Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Southwest

from Acequia Booksellers

1) Silver Country or the Great Southwest, The A Review of the Mineral and other Wealth, the Attractions and Other Material Development of the Former Kingdom of New Spain, Comprising Mexico and the Mexican Cessions to the United States in 1843 and 1853
Anderson, Alex D

New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1877. Cloth First edition Very Good Some wear at the extremities, otherwise a nice copy. 221pp., folding map. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
2) Stella Dysart of Ambrosia Lake Courage, Fortitude and Uranium in New Mexico
Armitage, Merle

New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pierce, 1959. Cloth First printing Very Good + in Very Good + DJ SIGNED BY BOTH MERLE ARMITAGE AND STELLA DYSART. 162pp., Illus. Front hinge starting. Short closed tear at top of rear panel of dj. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
3) Bronson Cutting 1910-1927
Armstrong, Patricia Cadigan

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1959. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps A study of Bronson Cutting's Role in NM politics from 1910-1927. 39pp. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
4) Sun in Your Eyes New Light on the Southwest, A
Arnold, Oren

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1947. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Very Good DJ Rampaging Herd #169.ÊIllustrations by Lloyd Lozes Goff. Dj has a few minor chips at the extremities. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
5) Timeless Heritage A History of the Forest Service in the Southwest
Baker, Robert D.; Maxwell, Robert S.;Treat, Victor H.; and Dethloff, Henry C

College Station, TX: Intaglio, Inc., 1988. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps 208 pp., Illustrated with black and white photographs, charts and maps. Extensive Bibliography. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
6) Santa Ana: The People, the Pueblo, and the History of Tamaya
Bayer, Laura, Floyd Montoya & the Pueblo of Santa Ana

University of New Mexico Press, 1994. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ 8vo, 387 pp. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
7) Death's Deceiver The Life of Joseph P. Machebeuf
Bridgers, Lynn

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1997. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps The real story of Willa Cather's Death Comes for the Archbishop. 268pp., bibliography, index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.70
8) Forts and Forays James A. Bennett: A Dragoon in New Mexico 1850-1856
Brooks, Clinton E. and Reeve, Frank D. (Ed.)

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1948. Cloth First edition Near Fine This is a true story from the diary of James Bennett, an Easterner who served as a U. S. Army dragoon sergeant in New Mexico during the 1850's. This was originally printed as "A Dragoon in New Mexico" in the Jan. and April 1947 New Mexico Historical Review. Map in rear pocket. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
9) Living Legends of the Santa Fe Country
Bullock, Alice

Denver: Green Mountain Press, 1970. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.80
10) Francois X. Aubry Trader, Trailmaker and Voyageur in the Southwest, 1846-1854
Chaput, Donald

Glendale, CA: A. H. Clark Co, 1975. Unknown Binding First edition Near Fine (Western Frontiersman Series #LVI) 249pp., Illus., Foldout Map, Bibliography, Index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
11) Highlights of Puebloland
Jones, Louis Thomas

San Antonio, TX: Naylor, 1968. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
12) Man with the Calabash Pipe, The: Some Observations
La Farge, Oliver. Edited and with an Introduction by Winfield Townley Scott

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ 8vo, 246 pp. Columns from the Santa Fe New Mexican. Covers slightly sunned, top edge dusty, page edges tanned. Jacket has a couple of tiny chips at head of spine panel and folds. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
13) New Mexico David, A
Lummis, C.F

New York: Scribners, 1891. Cloth First edition Very Good more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
14) Lummis in the Pueblos
Lummis, Charles F. (photographer). Houlihan, Patrick T. and Betsy E. Houlihan

Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1986. Wraps First printing, wraps issue Good + An Entrada Book. 4to, 153 pp., b/w photos throughout. 19th-early 20th c. photographs of Pueblo Indians. Wrappers handled, worn at edges and corners, with some rubbing and dustsoiling; corners lightly bumped; interior clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
15) Historic Preservation Program for New Mexico, The Vol. I Historical Background, Vol. II The Inventory
New Mexico State Planning Office

Santa Fe, NM: State Planning Office, 1973. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps 2 volumes, 105 and 126 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
16) Last Beautiful Days of Autumn, The
Nichols, John, Text and Photographs by

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Good + DJ Oblong, approx. 7x10", 158 pp., color photos. Signed by Nichols under non-personal inscription in Spanish. Very light wear at edges of boards. Jacket has light edgewear and several small closed tears. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
17) Roots of Resistance Land Tenure in New Mexico, 1680-1980
Ortiz, Roxanne Dunbar

Los Angeles: Chicano Studies Research Center, 1980. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps 202pp., Bibliographical Essay, Bibliography, Index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
18) New Mexico A Short, Illustrated History
Reeve, Frank D

Denver: Sage/Swallow, 1964. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Very Good + DJ 112 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $14.10
19) Western Life in the Stirrups A Sketch of a Journey to the West in the Spring and Summer of 1832
Rich, Virtulon

Chicago: Caxton Club, 1965. 1/2 cloth over marbled boards First printing Very Good Reprint. 81 pp., Marbled Boards. Edited with an introduction by Dwight L. Smith. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
20) Under Turquoise Skies Outstanding Features of the Story of America's Southwest from the days of the Ancient Cliff-Dwellers to Modern Times
Robinson, Will H

New York: Macmillan, 1928. Cloth First printing Very Good 538pp., Illus., Index. Includes photos of Southwest American Indian tribes and their work. History, people, flora, fauna and scenery of the Southwest. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
21) Bisti
Scheinbaum, David, photographs. Essays by Spencer G. Lucas, Garrick Bailey and Andrew Davis. Foreword by Beaumont Newhall

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1987. Wraps First edition Very Good Oblong 8vo, 98 pp., b/w photographs. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, fore-edge bumped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
22) Southern Rio Grande Outdoor Recreation Master Plan
State of New Mexico

NP: State Park and Recreation Division, 1984. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps 94pp., illus., foldout maps. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
23) Frontier Army Sketches
Steele, James William

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1969. Hardcover First edition Fine in Good+ DJ Jacket is nice, except for small abrasions at top of spine, bringing condition down to good + more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
24) Out Where the West Be-Grins Bill Sutherland: His Book of Western Yarns
Sutherland, Bill

Las Cruces, NM: Southwest Publishing Co., 1942. Wraps First edition Very Good in Wraps 100 Stories. Some of them Good. Missing front flyleaf. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
25) To the Inland Empire Coronado and Our Spanish Legacy
Udall, Stewart L

New York: Doubleday, 1987. Boards First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Photographs by Jerry Jacka. Inscribed by Stewart Udall. Former Secretary of the Interior traces the footsteps of Coronado and relates his adventures. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
26) Two Guadalupes Hispanic Legends and Magic Tales from Northern New Mexico
Weigle, Marta (Ed.)

Santa Fe: Ancient City Pr, 1986. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Inscribed by the Editor. Twenty-one Hispanic Legends and magic tales that were collected in Northern New Mexico for the NM Federal Writer's Project of the WPA between 1937 and 1939. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
27) Colorado's first portrait;: Scenes by early artists Scenes by Early Artists
Westermeier, Clifford Peter

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1970. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 206 pp. Illus. 500 Colorado scenes drawn by 19th century artists & explorers.Ê Ê more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
28) Iron Trail, The A Sketch
Wheeler, A.C

New York: F.B. Patterson, 1876. 3/4 Leather First printing Very Good + Original wraps bound into 3/4 leather and marbled boards, with marbled endpapers. Illustrated throughout its 46 pages. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $81.50
29) New Mexico 100 Years Ago Includes: La Villa Real de Santa Fe, Along the Rio Grande, Espanola and Its Environs
Whitson, Skip (Ed.)

Albuquerque: Sun Books, 1977. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps 48pp. Illus. Reprints from the 1880 and 1885 Harper's. Pencil underlining and marginal notes. Small light stain to bottom of front cover. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
30) Forty Years in Politics and Education Some Memories, Recollections, and Observations
Wiley, Tom

Albuquerque: C. Horn Publisher, 1973. Cloth First printing Fine in Very Good + DJ SIGNED BY TOM WILEY. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
31) Governor Ann Richards and Other Texas Women from Indians to Astronauts A Pictorial History
Winegarten, Ruthe

Austin: Eakin Press, 1993. Hardcover Second edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Inscribed by the Author. 189pp., Illus., Notes, Bibliography, Index. Over 250 historic and contemporary photographs, including many never before published, portraying the lives of Texas women from the pioneer days to the present. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
32) Heartland New Mexico Photographs from the Farm Security Administration, 1935-1943
Wood, Nancy

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1980. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Inscribed By Author. Quarto. 125 pages. Illustrated with the photographs of FSA photographers throughout. Inscribed to a book dealer in the year of publication. Additionally, a postcard from the author is laid in. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $70.70
33) Ghost Towns and How to Get to Them
Woods, Betty

Santa Fe, NM: Press of the Territorian, 1964. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps 36pp., maps. A guide to ghost towns in New Mexico. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.60

Sign up to receive offers and updates: