BIRDSfrom Connie Popek, Bookseller |
|
Browse BIRDS | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 198 listings found. |
| 1) |
FAMILIAR BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. This 6 x 4 paperback book has the title in black lettering on the light gray spine and light gray/photo illustrated cover. This guide is illustrated with 80 full-page, full-color photos. 192 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 2) |
OUTWITTING SQUIRRELS
|
|
|
Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 1988. This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with green and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of 101 cunning strategems to reduce dramatically the egregious misappropriation of seed from your birdfeeder by squirrels. 169 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 5.5"x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 3) |
STALKING BIRDS WITH COLOR CAMERA
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1961. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The owner's name is written on the inside, there is a water stain at the lower page edge and the dj is worn and stained at the edges. A book about color photography of birds. 328 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 7"x10". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE BOOK OF BIRD LIFE A Study of Birds in Their Native Haunts
|
|
|
1961 Van Nostrand, 2nd edition, 1961. green cover with red & green lettering & decorations. 396 pgs 6'x9' Color photos by author, paintings by Dr. W.C. Dilger. Near VG. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Dr. W.C. Dilger. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
STALKING BIRDS WITH COLOR CAMERA
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1951, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7x10.5. A green book with gold ltg. It has 328 pgs. and index. A presentation of 331 illustrations in natural color from Kodachrome and Ektachrome photographs. Showing 266 species of North American birds. Of these illustrations 264 are by the author. Gift inscription.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.70
|
|
| 6) |
BIRD SONGS OF GARDEN WOODLAND AND MEADOW
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1964. This spiral bound book has a green and color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front of the cover. Book includes 6 flexible records. About 10 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Spiral Spine. Near Fine/No Jacket. 6.5"x6.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 7) |
THE ROSEATE SPOONBILL
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1966. 6.5 x 9 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the light blue spine with a light green and illustrated cover. This is a comprehensive volume all about the Roseate Spoonbill. 142 pages. 20 photographs. 44 figures. Stamps. Light foxing. Pull tear on spine. Tight binding. Very Good condition. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
Birds of House and Garden: Concise Illustrated Books
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1990. This 9 x 6.5 hard cover book has black lettering on the white dust jacket spine and white/color illustrated cover. This book features 40 birds that can be observed nesting on houses or present in gardens. 46 pages. Creases on rear dust jacket cover. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Color Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 9) |
THE PERSONALITY OF THE BIRD
|
|
|
1965 Crown Pub, 1965. green & yellow cover with green lettering on spine. Illustrated with photos. 270 pgs 6.5'x9.5' Near VG. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 10) |
BIRDS OF THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY IN MASSACHUSETTS
|
|
|
Northampton, Mass.: The Hampshire Bookshop, 1937. This scarce title is bound in beige cloth with dark brown lettering and borders on the cover and spine. Endpapers feature color maps; color frontispiece, black-and-white photos and plates within. Slight edgewear, else Fine; inner pages clean, binding tight. 813 pages, including index; approx. 8"x10". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $220.00
|
|
| 11) |
BRITISH BIRDS ON LAKE, RIVER AND STREAM
|
|
|
England: King Penguin Books, 1939, 1939. Hard Cover. Good. Ex Lib. 4 1/2"x 7 1/2". 31 pgs light green hard cover book with 16 pgs. of color pictures of birds. Water stain and the spine is worn. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE FLIGHT OF THE SNOW GEESE
|
|
|
1975 Stein & Day, 1st ptg., 1975. gray cover with black lettering & decorations. Illustrated with photos. 189 pgs 6'x9' Near Vg in G+ dj. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 13) |
THE FLIGHT OF THE SNOW GEESE
|
|
|
Stein & Day, 1st Ptg, 1975. beige cover with black lettering & decorations. Illustrated with photos. 189 pgs 6'x9' Near VG. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 14) |
HOW TO WATCH BIRDS A Complete Guide for both the novice and the advanced bird watcher
|
|
|
Bonanza Books, 1961. green cover with black lettering on spine. Illustrated with drawings. 171 pages. 5.5'x8' Very Good in Near Very Good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 15) |
HOW TO WATCH BIRDS
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1955, 1955. Hard Cover. Near Vg/Good. 5.5"x8". This hard cover book has a white dj with green and gold lettering on the front and black lettering on the spine of the dj. this book has 171 indexed pages. This book is abou bird watching. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Birder's Journal
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 2001. 7 x 10 trade paperback book. White, yellow, and red lettering on the blue spine with an illustrated cover. The Birder's Journal provides data on over 60 North American bird families, including eagles, swans, hawks, geese, ducks, owls, doves, hummingbirds, woodpeckers, pelicans, cuckoos, larks, swallows, finches, and many more. 468 pages. 2nd Edition. Unmarked. Fine condition.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 17) |
DUCKS, GEESE AND SWANS OF NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
Penn: Stackpole Books, 1976, 1976. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. 2nd Edit. 7.5x10.5. light blue with gold ltg. and dec. - light blue dj with blue/ black ltg. and colored dec. - 543 pgs. illus. in color and in b/w. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.20
|
|
| 18) |
BIRD STUDY
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1961. This hard cover book has a black and white photo illustrated dj with blue and orange lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj edges are worn. A book about birds and ornithology. Black and white photo and other illustrations throughout the book. 389 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated Frontispiece. 6"x9". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
BIRD STUDY
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1961. This field guide to birds has a gray photo illustrated dj with green and blue lettering over a brown cloth cover. Slight dj edgewear. An informative book that describe birds' habits, habitats, physiology and behavior as well as identifying characteristics. Illust. with photos and diagrams. 389 pages; approx. 6"x8".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 20) |
Birds of the Adirondacks: A Field Guide
|
|
|
Utica, New York, U.S.A.: North Country Books Inc, 1993. This 5.5 x 8 softcover has 240 pages. A field guide to the birds of the adirondack region.. Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by Color Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 21) |
YOUNG FOLKS ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF BIRDS, with numerous original, instructive and amusing Anecdotes
|
|
|
Hurst & Co., 1887. Original, antique hardcover. brown cover with black & gilt lettering & decorations. Illustrated. 199 pgs 5'x7.5' Spine edges slightly worn, else Near VG. 1st Arlington Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $40.25
|
|
| 22) |
White Ibis: Wetland Wanderer
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1993. This 6 x 9 hard cover book has green and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine and white/illustrated cover. Combining an illustrated history of the ibis with the personal story of his research, the author explores the critical ecological relationships between White Ibises and the wetlands they inhabit, and reveals a discovery crucial to the birds survival. 242 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 23) |
BIRDS OF WESTERN NORTH AMERICA Nonpasserines
|
|
|
1974 Macmillan, 1st ptg, 1974. green cover/maroon spine with gilt ltg. Beautiful full-page color paintings by Kenneth L. Carson. 223 pgs 9'x12' Near Fine. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.70
|
|
| 24) |
THE HISTORY OF BIRDS; THEIR VARIETIES AND ODDITIES: Comprising graphic descriptions of nearly all known species of birds, with fishes and insects, the world over, and illus their varies habits, modes of life
|
|
|
no date, circa early 1900 Union Pub House, 1900. dark blue cover with black & gold lettering & illustrations Over 500 spirited illustrations 558 pgs 6'x9' Aside from the flyleaf trimmed out, this book is in Near VG condition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.60
|
|
| 25) |
BIRDS THAT HUNT AND ARE HUNTED LIFE HISTORIES OF THE HUNDRED AND SEVENTY BIRDS OF PREY, GAME BIRDS AND WATER FOWLS
|
|
|
New York: G. & D., 1904. Hard Cover. G +/No Jacket. 7x10. A green book with light green ltg. and dec. It has 359 pgs. and is illustrated in color with different kinds of birds. Owner's name.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 26) |
BIRDS THAT EVERY CHILD SHOULD KNOW: THE EAST
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page and Co., 1907. This antique hardcover book is bound in light green cloth boards with gilt spine lettering and a black and yellow spine illustration of a bird on a next. The front cover is decorated with a three-color illustration of birds in a tree or bush, with black lettering. Spine is slightly soiled, some fading; cover also has some soil and wear. A few spots within, but most inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, this is a useful reference book for young readers, specific to the eastern United States. 281 pages; approx. 5"x8". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 27) |
TRAVELING WITH THE BIRDS A Book on Bird Migration
|
|
|
1933 M.A. Donohue & Co., 1933. color illustrated cover. Color illustrated by Walter Alois Weber, plus some drawings. 64 pgs 'corners are worn, else is Near VG. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Walter Alois Weber. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 28) |
THE STRUCTURE OF THE FOWL
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1960. This 7x10 red cloth hardcover is intended to introduce a student to the anatomy of the fowl, primarily through lots of detailed color and other illustrations. Enlarged from the earlier editions it has 180 pages, including the 36 full page photographic plates. Also indexed, and well illustrated throughout with very clear line drawings, some colored. Ex Norwich Pharmacal Co. Copy , with library markings. 143 pages. No writing in the book though, clean and tight. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 29) |
The Japanese Crane: Bird of Happiness
|
|
|
Kodansha International, 1981. 9 x 12 hard cover book. White lettering on the red dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. This is the first book in English devoted solely to the Japanese Crane, one of the world's rarest and most handsome birds, a symbol in Japan of long life and happiness, an inspiration to artists and poets, and a popular motif on everything from wedding gowns to cocktail sticks and pots of sake. 63 pages. Tight binding. Clean. Fine/Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.40
|
|
| 30) |
BRITISH BIRDS OF PREY
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1976. This book has a colorful yellow and orange illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine. Dj has some edgewear; some rumpling of lower edge; book itself is mostly clean, but spine is slightly uneven. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, this book offers detailed information about 24 different species of predatory birds found in Great Britain. 400 pages; approx. 6"x8".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $51.75
|
|
| 31) |
BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1973. Light green 8.5"x11.5" cover with 96 pages. fully illustrated with black & white and color photos, illustrations, maps, and graphs. clean copy, erased owner's name on front endpaper, no other markings. S.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 32) |
Birding for Beginners
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 2000. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the blue dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. An informative and accessible introduction to the fascinating world of birdwatching. With black and white illustrations and exquisite four-color photography, Birding for Beginners is the ideal guide to the birding experience. 190 pages. 2nd printing. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 33) |
The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds, Eastern Region
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. 4 x 7.5 soft cover book. White lettering on the green spine with a plain green cover. A field guide to North American birds. Eastern region. 784 pages. Fine condition.. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Color Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.40
|
|
| 34) |
OUR BIRD FRIENDS
|
|
|
New York: The Outing Publishing Company, 1908. This hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering on front and spine of the cover. 10 large full page color plates of birds. There is some light cover soil. A book about the birds containing many things young folks ought to know and likewise grown-ups. 152 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 7"x9". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 35) |
THE BURGESS BIRD BOOK FOR CHILDREN
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1919. This antique hardcover book is bound in blue cloth boards with black spine lettering and a color cover paste-down illustration. Spine is faded to tan; cover is edgeworn; paste-down is rubbed. Owner's name on front endpaper; some browning of inner pages, but most are clean. Illustrated with color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, this children's story introduces young readers to many different species of birds. 353 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 36) |
NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS
|
|
|
1984 Bonanza Books, 1984. gray cover with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated with beautiful color photos. 96 pgs 10'x10' Front fly is trimmed out, inner hinge taped, else is VG in VG dj. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 37) |
BIRD WATCHING
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts Inc., 1968. This hard cover book has a blue dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about bird watching. Black and hite drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 65 indexed pages.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Yeas. 7.5"x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 38) |
The Birds of John Burroughs: Keeping a Sharp Lookout
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Books, 1976. 8x5.25 inches. 240 pages. Off-white, watercolor illustrated cover with black lettering. Very slight edgewear. Gift inscription on half-title page. A collection of essays by John Burroughs about birds and nature. Illustrated with black and white drawings of the birds. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Fuertes, Louis Agassiz. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 39) |
BIRD STORIES FROM BURROUGHS
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton mifflin and Company, 1911. 5.5 x 7.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the green spine and cover. Sketches of bird life taken from the works of John Burroughs. 174 pages. Cover wear and soil. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 40) |
The Birds of John Burroughs: Keeping a Sharp Lookout
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Books, 1976. foreword by Dean Amadon, introduction by editor Jack Kligerman. appx 5"x8"off-white softcover, 240 pages. black and white illustrations by Louis Agassiz Fuertes and frontispiece photograph of Burroughs. front end paper removed, mild edgewear and soil. no markings.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 5"x8". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 41) |
OWLS OF THE WORLD: THEIR EVOLUTION, STRUCTURE AND ECOLOGY
|
|
|
Glasgow: Peter Lowe, 1984. This book has an off-white dj with black spine lettering and a color cover illustration. Dj has some light edgewear, but is mostly clean; owner's bookplate within, most inner pages clean. This book attempts to look at every known species of owl and detail the nocturnal creatures' habits, physiology and other attributes. Numerous illustrations appear throughout in color and black-and-white. 208 pages; approx. 8'x11".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John Rignall. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 42) |
North American Bird Feeder Handbook
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 1995. This 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has black, gray, and blue lettering on the white dust jacket spine and white/illustrated cover. An informative and comprehensive guide to the fascinating world of birds in your yard, brought vividly to life in more than 500 spectacular full-color photographs. 224 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 43) |
North American Birdfeeder Handbook
|
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley, 1995. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gray, blue, and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. An informative and comprehensive guide to the fascinating world of birds in your yard - brought vividly to life in more than 500 spectacular full-color photographs. 224 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good + condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 44) |
BIRD MIGRATION: AN ILLUSTRATED ACCOUNT
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File, 1992. This book has a white dj with blue lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Illustrated throughout with color photos, this book looks at the migratory patterns and habits of various birds around the world. 159 pages, including index; approx. 9"x10". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 45) |
OWLS
|
|
|
New York: mcgraw hill Book Company, 1977. This 6.5"x9" hard cover book has a white and color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is whiteout on the front endpaper and the book has a library binding. Color illustrations all throughout the book. 48 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 46) |
BIRD LIFE POPULAR EDITION IN COLORS
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1931, 1931. G +/No Jacket. Ex Lib. 5"x8". This indexed vintage hard covered book has a blue/grey cover with white lettering on the spine of the cover. this book has a library binding. this book is a guide to the study of our common birds. 290 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 47) |
STORIES FROM BIRDLAND
|
|
|
New York: Education Publishing Company, 1924. This hard cover book has a blue cover with blue lettering on the front of the cover. There are cover stains. Black and white illustrations within the book. 160 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 5"x7.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 48) |
The Avian Ark: Tales from a Wild-Bird Hospital
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Consortium Book Sales & Dist, 1995. 6 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White and beige lettering on the blue spine with a blue/illustrated cover. The Avian Ark is a delightful series of true stories about the experiences of Kit Chubb and her husband, Robin, keepers of an avian ark. 157 pages. 2nd printing. Slight rubbing. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 2nd Printing. trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 49) |
A Field Guide to Hawks: North America
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 7.25x4.5 inches. 198 indexed pages. White, color drawing illustrated cover with black and white lettering. White and purple spine with white lettering. Some cover wear and soil. Owner's name on front endpaper. A field guide to hawks of North America. Detailed descriptions, illustrations and much more. Tight.. Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Wheeler, Brian K.. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 50) |
THE LIVING WORLD OF AUDUBON
|
|
|
New York: Ridge Press Book Grosset Dunlap Publishers, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. 9x12.5. ISBN:0448118319. A blue book with silver/blue lettering and a blue dj with white lettering and colored picture of a Mallard duck on the front cover with green backgro und. It has 272 pages It is illustrated in color with great photos and drawings. The best of Audubon with the best of today's photography. Daily shipping, quick responding dealer.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 198 listings found. |
