Bicyclesfrom Connie Popek, Bookseller |
|
Browse Bicycles | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Cycling books
|
| 1) |
ALL ABOUT BIKES AND BICYCLING
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books Inc, 1972. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a blue and red and white illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj has edgewear. A book about the care, repair and safety of bicycles. Black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 198 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
NORTH AMERICAN BICYCLES ATLAS
|
|
|
1973 soft cover Crown Pub., 1973. 192pgs 6.5"x9.5" Illustrated cover Very Good Illustrated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 3) |
It's Not About the Bike, My Journey Back to Life
|
|
|
Oststeinbek, Germany: Hans Heinrich Petersen Buchimport, 2000. 6 x 9 hard cover book. White and gold lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. This is the personal story of Lance Armstrong's life so far, from childhood through early success, nearly fatal cancer, recovery, survivorship, more triumph (victory in the 1999 Tour De France), marriage, and first-time fatherhood. 275 pages. 10th Printing. Clean with tight binding. Fine/Fine condition.. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 4) |
Richards' Ultimate Bicycle Book
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 1992. this 9 x 11 hardcover has 192 pages. comprehensive, and practical guide to everything involving bicycles. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 5) |
Mountain Bikes
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1988. This soft cover book has a tan and color photo illustrated cover with black and white lettering on the front and on the tan spine of the cover. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 92 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5'x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
BICYCLING MAGAZINE'S SIX HUNDRED TIPS FOR BETTER BICYCLING
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1991. This soft cover book has a color photo and black cover with white and purple lettering on the front and purple and black lettering on the white spine of the cover. A Book of 600 tips for better bicycling. 124 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5"x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 7) |
HOW TO CHOOSE AND USE A BICYCLE WITHOUT DOING SOMETHING DUMB
|
|
|
New Canaan, CT: Tobey Publishing Company, 1973. This guide to purchasing, owning and repairing a bicycle has a blue cover with black illustrations and red lettering. Line-drawing illustrations throughout. Some wear and soil to cover. 118 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good +. Illus. by Bruce Bulger. 7"x9". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
ROBERT COLWELL'S GUIDE TO BICYCLE TRAILS
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Stackpole Books, 1974. This 5"x8" soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The front endpaper is removed. A guide to bicycle trails. Many black and white photo and drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 253 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex Lib.. Soft Cover. Near very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 9) |
GUIDE TO BICYCLE TRAILS
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Carmon and Keller, 1974. Soft Cover. G +/No Jacket. Ex Lib. 5.54x8.5. A blue book with red lettering and colored decorations of a man on a bike. It has 253 pgs and front endpaper and title page is trimmed out. A selective directory of great places for bike trips on or off the beaten path.. Soft Cover. Good +/No dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 10) |
BMX A GUIDE TO BICYCLE MOTOCROSS
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1983. This 6.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 133 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bicycling
|
|
|
New York: Morrow/Avon, 1972, 1972. Good +/Near Very Good. Library Edition Ex Lib. 6.5"x8.5". ISBN:0688300324. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj is price clipped. 127 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 12) |
Anybody's Bike Book: An Original Manual of Bicycle Repairs
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Pr, 1990. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Red, beige, and white lettering on the purple spine with an illustrated cover. The classic manual for owners and buyers of one-speed, three-speed, and ten-speed bikes has been newly revised with special attention to mountain bikes. Tight binding. Fine condition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 13) |
ANYBODY'S BIKE BOOK
|
|
|
California: Ten Speed Press, 1971. This soft cover book has a white and black and white cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. An original manual of bicycle repairs. Black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 176 pages.. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 6"x9". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 14) |
ANYBODY'S BIKE BOOK...AN ORIGINAL MANUAL OF BICYCLE REPAIRS THE NEW, REVICED AND EXPANDED EDITION
|
|
|
Calif.: Ten Speed Press, 1979, 1979. G+. 6 X 9. ISBN:0-89815-003-5. This is a soft cover book and the cover is a little creased. The cover is white with red, blue, and black lettering. There is an illu. on the cover also of people and animals ridding a bike.. Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 15) |
BIKE TRIPPING
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1972. Hard Cover. G-/No Jacket. Ex Lib. 6x9.5. ISBN:039448150X. A white book with black ltg. and colored dec. It has 172 pgs. and front endpaper is gone. It is illustrated in b/w with pictures of old and new bikes. and maps.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 16) |
ANYBODY'S BIKE BOOK
|
|
|
California: Ten Speed Press, 1971. Vg/No Jacket. 6"x9". this soft covered book has a white cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. this book is all about bikes, how they are used, and repaired. this book has 176 indexed pages. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 17) |
BICYCLING FOR FUN AND HEALTH
|
|
|
New York: Arco Pub. Co. 1975, 1975. Soft Cover. G +/No Jacket. Ex Lib. 6.5x9.5. ISBN A blue book with white ltg. and b/w dec. It has 160 pgs. and is illustrated in b/w with of differant bicycles and parts. A complete illustr ated guide to enjoyment of the fastest growing and most healthful fresh air sport. Front endpaper trimmed out.. Soft Cover. Good +/No dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 18) |
Pro Mountain Biker: The Complete Manual of Mountain Biking-Bikes, Accessories, and Techniques
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1996. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Yellow and purple lettering on the red spine with a color illustrated cover. A complete manual for the serious mountain biker. Professional comments on advanced biking technology and advanced biking techniques; includes everything from choosing the right bike, maintenance and fitness, to extreme riding and biking tricks. 160 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Color Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 19) |
BICYCLE
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1976. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with white, yellow and black lettering on the front and white and black lettering on the yellow spine of the dj. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 100 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition Ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 7"x9.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 20) |
BIKES
|
|
|
Connecticut: The Chatham Press, 1972. This soft cover book has a red and black illustrated cover with yellow and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The front endpaper is loose. A how to do it guide to selection, care, repair, maintenance, decoration, safety and fun on you bicycle. Black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book 96 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 6th Printing ex Lib.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 9"x8". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 21) |
The Bicyclist's Sourcebook
|
|
|
Bethesda, Maryland, U.S.A.: Woodbine House, 1991. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book. Yellow lettering on the dark blue spine with an illustrated cover. The ultimate directory of cycling information. 355 pages. Light wear. Very Good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 22) |
AMERICAN BICYCLE RACING
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Rodale Press Inc., 1976. This 5.5"x8.5" soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The front endpaper is excised. A book about bicycle racing, illustrated with many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 171 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Edition ex Lib.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 23) |
Mirra Images: The Story of My Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2003. 8 x 9 trade paperback book. Black, white, and red lettering on the white, red, and illustrated spine with a color photo illustrated cover. This action-packed photo-autobiography is the first ever look into the life, times, tricks, and bikes of the biggest of all BMX superstars. 191 pages. 3rd printing. Gift inscription. Wavy pages from water damage. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition.. 3rd Printing. trade Paperback. Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 24) |
BIKING FOR FUN AND FITNESS
|
|
|
New York: Award Books, 1970. This paperback book has a white cover with red and black lettering on the front and black lettering on the spine of the cover. The pages are browned and the cover has a tear. 156 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4"X7". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 25) |
AMERICAN BICYCLIST AND MOTORCYCLIST
|
|
|
New York: D. P.Harris Hardware and Mfg .Company, 1967. This 8.5"x11.5" soft cover book has a red, black and white illustrated cover with black and white lettering on the front of the cover. Black and white photo illustrations. 58 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 26) |
CONSUMER GUIDE BICYCLES
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1972. This paperback book has a white and color illustrated cover with black and red lettering on the front and tan lettering on the white spine of the cover. The pages are browed. The complete buying guide to bicycles. 384 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paper Back. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 4"X7". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 27) |
THE BICYCLING USERS' MANUAL
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1985. This bicycle rider's guide has a red soft cover with white lettering and a black and white photo. Compiled by the editors of Bicycling magazine, the guide covers everything from traffic rules to emergency first aid and tips on caring for your bicycle. Rear cover is stained, but otherwise a clean copy. 94 pages; approx. 5"x7". .. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 28) |
CATALOG OF THE CYCLE COLLECTION OF THE DIVISION OF ENGINEERING UNITED STATES NATIONAL MUSEUM
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1953. This is United States National Museum Bulletin No. 204, documenting the history of the velocipede, bicycle, motorbike and motorcycle in the United States. Some cover edgewear, soil; inner pages clean. The covers are brown heavy paper with black lettering. 25 black-and-white photo illustrations throughout, including a 1913 Harley-Davidson. 40 pages, incl. index. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 29) |
THE AMERICAN BICYCLER: A MANUAL FOR THE OBSERVER, THE LEARNER, AND THE EXPERT
|
|
|
Syracuse: Konski Engineers, 1980. This reprinted booklet has a light blue heavy paper cover with black lettering and illustration, bound at the spine with staples. Some cover soil; inner pages clean and bright. Originally published in 1880 and excerpted here in a 1980s reprint, this booklet offers practical tips, cycling routes, advice for riders and even some bicycle-themed songs from an era when a bicycle was still something of a novelty. 29 pages; approx. 5"x7". . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 30) |
Mountain Biking Southern California
|
|
|
Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Falcon Pr Pub Co, 1999. 9x6 inches. 247 indexed pages. White and black color photo illustrated cover with black, white, orange and green lettering. Black and yellow spine with yellow, white and black lettering. Slight curled cover edges. Illustrated in black and white with photos and maps. Detailed ride descriptions make it easy to find the trailheads and follow the routes, helping you stay on track with accurate distances keyed to easy-to-read maps and ratings for physical and technical difficulty. 69 of the best mountain biking opportunities in the southern half of California. Clean, tight, unmarked. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BICYCLING
|
|
|
New York: Trident Press, 1970. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a off white cover with brown lettering on the spine of the cover. A book about maintaining and the world of cycling. The book is illustrated with many black and white photo and drawing illustrations all throughout the book. A clean and tight copy of the book. 342 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 32) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BICYCLEING
|
|
|
Trident Press 1970, 1970. hardcover white with brown dec. and brown lettering on spine 7th ptg. A comprehensive guide to all aspects of bicycles and bicycling. 342 pgs.6x9.5 some soiling to cover g+/g+ dj. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 33) |
WANDERING WHEELS COAST TO COAST
|
|
|
Indiana: Wandering Wheels, 1988. This 5.5"x8.5" soft cover book has a grey and color photo illustrated cover with green and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The front endpaper is excised. A book about traveling on bicycles. 219 pages.. Ex Lib.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 34) |
The Racing Bike Book
|
|
|
Newbury Park, California, U.S.A.: Haynes Pubns, 1997. this 8.5 x 11 softcover has 168 pages. Guide to the world of racing -- techniques adn tactics, training adn fitness, the bikes and their maintenance.. Softcover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 35) |
THE CLEAR CREEK BIKE BOOK
|
|
|
New American Lib. 1972, 1972. paperback yellow with orange ltg. The complete Biking handbook,buying,riding,racing,touring. abundantly illus. with b/w photos 179 pgs vg. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 36) |
NORTH AMERICA BICYCLING ATLAS
|
|
|
American Youth Hostels, 1973, 1973. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex Lib. 6.5x10. A green book with gold lettering and it ahs 191 pgs. It is illkustrated in b/w with some photos and drawings of maps. Front blank endpage to title page trimmed out.. Hard Cover. Good/No dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 37) |
BIKES AND RIDERS
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1972. This 8.5 x 8 hard cover book has black and orange lettering on the white dust jacket spine and white/illustrated cover. This is a comprehensive book on bicycles and their riders. 157 pages. Dust jacket soil, wear, and tear - now in mylar. Clean pages. Tight binding. Very Good/Near Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
