BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / UFOs & Extraterrestrialsfrom William Robertson |
|
Browse BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / UFOs & Extraterrestrials | Return to William Robertson | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / UFOs & Extraterrestrials books
|
| 1) |
The Encyclopaedia of Alien Encounters
|
|
|
London: Virgin , 1999. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Hardback. 1st edition. Fine/Near Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. A definitive historical reference work (literally an A-to-Z) of the phenomenon of UFOs. Packed with facts, figures and little known information about this strangest of all mysteries. Essential reading for ufologists everywhere. Size, 25 x 20cm, 272 pages, 16 pages of b&w plates. Black cloth boards in Near Fine illustrated dust jacket. Internally, Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks, feels and smells like new. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.35
|
|
| 2) |
Close Encounters of the Third Kind Diary
|
|
|
New York: Paradise Press , 1978. Paperback. Fair. Softcover. 1st Edition. Fair/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. The author played Francois Truffaut's interpreter in 'Close Encounters of the Third Kind'. Sinc all journalists and writers were barred during the shooting of the movie, his diary is the only on the spot account of both the making of the movie and, more importantly, the off-screen lives of the people involved in this fantastic project. Contains 177 pages, 17.5 x 10cm, with 48 b&w photos. Pictorial card covers showing heavy shelf-wear. Internally, fair: pages starting to tan, but generally clean and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Blackdown Mystery a Tale of Ufos, Crash Retrievals, Low lives and High Adventure
|
|
|
Exeter: CFZ Press, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Softcover. 1st Edition. Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. In this remarkable book, legendary Fortean author, Jonathan Downes, weaves a complex tale of conspiracy, anti-conspiracy, quasi conspiracy and downright lies surrounding an air crash and alleged UFO incident in Somerset during 1996. However, the story is much stranger than that. This excellent and amusing book lifts the lid off much of contemporary Forteana and explains far more than it initially promises. With a new introduction by notorious Fortean, Tim Matthews, and cartoons by Richard Freeman. Contains 171 pages, 23 x 15cm, plus several cartoons and b&w photos. Illustrated card covers in fine condition. Internally, fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks and feels like new. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.25
|
|
| 4) |
UFO USA: A Traveller's Guide
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Softcover. 1st Edition. Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. A unique little publication, showing who saw what, where and when in the field of UFOs and other related phenomena. Comprises a state-by-state guide, most with sketch maps, telling you how to reach the site; where to stay when you get there; and what you can see (museum, gift shop, etc). Includes a wealth of useful other information on travel, sight-seeing, etc. Perfect for UFO buffs (or visiting aliens). Contains 176 pages, 20 x 13.5cm. Illustrated card covers in Fine condition. Internally Fine: looks, feels and smells like new. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.25
|
|
| 5) |
The Alien Files The Secrets of Extraterrestrial Encounters and Abductions
|
|
|
Shaftesbury: Element Books , 1997. Hardcover. Fine/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Fine/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Controversial in some of his conclusions and theories, the author goes further than most to answer the questions, what are UFOs; who or what is in them; and where do they come from? A fascinating study of extraterrestrial phenomena. Size, 24 x 16cm, 177 pages, 16 pages of b&w photos. Black cloth boards in illustrated dust jacket showing scratch on rear, otherwise in very good condition. Internally, fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Apart from stated faults, looks, feels and smells like new. -Free UK Shipping more informationOffered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|





