. Includes CD-ROM. 1st Printing. Very little soil. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
44) THE TIMES PERSONAL COMPUTER MADE SIMPLE
Campbell, Joe Siminoff, Jonathan D. And Yates, Jean

New York: New American Library, 1982. This 4"x7" paperback book has a brown paper, home-made dj. A how to book about the Times Sinclair 1000 personal computer. black and white drawing illustrations. 148 pages. A clean and tight copy.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
45) THE COMPUTER PHONE BOOK ONLINE GUIDE FOR THE COMMODORE COMPUTERS
Cane, Mike

New York: New American Library, 1984. 6"x9" soft cover book, black cover with white, red, and yellow lettering. how to put your commodore computer in touch with the world and online. 384 indexed pages.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
46) COMPUTERS AND DATA PROCESSING
Capron, H.L. And Williams, Brian K

Menlo Park, CA: The benjamin/Cummings Publishing Company, Inc., 1982. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. 7.5x10.5. ISBN:0-8053-2201-9. Black spine/cover with multicolored letters/illustration. 515 pages includes glossary and index. Text is organized in 5 parts (you and compute r literacy, hardware, software, the new story of computing, computers and us) with several chapters in each part.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
47) Html 4 for the World Wide Web: Visual Quickstart Guide
Castro, Elizabeth

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Peachpit Pr, 1999. 7 x 9 trade paperback book. Black and white lettering on the purple, white, and yellow spine and cover. Teach yourself hypertext markup language the quick and easy way. This visual quickstart guide uses pictures rather than lengthy explanations. 383 pages. Mild sticker remnant. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 4th Edition, 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.70
48) Creating A Web Page with HTML: Visual Quickproject Guide
Castro, Elizabeth

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Peachpit Pr, 2004. This 7 x 9 softcover has 127 pages. This book is useful if you want to make a great-looking Web page but don't want to get bogged down in the details.. Softcover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
49) Exoudus to the Virtual World
Castronova, Edward

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 2007. this 6 x 9 hardcover has 235 pages. a look at teh pursuit of fun online adn its radically transformation of our economy, our society, and our reality.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.70
50) A Guide to Programming Languages: Overview and Comparison
Cezzar, Ruknet

Norwood, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Artech House on Demand, 1995. 6 x 9 hard cover book. White lettering on the black and blue spine and cover. This book is primarily intended for those who must choose a programming language, but have no time for thorough and detailed analyses. The aim is to provide an overall perspective in choosing a programming language in which to invest time and effort. 496 pages. 1st Edition. Owner's name. Cover rubbed. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $55.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 414 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: