cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fantasy

from Connie Popek, Bookseller

Browse Fantasy | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / Fantasy / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.
1) Scattered Suns
Anderson, Kevin J.;Anderson, Kevin

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2005. this 6 x 9 hardcover has 476 pages. the war between the alien hydrogues and the faeros rages, reducing suns to blackened shells including one of the fabled seven suns of the Ildiran Empire. The Ildiran's engage in a bloody civil war and the many factions of humanity are bitterly divided.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
2) Mouvar's Magic
Anthony, Piers; Margroff, Robert E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1992. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the yellow dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. This is the fifth and concluding novel in the fantasy series beginning with Dragon's Gold, continuing with Serpent's Silver, Chimaera's Copper, and Orc's Opal. 310 pages. 1st Edition. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
3) The Discovery of Dragons
Base, Graeme

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1996. 14x9.75 inches. 32 pages. Blue and brown illustrated cover with brown and black lettering. Blue spine with brown lettering. Ex-library book. Some scotch tape on front and rear covers. Recounts teh discovery of some of the world's most fearsome dragons-by a 9th century Viking, a 13th century Chinese girl, and a befuddled 19th century Prussian cartographer. Their stories of adventure and intrigue are as dramatic-and humorous-as the colorful dragons that leap out of Graeme Base's exuberant art. Clean, tight. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
4) We Never Talk About My Brother
Beagle, Peter S

San Francisco: Tachyon Publications, 2008. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with an illustrated cover. A collection of 9 extraordinary stories by Peter S. Beagle. 211 pages. Advance Reader Copy. Tight binding. Fine condition.. Advance Reader's Copy. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
5) TARZAN AND THE ANT MEN
Buroughs, Edgar Rice

Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1924. This vintage first edition is bound in brown cloth boards, with dark brown lettering on the front and spine. Cover is worn, with some spots/markings; owner's name on front endpaper; inner pages clean, though faintly browned. First edition/first state is indicated by the two-line publisher's name on the spine, and "Published in the USA" on the colophon page. Black-and-white frontispiece illustration. 346 pages; approx. 5"x7".. First Edition, First State. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontispiece. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $97.75
6) TARZAN THE UNTAMED
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1920. This antique hardcover book is bound in green cloth boards, with brown lettering on the front and spine. Covr is edgeworn, with mild soil; inner pages browned. Soil to page edges, but most are clean within; owner's name on front endpaper. Illustrated with black-and-white plates by J. Allen St. John. 428 pages; approx. 5"x8".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $80.50
7) THE CAVE GIRL
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. This antique hardcover book is bound in red cloth boards with black lettering on the front and spine. Some edgewear; most inner pages clean, save for pencil inscription on front endpaper. A fantastic novel of primitive life from the author of "Tarzan." 323 pages; approx. 5"x8". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontispiece. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $49.50
8) TANAR OF PELLUCIDAR
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Metropolitan Books, 1930. This antique hardcover book is bound in royal-blue boards with black lettering on the front and spine. Cover edge, foredge discolored, some soil to spine as well; inner pages browned, but mostly clean. This story revisits Burroughs' land of Pellucidar. 312 pages; approx. 5"x8". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontispiece. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $33.00
9) THE SON OF TARZAN
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: A.L. Burt & Co., 1918. This antique hardcover book is bound in light green boards with black lettering on the front and spine. Some cover soil, wear, owner's name on inside page, some browning. Pages 353-4 have small piece missing. No ads at rear. 394 pages; approx. 5"x7".. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
10) THE BEASTS OF TARZAN
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: A.L. Burt Co., 1916. This antique hardcover book is bound in dark green cloth boards with white lettering on the front and spine. Cover is worn, lettering faded; inner pages browned, but most are clean. Black-and-white illustrations by J. Allen St. John throughout. 337 pages; approx. 5'x8".. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
11) Figures of Earth
Cabell, James Branch

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1979. This paperback book has a color illustrated cover with grey and black lettering on the front and purple and white lettering on the spine of the cover. 290 pages.. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 4"X7". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
12) MASTERS OF FANTASY
Carr, Terry And Greenberg, Martin Harry

New York: Galahad Books, 1981. This 6"x9.5" hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is a spine tear and a little soil to the page edges. 512 pages. DAILY PROCESSING SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
13) THE WITCHING NIGHT
Cody, C.D

Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Co., 1952. This book has a dark green illustrated dj with yellow spine lettering and a cover illustration of a seductive-looking woman. Dust jacket is edgeworn, with some rubbing. Book has mild edgewear, dust spotting to page edges; inner pages clean and unmarked. 255 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.70
14) NIGHT'S YAWNING PEAL: GHOSTLY COMPANY
Derleth, August

Sauk City, Wisc.: Arkham House, 1952. This scarce title features original dust jacket (black, with white and blue lettering and illustration). DJ has some edgewear; light soil to rear flap. Book itself is clean, tight and unmarked. This is the scarce second printing of the first edition -- the first time Arkham House reprinted one of its own titles. The collection of "supernatural tales" includes Lovecraft's "Case of Charles Dexter Ward," as well as short stories by Robert Bloch, Algernon Blackwood, editor August Derleth, Carl Jacobi, H. Russell Wakefield and others. 280 pages; approx. 6"x8".. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $575.00
15) DRAGONFLY
Durbin, Frederic S

Wisconsin: Arkham House Publishers Inc., 1999. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A fantasy novel illustrated with black and white drawings. 298 pages. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.80
16) CASTLE OF WIZARDRY
Eddings, David

New York: Ballentine, 1984. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 4x7. ISBN:0345300807. light blue with black lettering. 373 pages.. Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.60
17) SORCERESS OF DARSHIVA
Eddings, David

New York: Ballentine, 1989. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 4x7. ISBN:0345369351. black with gold & white letterinng on spine. 371 pages.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
18) The Lee's of Laughter's End
Erikson, Steven

San Francisco: Night Shade Books, 2007. This 5.5 x 8.5 hardcover has 120 This book is the third in a series of novellas taking place in the world of the Malazan Empire.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
19) A NIGHT WITH JUPITER AND OTHER FANTASTIC STORIES
Ford, Charles Henri (editor)

London: Dennis Dobson Limited, 1947. This book has a white dj with blue lettering and cover illustration. Dj is browned, edgeworn, price-clipped. Book has some edgewear, bumped corners, dust spotting to page edges; inner pages are clean. Contains short stories by Henry Miller, Paul Bowles, Leonora Carrington, and others. 128 pages; approx. 6"x8".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
20) The Good Humor Man: Or, Calorie 3501
Fox, Andrew

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Tachyon Pubns, 2009. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White and orange lettering on the black spine with an illustrated cover. 282 pages. Advance Reader Copy. Tight binding. Fine condition.. Advance Reader's Copy. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
21) Neverwhere
Gaiman, Neil

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997. this 6 x9 hardcover has 336 pages. There are worlds benieth your feet, lurkers behind the stairs, ans shapes that wait just the other side of the boarded doorways, which you have only glimpsed in dreams.. 7th Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
22) THE FARTHEST SHORE
Guin, Ursula K. Le

New York: Bantam Books, 1984. This paperback book has a red and color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The third book of the Earthsea. 197 pages.. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.75
23) GNOMES
Huygen, Wil

Henry Abrams, 1977. brown cover with gilt ltg & dec. 8.5'x12' color illus by Rien Poortvliet. Fine in Fine dj. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
24) The Fellowship of the Ring
J. R. R. Tolkien

New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1995. This 5.5 x 8.5 softcover has 423 pages. The fist book in The Lord of the Rings trilogy.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
25) The Two Towers
J. R. R. Tolkien

New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1995. This 5.5 x 8.5 softcover has 352 pages. The second volume in The Lord of the Rings trilogy.. Softcover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.75
26) THE WORLD OF ROBERT JORDAN'S THE WHEEL OF TIME
Jordan, Robertson Patterson, Teresa

New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1997. This 8 x 11 hardcover book has the title in big blue lettering with a small illustration on the cover. This essential companion to the wheel of time is for the millions interested in the history and the background of this incredible series. 304 pages. Clean, unmarked copy with tight binding. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
27) Ice Song
Kasai, Kirsten Imani

New York: Ballantine Books, 2009. This 6 x 9 softcover has 372 pages. A world where DNA has gone wild, producing Traders with amazing abilities and somatics with a mix of animal and human genes. Sorykah Minuit, a gender-switching Trader, arrives in the dirty, dangerous polar town of Ostara to meet her twin children and their nursemaid. She encounters an octopus-woman who tells her the children have been abducted by the Trader-torturing Collector. Sorykah heads into the perilous, icy wilderness on a maternal quest for her children. After a brush with death, she abruptly becomes a man with no memory of female life.. Softcover. Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
28) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987. This hard cover book has a green and white cover with green and gilt lettering on the white spine of the cover. Black and white drawing illustrations throughout the book. 326 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Palladini, David (illustrator). 6.5"x9.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
29) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987. This hard cover book has a green cover with shiney green and gold lettering on the white spine of the cover. Black and white illustrations throughout the book. 325 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Palladini, David (illustrator). 6"x9.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
30) MASTER OF MIDDLE-EARTH THE FICTION OF J.R.R. TOLKIEN
Kocher, Paul H

Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, 1972, 1972. Vg/No Jacket. 4th Printing. 5.5"x8". this soft cover book has a black and white photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. this book has 247 indexed pages. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
31) THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA, COMPLETE BOXED SET
Lewis, C.S

New York: Collier Books, 1974. This boxed set of Narnia books features multicolor illustrations on the box and on each book's cover. Slipcase is VG; some edgewear, price sticker, rubbing. Books are Fine: clean, tight and unmarked. Each has color cover illustrations and black-and-white illustrations within. All seven books are present. Each is approx. 200 pages, 4"x7".. 15th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $57.50
32) THE WEIRD SHADOW OVER INNSMOUTH
Lovecraft, H.P

New York: Bartholomew House, 1944. This book has a colorful illustrated soft cover with red and yellow lettering on the front. Mild wear/soil to cover; inner pages very mildly tanned, clean and unmarked. Also contains the short stories "The Whisperer in the Darkness," "The Outsider" and "The Festival." 190 pages; approx. 4"x6".. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $51.75
33) THE SURVIVOR AND OTHERS
Lovecraft, H.P.; Derleth, August

Sauk City, Wisc.: Arkham House, 1957. This book includes original white dj with black lettering and purple illustration. Dj has wormhole-style wear at top edge, as well as some rubbing. Very mild cover soil, mostly clean; mild browning of endpapers; inner pages clean and bright. 161 pages; approx. 6"x8".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $74.75
34) AFTER THE AFTERNOON
MacArthur, Arthur

New York: Appleton-Century Co., 1941. This book has a black dj with red and silver lettering and cover illustration. Dust jacket has some edgewear, mild cover soil; book has minor wear, but is mostly a clean, tight copy. MacArthur's unusual novel tells the story of a faun who is granted immortality and given a human body. 290 pages; approx. 5"x8".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.70
35) The Moon and the Sun
MaIntyre, Vonda N

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 421 pages. The Moon and the Sun is the story of Marie-Josèphe, a young lady in the court of Louis XIV. When her brother Yves returns from a naturalist voyage with two sea monsters (one live, one dead), Marie-Josèphe is caught up in a battle of wills involving the fate of the living creature. The king intends to test whether the sea monster holds the secrets of immortality, but Marie-Josèphe knows the creature to be an intelligent, lonely being who yearns only to be set free. In a monumental test of the limits of patience and love, Marie-Josèphe defies the will of the king, her brother, and the pope in defense of what she knows is right, at any cost.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
36) Warriors of Arthur
Matthews, John;Hook, Richard;Stewart, Bob

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Blandford Pr, 1989. 7.5 x 10 trade paperback book. White and green lettering on the black spine with a color illustrated cover. Warriors of Arthur offers unique insights into the life and times of the characters immortalised through the literature of King Arthur and the Round Table. 192 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
37) Dragonflight (Dragonriders of Pern Series.)
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1986, 1986. Paper Back. Fine. ISBN:0345335465. This fiction fantasy paperback is in almost new condition.. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
38) Nerilka's Story (Dragonriders of Pern Ser.)
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1987. This paperback book has a color illustrated cover with white and black lettering on the front and purple and black lettering on the peach spine of the cover. A few pages of black and white drawings in the back of the book. 182 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paper Back. Very Good/no Jacket. 4"X7". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.70
39) ZARSTHOR'S BANE
Norton, Andre

New York: Ace Books, 1978. This paperback book has a color illustrated cover with red, white and black lettering on the front and red and black lettering on the white spine of the cover. 204 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paper Back. Very Good/no Jacket. 4"X7". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.60
40) Eldest
Paolini, Christopher

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. This 6.5 x 9.5 hardcover has 681 pages. Ther eis cover edgewear and the dust jacket is worn adn has some soil. The second book in the inheritence series. It is the continues adventure of Eragon and his dragon Saphira, fighting against the evil dragon rider king to save Alagaesia.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
41) Bite Marks
Rardin, Jennifer

New York: Orbit, 2009. This 5.5 x 8.5 softcover has 326 pages. The adventures of Jaz Parks as she battles gnomes an ddemons to save NASA.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
42) THE SQUEAKING GOBLIN A DOC SAVAGE ADVENTURE
Robeson, Kenneth

New York: Bantam Books, 1969. This 4"x6.5" paperback book has a color illustrated cover with white and spine of the cover. 138 pages.. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
43) LOST WORLDS
Smith, Clark Ashton

Sauk City, Wisc.: Arkham House, 1944. This book features original dj, which is black paper with gray lettering and illustration. Dj and book both have some edgewear. DJ is spotted on flaps. Page edges have some dust spots. Inner pages clean and unmarked. 419 pages; approx. 5"x7". Scarce title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $132.25
44) THE HOLLOW HILLS
Stewart, Mary

New York: William Morrow and Co., 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 5.5x8.5. A blue book with black lettering and a white dj with black ltg. with colors through them. It has 500 pgs., owner's name and mapped innerboards. A novel that recreates the suspence and excitement of an ancient legend.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
45) THE WICKED DAY
Stewart, Mary

New York: Fawcett Crest, 1983, 1983. Paper Back. Fine. 4.5"x7. ISBN:0-449-20519-3. Spine and cover color photo illustration with purple letters. 370 pages.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
46) THE ADVENTURES OF TOM BOMBADIL AND OTHER VERSES FROM THE RED BOOK
Tolkien, J.R.R

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. This book has a colorful illustrated dust jacket with black lettering on the front and spine. Dj has very mild edgewear, but color is bright, no soil visible. Book itself is clean, tight and unmarked -- a rare condition for this book. Color and black-and-white illustrations by Pauline Baynes appear throughout this book of verses about the friend of hobbits, Tom Bombadil. 64 pages; approx. 6"x9".. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $143.75
47) THE HOBBIT, OR THERE AND BACK AGAIN
Tolkien, J.R.R

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. This book is bound in green faux leather with decorative gilt and red spine lettering cover decorations; slipcase is matching green faux leather. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy; features hand-drawn map and numerous full-page color plates and other illustrations by Tolkien himself, including his notes on the Hobbits' language and so on. A really lovely edition that is sure to be treasured by young and old readers alike. 317 pages; approx. 7"x9". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Slip Case. Fine/Fine. Illus. by J.R.R. Tolkien. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $82.50
48) The Hobbit or There and Back Again
Tolkien, J.R.R

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. 8.25x5.25 inches. 317 pages. The story of Bilbo Baggins who is drawn from his hobbit hole in the Shire to wondrous adventures and is the prelude to The Lord of the Rings. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Tolkien, J.R.R.. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.10
49) The Grand Ellipse
Volsky, Paula

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold and white lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Superbly written and imbued with drama and magic, poignancy and power, The Grand Ellipse is fantasy at its finest - unforgettable and deliciously entertaining. 549 pages. 1st Edition, Ex-library. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition.. 1st Edition, Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
50) JUMBEE AND OTHER UNCANNY TALES
Whitehead, Henry S

Sauk City, Wisc.: Arkham House, 1944. This scarce first-edition copy features original dj, which is black and red with lurid cover illustration of two "uncanny" monsters. DJ is slightly faded at spine, with mild edgewear; no price-clipping, foxing or other known defects. Book has mild edgewear, some dust spotting to page edges, but inner pages are clean and unmarked. 394 pages; approx. 5"x8".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $247.25
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: