Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
CAMPINGfrom Connie Popek, Bookseller |
|
Browse CAMPING | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Hiking books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
| 1) |
Outdoorsman's Emergency Manual
|
|
|
Winchester Press, 1976. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Red and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a red and color photo illustrated cover. For anglers, hunters, hikers, climbers, campers, skiers, boaters - a complete, practical guide to enjoying a safe lifetime of outdoor recreation. 337 pages. Owner's name stamp. Tight binding. Fine/Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 2) |
The Rver's Bible: Everything You Need to Know About Choosing, Using, and Enjoying Your Rv
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1997. 7.5 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Yellow lettering on the red and green spine with a color illustrated cover. The RVer's Bible is the ultimate guide to living and traveling in a recreational vehicle - from purchasing, maintaining, and driving the rig to navigating the emotional pitfalls of life on the road. 390 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 3) |
THE CANOE CAMPER'S HANDBOOK
|
|
|
New York: Winchester Press, 1974. This 4.5"x7.5" hard cover book has a white and color photo illustrated dj with green and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A handbook about canoeing and camping. The book is illustrated with black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 386 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 4) |
LIVING OFF THE LAND
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1971. A truly wonderful hard cover survival guide for those would-be adventurers. White DJ with brown and black lettering on front and spine. 178 pages including wildlife identification, survival practices, and first aid. Slight DJ soil and edgewear. Else, unmarked. Approx. 6"x8". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
AMERICA'S BACKPACKING BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. This 7.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a blue and color photo illustrated dj with white, red and blue lettering. A comprehensive illustrated guide to backpacking and hiking in the wilderness. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 417 indexed pages.. Ex Lib.. hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE SIERRA CLUB WILDERNESS HANDBOOK
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1968. This paperback book has a white and color photo illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A handbook about nature and the wilderness. 317 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. 4"x7". Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 7) |
CAMPING HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Connecticut: Fawcett Books, 1955. G +/No Jacket. 6.5"x9". This soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with yellow and white lettering on the front and black lettering on the yellow spine of the cover. The book is slightly cocked. A handbook for the camper. 144 pages.. Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 8) |
FIFTY HIKES IN NORTHERN MAINE
|
|
|
Woodstock, VT: Backcountry Publications, 1989. This book has a red and purple striped soft cover with yellow and pink spine lettering. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Illustrated with black-and-white photos and maps, this book provides a detailed guide to 50 different outings in Maine's Northern Mountains and Lake Country, including everything from short walks to backpacking trips. 206 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 9) |
AMERICA'S CAMPING BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. 1st Edition. 8x10. This book has a green book with white lettering, the dj is blue with a scenic picture and white lettering. This is a comprehensive guide to camping, huntin g, fishing and the outdoors. Photo illustrated frontis and illustrated throughout. 590 pages. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 10) |
THE BIG WILDERNESS CANOE MANUAL: A VETERAN GUIDE TELLS YOU ALL ABOUT CAMPING, PADDLING, AND VOYAGING IN THE SPIRIT OF THE NEW OUTDOOR ETHIC
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, 1978. This outdoors book has a photo illustrated dj with red and white lettering over a green hard cover. Ex-lib; mylar dj cover; spine label; front endpaper missing. A complete guide to canoeing and canoe trips illustrated throughout with drawings by the author. 183 pages, including index; approx. 6"x8".. 1st Edition. hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Bob Cary. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 11) |
CAMPER'S AND BACKPACKER'S BIBLE
|
|
|
New Jersey: Stoeger Publishing Company, 1977. This soft cover book has a brown and color illustrated cover with yellow lettering on the front and on the brown spine of the cover. There is a price sticker on the front of the cover. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 478 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 8"x10". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 12) |
THE ART AND SCIENCE OF TAKING TO THE WOODS
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Stackpole Books, 1970. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a light green and brown illustrated dj with white and brown lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. An encyclopedia of woodslore and outdoor living...shortcuts, basic skills and advanced techniques. Many black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 288 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE COMPLETE WILDERNESS PADDLER
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1975. Vg/No Jacket. 5"x8". This indexed soft covered book has a white and yellow cover with brown and black lettering on the front and brown lettering on the white spine of the cover. this book is a detaile d working handbook on planning, outfitting and conducting a canoe trip. 260 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
CHURCH CAMPING
|
|
|
Virginia: John Knox Press, 1969. Very Good. 1st Printing. 6" x 9". 140 pg. orange soft cover administrative manual fro sponsoring units, planning committees, and directors. Includes B&W illustrations and diagrams.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE OUTDOOR IDEA BOOK
|
|
|
Oregon: Victoria House, 1978, 1978. Soft Cover. G+/No Jacket. 6x9. ISBN:091848006X. yellow with black/ green ltg and black dec. - 200 pgs. - illus. in b/w with drawings - living with cold and snow- in the wilds -houses and beds - make i t yourself and more. Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
Hiker's Bible
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1973. 10x7.75 inches. 152 indexed pages. Photo illustrated cover with black lettering. White spine with black lettering. Some spine and cover edgewear. Tape residue on front cover. A basic guide to hiking techniques and equipment for long and short hikes, including advice on safety, health, and comfort while hiking, a guide to troublesome plants, insects, and animals, and detailed trail and camping facility information. With 128 illustrations and photographs. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 17) |
THE HIKER'S BIBLE
|
|
|
New York: Double Day and Company, 1973. Soft Cover. Vg/No Jacket. 7.5"x10". This indexed color photo illustrated cover has black lettering on the front and on the white spine of the cover. this book is a basic guide to hiking techniques and equipment for long and short hikes. 152 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF MOTOR CAMPING
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publications Company Inc., 1971. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white and red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about camping, and the multiple selection of campers, recreational vehicles and camper trailers. Illustrated with many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 160 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 19) |
CAMPING TOGTHER AS CHRISTIANS
|
|
|
Virginia: John Knox Press, 1963, 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6th Printing. 6" x 9". 148pg. blue and white softcover camping book. A guide for Junior High Camp Leaders. Includes B&W diagrams and illustrations. Includes church stamp.. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 20) |
THE GUNNER'S BIBLE THE CAMPER'S BIBLE AND THE FRESH WATER FISHERMAN'S BIBLE 3 VOLUMES IN SLIPCASE
|
|
|
New York: doubleday and Company, 1964. These three 7.5"x10" soft cover books all have a color photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and black lettering on the spine of the covers. The slipcase has edgewear but otherwise is in near very good condition. A set of guide books about freshwater fishing: bass, trout, pickerel, catfish, etc and how, when and where to catch them, camping: equipment, accessories and other information, and hunting: firearms, rifles, shotguns, handguns, and their accessories. Many black and white photo and linedrawing illustrations all throughout the book. 180, 176, and 192 pages.. hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 21) |
CAMPGROUND COOKING
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1974, 1974. Good +/No Jacket. 8.5"x11". ISBN:0695804944. This soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with white, red and black lettering on the front and white lettering on the black spine of the cover. The edges are worn and the pages are browned. 288 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Well-Fed Backpacker
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1985. 8x5.25 inches. 181 indexed pages. Color photo illustrated cover with yellow, white and red lettering. Yellow spine with dark red and black lettering. Offers a long list of food sources, new material on drying techniques and many more winter meals to provide heat and sustenance on any icy hike. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3rd Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 23) |
THE COMPLETE WALKER III
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. This soft cover book has a off white and color photo illustrated cover with red and green lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The joys and techniques of hiking and backpacking. Black and white drawing illustrations throughout the book. 668 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3rd Edition Revised 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 6"x9". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 24) |
Take a Hike!: The Sierra Club Kid's Guide to Hiking and Backpacking
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991. this 5.5 x 7.5 softcover has 176 pages. Lively and informative book that can help young people take thier steps toward discovering the beauty and vitality of the world's wild places.. Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 25) |
THE BOOK OF SURVIVAL EVERYMAN'S GUIDE TO STAYING ALIVE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1967. A survival guide in hard cover that encompasses any type of emergency whether in the suburbs, city or wilderness. Very good, tight, unmarked book of 223 indexed pages. Cover is black and blue with yellow lettering. Measures 7.5 X 5 inches. S.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 26) |
WALKING SOFTLY IN THE WILDERNESS
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1977. This 4.5"x8" soft cover book has a brown and color illustrated cover with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Many black and white illustrations all throughout the book. 436 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 27) |
WALKING SOFTLY IN THE WILDERNESS- THE SIERRA CLUB GUIDE TO BACKING
|
|
|
Calif.: Sierra Club Books, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4.5x8. ISBN:0871561913. brown with tan spine and b/w ltg. colored dec. - illus. in b/w - 436 pgs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
WALKING SOFTLY IN THE WILDERNESS THE SIERRA CLUB GUIDE TO BACK PACKING
|
|
|
San Francisco, Calif.: Sierra Club Books, 1977, 1977. Vg. 4.5"x8". This soft covered book has a brown cover with black and white lettering. indexed, step-by-step instructions on backpacking and hiking. 436 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 29) |
WILDERNESS CANOEING AND CAMPING
|
|
|
New York: e. p. Dutton, 1977. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a black and white photo illustrated and brown dj with yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. A book and guide about camping and canoeing. Many black and white photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 236 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex-lib, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 30) |
Outdoor Tips (A Remington Sportsmen's Library Book)
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Benjamin Co, 1976. This is a Remington Sportsmen's Library book. It includes Hunting and shooting, Hiking and camping, smal game, medium game, and big game, conservation, bow hunting and archery, saltwater, freshwater and ice fishing, upland bird and waterfowl hunting, boating and canoeing, tackle care, snowmobiling and winter camping, rec vehicle camping, and outdor cooking. 190 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 31) |
Outdoor Tips (Remington Sportsmen's Library)
|
|
|
White Plains, NY, U.S.A.: Benjamin Company, Incorporated, 1972. This is a Remington Sportsmen's Library book. It includes Hunting and shooting, Hiking and camping, smal game, medium game, and big game, conservation, bow hunting and archery, saltwater, freshwater and ice fishing, upland bird and waterfowl hunting, boating and canoeing, tackle care, snowmobiling and winter camping, rec vehicle camping, and outdor cooking. 190 pages.. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 5"x8". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 32) |
GOING TO CAMP
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1978. This 7.5"x9" hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The front endpaper is trimmed out. Many black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. A children's guide to camping. 65 indexed pages.. Ex Lib.. hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 33) |
THE JOY OF CAMPING ( The complete four-seasons five - sences practical guide to enjoying the great outdoors without destroying it )
|
|
|
Saturday Review Press 1973, 1973. hardcover brown with gold lettering illustrated with drawings throughout the book by Susan McNeill 320 pgs 7x10 vg. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 34) |
THE JOY OF CAMPING
|
|
|
Maryland: Penguin Books Inc, 1974. This 5"x7.5" soft cover book has a white and color illustrated cover with black, red and orange lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The complete four seasons, five senses practical guide to enjoying the great outdoors without destroying it. 320 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 35) |
THE JOY OF CAMPING
|
|
|
New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The complete four seasons, five senses practrical guide to enjoying the great outdoors without destroying it. 6.5"x9.5" Black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 320 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE JOY OF CAMPING
|
|
|
New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. 6 x 9 hard cover book. White lettering on the wood colored dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. The complete four-seasons, five-senses practical guide to enjoying the great outdoors (without destroying it.) 318 pages. Book club. Dust jacket edges worn. Tight binding. Very Good/Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 37) |
BACKPACKING ONE STEP AT A TIME
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1980, 1980. Fine/No Jacket. 5"x8". This soft covered book has a color photo illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and white lettering on the black spine of the cover. this book is about backpacking, hiking and the supplies and equipment needed. this book has 414 indexed pages.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 38) |
THE HIKER'S AND BACKPACKER'S HANDBOOK
|
|
|
New York: Winchester Press, 1971. This hard cover book has a white and color photo illustrated dj with blue and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The owner's name is written on the inside. A guide for the hiker or backpacker. Many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 310 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by photo Illustrated C. 5"x7.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 39) |
ALL ABOUT CAMPING
|
|
|
Stackpole Co., 1963. Green hd.cover, This book was written by a retired U.S. Ranger. 2nd Ed If you are one of the 1,000's of campers in America-this great book is a must. Lots of tips,maps and illus. VG,399 pgs.,5x8. hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 40) |
ALL ABOUT CAMPING
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Stackpole Books, 1965, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good. 2nd Ptg. 5.5"x7.5". green with silver ltg. - white dj with green ltg. and dec.- illus. in b/w - 399 pgs- 2 copies - 2nd copy g+- g+ 8.00. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 41) |
COMPLETE BOOK OF CAMPING
|
|
|
New York: Outdoor Life Harper and Row, 1961. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with white, black and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. the dj edges are worn. A guide to the outdoors and camping. Many black and white drawning illustrations all throughout the book. 594 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Yes. 5"x7.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 42) |
SPORTMAN'S CAMPING GUIDE
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1965. Soft Cover. 6 x 9. This book has a softcover, with a scene of a mountain and a man looking out onto it. The upper corner of the cover has been clipped. else is very good. Illustrated book of camping, hunting, fishing, etc. Illustrated with black and white photos. 159 pages.. Soft Cover. very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 43) |
COMPLETE BOOK OF CAMPING
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1961. This hard cover book has a blue cover with blue and gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. There are spots on the rear cover. A illustrated book about camping and the outdoors. 594 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 4.5"x7.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 44) |
COMPLETE BOOK OF CAMPING
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1964, 1964. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 5th Print. 4.5x7.5. The cover of this book is alight blue color with the title and authors name on the spine in blue and gold lettering. This is a book on how to camp and the outdoor life. There are 594 pages.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 45) |
CAMP COUNSELING FOURTH EDITION
|
|
|
Philadelphia: w. b. Saunders Company, 1970. This 7"x10" hard cover book has a black and white photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside and the foredges and there are notes on the 2nd front endpaper. Many black and white photo and drawing illustrations all throughout the book. A book about camp counseling and the administration of camps. 572 indexed pages.. 4th Edition. hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 46) |
Finding Your Way in the Outdoors: Compass Navigation, Map Reading, Route Finding, Weather Forecasting
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton Co., 1972. 5 x 7 hard cover book. Black lettering on the brown dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. This book meets the needs of the growing number of outdoorsmen who are taking to the backcountry for hunting, fishing, or go-light camping. The author, an expert mountaineer and professional cartographer, explains how anyone can use a compass and map to find his way in the wilds. 275 pages. Dust jacket edgewear. Owner's stamp. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good + condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by George J. Killion. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 47) |
THE FAMILY CAMPING HANDBOOK
|
|
|
New York: Pagurian Press Limited, 1975. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with black and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A complete guide to camping in North America. Many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 189 indexed pages.. hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 48) |
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS FAMILY CAMPING
|
|
|
New York: Meredith Publishing Company, 1961. This hard cover book has a color hoto illustrated cover with black, red and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 160 indexed pages.. hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 8"x11". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 49) |
SNOW CAMPING
|
|
|
California: World Pyblications, 1974. This 5.5"x8.5" soft cover book has a black and white photo illustrated cover with red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A lively, illustrated guide to enjoying winter camping. Many black and white drawing and photo illustrations all throughout the book. 127 pages.. Ex - Lib. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 50) |
KOA HANDBOOK AND DIRECTORY FOR CAMPERS 1977 EDITION
|
|
|
Webb Company, 1977. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8.5x11. A white book with black/purple lettering and a colored picture of KOA letters. It has 96 pages and is illustrated in color and in b/w with maps and ads.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
