Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Antiquarian

from Connie Popek, Bookseller

Browse Antiquarian | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 351 listings found.
1) MR. DOOLEY SAYS

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. Hard Cover. G +. 1st Edition. 5x8. This book has a green cover with gilt lettering and design. A nice vintage book on drugs, divorce and woman's suffrage. 239 pages. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
2) DENT TOYS CATALOGUE NO. 10

New York: DENT HARDWARE COMPANY, 1939. A blue book with black lettering and it has 45 pages plus index. Cast iron toys, cast aluminum toys repeator and single shot pistols and jacks. It is illustrated in b/w with pictures of old toys. Daily shipping, quick responding dealer.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6x9. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $110.00
3) HERE AND THERE WITH A-NO. 1, THE FAMOUS TRAMP
A-No. 1

A-No. 1 Publishing Co., 1921. This antique book is bound in orange paper covers with black spine lettering and a color cover illustration. Cover, edges are worn; inner pages browned; front endpaper, title page missing, but all text of the story is intact. This is the 12th book by "A-No. 1," a self-described "hobo," describing his rambles across the United States. Black-and-white illustrations. 128 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.25
4) MY DAUGHTER'S LEGACY
Dr. Gregory of Edinburgh

Troy: J. Disturnell, 1825. This antique hardcover book has a green hard cover with a maroon spine and gilt lettering. Cover is edgeworn, some soil on front; copious notes at endpapers that seem to feature a brief autobiography of the previous owner, as well as names and dates. Illustrated with engravings. View an image at popeks.com/books/p2284.jpg Contains verses, essays, letters and advice. 96 pages, approx. 3"x4". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
5) THADDEUS OF WARSAW, VOLUMES. 1 and 2 Complete
Miss Porter

Hartford: William Andrus, 1843. This miniature antique hardcover book is bound in brown leather boards. The spine has three gilt bands and gilt leattering; covers have tooled designs and borders. Covers are edgeworn; gilt is worn; pencil notes on front endpapers; inner pages have some foxing. View an image at popeks.com/books/p2347.jpg This is a two-in-one book, which contains both volumes of the novel "Thaddeus of Warsaw." Approx. 600 pages, 3"x4".. Leather. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $55.20
6) THE TENNYSON BIRTHDAY BOOK
, Illustrated by John H. Bacon

New York: Kaphael Tuck and Sons, 1911. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. 5x7.5. A brown book with brwon ltg. and colored dec. , spine cover gone. It is a day-by-day book for birthdays. Owner's name and writing. It is illustrated in b/w and in co lor with pictures.. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
7) THE WAYS OF THE HOBO
A. No.1

Erie, PA: The A. No.1 Publishing Company, 1915. This antique autobiography has an orange heavy paper cover with red and black lettering and illustration. A complete, tight, unmarked copy with only minimal wear. Inside front cover has a portrait and facsimile signature of the author, himself a hobo known only as "A. No. 1", who styles himself as "America's most celebrated tramp." Illustrated throughout, the book consists of his tales of life on the freights and traveling the roads, living the life of the tramp or hobo. 131 pages; approx. 5"x7". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $93.50
8) THE HISTORY OF MADAME ROLAND
Abbott John S.C

Harper & Brothers, 1850. Antique hardcover. 304 pages.. 4.5''x6.5' ' Reddish cover/gold lettering on spine Good+ condition, illustrated with engravings. Hardcover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
9) ARITHMETIC
Adams, Daniel

Utica: Gardner Tracy, 1834. This antique hardcover book has a brown leather spine and gray-brown covers. Rear cover has partial pastedown; front cover is blank. Edgewear, stain on covers; some foxing, owner's name, pencil notes within. This is an arithmetic textbook for use by a teacher instructing a class. 264 pages; approx. 4"x6". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Half-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
10) JOHN BURT
ADAMS, FREDERICK UPHAM

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1903. Hard cover antiquarian novel. 473 pages. Approx. 5"x8". Cover is green with imprint and glued illustration of woman in color. Dark green lettering on front and spine with dark green illustration on spine. Full-color illustrated frontispiece of woman from cover. Minor shelf wear. Else, tight, very bright, solid. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER!. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontispiece. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
11) ESSAYS OF JOSEPH ADDISON
Addison, Joseph

London: The Roger De Coverley Club. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a red and marbeled cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The edges are worn. A book of essays by John Addison. 349 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Deluxe Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated Frontispiece. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.50
12) MORE FABLES
Ade, George

Chicago: Herbert S. Stone and Co., 1900. This antique hardcover book is bound in light yellow-brown cloth with dark blue spine lettering and an intricate blue floral pattern on the front cover. Top page edge is gilt. Some edgewear, light cover soil; owner's name on front endpaper in pencil, but inner pages are clean. This book of modern fables is illustrated with Clyde Newman's black-and-white line drawings. 218 pages; approx. 4"x7". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clyde J. Newman. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $55.00
13) A HILLTOP ON THE MARNE
Aldrich, Mildred

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1915. This 4"x7" hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of letters from soldiers during World War I. 187 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Near very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated Frontispiece. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
14) VACATION DAYS AT FOXWOOD
Allan, Elizabeth P

New York: American Tract Society, 1884. This book has a green cloth cover with maroon decorative acorn designs on the cover and spine and bright gilt lettering. Some cover, edgewear; inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings. 224 pages; approx. 5"x7". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.25
15) THE MATRIMONIAL PRIMER
Ames, V.B.; Ross, Gordon

San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, 1905. 5 x 7 hard cover book. Plain tan spine with black lettering and a small illustration on the tan cover. A little book about the joy of marriage. Cover soil and stains. Pencil scribbling on a few pages. Good condition.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
16) PARENTAL INSTRUCTIONS: Or GUIDE TO WISDOM AND VIRTUE DESIGNED FOR YOUNG PERSONS OF EITHER SEX. Selected Mainly from the Writings of an Eminent Physician
an eminent physician

1846 Harper & Brothers. Antique Hardcover. Fair. 4"x6". 252 pages Tan cover with gold lettering on spine Spine cocked first few pages stained.. Hardcover. Fair. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
17) WRECKS AND RESCUES
Anonymous

New York: American Female Guardian Society, 1868. This antique hardcover book has a blue etched cover with gilt lettering on front and spine. The book contains anecdotal tales of sinners who found salvation in the Lord, illustrated throughout with handsome full-page engravings, incl. frontispiece. Cover has some soil, endpapers foxed, a few torn page corners. 255 pages, approx. 5"x7".. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $51.75
18) SELECT ORATIONS OF CICERO
Anthon, Charles, Ed

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1877. This antique leatherbound edition of Cicero's orations has a brown leather cover with gilt spine lettering. Spine, edges worn; binding weak; front and rear page edges browned. A scarce edition containing orations in original Latin with copies notes and other supplementary material. 318 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Hardcover. Fair. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $51.75
19) THE ALLEN HOUSE OR TWENTY YEARS AGO AND NOW
Arthur, T. s

Philadelphia: The Keystone Publishing Company, 1890. This antique, 5"x7.5" hard cover book has a brown and red illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's stamp is on the inside there is some foxing and the cover is soiled and worn. 307 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) THE TRUTH-FINDER; or The Story of Inquisitive Jack
author of Peter Parley's Tales (GOODRICH, SAMUEL)

New York: Sheldon, Lamport & Blakeman, 1855. This antiquarian hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering and decoration on the embossed cloth cover. Illustrated with engravings. 19th century Peter Parley title about an inquisitive boy's adventures and observations primarily with nature. 162 pages 4'x6' cover is worn around edges, some foxing. Good condition.. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
21) THE READING CLUB AND HANDY SPEAKER, BEING SELECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY, NO. 4
Baker, George M

Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1876. This antique hardcover book has blue cloth covers with black etched lettering and decorative details. Cover worn, stained; spine tear at lower edge. Page ends are water-stained; soiled pages, inner boards. Contains a variety of short selections for public speaking or reading, including dialogues and other short excerpts from plays. 103 pages; approx. 4"x7". . Hard Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
22) THE LIFE OF JAMES ABRAM GARFIELD
Balch, William Ralston

New York: Wm. H. Shepard Publisher, 1881. This hard cover book has a black cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The edges and spine ends are very worn, the owner's name is written on the inside and the cover is worn. There is a illustrated frontis and engravings throughout the book. 760 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 5"x7.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
23) MARGARET OGILVY
Barrie, j. m

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. This antique, 4.5"x7" hard cover book has a grey cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is edgewear. A biography on J. M. Barrie. 207 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated Frontispiece. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
24) BELDEN, THE WHITE CHIEF; OR, TWELVE YEARS AMONG THE WILD INDIANS OF THE PLAINS
Belden, George P

Cincinnati: C.F. Vent, 1870. This antique hardcover account of a white man's stay among the Sioux Plains Indians has original blue cloth binding, with gilt front and rear cover illustrations of Sioux Indians, gilt spine lettering. Cover somewhat faded, with some soil, but binding is tight, inner pages largely clean. Numerous engravings illustrate this hair-raising tale of the American frontier. 513 pages; approx. 6"x8".. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $112.70
25) A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES IN CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER FROM A.D. 432 TO THE PRESENT TIME
Belford, Robert James

New York: The World, 1866. This antique hardcover book is bound in tree calf leather, trimmed at the cover and spine with gilt, including gilt lettering. Spine ends are worn; bottom of spine is partially chipped. Second endpaper is inscribed "Present to Willie Secor, Jan. 15, 1902, from his grandfather, Mount Ivy NY." Some foxing of first few pages; most inner pages clean. Many engravings. 272 pages; approx. 5"x7". View A photo of the book at www.popeks.com/books/p0339.jpg. Leather. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.25
26) SERMONS Of REV. HENRY BELLINGER
Bellinger, Rev. Henry

No Place: No Publisher, 1861. This antique hardcover book has a marbled cover, brown leather spine with gilt lettering. Spine quite worn, cover edgeworn. Hinges taped, owner's name on front endpaper in pencil ("Mrs. I D. Becker, North Greenbush, Rens. Co."). No publication data; verso of title page states "The following is the substance of different sermons preached by the Rev. Henry Bellinger, in the several congregations over which he is Pastor, viz: Sharon, Wynantskill and Bethlehem..." Dates of the sermons included are in 1860-1861; date of publication presumed to be shortly therafter. Some foxing. 240 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Half-Leather. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $86.25
27) BENEDICT'S TREATISE: CONTAINING A SUMMARY OF THE JURISDICTION, POWERS AND DUTIES OF JUSTICES OF THE PEACE IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK
Benedict, Joseph

Albany, NY: W.C. Little & Co., 1871. This scarce title is bound in full leather with maroon and black spine detail, gilt spine lettering. Some pages looseniing, cover is loose from binding, edges and cover are worn. 1065 pages, including index.. 5th Edition. Leather. Fair. 5.5"x9". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $92.00
28) LOVE'S ATONEMENT, OR, EXPIATION
Bentzon, Th

New York: F.M. Lupton Circa 1890, 1890. This scarce antique title was translated from the French of Th. Bentzon. Pages toned. Victorian, decorator, illustrated , etched red and blackcover. Gold emblem title on spine, with torch motif directly under. 243 pages, owner's name in pencil on the first blank page(Della Fraser).. Stratford Edition. Hard Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $109.25
29) LOOKING FORWARD: A DREAM OF THE UNITED STATES OF THE AMERICAS IN 1999
Bird, Arthur

Utica, NY: L.C. Childs & Son, 1899. This unusual antique hardcover book has a beige cloth cover with decorative black lettering and cover borders. Some cover soil; binding tight, inner pages clean. Authored by Bird after leaving his post as Vice Consul-General of Haiti, this book theorizes that the U.S. will gain sovereignty over the entire Western Hemisphere by the end of the 20th century. Frontispiece has a map depicting the "United States of the Americas." 234 pages; approx. 5"x7". . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $161.00
30) LOOKING FORWARD: A DREAM OF THE UNITED STATES OF THE AMERICAS IN 1999
Bird, Arthur

Utica, NY: L.C. Childs & Son, 1899. This unusual antique hardcover book has a beige cloth cover with decorative black lettering and cover borders. Some soil at spine; inner pages clean. Authored by Bird after leaving his post as Vice Consul-General of Haiti, this book theorizes that the U.S. will gain sovereignity over the entire Western Hemisphere by the end of the 20th century. Frontispiece has a map depicting the "United States of the Americas." 234 pages; approx. 5"x7". Images may be viewed at www.popeks.com/books/98311.jpg www.popeks.com/books/98311a.jpg www.popeks.com/books/98311aa.jpg www.popeks.com/books/98311aaa.jpg. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $161.00
31) THE LITTLE GRANDMOTHER OF THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION
Blackwell, Alice Stone

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1919. This hard cover book has a tan cover with black lettering on the spine of the cover. There is slight cover soil and there is foxing. There is a portrait in frontis piee which is signed in blue ink above her facsimile signature which every other volumes has an authentic signature. Clean tight pages. 348 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 5"x7.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $60.50
32) THE COMPLETE EVANGELIST; COMPRISING THE HISTORY OF THE LIFE, ACTIONS, DEATH, RESURRECTION, ASCENSION, AND DOCTRINE OF JESUS CHRIST
Bolles, William, Ed

New London, CT: Bolles & Williams, 1845. This antique hardcover book of theology has a blue-gray cloth cover with blind-stamped border and decorations, bright gilt spine lettering. Cover shows some wear, but inner pages largely clean, binding tight. Owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Contains passages from the Bible that relate to the life and teachings of Christ. 226 pages; approx. 4"x7".. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $74.75
33) NARRATIVE OF A MISSION OF INQUIRY TO THE JEWS FROM THE CHURCH OF SCOTLAND IN 1839
Bonar A.A

Philadelephia: Presbytarian Board of Publication, 1845. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 5 x 8. This is a brown book with gold decoration and it has 555 pages. It is illustrated in black and white with drawings and maps, not the original spine, owner's name , some foxing, and map in front is incomplete.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $86.25
34) ACROSS THIBET: BEING A TRANSLATION OF "DE PARIS AU TONKING A TRAVERS LE TIBET INCONNU"
Bonvalot, Gabriel (trans. C.B. Pitman)

New York: Cassell Publishing Company, 1892. This antique hardcover account of the exploration of Tibet has a gray cloth cover with gilt spine lettering. Cover water-stained; only remnants of original lettering and illustration still visible, but spine and back cover are preserved, inner pages quite clean, binding tight. Front inner board has a pocket which contains a large color fold-out map of the regions described in the book--map is torn at some creases, but complete. Some soil on endpapers, but most inner pages quite clean. Bonvalot describes the journey taken by himself and three of his countrymen (one of whom was Prince Henry of Orleans, whose photographs provided the basis for the lovely engravings which illustrate this volume) through Tibet, India, China, and other points, observing local customs and so forth. 417 pages; approx. 7"x9".. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $172.50
35) THE REIGN OF GRACE FROM ITS RISE TO ITS CONSUMMATION
Booth, A

Philadelphia: Joseph Whetham, 1838. This 4.5"x7.5" leather bound book has gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The original cover is present but detached. Complete no torn pages. 334 pages.. Leather. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $143.75
36) NORTHERN LIGHTS. Stories From Swedish and Finnish Authors
Borg, Selma & Marie A Brown, translated by

1873 Porter & Coates, 1873. Brown cover with black & gilt ltg & decoration. Illus with engravings. 470 pgs 5'x7.5' Usual corner and spine end wear, still G+. Excellent grouping of various European northern stories for children. covers myth, and romantic accounts.. Hardcover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.50
37) The Every-Day Philosopher in Town and Country
Boyd, Andrew

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. 5 x 7.5 hard cover book. Brown spine and cover. 320 pages. Some wear and soil. Good + condition.. Hard Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.70
38) ALBUM OF THE WORLD'S GEMS (Photographs)
Boyd, James P., introduced By

Philadelphia: Historical Publishing Company, 1893. This antique, impressive, large 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a red and blue with a decorative gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Many black and white full page photo illustrations all throughout the book. A book of photographs of the majestic and imposing in nature, art, scenery, includes impressive scenes, heroic events, and famous achievements to which is added: Portraits of the world's most famous people. 464 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $44.00
39) MARY MORNE AND HER FRIEND
Boyd, Mrs. E.E

Philadelphia: J.P. Skelly & Co., 1871. This antique hardcover book is bound in purple cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. The front cover is decorated in black etching. Spine is faded; some edgewear; inner pages clean. Rear endpaper chipped. Verso of title page reads "Stereotyped and printed by Alfred Martien." Illustrated with unusual engravings. 197 pages; approx. 3"x6".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $74.75
40) HINTS TO PILGRIMS
Brooks, Charles S., Illustrated by Yes

New Haven: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1921. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a blue cover with black lettering on the spine of the cover. A few black and white drawing, illustrations. 192 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.30
41) CIDERVILLE FOLKS AS SEEN BY SILAS GANDERFOOT
Brown, Elijah P

Chicago: The Date Publishing Company, 1898. This larger sized 7x10 inch antique volume is tan cloth hard cover with gilt lettering and black and red illustration of man on spine. Similar folk adorn the cover in tri color. 250 full page and smaller illustrations by Frank Beard(and some others), one of the original founders of the Boy Scouts of America. The stories herin are of homespun folk, written in homely dialect, and illustrated by a student of human nature and just plain folks. 496 pages of good old Americana. Some average wear, and the front inner hinge was weak and is glue strengthened. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Frank Beard. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $52.80
42) RHYMES OF THE TIMES AND OTHER CHIMES
Bruchhausen, C

New York: Unknown, 1869. This antique hardcover book of poetry has a green cloth cover with gilt harp motif on front cover, gilt spine lettering, bevelled edges, and full gilt page edges. Tissue-covered frontispiece features an actual sepia-tone photograph (not a printed reproduction) of the author mounted on heavy fiber paper, with facsimile signature in ink below dated 1869. Inside pages are clean, binding tight. Front endpaper has owner's name (G.W. Ray, Norwich, NY) in ink. 210 pages; approx. 5"x7".. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $74.75
43) ANALYTICAL AND PRACTICAL GRAMMAR OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Bullions, Rev. Peter

New York: Pratt, Woodford , Farmer and Brace, 1854. This hard cove book has a pig skin leather cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. John G. Mills of Middletown, New York former old owner. A tight copy. A book about English grammar. 243 pages.. Leather. Good +/No Jacket. 4.5"x7.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.30
44) JERSEY STREET AND JERSEY LANE: URBAN AND SUBURBAN SKETCHES
Bunner, H.C

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. This antique hardcover book is bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and a white cover decoration by Margaret Armstrong. Top page edge is gilt. Covers are very clean, with only slight edgewear to the spine; bookplate on front inner board, small note in pencil on front endpaper, but inner pages otherwise are clean. Printed on fine, high-quality glossy paper, the book contains short sketches about life in New Jersey, based on the author's reminiscences and contemporary observations. Illustrations by A.B. Frost, B. West Clinedinst, Irving R. Wiles and Kenneth Frazier appear throughout. See a photo at popeks.com/books/p1725.jpg 201 pages; approx. 5"x7". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $46.00
45) THE WORKS OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE EDMUND BURKE, 3 OF 16 VOLS
Burke, Edmund

London: F.C. and J. Rivington, 1818. These three antique hardcover volume are bound in brown and silver marbled boards with brown 3/4 leather. The spines have gilt tooled decorations with gilt lettering; top page edges are gilt. A few chips to the spines of two books; othwerwise very clean copies. Pages are crisp and bright. Burke was a noted Whig who served in the House of Commons and supported the American colonies against King George II. Each volume is approx. 450-500 pages, 6"x8". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3/4 Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $137.50
46) THE FARMER'S VETERINARIAN
Burkett, Charles William

New York: Orange Judd Company, 1912. This antique, 5"x7.5" hard cover book has a green and green illustrated cover with green lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is foxing, water staines, the cover is warped and there is water damage. Black and white illustrations throughout the book. 275 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
47) LIVES OF THE CHANCELLORS, 9 VOLUME SET
Campbell, John Lord

London: John Murray, 1856. This antique hardcover nine-volume set is bound in tan leather with bright gilt borders on the covers. Spines are tooled in gilt, with gilt lettering on red and green leather spine labels. Page edges are marbled, as are endpapers. Spines, page edges are somewhat browned; vol. 1 has a reinforced hinge; most inner pages are clean and bright, bindings tight. Each vol. is approx. 400 pages, 5"x8". Image may be seen at . Leather. Near Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $287.50
48) THE HISTORY OF A BOOK
Carey, Annie

London: Cassell, Petter and Galpin, 1875. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 6.5x8.5. A blue book with gilt design and blue ltg. It has 175 pgs., cover discolored, 1/2 spine cover missing. It is illustrated in black and white with drawings.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $44.00
49) OUR ARTIST IN CUBA
Carleton, Geo W

New York: Carleton Publishers, 1865. This hard cover book has a purple cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is a light stain at top of text block, else clean. The spine is faded and the upper cover edges are show wear. A wonderful book of illustrations from George Carlton, originally from the book "The Sketch Book of a Traveller." Drawings on wood of native life in Cuba, done in a cartoon-esque style. Titles of a few of the 50 illustrations include, "Shopping in Havana," "Sea-baths in Havana," "At the Cafe Lourve," and "The Wicked Flea of Cuba."4" x 6" with 50 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $115.00
50) ONE WAY OUT
Carleton, William

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1911. This antique, 5"x8" hard cover book has a white dj with orange and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj is worn and there is a gift inscription written on the inside. A salary drawing new England's emigrates to America. An autobiography. 303 pages.. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 351 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: