Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

1960's

from Connie Popek, Bookseller

Browse 1960's | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more HISTORY / Modern / 20th Century books
1) REVOLUTION FOR THE HELL OF IT
Free" (Abbie Hoffman)

New York: Pocket Books, 1970. This book has a white soft cover with purple lettering on the front and spine and a cover photo by Richard Avedon. Cover has some soil, edgewear; most inner pages clean. This book by Abbie Hoffman, which details some of his antics that made the Yippie movement famous, was a key component in the Chicago conspiracy trial that earned him a five-year prison sentence. 245 pages; approx. 4"x7".. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
2) THE MONKEES GO MOD
, Illustrated by Richard Hodgens

New York: Popular Library, 1967. Paper Back. G +/No Jacket. 4x7. A white book with red/blue lettering and colored photo of the monkees. It is illus. in b/w with photos and comic like drawings.. Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
3) JAGGER UNAUTHORIZED
Anderson Christopher, Illustrated by Photos

Delacorte Press, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 6.5"x9.5". 440-pages. Black cover with silver lettering on spine illustrated with photos. Mick Jagger Rolling Stones.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
4) CONSEQUENCES: TRUTH AND
Berrigan, Daniel, S.J

Macmillan, 1st Ptg, 1967. gray cover with gilt ltg on spine. 123 pgs 5.5'x8.5' VIETNAM WAR, SOUTH AMERICA ECT.AUTHOR IS 60'S RADICAL.. State 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
5) SWEET CHAOS THE GRATEFUL DEAD'S AMERICAN ADVENTURE
Brightman, Carol

New York: Clarkson Potter Publishers, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/ Fine. Stated 1st Edition. 6"x9". Unmarked, perfect 1st edition copy, unclipped DJ. This hard covered book has a black and white dj with white lettering on top of a black background. a book about the 1960's rock group gratef ul dead. 356 pages. Gift quality! DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
6) THE COLLEGE DRUG SCENE
Carey, James T

Englewood Cliff, New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1968. This soft cover book has a color illustrated and pink cover with white, red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is an old price on the cover. A book about the 1960's and the drug scene. 210 pages.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5"x8". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
7) JUDY COLLINS
Claire, Vivian

New York: Flash Books, 1977. This 7"x10" soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Very mild ex lib. with no internal markings. A biography on Judy Collins Illustrated with many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. A clean and tight copy of the book. 78 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated Flash Books. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
8) THE BEATLES
clifford, Mike

Smithmark, 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12x14. This book has a black cover, the dj is white with the Beatles pictures with red metallic lettering. This is a great biography of one of the most loved 1960's gr oups, The Beatles. Beautifully illustrated in color and black and white photos. 192 pages. hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $57.50
9) Sweet Beatle Dreams : The Diary of Mary Mack Conger
Conger, Mary Mack

Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1989. In 1964, fourteen-year old Beatles fan Mary Mack kept a diary of her events and dreams. This book is a copy of her diary, a reminiscence of adolescent nostalgia, a passionate fan. Illustrated with black & white photos. 86 pages. 5"x8" softcover, ex-library copy with usual markings. pages are clean and tight. SCARCE title.. Ex-lib, First Edition. Softcover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
10) AMERICAN POP
Dachs, David

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1969, 1969. G +. 5"x 7 1/2". 160 pg. B&W illustrated soft cover book about the American Pop from the 1960's. Includes; Folk Music (Bob Dyaln, Joan Baez, +) Pop Idols ( Frank and Nancy Sinatra), Jazz (Louis Armstrong, Duke Ellington, +), Country Western, Mod, Rock, Church and more. Also included are Elvis, Aretha Franklin, Glen Campbell and more. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
11) AMERICAN POP
Dachs, David

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1969, 1969. G +. 5"x 7 1/2". 160 pg. B&W illustrated soft cover book about the American Pop from the 1960's. Includes; Folk Music (Bob Dyaln, Joan Baez, +) Pop Idols ( Frank and Nancy Sinatra), Jazz (Louis Armstrong, Duke Ellington, +), Country Western, Mod, Rock, Church and more. Also included are Elvis, Aretha Franklin, Glen Campbell and more. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
12) INSIDE POP
Dachs, David

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1968. This soft cover book has a black and color illustrated cover with yellow and white lettering on the front and yellow and black lettering on the white spine of the cover. A book about America's top ten groups during the 1960's. Black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 135 pages.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 5"x7.5". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.25
13) GARCIA
Editors of Rolling Stone

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1996. This 9 x 11 hard cover book has gold, gray, white, and red lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. This book is a comprehensive biography of Jerry Garcia by the editors of Rolling Stone. 238 pages. Dust jacket wear. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Very Good condition. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.20
14) Aretha: From These Roots
Franklin, Aretha; Ritz, David

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1999. 9.5x6.5 inches. 254 pages. Color photo illustrated dust jacket with silver, white and red lettering. Color illustrated dust jacket spine with white lettering. Little dust jacket cover soil. A captivating self-portrait of one of this century's most fascinating artists, an Aretha Franklin as real as the songs she sings. Clean, tight, unmarked. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
15) IN THE SERVICE/COUNTRY/WAR RESISTERS/PRISON
Gaylin Willard MD

New York: Universal Library, 1970. An account of Selective Service violators who chose jail rather than deferment or exile. 344 pages 5.5'x8' Illustrated cover, good + condition with wear and soil. war resisters prisons. Softcover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
16) THE MICHAEL JACKSON STORY
George, Nelson

New York: Dell Book, 1984. Paper Back. Good +/No Jacket. 4x7. ISBN: 0440155924. A blue book with b/w ltg. and colored photo of Jackson and has a red spine with black lettering It has 191 pgs. and is illus. in b/w with photos of Jackson and other stars.. Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
17) Stevie Wonder (Rock 'n Pop Stars Ser.)
Hasegawa, Sam

Mankato, MN, U.S.A.: Creative Company, The, 1975. Juvelnile biography of seminal musician Stevie Wonder. From the Villiage of Cooperstown Libray with usual markings. Psychadelic illustrations in colot by Dick Brude. 7" x 9" with 31 pages. Light wear, overall a clean solid copy.. Ex - Lib. hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brude, Dick (illustrator). more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
18) SOON TO BE A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE
Hoffman, Abbie

1980 Perigee Books, 3rd impression soft cover, 1980. color illus cover. Illus with photos. 304 pgs 5.5'x8' Some pencil markings, else is VG. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
19) TOPS IN POPS PLUS A ROCK N' ROLL ROUNDUP
Kahn, Steve

New York: MacFadden Book, 1961. Paper Back. Good +/No Jacket. 4x7. A black book with pink/yellow lettering and colored photos of famous singers on front. It has 136 pages and is illustrated in black and white with photos of famous singers.. Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
20) Little Labels--Big Sound: Small Record Companies and the Rise of American Music
Kennedy, Rick; McNutt, Randy

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 2001. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Yellow, white, and black lettering on the black and white spine with a color illustrated cover. How ten independent record labels shaped the course of American popular music. 198 pages. Cover crease. Tight binding. Very Good condition. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
21) THE TROUBLE AT L.S.E. 1966-1967
Kidd Harry

London: Oxford University Press, 1969. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. 5.5"x 8.5". 199 5.5'x8.5' white cover/black lettering ,G+ illustrated w/photos. LSE is the London School of Economics, a hothouse for student protests in the 1960s.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
22) NOTES FROM THE NEW UNDERGROUND
Kornbluth, Jesse

New York: Ace Publishing Corporation, 1968. This paperback book has a white cover with black, blue and red lettering on the front and black lettering on the spine of the cover. The page ends are browned. 320 pages.. Paper Back. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
23) SHAKE IT FOR THE WORLD, SMARTASS
Krim, Seymour

New York: Delta Book, 1970. A collection of political essays, a prime example of "The New Journalism." 378 pgs 5'x8'. First Delta Printing. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
24) THE CAMPUS SCENE 1900-1970 CHANGING STYLES IN UNDERGRADUATE LIFE
Lee, Calvin B. T

New York: David McKay Co., 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. 5.5x8.5. A orange ltg. and black ltg. and a yellow dj with red ltg. and black/yellow dec. It has 178 pgs. and is illustrated in b/w with great old photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
25) LOOKING BACK A CHRONICLE OF GROWING UP OLD IN THE SIXTIES
Maynard, Joyce

New York: Double Day and Company, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated 1st Edition Ex. Lib. 5.5"x8.5". this hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with orange lettering on the front and black lettering on the white spine of the dj. a biography on living in the 1960's. 160 pages. Author later had an affair with author J.D. Salinger. Stated 1st Edition, Ex-lib. hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $74.75
26) THE AMERICAN NIGHT: THE WRITINGS OF MORRISON, VOL. II
Morrison, Jim

New York: Vintage Books, 1990. This book has a black soft cover with white and blue lettering and a color cover illustration. Some light edgewear; mostly a clean, tight copy. This is the second of two volumes of Jim Morrison's poetical writings; it includes many of his performance pieces, including "An American Prayer," "Celebration of the Lizard" and "The Soft Parade." 212 pages, including index; approx. 5"x8".. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
27) FOUR WHEEL DRIVE BACHMAN TURNER OVERDRIVE
Music, Ranbach, Photo Illustrated

Florida: Columbia Publications, 1975. Soft Cover. G+/No Jacket. 9"x12". This hard covered book has a black cover with white lettering on spine and gold pictured lettering on front cover. photo illustrated, piano/vocal/organ/chords music b ook. 71 pages.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
28) TOMMY , By THE WHO
no Author

New York: Dubarton House, 1969. This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Perforated pages removed. Black and white and color photo and other illustrations throughout the book. There is some writing within the book. 104 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 8"x11". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
29) PAUL REVERE AND THE RAIDERS REVOLUTION!
no Author

California: Darwn Music Company Inc., 1967. This 8.5"x11" soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with black and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is a closed tear on the cover. Black and white and color photo illustrations throughout the book. 50 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
30) THE LIFE AND GOOD TIMES OF THE ROLLING STONES
Norman, Philip

New York: Harmony Books, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Stated 1st American Edit. 11x13. This book has a black cover, the dj is black with a pictue of the Stones on the front with white lettering. This is a great biography of th e Rolling Stones. Their lives and their music. Nicely illustrated in color and black and white photos. 126 pages. Stated 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $33.00
31) The Sense of the Sixties
Quinn, Edward; Dolan, Paul J

New York: The free Press, 1968. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White and blue lettering on the black spine with a white cover. A selection of writings from the sixties. 528 pages. Light soil and wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition.. 1st Printing. trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
32) THE GREENING OF AMERICA How the Youth Revolution is Trying to Make America Livable
Reich Charles A

1970 Random House. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 5.5"x8". 347 pages ' black cover and gold lettering.. hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
33) SECRETS OF A SPARROW DIANA ROSS MEMOIRS
Ross Diana

1993 1st edition Villard Books, 1993. Hard Cover. 6.5"x9.5". 299 pgs 6.5'x9.5' black & red cover/gold lettering on spine Fine in Fine dj illustrated w/photos some color. 1st Edition. hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
34) GROWING (UP) AT 37
Rubin Jerry

New York: Warner Books, 1976. First Warner Books printing. Soil, edgewear and creasing. Pages slightly browned. 4"x 7". 208 pages. Warner Books #89-315.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
35) MITCH RYDER'S GREATEST HITS SOCK IT TO ME BABY
Ryder, Mitch

New York: Saturday Music Inc, 1967. This 9"x12" soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front of the cover. Black and white photo illustrations within the book. About 30 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.60
36) THE SHOOK-UP GENERATION
Salisbury, Harrison E

Fawcett World Library, 1959. This vintage paperback book has a green cover with white and yellow lettering. Slight edgewear, overall a clean copy. Marked as Crest Book #D775 on the cover, which is illustrated with a black-and-white photo of some young hoodlums. 192 pages; approx. 4'x7'.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4"X7". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
37) The Sixties, Without Apology
Sayres, Sohnya

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Minnesota Pr, 1988. 8.75x6 inches. 390 indexed pages. Black and white dotted cover with white, red and black lettering. Black and white dotted spine with white and red lettering. Light soil. 1 page with highlighting. Mixes analyses and memories to provide the most serious overall assessment of the 1960s yet to appear. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.90
38) Jimi Henrix: Electric Gypsy
Shapiro, Harry; Glebbeek, Caesar

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1992. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white spine with a photo illustrated cover. Electric Gypsy is the record of Jimi Hendrix's legacy as the world's most talented and innovative electric guitarist. 723 pages. Tight binding. Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.80
39) ROLLING THUNDER LOGBOOK
Shepard, Sam

New York: The Viking Press, 1977. This book has a white dj with black spine lettering and a color cover illustration. Dj is soiled, edgeworn, with closed tear at top spine edge; book itself has some edgewear, spine slightly cocked, but most inner pages clean. This unusual book chronicles Sam Shepard's experiences touring with Bob Dylan's "Rolling Thunder" tour in the late 1970s. 184 pages; approx. 7"x9".. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $46.00
40) "LENNY" THE REAL STORY OF LENNY BRUCE BASED ON THE MOTION PICTURE STARRING DUSTIN HOFFMAN
Smith, Kohler Valerie

New York: Grove Press, 1974, 1974. Paper Back. G +. 1st Printing. 4"x7". 176 pg. paperback book that depicts the brilliant comic and prophet, Lenny Bruce. His short life was high adventure lived at a fever pitch of passion, his unrelenting struggle with the authorities and his tragic end. Includes 16 pages of B&W photographs.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
41) LSD: The Problem Solving Psychedelic
Stafford, P.G And Golightly, B.H

New York: Universal Publishing and Distributing Corporation, 1967. 4.5"x6.5". PaperbackCover heavily soiled, otherwise a solid copy. 281 pages. Includes index. Preface by Dr. Humphry Osmond, introduction by Dr. Duncan Blewett and afterword by Dr. Stanley Krippner. An early scientific look at the drug that defined the 1960s.. First Printing. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
42) Postcards From The Boys
Starr, Ringo

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2004. 10.5 x 11 hard cover book. Brown and black lettering on the yellow and brown spine with an illustrated cover. Whenever John, Paul, or George went on a trip, they would send Ringo a postcard. Now for the first time, Ringo Starr is opening his private archive to share this delightful and very intimate correspondence. 111 pages. Tight binding. No dust jacket. Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
43) The Beatles
Stokes, Geoffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1987. 12.25x9.5 inches. 245 pages. Red, color illustrated dust jacket with light green lettering, same on dust jacket spine. Dust jacket is price clipped and has minor rubbing. The dust jacket is illustrated with work by Andy Warhol but does not include the extra dust jacket suitable for framing. A biography about the legendary band, The Beatles. Clean, tight, unmarked. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
44) ELTON JOHN
Tatham, Dick

Hong Kong: Phoebus Co. 1976, 1976. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/G+. 9x12. ISBN:07064058X. A lavender book with black lettering and a blue dj with red/black lettering and colored photo of Elton John. It has 91 pgs. and is illus. in with over 100 illustrations in color and in b/w.. hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
45) FOLKLORE FROM THE ADIRONDACK FOOTHILLS
Thomas, Howard, Illustrated by John D. Mahaffy

New York: Prospect Books, 1980, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 6x8.5. ISBN:0913710024. black with giold ltg. - green dj with black ltg. and dec. - 150 pgs. - illus. in b/w -. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
46) THE LENNON COMPANION Twenty Five Years of Comment
Thomson, Elizabeth and David Gutman, Editors

1987 Schrimer Books, ex lib, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 6.5"x9.5". black cover with silver lettering on spine. Illustrated with photos. 273 pgs. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.70
47) I, TINA
Turner, Tina

New York: Avon Books, 1986. This paperback book has a color photo illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A biography on Tina Turner. Many black and white photo illustrations within a section of the book. 262 pages.. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4"X7". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
48) Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club and the Rock Spectacle
Various

Maclen Music, Inc., 1975. 12x9 inches. 80 pages. Color illustrated cover with black lettering. White spine with black lettering. Some cover soil. Owner's name on title page. Some cover edgewear. A collection of sheet music. Includes the songs: Because, Carry that Weight, A Day in the Life, Golden Slumbers, Nowhere Man, Mean Mr. Mustard, She's Leaving Home, Sun King, You Never Give Me Your Money, and many more. . Soft Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
49) The Psychedelic Reader
Weil, Gunther M.; Metzner, Ralph; Leary, Timothy

New Hyde Park, New York: University Books, 1965. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Light blue and white lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black and illustrated cover. The articles which appear in this volume are the most important essays from the first four issues of Psychedelic Review. 260 pages. 1st Edition. Dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Very Good +/Near Very Good condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $46.00
50) THE PURPLE DECADES A READER
Wolfe, Tom

New York: Berkley Books, 1982. This 5"x8" soft cover book has a white and color illustrated cover with white, black orange lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about journalism in the 1960's. 396 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05

Sign up to receive offers and updates: