Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Exploration

from Connie Popek, Bookseller

Browse Exploration | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 140 listings found.
1) BEYOND THE BARRIER WITH BYRD AN ATLANTIC STORY OF THE BYRD ANTARCTIC EXPLORING EXPEDITION
Adams, Harry

New York & Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing, 1932. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.5x8. This bookhas a green cover, the dust jacket is blue and yellow with a picture of Admiral Byrd in black and white, red lettering. This is a true story of Admiral Byrd's Antarctic exploring expedition. Pages slightly browned. 253 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
2) BEYOND THE BARRIER WITH BYRD
Adams, Lieutenant Harry

Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1932. This hard cover book has a tan cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The pages are browning and the corners are bumped. An authentic story of the Byrd Antarctic exploring expedition. 253 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5"x8". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
3) TRELAWNY ( a mans life)
Armstrong , Margaret

The MaCmillian Co. 1940, 1940. hardcover maroon with silver lettering illus frontis portrait of Trelawny in front of book this is a true story 379 pgs 7x10 vg/g+ dj. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
4) STANLEY IN AFRICA The wonderful discoveries and thrilling adventures of the great african explorer & other travelers, pioneers, & missionaries
Boyd, James P

1889 Stanley Pub Co., 1889. green cover with black, silver, red & gold ltg & dec. Illus with engravings, colored plates and maps. 6'x9' 800 pgs Cover is poor, with rubbing, frayed edges and corners, inner hinges are split and re paired, text is Good, as is. Hard Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
5) IN THE TEETH OF THE NORTHEASTER
Bree, Marlin

New York: Clarkson N. Potter Inc., 1988. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with green and red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A solo voyage on Lake Superior. Black and white photo illustrations within the book. 214 indexed pages.. Stated 1st Edition ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
6) GREAT TRUE ADVENTURES IN ICE AND SNOW
Bristow, John and hinton, Anthony

London: Arco Publications Limited, 1957. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. A book about the adventures of the exploration of the North Pole. 352 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
7) The Golden Sea: Man's Underwater Adventures
Brown, Joseph E

New York: Gemini-Smith Inc., 1974. 13x9 inches. 213 indexed pages. This book takes the reader on an expedition to liquid space, the world below the surface of the seas. The incredible story of man's adventures in the sea. 64 pages of vivid color photographs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
8) BEAVER SKINS AND MOUNTAIN MEN
Burger, Carl

New York: E. p. Dutton and Company, 1968. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book hasd a black and off white illustrated dj with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. A book about the importance of the beaver in the discovery , exploration, and settlement of the North American continent. Black and white illustrations within the book. 191 indexed pages.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
9) ALONE
Byrd, Richard E

1938 Putnam, NY, 1938. Original copy.blue cloth cover with blue lettering Illustrated with decorations by Richard E. Harrison. 296 pgs 5.5'x8' Spine sun faded, else is Near VG. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
10) DISCOVERY THE STORY OF THE SECOND BYRD ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION
Byrd, Richard E

New York: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1935. Hard Cover. G++/No Jacket. 2nd Ed. Ex. Lib. 6.5x9.5. A blue book with gold ltg. , light water stain at front top. It has 405 pgs. and is illus. in b/w with great photos and maps.. 2nd Edition, Ex-library. Hard Cover. Good ++. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
11) LITTLE AMERICA: AERIAL EXPLORATION IN THE ANTARCTIC - THE FLIGHT TO THE SOUTH POLE
Byrd, Richard Evelyn

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. This antique hardcover book is bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-lib; usual lib. markings; some spotting on cover, edgewear; rear hinge mushy; most inner pages clean and unmarked. Admiral Byrd writes about his expedition to the South Pole. Large fold-out map loose at rear of book. 422 pages, incl. index; approx. 6"x9". . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $46.00
12) DISCOVERY THE STORY OF THE SECOND BYRD ANTARTIC EXPEDITION
Byrd, Richard Everlyn, Photo Illustrated

New York: G.p. Putmans Sons, 1935, 1935. Hard Cover. Near Vg/No Jacket. Stated 1st Edition. 6.5"x9.5". this hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. this book is about the exploration of antarcticia. this book has 405 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $110.00
13) PIONEERS AND EXPLORERS IN NORTH AMERICA
Byrne, Pamela R

England: Abc Clio, 1988. Vg/No Jacket. 6"x9". This soft covered book has a pink cover with yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. this book is about the sunmmaries of biographical articles in history journals. 132 indexed pages.. soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
14) JAGUARS RIPPED MY FLESH ADVENTURE IS A RISKY BUSINESS
Cahill, Tim

Toronto: Bantam Books, 1987, 1987. Very Good. 5" x 8". 306 pg. blue paperback book with an illustration of a man sky diving with a snake around his neck over a sea with a shark and sharp points coming out of the water with a volcanoe errupting in the background. The stories from travels and expierences around the world. Includes a Christmas gift inscription. Includes articles about the author and his adventures.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
15) LOST PARADISE The Exploration of the Pacific
Cameron, Ian

1987 Salem House Pub, Mass, 1st American edition, 1987. brown cover with gilt ltg on spine. Illus, some in color. 248 pgs 7.5'x10' indexed. VG in G+ dj. 1st american Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
16) The Loneliest Continent
Chapman, Walker

Greenwich, Conn.: New York Geographic Society Publishers, 1964. 5.5 x 8 hard cover book. Black and blue lettering on the white dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. This is the story of the discovery of Antarctica: the heroic probing by preserving men of many nationalities into the forbidding ice-bound fastness of the last unknown continent. 279 pages. Owner's bookplate. Slight dj soil. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
17) SAILING SOUTH AMERICAN SKIES
Childers, James Saxon

New York: Farrar and Reinhart, 1936. Hard Cover. G +/No Jacket. 5.5x8.5. A green book with yellow ltg. and it has 272 pgs. Owner's stamp in back. It is illustrated with photos in b/w great old photos.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
18) ALASKA
Cross , Cliff

Bill Fisher 1969, 1969. softcover Alaska illus with maps and photos of Alaska throughout the book 170 pgs 9x11 ex lib.g+. Soft Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
19) THE GREAT NORTH TRAIL America's Route of the Ages
Cushman, Dan

1966 McGraw-Hill, 1st edition American Trail Series, 1966. 1st Edition. blue cover with gold & silver lettering & decorations. Illustrated with maps. 6'x9' 383 pgs. Near VG . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
20) THE QUEST OF THE INDIES
Dark,Richard

Fredrick A.Stokes,circa.1920's posible 1st ed., 1920. 5.5x7.5 hard cover,241 pgs. G+,gray w/ green spine,and gold lettering on spine.full page illust.possible 1st edit. index ,maps.Some chapt. titles,The Medievil world,The Farther East,The Heel Of America, R ound The Cape to India,The First Voyage Of Colum bus. The conquest Of Peru,etc. many others.. Hard Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
21) THE VOYAGE OF THE BEAGLE
Darwin, Charles

New York: The Natural History Library, 1962. This paperback book has a blue, white and color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and black and white lettering on the blue spine of the cover. 507 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 4"X7". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.60
22) DISCOVERY AND EXPLORATION: AN ATLAS-HISTORY OF MAN'S JOURNEYS INTO THE UNKNOWN
Debenham, Frank

Crescent Books, 1960. 8.5 x 11.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white/map illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. A lavishly illustrated account of man's most exciting and significant journeys into the unknown; detailed color maps enable you to follow the sea voyages and land journeys of explorers from prehistoric times to the present day; 38 large relief maps in color, 5 large world maps in color, more than 120 detailed explorers' route maps; more than 200 paintings, photographs, and documents showing the challenges, hardships, and rewards of exploration. 272 pages. Dust jacket edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good +/Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.95
23) NATURALIST'S SOUTH PACIFIC EXPEDITION: FIJI
Degener, Otto

Honolulu, Hawaii: Paradise of the Pacific, 1949, 1949. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed by Author. 6.5x9. This book has been inscribed and signed by the author. It has a red cover with black design. Illustrated in black and white. 303 pgs. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $115.00
24) JOURNEY TO THE FAR PACIFIC
Dewey, Thomas E

New York: doubleday and Company, 1952. This hard cover book has a grey cover with gilt lettering on the spine. A book about Dewey and exploration. Black and white photo illustrations within a section of the book. 335 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 5.5"x8.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
25) COLUMBUS AND THE AGE OF DISCOVERY
Dor-ner, Zvi

New York: William Morrow and Co. 1991, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Stated 1st Edit. 9.5x11.5. ISBN:0688085458. This is a blue/ gold book with gold ltg. and a blue dj with gold ltg. and colored dec. of a ship. It has 370 pgs. and is a companion volume to the PBS series. It is illus. in color and in b/w with beautiful photos.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
26) MY WILDERNESS: THE PACIFIC WEST
Douglas, William, O., Illustrated by Jaques, Frances Lee

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Comp. Inc., 1960. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. First Edition. Ex-Library. 6"x10". ISBN:60-13519. Spine blue with yellow letters. dust jacket in good condition some wear at top of spine. 206 pages maps and black and white illustrations.. 1st Edition Ex - Lib. Hardcover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
27) TRAVELLERS' TALES
Du Bois, Jay, Editor

New York: Everybody's Vacation Publishing Co., 1901. This antique hardcover book is bound in blue cloth boards with gilt spine lettering and decoration. Spine faded, some light cover wear; inner pages clean. No date of publication; presumed early 1900s. This book collects stories of exploration and discovery from Captain Cook, Marco Polo, Columbus and many others. 282 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
28) LOST IN THE JUNGLE
Du Chaillu, Paul

1869 Harper & Brothers, 1869. dark brown cover with gilt stamped lettering & illustration of eagle grabbing monkey in tree. Illustrated with numerous engravings. 260 pgs 5'x7.5' Some minor edge and corner wear, else is VG. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $57.50
29) THE COUNTRY OF THE DWARFS
Du Chaillu, Paul

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905. This antique hardcover book has green decorative cloth boards. The front cover has an allover pattern of black leaves, with gilt lettering and small red illustrations. The spine is similarly decorated, with black etchings and gilt lettters. Some cover, edgewear; ex-Sunday School library, but no external lib. markings. Most inner pages are clean. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings throughout. View an image of this item at popeks.com/books/p4240.jpg The book describes the author's return trip to equatorial Africa and his adventures there. 314 pages; approx. 5"x8". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $44.00
30) THE CONQUEST THE TRUE STORY OF LEWIS AND CLARK
Dye, Eva Emery

Chicago: A. C. McClug and Co., 1912. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6th Edition. 5x8. A grayish black book with yellow ltg. and dec. of a head of an indian. It has 443 pgs. and gift inscription.. 6th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
31) TRADER HORN VOLUMES I & II COMPLETE BEING THE LIFE AND WORKS OF ALFRED ALOYSIUS HORN
Edited By Lewis, Ethelreda

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1928. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 15th Printing. 6x9. green with gold ltg. and orange lines - 302 pgs. in vol. 1 & 275 in vol. 2 - illus. in b/w in vol. one with frontis. -illus. innerboards - 2 vol. c omplete - The works written by himself at age 73.. 15th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $46.00
32) The Travels of Marco Polo The Venetian
Edited By: Marsden, William; Wright, Thomas

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday and Company Inc., 1948. 8.5x5.75 inches. 344 pages. Dark green cover with gold decorations. Dark green spine with gold decorations and lettering. Would be fine condition except the inner hinge has white showing. Illustrated with expressive black and white line drawings. Marco Polo's account of his Asiatic wanderings, which was originally written more than 6 centuries ago. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Corbino, Jon. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
33) CORSICAN EXCURSION
Elwell,Charles, Illustrated by Edward Lear

London: Bodley Head, 1954, 1954. Hard Cover. Vg/G+. 1st.ed. 5.5x8.5. green w/gold lettering on spine.yellow dj.w/black lettering on spine.152 pgs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
34) FIGHTING THE POLAR ICE
Fiala, Anthony

New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1906. This antique hardcover book is bound in dark green cloth boards with gilt spine lettering and an etched cover illustration. Covers are edgeworn. Light browning of inside pages. Illustrated with color and black-and-white plates, this book tells the story of the Ziegler Polar Expedition. Includes a fold-out map. 296 pages; approx. 7"x9".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $281.75
35) TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH: THE TRANSGLOBE EXPEDITION -- THE FIRST POLE-TO-POLE CIRCUMNAVIGATION OF THE GLOBE
Fiennes, Ranulph

New York: Morrow/Avon, 1983. This book has a blue hard cover with a maroon cloth spine and gold spine lettering. Spine slightly faded, some light edgewear, gift inscription on front endpaper; inner pages clean, bright and unmarked, binding tight. Illustrated with color photos and maps, the book tells the story of the Transglobe Expedition of the 1970s headed up by the author. 547 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.70
36) TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH
Fiennes, Sir Ranulph, Illustrated by Yes

New York: Arbor House, 1983, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. 1st Edition. 6.5"x9.5". This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white and red lettering on the front and red lettering on the black spine of the dj. this book is about the transglobal expedition: the first pole to pole circumnavigation of the globe. this book has 547 indexed pages. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $33.00
37) DISCOVERY: EXPLORATION THROUGH THE CENTURIES
Flaum, Eric

New York: Gallery Books, 1990. This book has a multicolored illustrated cover with black spine lettering. Some dj edgewear; inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated throughout with color photos and images, this book details the history of humankind's quest to explore the world. 208 pages; approx. 9"x12".. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $46.00
38) Discovery: Exploration Through the Centuries
Flaum, Eric

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1992. 10.5 x 14 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white/color illustrated dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Discovery: Exploration Through the Centuries captivates the reader as it recreates history through the exhilarating tales of the men who risked death and disgrace in pursuit of undiscovered lands. Light dust jacket edgewear. Tight binding. Clean. Fine/Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $46.00
39) The Man Who Walked Through Time
Fletcher, Colin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage, 1989. Just like new 247 pages, including appendix. The story of the first trip on foot through the Grand Canyon. Both the story of a remarkable journey in the midst of physical hardships, and a spiritual odyssey in which the author contemplates mankind's place in the vastness of nature.. trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
40) VAGABONDING DOWN THE ANDES
Franck, Harry A

New York: The Century Company, 1917. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a green cover with off white lettering on the front and spine of the coevr. There is foxing within the book, the page edges are waterstains, and the front hinge is cracked. Black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 612 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illutrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
41) VAGRANT VIKING My Life and Adventures
Freuchen, Peter

1954 Messner, 5th ptg, soft cover, 1954. illus cover. 422 pgs 5.5'x8' indexed. About VG. soft Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
42) MEN OF THE FROZEN NORTH
Freuchen, Peter

The World Publishing Co. , 1962, 1962. 6x10 hard cover linen like,tan vg/vg. dj. 315 pgs. Fact and fiction about the men, who live in the lands around the Article Circle , by one of the great explorers of the North. Peter loved to travel a nd meet and make friends He was able to teach and to help the people he met immeasurably Yet he , too ,learned a great many things about the human condition .. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
43) THE ARCTIC YEAR
Freuchen, Peter & Salomonsen

G.P.Putnam's Son's , N.Y. 1958, 1958. 6x9, hard cover, aqua book with white polar bear , 438 pgs. G+ rear cover mildew stained. Quite a few sketches in book to explain their exploration of the Arctic.. Hard Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
44) VAGRANT VIKING---My Life And Adventures
Freuchen,Peter

NY: Julian Messener, 1953, 1953. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg. 4th Print. 5.5x8.5. gray book w/black lettering on spine.422 pgs.dj.black w/white lettering on spine.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
45) KAYAKS DOWN THE NILE
Gaddard,John

Utah: Brigham Young Univers. 1979, 1979. Hard Cover. Near Fine/G+. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 6x9. ISBN:0842515755. blue book w/gold ltng on spine.aqua dj.w/yellow &black ltng on spine.dj.torn at edges.318 pgs.. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
46) NEW LANDS, NEW MEN: AMERICA AND THE SECOND GREAT AGE OF DISCOVERY
Goetzmann, William H

Canada: Viking, 1986. This 6 x 9 hard cover book has the author's name and title in yellow lettering with a small illustration of an old fashioned ship sailing around glaciers on the dark green cover. William H. Goetzmann writes in absorbing and compelling detail about the remarkable adventures of the explorers: their hardships, their frustrations and enduring legacy. 528 pages. Front end page corner clipped. Remainder marks. Clean copy with tight binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
47) CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS The Dream and the Obsession
Granzotto, Gianni

New York: Doubleday, 1985. black cover iwth gilt ltg on spine. Mapped innerboards. 300 pgs 6.5'x9.5' indexed. VG in VG dj. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
48) CIRCLES AND STANDING STONES
Hadingham, Evan

New York: Walker and Company, 1975. This hard cover book has a tan and red cover with black lettering on the spine of the cover. An illustrated exploration of megalith mysteries of early britain. Many black and white photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 240 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7.5"x10". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
49) THE GLORIOUS ADVENTURE
Halliburton, Richard

Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1927. 6"x 9.5" red hardcover, 354 pages. black & white photographs and illustrations. Includes on the Trail of Ulysses, Acropolitis, Siren Isles, Ulysses Returns. map illustrated innerboards. little soil and wear, owner's name on front innerboard.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
50) THE GLORIOUS ADVENTURE
Halliburton, Richard

Indanapolis: Bobbs Merrill Co. 1927, 1927. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. 6" x 9 1/2". 354 pg. red hard cover book with B&W photographs and illustrations. Includes on the Trail of Ulysses, Acropolitis, Siren Isles, Ulysses Returns. Includes owner's name marked out. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 140 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: