Anthologyfrom Connie Popek, Bookseller |
|
Browse Anthology | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / Anthologies (multiple authors) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 233 listings found. |
| 1) |
Anthology of American Literature: Colonial Through Romantic
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1996. This 6 x 8.5 trade paperback book has the title in brown and black lettering on the tan spine and tan/illustrated cover. 2,213 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 6th Edition/3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 2) |
PRIZE STORIES 1987: THE O. HENRY AWARDS
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1987. This collection of award-winning short stories has a red dj with purple and black lettering. Some dj edgewear; inner pages clean, binding tight. The book collects short fiction by winners of the annual O. Henry short story contest, including Donald Barthelme, Grace Paley, Joyce Carol Oates, Louise Erdrich and more. 320 pages; approx. 5"x8". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE NORTON ANTHOLOGY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE
|
|
|
New York: W. w. Norto and Company, 1975. This hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is underlining, highlighting and notes throughout the book and there is writing on the foredge. A book about English and literature. 2653 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 5"x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 4) |
EXPLORING LITERATURE: FICTION, POETRY, DRAMA, AND CRITICISM
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1970. This textbook has a yellow soft cover with black and red lettering and a red illustration. Cover is edgeworn, spine slight faded; most inner pages clean and unmarked, binding tight. Designed for first-year college students, the book contains selections of modern and classic fiction, poetry, drama and criticism. 702 pages, incl. index; approx. 6"x9". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 5) |
THE BIG CITY OR THE NEW MAYHEM
|
|
|
George Brazziller, Inc., 1958. Humor, Illustrated, First Edition, Very Good Condition, Mylar Dust Jacket, Good+ Condition. 7"x10", 110 Pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ronald Searle. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 6) |
Black Writers of America: A Comprehensive Anthology
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1972. 10x7.25 inches. 917 indexed pages. Dark gray cover with black lettering. Cover edgewear. Underlining and markings throughout. Owner's name. A comprehensive collection of Afro-American literature from the eighteenth-century beginnings to the present time. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
Seeds of Fire Chinese Voices of Conscience
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1989. 9x6 inches. 491 pages. Off-white and green, color photo illustrated cover with red, black and off-white lettering. Off-white and green spine with red, black and off-white lettering. Slight cover edgewear. A critical selection of original works by controversial writers and artists whose ideas inspired the events of 1989, as pro-democracy swept across China and as the Communist regime sent troops to crush the unarmed protesters in Tiananmen Square. Clean, tight, unmarked. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 8) |
THE FAMILY READER
|
|
|
Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1946. This hard cover book has a tan cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside. An anthology of stories for the family. 506 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. People's Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 6"x9". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE FAMILY READER
|
|
|
Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1946. This hard cover book has a tan cover with gilt lettering on spine of the cover. A anthology of short stories for families. 506 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. 6"x9". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE QUINTESSENCE OF BEAUTY AND ROMANCE
|
|
|
Chicago: Spencer Press Inc, 1955. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a grey cover with gilt and pink lettering on the spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside. An anthology of short stories. 375 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE PEOPLES READER
|
|
|
Chicago: Peoples Book Club, 1949. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a black cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. A anthology of short stories. 378 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 12) |
BEDSIDE BOOK OF FAMOUS FRENCH STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1945. This hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The spine, the top edge is faded and the owner's name is written on the inside. 427 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5"x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
CALIFAUNA: A LITERARY FIELD GUIDE
|
|
|
Santa Clara, CA: Santa Clara University, 2007. This book has an olive green soft cover with white lettering and a color cover illustration. Very mild cover soil, else Fine; inner pages clean and bright, binding tight. Illustrated with color artwork, this book combines natural-history information about animals native to California with literary writings about the state's natural characteristics and inhabitants. 293 pages; approx. 6"x9".. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 14) |
THE OXFORD ANTHOLOGY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1946. This anthology of American literature has a blue cover with bright gilt lettering. Cover is slightly sun-faded at outer edges; owner's name and many faint pencil notes on front inner boards. 1705 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". . Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.70
|
|
| 15) |
A Renaissance Storybook
|
|
|
Ithaca & London: Cornell University Press, 1971. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black and white lettering on the green dust jacket spine with a green and illustrated cover. A collection of 29 renaissance tales from Italy, France, Spain, Germany, and England. 304 pages. Ex-library. Front end page removed. Some dust jacket soil. Very Good/Very Good condition... Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 16) |
DISSONANT VOICES IN SOVIET LITERATURE
|
|
|
New York: Harper Colophon Books, 1964. This is post-revolutionary Russian writing. Some authors included are Pasternak, Babel, Chukovsky, Paustovsky, and Zamyatin. 308 pages. DAILY SHIPIPNG, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5"x8". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 17) |
THE AMERICAN TRADITION IN LITERATURE
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, 1961. These two, 5.5"x8.5" hard cover books both have a yellow and black illustrated dj with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. An anthology of American Literature. There is some slight dj edgewear and the owner's name is written on the inside. 1582 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1942
|
|
|
New York: The Literary Guild of America, 1942. Red 5.5"x8" hardcover with 356 pages. no markings, little edgewear.. Stated first Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
AN APPROACH TO LITERATURE
|
|
|
New York: Appleton Century Crofts, 1967. This hard cover book ha sa grey cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside. 888 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7.5"x10". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.20
|
|
| 20) |
Imagining America: Stories from the Promised Land
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Persea Books, 1991. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Yellow and white lettering on the black spine with a black and color illustrated cover. A multicultural anthology of American fiction. 370 pages. 8th printing. Clean. Tight binding. Fine condition.. 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 21) |
AN ANTHOLOGY OF WORLD LITERATURE
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1938. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is some slight edgewear. A anthology of literature from all over the world. 1016 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 22) |
Universe Eleven (Science Fiction Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1981. This book is a collection of nine science fiction tales that sparkle the imagination. 192 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. 5.5"x9". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE WORKS OF
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1965. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a red and black illustrated dj with black and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A anthology of stories and poetry by Lewis Carroll. Black and white illustrations within the book. 1129 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE GOLDEN ARGOSY
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1955. Vg/No Jacket. 5.5"x8.5". This hard covered book has a black and brick red cover with gilt lettering on the black spine of the cover. this book is a collection of the most celebrated short stories in t he english language. 656 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 25) |
The Norton Anthology of Contemporary Fiction
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1987. 5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Red and blue lettering on the light gray spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A collection of 42 short stories of contemporary fiction. 527 pages. 4th Printing. Underlinings and markings. Owner's name. Embossed stamp. Tight binding. Very Good + condition.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 26) |
THE NORTON ANTHOLOGY OF SHORT FICTION
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1986. This 5"x8.5" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white, orange and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There are a few pen markings within the book and the cover has creases. An anthology of short stories. 1597 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 27) |
The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction
|
|
|
New York, NY: WW Norton & Company, 1978. appx 5"x8" softcover, 1437 pages. little wear and soil at edges, else near fine.. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 5"x8". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 28) |
LIFE STUDIES: A THEMATIC READER
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. This anthology of short fiction and essays has a blue-gray soft cover with a color illustration and white lettering. Sl. cover soil; overall a clean, tight, unmarked, bright copy. Arranged thematically. the essays in this book are accompanied by brief biographies of their authors and study questions following each section. 621 pages, including index; approx. 5"x8". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 29) |
TAKE ALONG TREASURY
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Company, 1963. Good +/Good +. 6"x8.5". This hard cover book has a white dj with blue, black and green lettering on the front and spine of the dj. An anthology of good reading selected with taste and discrimination by two oustanding editors. The dj edges are worn. 678 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 30) |
BENNETT CERF'S TAKE ALONG TREASURY
|
|
|
New York: DoubleDay and Company, 1963. Hard Cover. G +/No Jacket. 5.5x8.5. A gray book with black spine and gold ltg. It has 678 pgs., cover slight stain.Some of the contents are other people, other places, other loves, other times, and more. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 31) |
THE PORTABLE BEAT READER
|
|
|
New York: penguin Books, 1992. This soft cover book has a black and white illustrated cover with tan lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 645 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5"x7.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 32) |
FRUIT AMONG THE LEAVES: AN ANNIVERSARY ANTHOLOGY
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1950. This anthology of works published by D. Appleton and Company, the Century Company and F.S. Crofts Inc. has a green hard cover with gilt lettering on a black ground. Includes an introductory history of the companies, followed by selected writings. Numerous full-page plates throughout, captioned and indexed. 535 pages; approx. 6"x9". . Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 33) |
THE FAMILY READER
|
|
|
1965-Consolidated Book Publ., 1965. Beige hardcover with blue on spine with gold lettering. Over 40 short stories written and compiled together to make 1 great volume. All written by different authors. A great addition to any home library. 506 pgs. VG 6x9. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 34) |
COPELAND'S TREASURY FOR BOOKLOVERS VOLUME IV
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. This antique, 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a red cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The owner's stamps are on the inside. An anthology of literature. Volume IV. 376 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated Frontispiece. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 35) |
COPELAND'S TREASURY FOR BOOKLOVERS, 5 VOLUME SET
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. This antique hardcover five-volume set is bound in red boards with dull gilt spine lettering and decorations. See a photo at www.popeks.com/books/p0775.jpg Illustrated with frontispieces, each volume contains selections of English and American poetry and prose, including works by Robert Frost, Bret Harte, Conrad Aiken, Sir Francis Bacon, Robert Browning, Henry Fielding, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Charles Dickens, Rudyard Kipling, Sir Walter Raleigh and many more. Each volume is approx. 400 pages, 7"x9". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontispiece. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $88.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE COLLECTED TALES OF A. E. COPPARD
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. This collection of 38 short stories, selected by the author, has a green cloth cover with gilt spine lettering, gilt floral decoration. 532 pages. Approx. 6"x9". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 37) |
READ WITH ME
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Company, 1965. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a orage and green dj with black, brown and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There are a few closed dj tears. A personal anthology of memorable readnig, selected and introduced by Thomas B. Costain. 623 pages. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 38) |
30 STORIES TO REMEMBER
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. This collection of short stories, novels and novellas contains works by Faulker, du Maurier, James Thurber, Agatha Christie, Colette, Arthur C. Clarke, and many more great names of literature. Black and white dj with green lettering, pen marks on front, a few small tears. Cover is black with gray gilt-lettered spine. 884 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 5.5"x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 39) |
Youth and Maturity: 20 Short Stories
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1970. 6 x 9.5 trade paperback book. White and blue lettering on the blue and black spine and cover. A collection of 20 short stories. 376 pages. 1st Printing. Slight soil, rubbing, and wear. Very Good condition.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 40) |
Christmas Ghosts
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co, 1987. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Yellow lettering on the green dust jacket spine with a green and color illustrated cover. Seventeen great ghost stories in the Christmas tradition. 284 pages. 1st Edition. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 41) |
THE LITERARY LOVER: GREAT CONTEMPORARY STORIES OF PASSION AND ROMANCE
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1993. This hard cover book has a peach colored dust jacket with an illustration of two people on the front with black and brown lettering. A collection of twenty short stories about the ups and downs of falling in love. 368 pages with bibliography and acknowledgments; approx. 9"x7". Dust jacket price clipped. Includes matching postcard. Clean, unmarked book with tight binding. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 42) |
THE COLLEGE OMNIBUS: 7TH EDITION
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1951. This literary anthology has a maroon and beige hard cover with black lettering. Pages are browned, owner's stamp on front endpaper. Contains essays, short fiction, and poetry by numerous renowned authors, including Hemingway, Twain, Yeats, Emerson, Milton, Swift, Faulkner, Tennyson, and more. 1225 pages; approx. 6"x8". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 7th Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 43) |
A Closer Look : The Writer's Reader
|
|
|
Burr Ridge, IL, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 2003. 9x6.5 inches. 794 indexed pages. Some writing on cover and throughout. Features 84 essays by 21 of the most important writers of our time. Essays by Andre Aciman, Edward Hoagland, Barry Lopez and several more. Includes photos and short bios of every author. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 44) |
AN ANTHOLOGY OF WORLD PROSE
|
|
|
New York: The Literary Guild, 1935. Hard Cover. G +/No Jacket. 5.5"x8.5". this hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. this book has the owner's name written on the inside. this book ha s 1582 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 45) |
AN ANTHOLOGY OF WORLD PROSE
|
|
|
New York: Reynal and Hitchcock, 1935. This 5.5"x8" hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. There is edgewear. A anthology of poems and prose with 1582 indexed pages. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. View image at: www.popeks.com/books/111167.jpg DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 46) |
AUTHOR'S GOLD
|
|
|
Chicago: peoples Book Club, 1947. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a black cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. A anthology and book of short stories compiled by George Eaton. 465 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 47) |
SELECTIONS FROM NARRATIVE MAGAZINE
|
|
|
New York: Narrative Magazine Inc., 2005. This book has a white and red soft cover. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. This volume collects selected writings from Volume One of Narrative Magazine, including fiction by Ann Beattie, Joyce Carol Oates and Tobias Wolff; an interview with Frank Conroy; and more. 185 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 48) |
AS YOU WERE
|
|
|
New York: THE VIKING PRESS. A portable library of American poetry assembled for members of the Armed Forces and the Merchant Marine. 6.75" X 4.25" 657 pages gift inscription CLEAN, TIGHT, BRIGHT COPY DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 49) |
THE PORTABLE ELIZABETHAN READER
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1955. This paperback measuring approx. 5"x7" of 688 indexed pages is in good condition. Owner's name inscribed on front page; else, bright, clean, tight book. Some edge wear on bottom and right side of front cover. A collection of writings (plays, memoirs, poetry) from the Elizabethan Era. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Second Printing. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 50) |
Prize Stories, 1987: The O'Henry Awards
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1987. 8.5x5.75 inches. 320 pages. Red dust jacket with black and purple lettering, same on spine. Very slight dust jacket edgewear. Price sticker on front dust jacket flap. With an illuminating introduction by William Abrahams, the O. Henry anthology continues its distinguished tradition of recognizing excellence in the craft of short fiction. Clean, tight, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 233 listings found. |
