cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Body Building

from Connie Popek, Bookseller

1) Bodybuilding : A Scientific Approach
Hatfield, Frederick C

Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1984. A complete guide to body building, including how to prepare for competition, new techniques, and the science behind the sport. 8" x 10" with 276 indexed pages. Many illustrations, including black and white photos. Some underlining, edge wear. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
2) WORKING OUT WITH WEIGHTS
Jarrell, Steve

New York: Arco Publishing Company, 1978. This 8"x10.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with yellow and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. A book about weight lifting and bodybuilding for teenagers. Black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 112 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 2nd Printing ex lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
3) SHAPE UP THE NEW UNISEX BODYBUILDING
Kennedy, robert

New York: Frederick Fell Publishers inc., 1978. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The front endpaper is gone. A book about weight training and fitness for men and women. Many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 159 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
4) HARDCORE BODYBUILDING: THE BLOOD, SWEAT AND TEARS OF PUMPING IRON
Kennedy, Robert

New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1983. This body-building book has a black soft cover with color photo illustration, white lettering. Sticker remnant at upper R corner. Describes in detail the various components of a body-builder's regimen: weights, workouts, diet, and more. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos. 192 pages; approx. 8"x10". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
5) The Gold's Gym Encyclopedia of Bodybuilding
Kimber, Tim; Grymkowski, Peter; McCormick, Michael J. B.; Gold's Gym

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1997. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. White, yellow, and red lettering on the black spine with a color photo illustrated cover. The Gold's Gym Encyclopedia of Bodybuilding offers everything a bodybuilder needs to know to overcome obstacles and exceed training goals. 407 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
6) BEAUTIFUL BODY BUILDING SIGNET #451
Laiken, Deidre S

New York: New American Library, 1979. This 4"x7" paperback book has a color photo illustrated cover with multi color lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about weight training for women for fitness, strenght and good looks. Many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 188 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paperback. Near Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
7) INSIDE BODYBUILDING
Murray, Jim

Chicago: Contemporary Books inc., 1978. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a color photo illusrated and white dj with black and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone, the dj has edgwear, the rear pages have small stains at the edges. A book of programs and diet for the development of a stronger and more perfectly proportioned body. Many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 106 indexed pages.DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
8) THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO BUILDING A BETTER BODY
No Author

New York: Beekman House, 1978. This 6"x9.5" hard cover book has a yellow and color photo illustrated dj with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book of techniques, apparatus, guidelines, and tips from experts for toning and strengthening every part of your body. Many black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 252 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
9) COMPLETE CHEST DEVELOPMENT
Pearl, Bill, and Leo Stern

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Pearl & Stern, 1965. This body-building book has a photo-illustrated cover with white lettering, pamphlet-style staple binding. The authors, who have both won numerous bodybuilding titles, focus on exercises that improve the chest muscles, illust. w/numerous photos. 24 pages; approx. 5"x8". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $41.80
10) Arnold's Bodybuilding for Men
Schwarzenegger, Arnold; Dobbins, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1984. 11x8.25 inches. 240 indexed pages. Some coverwear. The definitive guide for every man who wants to learn to use weights to build a superb, fit, muscular body. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
11) Pumping Up!: Super Shaping the Feminine Physique
Weider, Ben; Kennedy, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1985. 7.5 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Black, red, and purple lettering on the white spine with a color photo illustrated cover. The first complete book on women's bodybuilding, shows you how to build a dynamic new super shape fast. 192 pages. Slight edgewear. Crease. Clean with tight binding in Very Good + condition.. 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
12) Joe Weider's Ultimate Bodybuilding
Weider, Joe; Reynolds, Bill

Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1989. Oversized paperback guide to body building. 508 indexed pages. Approx. 10"x12". Purple cover with color photo illustrated front of man's pectorals. Lavender and white lettering on spine. The slightest of edge wear on cover. Else, unmarked, tight, bright, and buff. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: