Catsfrom Connie Popek, Bookseller |
|
Browse Cats | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more PETS / Cats / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
| 1) |
Compleat Cat Three Volumes in One: The Cat Who Came for Christmas, The Cat and the Curmudgeon, The Best Cat Ever
|
|
|
New York: Black Dog & Leventhal, 1993. 8.5x5.75 inches. 814 pages. Black, illustrated dust jacket with light orange and white lettering. The first ever all in one collection of Cleveland Amory's beloved Cat tales. Includes the three volumes The Cat Who Came for Christmas, The Cat and the Curmudgeon and The Best Cat Ever. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright; remainder mark, else Fine. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
CAT TALES Classic Tales from Favorite Writers
|
|
|
East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A.: 1989 The Penguin Group, 1989. black 7"x8"cover in a color illustrated dustjacket. famous cat literature, illustrated with full color photographs. 90 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Upward, Robin [photography]. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 3) |
THE CAT AND THE CURMUDGEON
|
|
|
Boston: little Brown and Company, 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated 1st Edition. 5.5x8.5. ISBN:0316037397. A green/red book with gold lettering and a green dj with white lettering and a colored picture of a cat and a man. It has 295 pages. This is a story of Polar Bear and the man who owns him Daily shipping, quick responding dealer.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 4) |
WHAT MY CAT TAUGHT ME ABOUT LIFE
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Honor Books, 1997. This soft cover book has a color illustrated and light purple cover with black and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of meditations for cat lovers. A humorous book with black and white photos and drawings and purple drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 182 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 8"x9". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
What My Cat Has Taught Me about Life
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: Cook Communications Ministries, 1997. 8 x 9 trade paperback book. Black and white lettering on the lavendar spine with an illustrated cover. What My Cat Has Taught Me About Life offers all the motivation you need to enjoy life to its fullest with your favorite felines. Inside you'll discover purr-sonal meditations, real-life cat stories, little-known cat facts, kitty wisdom, and a lot more. 182 pages. 2nd Printing. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 6) |
HOW TO LIVE WITH A NEUROTIC CAT OWNER
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Warner Books, 1993. This 6"x8" soft cover book has a off yellow and color illustrated cover with green and marroon lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of everything you always wanted to know about your cat but were afraid to ask and everything your cat knows about you without even having to ask. The book is illustrated with many black and white drawing illustrations throughout the book. A clean and tight copy of the book. 122 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 7) |
HOW TO LIVE WITH A NEUROTIC
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy Books, 1999. This 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has yellow and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine and white/illustrated cover. In this hilarious cat's-eye view of the world, Steven Baker tells you everything you need to live happily ever after with your feline friend. Gift inscription. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 12th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 8) |
THE CAT: A COMPLETE AUTHORITATIVE COMPENDIUM OF INFORMATION ABOUT DOMESTIC CATS
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black and light brown lettering on the white spine with an orange/color illustrated cover. Cat owners will love this most elegant and comprehensive compendium ever written on these most intriguing animals. 251 pages. Slight edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Fireside Edition. trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 9) |
The Personality of the Cat
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1983. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Black and brown lettering on the yellow dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. A cat lover's collection of stories, poetry and pictures by Paul Gallico, don marquis, Rudyard Kipling, T.S. Eliot, Lewis Carroll and others. 341 pages. Reprint. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 10) |
All About Himalayan Cats
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1990. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A guide to himalayan cats. 158 pages. Black and white photo illustrations throughout. Very Good + condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
Nine Lives: Cats in Folklore
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980. 9.25x6 inches. 222 indexed pages. Color drawing illustrated cover with white lettering. Faded green spine with white lettering. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Enchanted cats, monstrous cats, benevolent, sinister, merry, and malicious cats come together in this round the world look at all the ways these engaging animals have played in the human imagination for centuries. Clean, tight. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Ward, John. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Why Cats Paint : A Theory of Feline Aesthetics
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 1994. In this lavishly illustrated and thoroughly researched book, the authors outline the many different aspects of feline creatvity and offer a detailed examination of representative works from the best-known cat artists around the world. Also explains many aspects of everyday cat behavior for the first time. 9.5"x11" illustrated softcover with flaps. 96 pages, very clean and unmarked copy. .. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
ROGER CARAS' TREASURY OF GREAT CAT STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1987. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a blue and color photo illustrated dj with white and tan lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A anthology book of cat stories. 495 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE LITERARY CAT
|
|
|
New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1977, 1977. Hard Cover. VG/G+. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 7.5"x10.5". This hard cover book has a white dj with red and blue lettering on the front and red, blue and black lettering on the spine of the dj. The dj is soiled and writing on the front of the dj, and the edges are worn. 192 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 15) |
Letters from Calico Cat (Calico Cat Storybooks Ser.)
|
|
|
Danbury, CT, U.S.A.: Children's Press, 1977, 1977. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Ex Lib. 8"x9.5". ISBN:0516035193. This hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with green and black lettering on the front and white lettering on the blue spine of the cover. 32 color illustrated pages.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.55
|
|
| 16) |
Count on Calico Cat (Calico Cat Storybooks Ser.)
|
|
|
Danbury, CT, U.S.A.: Children's Press, 1977, 1977. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Ex Lib. 8"x9.5". ISBN:0516034359. This hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and white lettering on the pink spine of the cover. 32 color illustrated pages.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 17) |
Calico Cat at the Zoo (Calico Cat Storybooks Ser.)
|
|
|
Danbury, CT, U.S.A.: Children's Press, 1977, 1977. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Ex Lib. 8"x9.5". ISBN:051603443x. This hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and white lettering on the pink spine of the cover. 32 color illustrated pages.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 18) |
Calico Cat at School (Calico Cat Storybooks Ser.)
|
|
|
Danbury, CT, U.S.A.: Children's Press, 1977, 1977. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Ex Lib. 8"x9.5". ISBN:0516034456. This hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with green and black lettering on the front and white lettering on the green spine of the cover. There is a spine tear and the f.e.p. is gone. 32 color illustrated pages.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.40
|
|
| 19) |
Cat-Hater's Handbook, Or, The Ailurophobe's Delight
|
|
|
Avenel Books, 1981. 5.5 x 8 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. There are hundreds of books for cats; here's the other side of the story - the first expose of this dreary, stupid, cruel, ungrateful, and inconvenient animal. Slight dust jacket soil, edgewear, etc. Tight binding. Very Good +/Near Very Good condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 20) |
Morris: An Intimate Biography
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1974. 8 x 8 hard cover book. Black lettering on the gray dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. At last, the intimate biography of one of today's most famous personalities - the feline superstar, Morris. 63 pages. Owner's label. Dust jacket rubbing, some wear. Tight binding. Very Good +/Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE COMPLETE SIAMESE CAT
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1962. This hard cover book has a black and white photo illustrated dj with black and white lettering on few notes on half title. 108 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. 6"x9". 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 22) |
Cat Magic: A Treasury of the World's Best Writing About Cats in Fact and Fiction
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1964. 8.5x5.75 inches. 270 pages. Orange, green and black dust jacket with black, gray and green lettering. Orange, green and black dust jacket spine with black lettering. Some dust jacket wear. Just how varied, amusing, touching and fascinating can be the feelings of twenty-two different writers towards the cat is memorably demonstrated in this distillation of a lifetime's reading by John Beecroft. Clean, tight, unmarked. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Book Club Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
Complete Catcare: The Essential Guide to Looking After Your Pet
|
|
|
Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Southwater Pub, 2001. This 9 x 12 softcover has 128 pages. This book contains everything the cat lover needs to know about caring for their pet.. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 24) |
IT'S A CAT LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Beaufort Books Publishers, 1985. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with black and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book of true stories with practical help for your cat from birth to old age. 223 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 25) |
Honorable Cat
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, 1972. 10.25x7.25 inches. 159 pages. Black and red, color photo illustrated dust jacket with white and black lettering. Black and red dust jacket spine with white lettering. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Illustrated with 73 photographs in full color. Dust jacket price clipped. A delightful account of man's ageless love affair with the cat, making clear the profound influence each has has on the other. Clean, tight, unmarked. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Nishikawa, Osamu. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Secret Lore of the Cat
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Lyle Stuart, 1989. 7 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and silver lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black/color illustrated cover. A bewitching, beautifully illustrated account of the magical properties of the cat - in myth, folklore, legend and occult history. 207 pages. Mild ex-library. Slight dust jacket rubbing. Otherwise clean with tight binding in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 27) |
CATS
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn. This 8"x11" hard cover book has a grey cover with black lettering on the spine of the cover. The cover is sun faded. A book all about cats, their history and personality. Many black and white photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 152 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3rd Impression. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated G. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 28) |
A LABORATORY GUIDE FOR THE DISSECTION OF THE CAT
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Son, 1895. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 5.5"x8". This hard cover book has a black cover with silver lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The cover letters are worn. A guide to the physical make up of a cat. 87 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 29) |
Feline Nutrition and Feeding Management
|
|
|
Lehigh Valley, Pennsylvania: ALPO Pet Center, 1989. 9x9 inches. 64 pages. White, color illustrated cover with black lettering. A handy guide to feline nutrition that encompasses the nutrient requirements of cats and the major signs of nutritionally related disease. Also includes practical comments on the feeding and nutrition of cats. Nicely illustrated. Clean, tight, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 30) |
CAPTIVATING CATS
|
|
|
Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1990. A unique insight into the many diverse lifestyles and moods of cats; their life stages, skills, wit and beauty. This captivating feline world is revealed through a collection of remarkable photographic images, which capture cats living out their particular lives as if unobserved. this is a 10"x11" black hardcover book with black, pictorial dustjacket. 144 pages, fully illustrated with color photographs by Marc Henrie. clean, unmarked pages with the exception of a gift inscription written on back of front endpaper, solid binding, some DJ wear, slight cover edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 31) |
Everything Here Is Mine: An Unhelpful Guide to Cat Behavior
|
|
|
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1992. 8x6 inches. 135 pages. Yellow, color drawing illustrated cover with blue and maroon lettering. A humorous book about the behavior and thoughts of cats, especially regarding their human owners. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 32) |
Cats With Attitude: Two Volumes in One Collection Everything Here Is Mine My Cat's Not Fat, He's Just Big-Boned
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gramercy, 2002. This 7 x 7.5 hard cover book has the author's name and title in beige lettering on the red dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. The creator of the popular syndicated cartoon strip "Sylvia" explores her character's views on the devilishly quirky personality traits of pet cats in this hilarious collection of two best-selling books: Everything Here is Mine, and My Cat's Not Fat, He's Just Big-Boned. 251 pages. Date on front end page. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 33) |
The Love of Cats (The Love of...Ser.)
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ISBN:0831712031. This is a large hardcover book in like new condition. It is filled with large color photographs of cats. It is about cat behavior and their lives.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE TREASURY OF KITTENS
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1973. This 8 x 11 hard cover book has the title in red and black lettering with color photos of kittens on the yellow cover. This book describes exactly how to choose and buy your kitten and how to look after kittens from the moment they are born. 134 pages. Stated first published in Great Britain. Bookplate. Clean with tight binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 35) |
The Beauty of Cats
|
|
|
London, England: Tribune Press, 1972. An exciting survey of the world's most enchanting creatures. With over 200 pictures in black and white, and over 40 more in full color, this is an irresistible gallery of cats and kittens. Packed with stories from the cat's long history as proud friends of their human owners, it contains valuable practical advice for caring for your pet. All breeds, some of them highly exclusive, are described with their pictures shown. 144 pages. Off-white cover with picture of a kitten stepping on blocks, with red lettering. Clean, tight, unmarked copy.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8.5"x11". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 36) |
THE BEAUTY OF CATS
|
|
|
England: Trewin Copplestone Publishing, 1972. A red book with gold lettering and a white dj with black/red lettering and a colored picture of a cat. It has 144 pages and is illustrated in b/w and in color with photos. Price clipped dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5x11. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 37) |
99 LIVES: CATS IN HISTORY, LEGEND, AND LITERATURE
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1998. This 8.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has black lettering on the orange spine with a color illustrated cover. 99 lives is a colorful journey through the feline world from ancient Egypt to the present. 144 pages. 1st edition. Gift inscription. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE 125 MOST ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT CATS (AND THE ANSWERS)
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1992. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a grey and color illustrated dj with red, black an blue lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book of 125 questions and answers that people ask about cats. The book is illustrated with many black and white drawing illustrations throughout the book. A clean and tight copy of the book. 160 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 39) |
Cat Anatomy: An Atlas, Text, and Dissection Guide
|
|
|
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lea & Febiger, 1973. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book. White lettering on the dark blue spine with an illustrated cover. An atlas, text, and dissection guide to cat anatomy. 240 pages. Scarce title. Cover wear, rubbing, initials on front innerboard. Near Very Good condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $109.25
|
|
| 40) |
The Life, History, and Magic of the Cat
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1967. Inside this massive volume is a complete history of cats in human history, from the Paleolithic era to the Cult of the Cat in ancient Egypt, to the origins of modern breeds. Special interest is taken to cats in folktales, their roles as both heroes and villains, and how it reflects on the cultures described. A tight, bright, clean copy. The cover of this copy has some light soil. 23 pages, 10"x 11".. Hardcover. Very Good/None. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 41) |
Kittens and Cats in Colour
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1972. This collection of over 120 superb, full-colour pictures provides a study of kittens and cats and their engaging qualities which cannot fail to delight anyone turning the pages of this book. 96 pages. Foxing & soil, DJ edgewear. Reprint. Brown cover with light yellow lettering.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 9.5'' x 13''. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 42) |
The Love of Cats
|
|
|
New York: Octopus Books, 1973. 9.5 x 12.5 hard cover book. White and black lettering on the gray dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Sleek cats and fluffy cats, large cats and small cats, pedigrees and domestic cats, long-haired and short-haired cats, playful cats and mysterious cats - they are all illustrated here in over 138 superb color photographs. 96 pages. 1st Edition. Minor dust jacket wear and tear. Tight binding. Very Good/Good + condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Company of Cats
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Galahad Books, 1996. 5.5 x 7 hard cover book. Black lettering on the gold dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. The Company of Cats is a rich, witty, and sophisticated gathering of pleasures for anyone who has ever been in awe of, in love with, fascinated or frustrated by that most mysterious, maddening, and marvelous of animals - the cat. 269 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 44) |
THE KITTEN OWNER'S MANUAL
|
|
|
North Adams, MA: Storey Books, 2001. 6 x 9 hard cover book. White lettering on the purple spine with a photo illustrated cover. Solutions to all your kitten quandaries in an easy-to-follow question and answer format. 199 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 45) |
CATWATCHING: WHY CATS PURR AND EVERYTHING ELSE YOU EVER WANTED TO KNOW
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1987. A guide to cat behavior. 6" x 8 1/2" with 136 pages, many black and white illustrations. Slight edge wear to dust jacket, owner's name on front endpaper. Clean, tight copy. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 46) |
A Quorum of Cats
|
|
|
London: Elek Books, 1963. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. From a wealth of "cat literature", the very best has been selected for this anthology. It contains 40 contributions by a great variety of authors. 172 pages. Bookplate. Slight soil & browning. Tight binding. . Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 47) |
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF CATS
|
|
|
New York: A.S. Barnes and Co., 1970. This book has a white dj with black lettering and a brown cover with color illustration. Very slight edgewear; inner pages clean, binding tight. Black-and-white illustrations within. This book looks at the history of cats in literature and popular culture. 326 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 48) |
The Haute Feline Kitty Keepbook
|
|
|
Minneapolis: L. Coffey, 1985. 10.5 x 11 hard cover book. Illustrated spine with white lettering on the color illustrated cover. A memory album for your cat. 24 pages. No markings. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.60
|
|
| 49) |
The Reader's Digest Illustrated Book of Cats
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1993. 11.25x6.5 inches. 256 indexed pages. Black, color photo of a cat head illustrated cover with white and orange lettering. This book is filled with information about cats' history, anatomy, breeds, genetics, physiology, and provides useful advice concerning buying and caring for cats, understanding cats, exhibiting cats and clubs and associations. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 50) |
The Cat Who Couldn't See in the Dark: Veterinary Mysteries and Advice on Feline Care and Behavior
|
|
|
Shelburne, Vermont, U.S.A.: Chapters Pub Ltd, 1997. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 240 pages. Stories from a vet about the quirky qualities of cats.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
