Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Bound Magazine

from Connie Popek, Bookseller

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 118 listings found.
1) The Book of Microwave Cookery
Allison, Sonia

North Pomfret, VT, U.S.A.: Trafalgar Square, 1978. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with yellow and white lettering on the front and on the black spine of the cover. The corners are worn. A microwave cookbook. Black and white drawings and color photo illustrations all throughout the book. 128 indexed pages.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8"x10.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
2) DESCUBRIR Y. CREAR
Almeida, Jose

New York: Harper and Row Publishers, 1976. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with pink lettering on the front and black and pink lettering on the white spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside and the page ends are a little water damaged. A book about the Spanish Language. 378 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 7.5"x9.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
3) The American Heart Association Cookbook
American Heart Association Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1985. This soft cover book has a white cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A cookbook from the American Heart Association. 542 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 4th Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 5"x8". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
4) ARTHUR'S ILLUSTRATED HOME MAGAZINE, VOL. 27
Arthur, T.S., And Fowler, Virginia, Editors

Philadelphia: T.S. Arthur and Co., 1866. This antique hardcover magazine is bound with brown boards and black leather spine and corners. Gilt lettering on spine, five raised bands. Some cover wear, soil; inner pages browned, but most are clean. This bound collection of Arthur's magazine, from 1866, features stories, poems, illustrations, essays and more, including numerous full-page engravings faced with tissue paper. Approx. 700 pages; approx. 7"x10". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3/4 Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $49.50
5) ARTHUR'S ILLUSTRATED HOME MAGAZINE, VOL. 43
Arthur, T.S., Editor

Philadelphia: T.S. Arthur and Son, 1874. This antique hardcover magazine is bound with black boards and brown leather spine and corners. Gilt lettering on spine, four raised bands. Some cover wear, soil; inner pages browned, but most are clean. This bound collection of Arthur's magazine, from 1874, features stories, poems, illustrations, essays and more. 796 pages; approx. 7"x10". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3/4 Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $49.50
6) ARTHUR'S ILLUSTRATED HOME MAGAZINE, VOL. 48
Arthur, T.S., Editor

Philadelphia: T.S. Arthur and Son, 1880. This antique hardcover collection of Arthur's Magazine is bound in black cloth boards with black leather corners and spine. Spine lettering is gilt, with four raised bands. Cover has gilt owner's name. Some wear to spine, but overall a clean copy. This is vol. 48 of Arthur's Magazine, which includes all issues from 1880. Each issue of the magazine features essays, poetry, stories, illustrations and more. 742 pages; approx. 6"x9". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3/4 Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.50
7) ARTHUR'S ILLUSTRATED HOME MAGAZINE, VOL. 47
Arthur, T.S., Editor

Philadelphia: T.S. Arthur and Son, 1879. This antique hardcover collection of Arthur's Magazine is bound in yellow and brown marbled boards, with dark brown leather corners and spine. Spine lettering is gilt, with four raised bands. Cover is edgeworn, but most inner pages clean. This is vol. 47 of Arthur's Magazine, which includes all issues from 1879. Each issue of the magazine features essays, poetry, stories, illustrations and more. 620 pages; approx. 7"x9". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3/4 Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $33.00
8) Better Homes & Gardens Country Bazaar Crafts
Better Homes & Gardens Staff

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1986. This hard cover book has a color illustarted cover with red and black lettering on the front and on the white spine of the cover. A book of country crafts. Color drawing and photo illustrations all throughout the book. 80 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8.5"x11". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
9) Fast Fixin' Meat Recipes
Better Homes & Gardens Staff

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1988. This soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and black lettering on the white spine of the cover. A cookbook of fast recipes for meals with meat. Color photo illustrations all throughout the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8"x11". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
10) Christmas Cross-Stitch
Better Homes & Gardens Staff

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1987. This hard cover book has a color and photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and black lettering on the white spine of the cover. A book of cross stitch crafts for the holiday season. Color photo and drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 80 indexed pages.. Stated 1st Edition 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8.5"x11". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
11) THE LATE JOHN MARQUAND
Birmingham, Stephen

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1972. This hard cover book has a black dust jacket with gold, white and red lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. A biography on John Marquand. 322 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 6.5"x9.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
12) Putting the Past Behind : Biblical Solutions to Your Unmet Needs (Healing for the Heart Ser.)
Carter, Les

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1989. This hard cover book has a blue and white dj with green and black lettering on the front and white and green lettering on the blue spine of the dj. A book of biblical solution to your unmet needs. 191 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5.5"x9". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
13) Jesus : God's Son, Saviour, Lord (BibLearn Ser.)
Chamberlain, Eugene

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1976. This hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with white and black lettering on the front and black lettering on the spine. Color illustrations all throughout the book. 47 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Padgett, James E. (illustrator). 7"x9". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
14) THE LADIES' REPOSITORY, VOL. 20
Clark, the Rev. D.W

Cincinnati, OH: Poe & Hitchcock, 1860. This antique hardcover book is bound in black cloth boards with 3/4 black leather. Spine has gilt lettering, gilt borders and gilt decorations at the top and bottom. Some mild edgewear; occasional foxing; mostly a clean copy. Illustrated with engravings, this book collects issues of The Ladies' Repository magazine from 1860. Contents include biographies, stories, essays, poetry and more. Approx. 750 pages, 6"x9".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.25
15) HOW TO BE A REALLY NICE PERSON
Collins, Pat and Malone, John

New York: m. Evans and Company, 1983. This hard cover book has a blue cover with red and silver lettering on the spine of the cover. The cover has fade marks, there is highlighting within the book and the owner's name is written on the inside. 189 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 6"x8.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
16) The Mineralogist: Vol. VI Jan-Dec. 1938
Dake, H.C. (Editor)

Portland, OR: F.S. Young, 1938. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the black spine with a plain green and black cover. Complete year of The Mineralogist Jan-Dec. 1938. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $50.00
17) THE GUIDE TO HOLINESS, VOL. 35-38
Degen, Rev. H.V

Boston: Henry V. Degen, 1859. This antique hardcover book is bound in patterned black leather boards, with gilt spine lettering and gilt-trimmed raised bands. Cover is worn; spine worn, esp. at edges; inner pages browned, with some foxing. This book contains Vols. 35-38 of the "Guide to Holiness," a religious periodical. Approx. 600 pages; 6"x9".. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $103.50
18) THE SECRET OF THE LOST TUNNEL
Dixon, Franklin W

New York: grosset and Dunlap, 1992. This hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with yellow and black lettering on the front and black lettering on the blue spine of the cover. The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories #29. Black and white drawing illustrations within the book. 174 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 5"x7.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
19) How to Make Beautiful Food in a Mold
Dyer, Ceil

New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1976. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with brown, orange and black lettering on the front and brown and blue lettering on the white spine of the dj. A book of recipes for foods made in molds. 219 indexed pages.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. 6"x8.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
20) THE NURSE AS CAREGIVER
Earle, Ann M.; Argondizzo, Nina T.; Kutscher, Austin H

New York: Columbia University Press, 1976. This hard cover book has a blue dust jacket with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. A book for the terminal patient and his family. Usual ex-lib. markings; mostly a clean copy. 252 indexed pages.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. 6"x9". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
21) Kids and Alcohol : The Deadliest Drug
Englebardt, Stanley L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1975. This 8"x9" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with white lettering. A book about alcoholism and drinking with children. 64 indexed pages.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
22) THE CHAUTAUQUAN A MONTHLY MAGAZINE - APRIL, 1893, TO SEPTEMBER, 1893 VOLUME 8
Flood, Theodore L. Dr

Meadville, PA.: The T. L. Flood Publishing House, 1893, 1893. G +. 7x10. This black 3/4 leather cover has gold ltg. on the spine. The leather is worn at edges & there are some scuffs. Illus. in b/w. Hardcover. 762 pgs.. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.50
23) THE CHAUTAUQUAN VOL 6 Oct. 1885-July 1886
Flood, Theodore, editor

1886 The Chautauqua Press, Meadville PA, 1886. These 9x12 inch 3/4 leather well bound magazines are devoted to the promotion of True Culture. It is an organ of the Chautauqua Literary and Scientific Circle. Varied interesting articles. The spines of these large volumes have a great shelf look wi th bright gilt lettering. The rest of the covers are somewhat spotted, and the 1st interior blank pages also. Bindings tight.Article on American sugar growers.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
24) MED TECH
Galton, Lawrence

New York: Harper and Row Publishers, 1985. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a white dust jacket with brown and green lettering on the front and spinet. The layperson's guide to today's medical miracles. 381 indexed pages.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
25) I CAN'T BELIEVE I SAID THAT!
Gifford, Kathie Lee

New York: pocket Books, 1992. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dust jacket with red and blue lettering on the front and on the yellow spine of the dust jacket. A biography on Kathie Lee Gifford. A section of black and white photos and a section of color photo illustrations. 300 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 6"x9.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
26) Gloria
Girzone, Joseph F

Albany, NY, U.S.A.: Richelieu Court Publications, Incorporated, 1982. This hard cover book has a red dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about religion and teenagers. 67 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5.5"x8". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.70
27) Joey : The True Story of One Boy's Relationship with God
Girzone, Joseph F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. This hard cover book has a off white dj with brown and green lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The story of one boy;s relationship with god. 149 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5.5"x8.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
28) Good Housekeeping American Family Christmas (An Allen D. Bragdon Brownstone Library Bk.)
Good Housekeeping Editors

South Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.: Allen D. Bragdon Publishers, Incorporated, 1985. This hard cover book has a green and color photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and on the green spine of the dj. There is a sticker remnant on the dj flap and the dj is worn. A book of the best holiday recipes, decorations and gifts to make, plus nostalgic glimpses into how we have celebrated Christmas since 1885. Color photo and drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 168 indexed pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9"x10". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
29) THE BOOK OF SURVIVAL
Greenbank, Anthony

New York: Harper and Row Publishers, 1968. This hard cover book has a white dj with blue, red and black lettering on the front and red, blue and white lettering on the black spine of the dj. Everyman's guide t staying alive and handling emergencies in the city, the suburbs and the wild lands beyond. 222 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st U.s. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Yes. 5.5"x8.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
30) How to Help Your Child Eat Right : The "Fun to Eat" Cookbook & Guide to Nutrition
Hatfield, Antoinette K.; Stanton, Peggy S

Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Acropolis Books, Incorporated, 1978. This soft cover book has a color illustrated dj with black and white lettering on the front and on the orange spine of the cover. A fun cookbook and guide to better nutrition. 168 indexed pages. Black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book.. Ex - Lib. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8"x9". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
31) EVERY GOOD THING
Helleberg, Marilyn Morgan

New York: Guidposts, 1990. This hard cover book has a blue dj with off white lettering on the front and white lettering on the spine. A book about claiming god's gifts for you. 202 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 5.5"x8.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
32) SCRIBNER'S MONTHLY, VOL. XXII, MAY-OCT 1881
Holland, J.G., Ed

New York: The Century Co., 1881. This antique hardcover bound magazine has a green and black marbled cover with a brown leather spine. No lettering on front or spine. Cover edgeworn, some light soil; leather clean w/a few small chips, no serious damage. Contains six months of Scribner's Monthly in one volume, with subject index at front listing all articles, including piece by John Muir, Joel Chandler Harris, Ralph Waldo Emerson, and more. Illust.w/engravings. 958 pages; approx. 7"x9". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Half-Leather. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $33.00
33) THOROUGHBRED STALLION RECORDS OF 1982: THE BLOOD-HORSE
Hollingsworth, Kent, Editor

Lexington, KY: Thoroughbread Owners and Breeders Association, 1983. This green, oversized, hard cover book has title text in gold. This book describes all stallions that sired a runner in North America in 1982. approx. 800 pages. Pull-tear on the cover by spine. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Oversized. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8.5"x11.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $55.00
34) 150 Most-Asked Questions about Menopause : What Women Really Want to Know
Jacobowitz, Ruth S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1993. This hard cover book has a white and red cover with gilt lettering on the red spine. A book about what women really want to know about menopause. 238 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 5"x7". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
35) THE INSIDER'S GUIDE
Joynes, St. Leger McCarthy, Kathy and Bill and poyer, D.c

Virginia: The insiders' Publishing Group, 1978. This soft cover book has a blue cover with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The cover is worn. A book about places to go in Virginia. 379 indexed pages.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 5"x8". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
36) Sports Illustrated Badminton
Lardner, Rex; Sports Illustrated Editors; Devlin, J. Frank

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1973. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with black and maroon lettering on the front and on the white spine of the cover. A book about the sport of badminton. Black and white photo and drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 96 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5"x8". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
37) THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OR REPOSITORY
Lay, George W

Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1788. This antique hardcover book is bound in brown leather boards. Covers are worn; hinges repaired; some foxing, browning within. Bookplate of George Lay on front inner board; Lay's signature appears above it. Lay, the book's editor, was a lawyer in Gensee County, N.Y., and a member of the state assembly. This volume collects issues of The American Museum, which includes writings by George Washington, Ben Franklin and many other notable Founding Fathers. 592 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Hard Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $718.75
38) THE AMERICAN MEDICAL DIGEST, 1885: COMPLETE YEAR
Lester, John C., Ed

New York: H. Campbell & Co., 1885. This antique hardcover bound magazine has brown cloth boards with 3/4 brown leather details, gilt spine lettering and decoration. Some cover, edgewear; gilt lettering bright; inner pages clean save occasional underlining and notes on front endpaper. Contains three sections: Medicine, Surgery, and Diseases of Women and Children. Some small illustrations; contents fully indexed. Sections numbered separately; approx. 600 pages; 7"x9".. 3/4 Leather. Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $109.25
39) Facing Alcoholism : Bob McCormick's Personal & Investigative Look at Recovery from Alcoholism
McCormick, Bob

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Oak Tree Publications, Incorporated, 1982. This 6"x9.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white and tan lettering. A book about alcoholism. 231 pages.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
40) THE NEW MODERN ENCYCLOPEDIA
McDannald, a. H

New York: Wm. h. Wise and Company, 1947. This hard cover book has a blue cover with silver lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The edges are very worn. Completely revised and reset. A library of world Knowledge. Black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 1494 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 5.5"x8.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
41) Happiness Is a Choice : Overcoming Depression
Meier, Paul D.; Minirth, Frank B

Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Books, 1978. This hard cover book has a yellow and white lettering on the front and black and green lettering on the yellow spine of the dj. A manual on the symptoms, causes and cures of depression. 248 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 6"x9.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
42) Ask the Doctors : Questions & Answers from the "Minirth-Meier Clinic" Broadcast
Meier, Paul D.; Minirth, Frank B.; Kinback, Kevin

Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Books, 1991. This hard cover book has a white cover with red and green lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of question and answers from the Minirth-Meier Clinic Broadcast. 211 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5.5"x8.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
43) THE AMERICAN MERCURY, VOL. XII, NO. 47: NOV. 1927
Mencken, H.L

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. This November 1927 issue of the American Mercury has a green cover with black lettering, maroon decorative border. Cover is edgeworn, with some slight soil. Contains essays, articles, fiction, and reviews of theatre and books. Approx. 150 pages; 7"x9". . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
44) Golden Knights (Performers in Uniform Ser.)
Mohn, Peter

Danbury, CT, U.S.A.: Children's Press, 1977. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and black lettering on the white spine of the cover. A book about the U.S. Army's Golden Nights. Color photo illustrations all throughout the book. 47 indexed pages.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8"x9.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
45) NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, JULY-DEC. 1922, OCT-DEC 1923
N/A

New York: National Geographic Society Inc., 1923. This antique hardcover volume is bound in green cloth with a gilt-lettered red leather spine label. Covers are clean; some foxing of early pages, but most inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, as well as some color plates. The volume contains issues of National Geographic magazine from July through December of 1922 and from October through December of 1923. It is unknown why January through September of 1923 are not included in this binding. Approx. 900 pages total, 7"x10". . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $57.50
46) NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, JANUARY-SEPTEMBER 1921
N/A

New York: National Geographic Society Inc., 1921. This antique hardcover volume is bound in green cloth with a gilt-lettered red leather spine label. Covers are clean; some foxing of early pages, but most inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, as well as some color plates. The volume contains issues of National Geographic magazine from January through September 1921. Approx. 900 pages total, 7"x10". . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $57.50
47) NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLS. 41-24, JAN-DEC. 1922 2 VOLUME COMPLETE YEAR
N/A

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1922. This antique hardcover two-volume set is bound in brown cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Some light cover soil, but mostly clean; most inner pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with photos -- some tinted in color -- these volumes contain an entire year of National Geographic magazine. Each is approx. 700 pages, 7"x10". . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $57.50
48) National Geographic Magazine October, 1916, January, 1920-May, 1920
N/A

National Geographic, 1916. 10x7 inches. Brown cover with gold lettering on spine. Spot on spine. National Geographic Magazines bound in one volume, including October, 1916 and January, 1920 to May, 1920. Illustrated with black and white photos and some color illustrations. Clean, tight, unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
49) ARTHUR'S ILLUSTRATED HOME MAGAZINE, VOL. 59
N/A

Philadelphia: T.S. Arthur and Son, 1889. This antique hardcover magazine is bound with maroon boards and brown leather spine and corners. Three quarter leather. Gilt lettering on spine, five raised bands trimmed in gilt. Some cover wear, soil; inner pages browned, but most are clean. This bound collection of Arthur's magazine, from 1889, features stories, poems, illustrations, essays and more. 1109 pages; approx. 7"x10". . Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $51.75
50) ARTHUR'S ILLUSTRATED HOME MAGAZINE, VOL. 56
N/A

Philadelphia: T.S. Arthur and Son, 1887. This antique hardcover magazine is bound with maroon boards and brown leather spine and corners. Gilt lettering on spine, five raised bands trimmed in gilt. Some cover wear, soil; rear cover water-damaged; inner pages browned, but most are clean. This bound collection of Arthur's magazine, from 1887, features stories, poems, illustrations, essays and more. 648 pages; approx. 7"x10". . 3/4 Leather. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $46.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 118 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: