cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

atlas

from Connie Popek, Bookseller

Browse atlas | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more REFERENCE / Atlases books
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.
1) THE REFERENCE ATLAS OF THE WORLD

New York: C.S. Hammond & Company, 1928. G +. 9 1/2"x12 1/2". 160 pg. (including index) dark red hard cover atlas. Includes color and B&W maps and index of the census from 1920 for each states, and their cities and towns. Includes a coloe in sert from post world war II. Includes a gift inscription, owner's bookplate & cornerstamp and the edges are worn. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
2) ATLAS DE FILIPINAS
Algue, P. Jose

Manila: Observatorio de Manila, 1899. This antique hardcover atlas of the Philippines is bound in brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on the cover. Cover is edgeworn, with soil and spotting on the spine; rear cover has large spots and soil. Inner pages slightly browned, but overall very clean and bright. Illustrated throughout with color maps of the Philippines (30 plates). Approx. 12"x14".. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $373.75
3) NEW GEOGRAPHY BOOK TWO
Atwood, Wallace W

Boston: Ginn and Company, 1920. This hard cover book has a green cover with blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is a large drawing on the rear innerboard, the owner's name is written on the inside and the cover is worn. Many black and white and color illustrations all throughout the book. 9.5"x11" 303 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
4) NEW CENTURY ATLAS OF OTSEGO COUNTY, NEW YORK 1903
Barthel, Otto, General Engineer

Philadelphia: Century Map Co., 1903. This antique hardcover oversized elephant folio atlas is bound in dark green cloth boards with 3/4 maroon leather trimmed in gilt. Cover title lettering is bright gilt; no spine letters. Spine leather is chippedt; corners slightly rubbed. Some soil to endpapers, but inner pages clean. Hand-colored maps detail towns, villages and hamlets such as Oneonta, Cooperstown, Cherry Valley, Richfield Springs and many more, including property owners' names and other details. Approx. 100 pages, 20"x18". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3/4 Leather. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $539.00
5) NEW CENTURY ATLAS OF OTSEGO COUNTY, NEW YORK 1903
Barthel, Otto, General Engineer

Philadelphia: Century Map Co., 1903. This antique hardcover oversized elephant folio atlas is bound in dark green cloth boards with 3/4 maroon leather trimmed in gilt. Cover title lettering is bright gilt; no spine letters. Front cover is faded, with soil; leather missing from front spine edge; spine is worn, chipped at ends; inner pages browned at edges, some edge wear, but most are clean. Hand-colored maps detail towns, villages and hamlets such as Oneonta, Cooperstown, Cherry Valley, Richfield Springs and many more, including property owners' names and other details. Approx. 100 pages, 20"x18". . 3/4 Leather. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $460.00
6) Blaeu's the Grand Atlas of the 17th Century World
Blaeu, Joan;Goss, John;Royal Geographical Society (Great Britain)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1991. 11.5 x 15 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the dark blue dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. This edition contains 100 of the most important maps of the original 1600s volume reproduced using the finest modern techniques. 224 pages. Light rubbing and edgewear. Near Fine/Very Good + condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $43.70
7) NEW CENSUS ATLAS OF THE WORLD COMPLETE 1930 CENSUS
Branom, Frederick K

Chicago: The Reilly and Lee Company, 1931. This hard cover book has a brown cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The cover and spine edges are worn. The book is oversized. A complete 1930 census atlas of the world. 256 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 10.5"x15". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
8) LONGMANS' NEW SCHOOL ATLAS
Chisholm, Geo. G., and C.H. Leete, Eds

New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1904. This antique hardcover atlas has a red cloth cover with bright gilt lettering on the front and spine. Some cover soil, foxing; most inner pages clean. Front endpaper is a table of contents; pages index-tabbed. Most maps have color. An indexed world atlas. Approx. 75 pages; 7"x11". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Maps. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
9) GUIDE TO U.S. MAP RESOURCES
Cobb, David A., Editor

Chicago: American Library Association, 1986. This book has a teal-blue hard cover with silver lettering on the front and spine. Ex-lib.; usual lib. markings; most inner pages clean, binding tight. This bibliography offers information about a variety of map resources, where they are found and what they contain. 196 pages; approx. 9"x12".. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
10) First Atlas
Connolly, Sean

United Kingdom: Dempsey Par, 1998. 9.5 x 13.5 hard cover book. Multi-color and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. The First Atlas provides interest and information to get young children to grasp more than just the basics of world geography - the excitement of exotic far-flung places, a sense of cultural diversity, and a good idea of the natural features of nearly 200 countries will all emerge from the pages of this book. Beautiful illustrations add to the geographical information on subjects as varied as sport, exports, and wildlife. 64 pages. 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
11) MODERN HOME ATLAS
EDITED BY B.M. WILLETT

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1985. Prentice-Hall world atlas.47 highly illustrated maps with general reference page. Approx.9"x12". Clean, tight, unmarked atlas of the world.. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Map Illustrations. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
12) National Geographic Societies Atlas of North America: Space Age Portrait of a Continent
Edited By: Garrett, Wilbur E

Washington D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1985. 18.25x12 inches. 264 indexed pages. Brown cover with gold lettering, same on spine. Very slight cover wear, a few chips. Shows the amazingly varied continent of North America better than it has ever been seen before, by using cartography and the magic of remote sensing. A comprehensive atlas of North America. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $46.00
13) Oxford World Atlas
Edited By: Cohen, Saul B

New York: Oxford University Press, 1973. 15x10.5 inches. 190 indexed pages. Black, color illustrated cover with white lettering. Slight edgewear. Using modern cartographic techniques and bold new design features, the atlas achieves a deeper perspective and wider coverage of the world than any atlas of comparable size hitherto published. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright.. Spiral Bound. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
14) OUTLINES OF PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY
Fitch, George W

New York: J.H. Colton and Company, 1855. This antique hardcover atlas is bound in brown boards with etched decorations on the front cover and decorative gilt spine lettering. Some slight edgewear, but book has hardly been read; it would be difficult to find a copy in better condition. Page edges are marbled. See a photo of the book at popeks.com/books/p1590.jpg Illustrated with engravings, this is more of a narrative volume than what we would typically consider an atlas today; it consists mostly of descriptions of various locales. It does features hand-colored maps, but the bulk of the book is text and small engravings. At rear are some hand-written notes. 225 pages; approx. 5"x8". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Engraving Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $55.00
15) GRAMMAR SCHOOL GEOGRAPHY
Frye, Alexis Everett

1902 Ginn & Co., Boston The Athenaeum Press, 1902. Original, antique copy.gray cover with dark green lettering & dec. Illus with photos, engravings and colored maps. about 200 pgs 10'x13' Spine cover is ripped, corners and edges worn, text has some pencil markings and some tears. Good. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
16) 1856 WALL MAP OF OTSEGO COUNTY, NEW YORK
Gates, C. & R. C

Philadelephia: AC Gallup, 1856. Extremely handsome antique wall map, linen-backed with original wooden rods. About 5 feet by 5 feet. Water stain near top/center, about 8" across. Wear showing along the center crease, was repaired with linen on the backside of the map. Very light wear along edges, overall an excellent specimen. Full color by town, plus inset plans of all the villages in the county including Cooperstown and Oneonta, Unadilla, Laurens, Otego, Fly Creek, Westford, Gilbertsville and more. There is also an bird's-eye view of historic Cooperstown (now home to the Baseball Hall of Fame) at the left side. Land owners identified, town lines seperated by color. Pictures of this item can be viewed at: www.popeks.com/books/1856otsegocounty.jpg www.popeks.com/books/1856otsegocounty2.jpg www.popeks.com/books/1856otsegocounty3.jpg www.popeks.com/books/1856otsegocounty4.jpg www.popeks.com/books/1856otsegocounty5.jpg www.popeks.com/books/1856otsegocounty6.jpg. Wall Map. Good. Illus. by Map Illustrations. 5' x 5'. Map. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $603.75
17) HAMMOND'S ADVANCED REFERENCE ATLAS
Hammond Incorporated

Maplewood, NJ: C.S. Hammond & Company, Inc., 1957. This ex-school atlas is bound in blue cloth with dark blue lettering and a blue illustration of a compass. Cover has some spots; school stamps inside, but most inner pages clean, binding tight. Divided into four sections: one shows world geography, one showing historical maps from world history; one showing the growth of American history; and one showing post-WWII political boundaries. Approx. 100 pages; 9"x12". . Ex-school. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Maps. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
18) The Illustrated Atlas of the United States
Lye, Keith

United Kingdom: Regency House Publishing Ltd., 1997. 12.25x9.5 inches. 79 indexed pages. White, color illustrated dust jacket with black, red and blue lettering. Slight dust jacket wear and soil. A full color children's atlas covering all 50 states in clear pictorial maps. Also features population, geological and economic information, rainfall graphs, and the flag of each state. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
19) The Map Catalog: Every Kind of Map and Chart on Earth and Even Some above It
Makower, Joel; Bergheim, Laura

Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1986. 7 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Black and red lettering on the light blue spine with a color map illustrated cover. Featuring reproductions of representative maps, many of them in color, and background and ordering information, The Map Catalog is the definitive book about maps. 252 pages. Illustrated. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.70
20) PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY
Maury, M.f., Illustrated by

New York: University Publishing Company, 1879, 1879. Fair/No Jacket. 8"x11.5". This hard cover book has a brown cover with black lettering on the front of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside, and the edges and cover are worn. A reference book to geography. Black and white illustrations all throughout the book. 218 indexed pages. . Hard Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
21) THE LITERARY DIGEST ATLAS OF THE WORLD AND GAZETTEER
N/A

New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1929, 1929. Vintage Hard Cover. G +/No Jacket. 6.5x9.5. A red book with gold lettering and decorations It has 248 pgs. and owner's name. It is illustrated in b/w and in color with maps. . Hard Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
22) RAND McNally ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES
N/A

New York: Rand McNally & Company, 1935. This is a full color atlas from 1935 with b&w photographs included. Hawaii and Alaska are not included. Owner's name written on innerboard. 63 pages. . Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 7"x9.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.70
23) RAND MC NALLY UNABRIDGED WORLD ATLAS AND ENCYCLOPEDIOC GAZETTEER OF THE UNIVERSE
N/A

1937 Rand Mc Nally, 1937. Vintage hardcover. green cover with black lettering Spine cover is brown leather. 288 pgs 11.5'x14' Color maps. Rear endpaper is torn, edges and corners are worn, still G+. Leather. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $57.50
24) The Atlas of Britain and Northern Ireland
N/A

Oxford: Claredon Press, 1963. 20.5x16 inches. 200 indexed pages. Light blue cover with small gilt design. Black spine with gilt lettering. Spine top and bottom worn and some cover corner wear. Cover has some bubbles and rear cover is pulling off near spine. Front endpaper creased. Ex-library book with usual markings. Some pen markings on cover. Maps the resources of Britain. Fully illustrated. Includes an atlas of Britain reference overlay. . 1st Edition, Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $80.50
25) HAMMOND'S PICTORIAL ATLAS OF THE WORLD
N/A

New York: C.S. Hammond and Company, 1936. 7 x 10 hard cover book. Dark blue lettering on the blue cover with a plain blue spine. A pictorial atlas of the world. 160 pages. Interesting engravings & maps. Spotted cover. Near Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.60
26) Hammond's New Home Reference World Atlas 2 VOLUME SET
N/A

Hammond, 1960. This hard cover atlas 2 volume set has a maroon color to the cover with gold lettering and gold and black graphics on the spine, and a gold textured graphic on the front. A complete Atlas and Gazetter of the World. Includes individual maps of all continents and countries, world distribution maps, special section on World Geography and indexes and census figures. 360 pages each.. Hard Cover. Good +. 6.5x9.5. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
27) RAND MCNALLY STANDARD WORLD ATLAS
No Author

New York: Rand McNally and Company, 1951. This 7"x10.5" hard cover book has a brown cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The rear cover is sun faded. Many color illustrated maps and black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. A reference book and atlas. 384 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Maps and Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
28) RAND MCNALLY WORLD ATLAS
No Author

Chicago: Rand McNally and Company, 1967. This hard cover book has a tan and blue cover with gilt lettering on the front and gilt lettering on the blue spine of the cover. The book is oversized. Color and black and white photo illustrations and color maps all throughout the book. 294 indexed pages.. Imperial Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 10"x12.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
29) RAND MCNALLY WORLD ATLAS
no Author

Chicago: Rand McNally and Company, 1965. This hard cover book has a tan and blue lettering on the front and on the blue spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside and there are some cover stains. Color illustrated maps, photos and other illustrations. 294 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 10"x12.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
30) SEARS FAMILY WORLD ATLAS
no Author

Chicago: Sears, Roebuck and Company, 1957. This hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside, and the book is over sized. A world atlas with black and white photo illustrations and color illustrated maps all throughout the book. 312 indexed pages and about 50 pages extra of maps.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 9.5"x12.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
31) HAMOND FAMILY REFERENCE WORLD ATLAS
No Author

New York: Doubleday and Company, 1966. This hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. Color illustrated maps all throughout the book and black and white drawing and photo illustrations in the back of the book. 256 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6.5"x9.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
32) ILIFF'S IMPERIAL ATLAS OF THE WORLD
No Author

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: John W. Iliff and Company, 1893. This 11.75"x14.75" hard cover book has a worn brown cover with faded gilt lettering. The front cover is detached and there is no rear cover. The rest of the binding is tight. Large sized book with antique maps of the states, major cities and all countries. A great collectible vintage atlas full of color illustrated maps. 368 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Maps. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $402.50
33) THE FARMER'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD
no Author

New York: Orange Judd Company, 1907. This antique, 5.5"x8" hard cover book has a red cover with black lettering on the front of the cover. The front endpaper has a tear and writing, the binding is loosening and there are cover stains. A farmer's atlas of all the American States and countries of the world. Many color map illustrations throughout the book. 105 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $46.00
34) WORLD HISTORY ATLAS
No Author

Maplewood, New Jersey: Hammond Incorporated, 1987. This atlas has a blue soft cover with white lettering and a color photo illustration of the Great Wall of China. Some cover, edgewear; markings on first page, but otherwise clean. The book contains maps of different historical periods as well as statistics about populations, etc. 72 pages; approx. 9"x11".. Revised Expanded Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
35) RAND MCNALLY WORLD ATLAS  International Edition 
no Author

New York: Rand McNally and Company, 1939. This hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The edges are worn, there is a map torn out, and the owner's name and bookplate is on the inside. Oversized: extra shipping on this book. Color illustrated maps and drawings throughout the book. A world atlas. 408 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. International Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 11"x14". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.50
36) HAMMOND'S WORLD ATLAS
no Author

New York: C. S. Hammond and Company, 1959. This hard cover book has a tan and maroon cover with gilt lettering on the front and gilt lettering on the maroon spine of the cover. An encyclopedic atlas of the world. Black and white photos and color illusrated maps all throughout the book. About 400 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 9.5"x12.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
37) INDICATEUR DES RUES DE PARIS
no Author

Paris: A. Taride Editeur, 192-. This soft cover book has a red cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is a 23"x20" color illustrated fold out map in the back of the book. 122 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4"x5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
38) HAMMOND'S NEW WORLD ATLAS AND GAZETTEER
no Author

Illinois: Sears Roebuck and Company, 1955. This hard cover book has a red cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There are a few notes on the front innerboard and the spine ends are worn. Black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 112 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 9"x12.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
39) RAND MCNALLY PREMIER WORLD ATLAS
No Author

New York: Rand McNally and Company, 1997. This world atlas has a black photo illustrated dj with gold and white lettering over a brown and black hard cover. Maps include topography and population indicators. 144 pages, plus 80-page index; approx. 10"x13".. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Maps. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
40) Hammond's Ambassador World Atlas
No Author

U.S.A.: C.S. Hammond & Company, 1959, 1959. Hard Cover. G +. 7th Printing. 10.5"x14". This Hammond's World Atlas includes a huge pocket map on the inside front cover with a wall map present. The corners and spine ends are slightly worn.. Hard Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
41) Rand McNally World Atlas 1981
No Author

Chicago: Rand McNally and Company, 1981. This large hard cover book has a blue and color illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and white lettering on the blue spine of the dj. Color illustrated maps. 224 indexed pages.. New Census Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Yes. 9.5"x11.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
42) Universal Atlas of Metropolitan Boston & Eastern Massachusetts
no Author

Universal Publishing, 1998. 10.5 x 14 trade paperback book with a spiral spine. Black and white lettering on the red and color photo illustrated cover with a white plastic spiral spine. 165 maps/cities & towns including house buying information. 248 pages. 34th edition. Light wear. Near Fine condition.. 34th Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
43) RAND MCNALLY STANDARD WORLD ATLAS
no Author

New York: Rand McNally and Company, 1955. This hard cover book has a brown cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. Color and black and white drawings, maps, and photo illustrations all throughout the book. 296 indexed pages, plus about a 100 page index. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +/no Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 7"x10.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
44) HAMMOND'S FAMILY REFERENCE WORLD ATLAS
No Author

Garden City, New York: Hanover House, 1956. This is the perfect atlas for the whole family. Comes complete with a fold out stargazer's map. It also features all the world and individual states in full color. 176 pages. Inner hinge is crushed, dust jacket torn and worn.. Hard Cover. Good +/Poor. 9"x12.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
45) NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY PICTURE ATLAS OF OUR FIFTY STATES
no Author

Washington D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1978. This hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is a gift inscription written on the inside. A book about the United States. Many color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. A picture atlas of our fifty states. 304 indexed pages.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
46) RAND MCNALLY PHOTOGRAPHIC WORLD ATLAS: A TRAVELER'S PORTRAIT OF THE WORLD
RAND MCNALLY

Chicago: Rand McNally & co., 1989. Hard cover oversized atlas. 192 indexed pages. Approx. 12"x15". Full color illustrated DJ with red and white lettering on front and spine. Port wine colored cover with gilt-lettering on front and spine. Small cut on top front od DJ else, this is a fantastic vividly illustrated world atlas. Unmarked, tight, bright. !. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.60
47) READER'S DIGEST GREAT WORLD ATLAS
READER'S DIGEST

PLEASANTVILL, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, 1968. This third edition hard cover atlas is filled with color map illustrations. 232 pp. Approx. 11"x16". Some soil on edges and paste down. DJ is green with gilt-lettering on front and spine with gilt globe illustration on front. Tight, bright atlas of the world. , !. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Map Illustrations. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.55
48) NATURAL ADVANCED GEOGRAPHY
Redway And Hinman

New York: American Book Company, 1915. Hard Cover. G+. 10"x12". This geography book has a soiled cover with blue pictured front and orange lettering. page 123 is torn and pencil writing on both front and rear end pages. over 200 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.88
49) NATURAL SCHOOL GEOGRAPHY The natural Geographies
Redway, Jacques W. & Russell Hinman

1921 American Book co. revised Edition, 1921. tan cover with brown lettering & dec. Illus with photos, colored maps. 10'x13' Slight wear to corners and edges, still Near VG. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
50) NATURAL ADVANCED GEOGRAPHY
Redway, Jacques W., Illustrated by Yes

New York: American Book Company, 1901, 1901. Good/No Jacket. 10"x12.5". This hard covered book has a soiled cover with red lettering on the front of the cover. f.e.p. gone cover stained edges worn pg. ends small tears and stains. 200 pages. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: