Etiquettefrom Connie Popek, Bookseller |
|
Browse Etiquette | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
| 1) |
Queer Eye for the Straight Guy: The Fab 5's Guide to Looking Better, Cooking Better, Dressing Better, Behaving Better, and Living Better
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 2004. 9.5x7.75 inches. 256 indexed pages. Red, photo illustrated dust jacket with white and black lettering. Red dust jacket spine with white letteirng. Written by the 5 men from the television show 'Queer Eye for the Straight Guy' this book introduces men to the rewards that women have long reaped by thinking about the day to day details tha tmake them look better, feel better and get more out of life. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE MATRIMONIAL PRIMER
|
|
|
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, 1905. 5 x 7 hard cover book. Plain tan spine with black lettering and a small illustration on the tan cover. A little book about the joy of marriage. Cover soil and stains. Pencil scribbling on a few pages. Good condition.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 3) |
THE AMY VANDERBILT COMPLETE BOOK OF ETIQUETTE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Company, 1978. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a tan dj with black and red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A guide to contemporary living. A clean and tight copy of the book. 877 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
ETIQUETTE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1956. This hard cover book has a black, yellow, red and white dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The edges are worn, the dj is worn and soiled and the pages are starting to brown. The complete modern guide for day to day living the correct way. 414 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Yes. 6"x9". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
ETIQUETTE
|
|
|
New York: Random Houase, 1956. G +/No Jacket. 1st Printing. 6"x9". This hard covered book has a black cover with white and pink lettering on the front and yellow and pink lettering on the spine of the cover. this book is about mann ers, communication and etiquette. the page ends are browned. and this book has 414 indexed pages. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
FLOWERS AND TABLE SETTINGS
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1951. This 8"x11" hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. There is spine edgewear. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. A book about formal dinners, table setting and etiquette. Black and white and color photo illustrations throughout the book. 96 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 7) |
Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: Weddings
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2004. This 5 x 7 softcover has 175 pages. The how-to's of weddign emergencies.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 8) |
The New Bride's Book of Etiquette
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1981. This soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and on the spine of the cover. The owner's name is crossed out on the inside. 208 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3rd Impression. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gray, Susan (illustrator). 7"x9". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 9) |
How to Be a Gentleman: A Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Pr, 1998. 8.25x4.75 inches. 150 pages. Black dust jacket with white lettering, same on spine. Mild dust jacket rubbing. An indispensable guide for men of all ages who aspire to become gentlemen. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 10) |
THE FAMILY BOOK OF HOME ENTERTAINING
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Company, 1960. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a red and color illustrated dj with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A reference book about etiquette and dining. The book is illustrated with many black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 452 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 11) |
LETITIA BALDRIGE'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO EXECUTIVE MANNERS
|
|
|
New York: Rawson Associates, 1985. This 7.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a white dj with red and blue lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The ultimate guide: of everything people and their companies need to know to do the right thing at the right time in every business situation. 519 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 12) |
Entertaining With Elegance
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1965. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the black dust jacket spine and cover. A complete guide for every woman who wants to be the perfect hostess on all occasions. 416 pages. Light dust jacket edgewear and tear. Tight binding. Clean pages. Very Good +/Near Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 13) |
MANNERS AND MORALS OF LONG AGO
|
|
|
Maynard, Mass.: Chandler Press, 1993. This "Long Ago Book" is bound in peach-colored heavy paper covers, stapled at the spine, with black lettering and illustrations. The book looks at the manners and morals of the 1800s and is illustrated with pictures from that period. Some slight edgewear, but otherwise clean and unmarked. 32 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Esquire Party Book
|
|
|
New York: Esquire Inc., 1965. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Silver lettering on the black spine with a black and illustrated cover. A how-to for all things party related. 314 pages. Book Club. Slight wear and soil. Tight binding. Very Good condition.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 15) |
VOGUE'S BOOK OF ETIQUETTE: PRESENT-DAY CUSTOMS OF SOCIAL INTERCOURSE WITH THE RULES FOR THEIR CORRECT OBSERVANCE
|
|
|
New York: Conde Nast Publications, 1924. This antique hardcover etiquette book has an off-white dj with black lettering and purple decorations on the front and spine. Dj is soiled, but present and intact; book has a few dents to spine, light spotting to page edges, but text blocks are clean and unmarked. This book promises to give a "modern" interpretation to the classic subject of etiquette. Some diagrams included. 591 pages; approx. 6"x9". View images at: www.popeks.com/books/eef4253.jpg and www.popeks.com/books/eef4253a.jpg DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $82.50
|
|
| 16) |
TODAY'S ETIQUETTE
|
|
|
New York: The New Home Library, 1924. Good/No Jacket. 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a red cover with black lettering on the spine of the cover. inner hindge cracked, spine tear, and cover slightly worn. a book about etiquette, and social behavior. 316 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE NEW BOOK OF ETIQUETTE
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Publishing Company, 1940. This 5.5"x8" hard cover book has a blue dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is a bookplate remnant on the inside, the dj is worn and the innerboards are browned. A reference book to manners and etiquette. 508 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 18) |
THE GLAMOUR MAGAZINE PARTY BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Company, 1965. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a white and color illustrated dj with black and pink lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The owner's name is written on the inside. A book about how to give a successful party the way we live today whatever the occasion. 302 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 19) |
Etiquette: Charlotte Ford's Guide to Modern Manners
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1988. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the blue spine with a plain blue cover. A comprehensive guide to manners. 524 pages. Light wear. Very Good + condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
Charlotte Ford's Book of Modern Manners
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1980. This hard cover book has a white dj with black lettering on front and spine of the dj. 509 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 6.5"x9.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 21) |
ETIQUETTE FOR MODERNS
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1942. This 5.5"x8" hard cover book has a red cover with yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A guide to etiquette. 371 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 22) |
HOW TO ENTERTAIN AT HOME
|
|
|
Boston: the Priscilla Publishing Company, 1927. This hard cover book has a red and color illustrated coevr with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is some foxing a few cover stains and there is some slight spine end wear. 401 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 5"x7.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 23) |
THE BOOK OF GOOD MANNERS
|
|
|
New York: Social Mentor Publications, 1922. This 5"x7.5" hard cover book has a blue cover with black lettering on the front of the cover. A guide to polite usage for all social functions. 292 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 24) |
Write Your Own Wedding: A Personal Guide for Couples of All Faiths
|
|
|
Association Press, 1973. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White and purple lettering on the lavander spine with an illustrated cover. A guide to doing a wedding your way. For all faiths. The entire ceremony - original prayers, ring exchanges, readings, vows, suggestions for new forms. Music. Including examples of three complete contemporary services. 127 pages. Light wear and soil. Near Very Good condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 25) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF TABLE SETTING AND FLOWER ARRANGEMENT
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1957. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a gold and color photo illustrated dj with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. Many black and white and color photo illustrations all throughout the book. 304 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 26) |
Miss Manners' Guide to Excruciatingly Correct Behavior
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1982. this 6 by 9 book is in super clean shape. Unmarked,. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Gloria Kamen. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 27) |
The Hatless Man: An Anthology of Odd and Forgotten Manners
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1995. 9.5x7.75 inches. 191 pages. White, line drawing illustrated dust jacket with a rainbow looping across, with black lettering. White with rainbow spine, black lettering. Gathered together here is the best of bad behavior: more than 700 of the most irate, emphatic, amusing condemnations of impropriety, culled from nearly 200 etiquette books, ranging from the 14th century to the present. Humorously illustrated with line drawings. Clean, tight, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Searle, Ronald. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
CONTEMPORARY TABLE SETTINGS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Company, 1966. This7.5"x10.5" hard cover book has a red and color photo illustrated dj with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A hostess handbook with fruit and flower arrangements, menus and recipes. Many black and white and some color photo illustrations all throughout the book. 192 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE ANN LANDERS ENCYCLOPEDIA A TO Z
|
|
|
Doubleday and Co. 1978, 1978. hardcover red with gold lettering. improve your life emotionally, medically, sexually, socially, spiritually. 1212 pgs 7"x9" first edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 30) |
THE ANN LANDERS ENCYCLOPEDIA A TO Z 2 VOLUME SET
|
|
|
1978 book club edition 2 vols Doubleday, 1978. 600+ pages each vol 6x8.5' red covers/gold lettering on spines . Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 31) |
THE MODERN HAND BOOK FOR GIRLS A storehouse of information for girsl from 8 to 18-how to be popular-how to dress becomingly-how to be a hostess or a guest-hints on cooking, sewing, and gardening-suggestions for clubs, hobbies
|
|
|
1933 Books, Inc., 1933. blue cover with black lettering & dec. Illus with drawings. 401 pgs 5.5'x8' G+ in G+ dj. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.37
|
|
| 32) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF ENTERTAINING
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books Inc, 1968. This 6.5"x9" hard cover book has a white and color photo illustrated dj with black and blue lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj is worn at the edges. Nata's Lee's guide for every hostess with plans, charts, and etiquette tips for parties from two to two hundred. 282 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. New and Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF ENTERTAINING
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books Inc., 1968. This 6"x9.5" hard cover book has a white and color photo illustrated dj with black and blue lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj has edgewear. Nata Lee's guide for every hostess with plans, charts, and etiquette tips for parties from two to two hundred. 282 indexed pages. A very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. New and Revised Edition ex lib.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 34) |
The Freixenet Social Survival Guide
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson Potter, 2000. 4 x 7 soft cover book. Gold lettering on the red cover with a plain red spine. Helpful tips on: five conversation starters, the perfect guest's ten commandments, a party-giver's checklist: elements of fun, bow tie basics, the only bar tricks you'll ever need, tips on tipping, party-crashing 101, wine and food pairing pointers, and much more. 80 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 35) |
COMMON COURTESY
|
|
|
New York: The Akadine Press, 1996. This 4.5"x7.5" hard cover book has a maroon cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A common reader edition. A book about in which miss manners solves the problem that baffled Mr. Jefferson. 70 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 36) |
MISS MANNERS' GUIDE FOR THE TURN-OF-THE-MILLENNIUM
|
|
|
New York: Pharos Books, 1989. This hard cover book of 742 indexed pages; approx. 8"x10" has many b&w ilustrations. Cover is gray with tan spine; gilt-lettering on spine. DJ has a tear on top of spine cover; else, clean, unmarked, bright and tight guide to etiquette relating to the workplace, party-giving, smoking rules. very nice book to "keep up appearances." QUICK RESPONDING DEALER, DAILY SHIPPING!. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kamen, Gloria. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 37) |
Miss Manner's Guide to Excruciatingly Correct Behavior
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1983. This 6 x 9 trade paperback book has red and black lettering on the beige spine and cover. One big, fat indispensible volume of Judith Martin's very best advice on proper manners and behavior. Cover creases. Couple of cover tears. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 38) |
MISS MANNERS RESCUES CIVILIZATION FROM SEXUAL HARASSMENT, FRIVOLOUS LAWSUITS, DISSING AND OTHER LAPSES IN CIVILITY
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1996. This book has a gold dj with white spine lettering and a color cover illustration, repeated in miniature on the spine. Dj has edgewear, but is mostly clean; book also has mild edgewear and light wear to page edges, but inner pages are clean. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings, this book offers up-to-date etiquette question and answers for any number of peculiarly modern situations (confronting the molester of one's child, what type of card to send to a co-worker who is in jail, etc.). 497 pages; approx. 7"x9".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Daniel Mark Duffy. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 39) |
Miss Manner's Guide to Excruciatingly Correct Behavior
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1983. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black and red lettering on the tan spine and cover. Comprehensive, chatty, and full of interesting, quirky observations about American manners and mores. 745 pages. Light wear. Page edges browning. Tight binding. Very Good + condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 40) |
Miss Manners' Basic Training: Communication
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1997. 5.5 x 8 hard cover book. Blue and light brown lettering on the blue and off-white dust jacket spine and cover. Miss Manners explains the proper form and choice of technology for messages private, professional and public: when to phone, when to fax, when a handwritten note is obligatory, a form letter forbidden and a chain letter out of the question. 179 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 41) |
MISS MANNERS- THE DEFINITIVE REFERENCE FOR CIVILIZED BEHAVIOR
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989, 1989. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Fireside Edition. 7.5x9.5 inches. large soft cover with color cover. 742 pgs Illustrated with drawings.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 42) |
GREETING CARDS: WHEN AND HOW TO USE THEM
|
|
|
New York: The Greeting Card Association, 1926. This antique book of greeting-card etiquette has a gray hard cover with gray cloth spine, maroon lettering block. Bottom edge chewed, but inner pages very bright and clean. This book contains information on when it is and isn't appropriate to send greeting cards, illust. w/numerous small black-and-white drawings. At rear are reminder list pages, filled in by owner with at least 100 names from the Otsego/Delaware County (NY0 area, in neat script--great for genealogy! Approx. 150 pages; 4"x7". . Hard Cover. Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 43) |
SEARCHLIGHT HOMEMAKING GUIDE
|
|
|
Topeka, Kansas: Household, 1949. 7 x 10 hard cover book. White lettering on the black and blue spine and cover. The Homemaking Guide is a guide to all phases of homemaking procedures. Tabbed indexing. 2nd edition. Light soil and wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. . 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.40
|
|
| 44) |
THE COSMO GIRL'S GUIDE TO THE NEW ETIQUETTE
|
|
|
New York: Cosmopolitan Books, 1971. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a red and white illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. Pages 73-88 are taped and the dj has edgewear. A guide to etiquette from the Cosmopolitan magazine. 269 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +/Near Very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE AMERICAN GENTLEMAN
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Hogan and Thompson, 1839. This 3.5"x5.5" hard cover book has a tan cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about manners and etiquette of society. 288 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated Frontispiece. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 46) |
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS GUIDE TO ENTERTAINING
|
|
|
USA: Meredith Corporation, 1972. This hard cover book has a white, black and color photo illustrated cover with red, white and black lettering on the front and red and black lettering on the white spine of the cover. A guide to entertaing guest and parties. Black and white and color photo illustrations all throughout the book. A book to plan successful parties with over 200 menus and recipes for entertaining. 192 pages.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8.5"x11". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 47) |
SOCIAL CULTURE
|
|
|
San Jose, CA: the King Richardson Company, 1903. This hard cover book has a red cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is some cover weaer. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 5.5"x8". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 48) |
SOCIAL ETIQUETTE OF NEW YORK
|
|
|
New York: d. Appleton and Company, 1885. This 4.5"x6.5" hard cover book has a brown cover with gilt lettering on ther front and spine of the cover. There are water stains and the cover has stains. 207 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. New and Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 49) |
WEDDING EMBASSY YEARBOOK
|
|
|
Texas: Fort Worth, 1955. This hard cover book has a white cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The cover is soiled. 126 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 6"x9.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 50) |
Modern Manners : An Etiquette Book for Rude People
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the light green spine and cover. An etiquette book for rude people. 280 pages. 1st printing. Very little soil on foredge. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. 1st Printing. trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
