Motorcyclesfrom Connie Popek, Bookseller |
|
Browse Motorcycles | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Motorcycles / General books
|
| 1) |
1970 MOTORCYCLE & TRAIL BIKING HANDBOOK: THE ONLY COMPLETE GUIDE FOR BEGINNER AND SEASONED RIDER
|
|
|
New York: PyramidBooks, 1970, 1970. Paperback. G+. 5 X 7.5. White book with Purple and Red lettering, 160 pgs. Nice glossy illus. in color and black and white.. Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 2) |
THE COMPLETE MOTORCYCLE BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File, 1995. This 7.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with orange and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A consumer's guide to motorcycles. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 228 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Encyclopedia of Motorcycles : The Complete Book of Motorcycles and Their Riders
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1996. The ultimate book for every motorcycle enthusiast, with over 600 photographs, containing both detailed comtemporary illustrations of motorcycles and their riders, and fascinating archive material, showing motorcycles in their social and historical context. Oversized 9"x12" glossy, pictorial hardcover with dustjacket. 256 pages. first few pages stained at bottom page edges, all pages wavy due to this water damage. no markings, pages otherwise clean, DJ slightly wrinkled. .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Motorcycle
|
|
|
Danbury, CT, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1978. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a black and color illustrated cover with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The front endpaper is gone and there is some slight coverwear. A reference book about the history and makeup of motorcycles. Many black and white and color photo illustrations all throughout the book. 43 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
MOTORCYCLE RACING
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn Publishing, 1969. This 8.5 x 11 hard cover book has yellow lettering on the black dust jacket spine and black/photo illustrated cover. A vivid text, packed with facts and stories, that givesa broad perspective of the whole development of the sport of motorcycle racing. Illustrated throughout with 260 contemporary photographs of the men and their machines. 141 pages. Slight dust jacket wear. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 6) |
Dream Bikes
|
|
|
Great Britain: Macdonald and Co., 1988. 9 x 12 hard cover book. Black, white, and red lettering on the silver dust jacket spine with a silver/color photo illustrated cover. All the biggest, best and most beautiful of the world's Dream Bikes are here, from the specialist custom jobs to the most awesome machines produced by the big manufacturers. With over 200 stunning full-color photographs, this is a book that no motor-cycle enthusiast can afford to miss. 240 pages. 1st British Edition. Tight binding. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Near Fine/Very Good + condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 7) |
MOTORCYCLING
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1968. Hard Cover. G-. Ex Lib. 6.5x8.5. A blue book with black ltg. and colored dec. and a blue dj with black ltg. and colored dec. of a man on a motorcycle. It has 96 pgs. and is illustrated in b/w with 26 photographs, front endpapaer is gone.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Good -. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 8) |
THE NEW GUIDE TO MOTORCYCLING
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Company, 1974. This 7"x9.5" hard cover book has a black and color photo illustrated dj with white, red and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. A big practical guide to the exciting and versatile world of motorcycles illustrated with more than 80 black and white photo ilustrations throughout the book. 159 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition Ex lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 9) |
MINICYCLES
|
|
|
1983 Willowsip Press, soft cover, 1983. color illus cover. Illus with photos. 63 pgs 5'x7.5' About VG. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 10) |
Harley Davidson: The American Motorcycle The Milestone Motorcycles That Made the Legend
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1993. 10.5 x 10.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. This book traces the history of some of the most significant American motorcycles by focusing on the developments these bikes carried to the street and the track, and by describing how those changes have affected the course of Harley-Davidson and the sport of motorcycling. 192 pages. 1993 reprint. Minimal wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Fine condition.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.70
|
|
| 11) |
Two Wheels Through Terror : Diary of a South American Motorcycle Odyssey
|
|
|
Center Conway, New Hampshire: Whitehorse Press, 2004. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. The terrifyingly gripping true story of Glen's motorcycle journey to the brink of death, to the edge of sanity, and to the southern tip of the world. 275 pages. 3rd Printing. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 12) |
STREET BIKE FUN HOW TO RIDE TO SAVE YOUR HIDE
|
|
|
Arizona: H. p. Books, 1975. This 8.5"x10.5" hard cover book has a purple and color photo illustrated cover with red and green lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The front endpaper is trimmed out. A book about how to ride to save your hide. A book about riding and the use and care of motorcycles. Many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 175 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex Lib.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
AMERICAN CHOPPER: RADICAL RIDES
|
|
|
Des Moines: Meredith Books, 2005. This book has a color-illustrated soft cover, bound with staples. Mild creases at spine edge, else Fine; inner pages clean and bright, binding tight. Illustrated throughout with numerous detailed color photos, this book looks at some of the wildest choppers built by the Orange County Chopper crew for the TV program "American Chopper." Included are the jet bike, the Black Widow bike, the Comanche bike, the tool bike and many more. 48 pages; approx. 9'x11".. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Motorcycle Road Racer
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1977. This hard cover book has a white and black and white photo illustrated dj with brown lettering on the front and on the white spine of the dj. 72 pages. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 6.5"x9.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Motorcycle
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1974. 11.75x8.25 inches. 231 pages. Color photo illustrated dust jacket of two motorcyclists racing, white lettering. Dust jacket spine black with white lettering. Pink mark drawn onto bottom of dust jacket spine. Slight dust jacket edgewear. A beautifully illustrated volume on the history and development of the motorcycle with a gallery of machines currently available in Europe and America, accessories, and technical descriptions of their design. Illustrations: 250 in black and white, 30 in full color. Clean, tight, unmarked. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
HARLEY-DAVIDSON
|
|
|
Brompton Books, 1990. black cover with gold ltg on spine. 10.5'x14.5' 112 pgs Beautiful photos, most in color. Fantastic condition-Fine in Near fine dj. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 17) |
Custom Chrome 1990
|
|
|
Custom Chrome, 1990. 9 x 12 trade paperback book. Tan and red lettering on the black spine with a color photo illustrated cover. The custom chrome 1990 catalog, offering more than 6,000 parts and accessories you can put together a bike that's as individual as you. 496 pages. Tight binding. Slight edgewear. Near Fine condition. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 18) |
Drag Specialties Fatbook 2005
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Drag Specialties, 2005. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book. Orange and white lettering on the color photo illustrated spine and cover. Motorcycle parts and accessories catalog. 1,114 pages. Light wear. Very Good + condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 19) |
Motorcycles: Whirling Wire Wheels
|
|
|
New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1969. The cover of this book is a photo of a vintage racing bike, dramtically leaning as it takes a turn. This volume details the history of motorcycles and motorcycle culture, especially racing. Dozens of black and white photos illustrate the text, providing concise examples for the reader. A tight, bright copy. This copy is an ex-library book, with the usual markings and stampings. The dustjacket shows some wear, and the front endpaper has been removed. 156 pages, includes glossary, 8"x 5". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hardcover. Near Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 20) |
Well Made in America: Lessons from Harley-Davidson on Being the Best
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1989. 6 x 9 hard cover book. White and red lettering on the black dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. More than a compelling business success story and a powerful testament to American never-say-die spirit, Well Made in America is a dynamic guide for business managers who want their companies to become vital world-class competitors. 226 pages. Page edge stains on first 25 pages. Tight binding. Near Very Good/Very Good condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 21) |
CUSTOM HARLEY
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey: Chartwell Books inc., 1998. This 11"x11.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with yellow and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book of custom designs for Harley Davidson Motorcycles. The book is illustrated with many color photo illustrations all throughout the book. 128 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 22) |
BIKE MOTORCYCLES AND THE PEOPLE WHO RIDE THEM
|
|
|
New York: Harper And Row Publishers, 1974. This 7.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is trimmed out. A book about motorcycles and motorcyclists. Many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 158 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Neat Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 23) |
MOTORCYCLE MANIA Harley-Davidson: The Power, The Glory, the Legend Lives
|
|
|
1995 St. Martin's Griffin, 1st edition soft cover, 1995. Color illustrated cover. color illustrated with photos., Large book,80 pgs 8.5'x11' VG 1 copy includes tattoos in rear. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 24) |
Celebration of the Dream Machine: Harley Davidson
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Longmeadow Pr, 1990. 9.5 x 12.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the blue dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Harley-Davidson is a profile of the history and cult of a legendary motorcycle, the quintessential American freedom machine. It is not an owner's manual, nor a technical reference book, but a no-holds-barred, profusely illustrated celebration of a cultural phenomenon. 80 pages. Dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Very Good +/Near Very Good condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Very Good. Illus. by Color Photos. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 25) |
Illustrated Directory of Classic American Motorcyles, The
|
|
|
London: Salamander Books, 2001. 4.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Blue lettering on the white spine with a color illustrated cover. Spectacularly illustrated details of classic American sport and road motorcycles produced over more than 100 years to the present day. 480 pages. More than 300 motorcycles featured. Over 500 photographs, most in color. Light water stain bottom right corner. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. . Trade Paperback. Near Very Good. Illus. by Color Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 26) |
Easyriders In the Wild
|
|
|
California: Palsano Publications, 1991. Motorcycles, Magazine, Nudity, Easyriders, Hulk Hogan, Your Thoughts from the Road, Sick Jokes from Sick People, 1999 Easyriders Rodeo Tour, Motorcycles and Mosquitos go Together, Biker Hot Spots in the Santa Rosa Valley, Pen and Ink Interpretations of Our Lifestyle, Your Photos from Around the Globe. Magazine. Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8x11". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 27) |
Motorcycle Touring : An International Directory - 1989-90 Edition
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Whitehorse Press/a Whirlaway Book, 1989. White & red 5.5"x8.5" pictorial softcover with 328 pages. information on motorcycle tour operators, guided tours, motorcycle rental agencies, ship-ping facilities, rides and rallies in the U.S., international weather chart, and more, with black & white photo illustrations. appears to be an unmarked copy, solid binding. . 1989/90 Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 28) |
MOTORCYCLE YEARBOOK 1998-99
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Dempsey Parr, 1998. This 10 x 13 hard cover book has yellow lettering on the blue spine and blue/photo illustrated cover. For its second year of publication the Motorcycle Yearbook sticks to the same format: an analysis of the different championships; GP, superbike, supersport, endurance and side cars; portraits of the various champions; a detailed account of all 14 grands prix which make up the 1998 world championship, and much more. Writing flaws on front end page and title page. Corner wear. Tight binding. Good + condition. . Hard Cover. Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 29) |
Easy Motorcycle Riding
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1983. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Orange lettering on the light gray spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A guide to easy, safe motorcycle riding. 160 pages. 1st Paperback Printing. Slight rubbing, soil, and wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition.. 1st Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 30) |
The World of Motorcycles: An Illustrated Encyclopedia Volume 1
|
|
|
New York: Columbia House, 1977. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. Black and pink lettering on the white spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Volume 1 of an encyclopedia set devoted to motorcycles, the sport, the people, and their history. 120 pages. Slight cover soil. Tight binding. Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 31) |
RACING MOTOR CYCLES
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1973. This 8.5"x11.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with orange and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. A book about motorcycles racing. Many black and white and color photo illustrations all throughout the book. 96 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Good +/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 32) |
Harley-Davidson 1340cc Evolution V-Twins, 1984-1986: Service, Repair, Maintenance
|
|
|
Clymer Publications, 1988. 7 x 10 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the yellow spine with a color photo illustrated cover. This easy-to-use manual can save you hundreds of dollars in maintenance and repair bills. Step-by-step procedures and detailed illustrations guide you through every job. 307 pages. 2nd Printing, 1988. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 2nd Printing. trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 33) |
HARELY DAVIDSON MOTORCYCLES
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Capstone Press, 1995. This 6 x 8.5 hard cover book has the author's name and title in white lettering on the purple spine and in black lettering on the color photo illustrated cover. This book is all about Harley Davidson motorcycles featuring color photographs. Ex-library book with usual markings. Some edge chews. Tight binding. Good + condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
