New Arrivals!from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse New Arrivals! | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 of 3917 listings found. |
| 1) |
Peace of Soul
|
|
|
New York : McGraw-Hill , 1949 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Collectible. BCE. Straight spine and square corners. Top edge of book block dyed blue. Appears unread. Solid and tight binding. Clean and unmarked interior. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 217 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Cross and the Beatitudes
|
|
|
Liguori : Liguori/Triumph , 2000 . Softcover . New / . 5 x 7.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 92 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
That Tremendous Love: An Anthology of Inspirational Quotations, Poems, Prayers, and Philosophical Comments
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Ex-libris. Address label on half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. Crisp pages and tight binding. 143 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Greatest Book Ever Written: The Old Testament Story
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with one discreet stamp on title page and bookplate on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Gently bumped spine tips and sticker shadow on spine. 364 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 5) |
Lift Up Your Heart: A Guide to Spiritual Peace
|
|
|
Garden City : Garden City Books , 1952 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 308 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
This is the Holy Land: A Pilgrimage in Words and Pictures
|
|
|
New York : Hawthorn , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7.25 x 10.25 Tall . Collectible. Very Good. No mark of former ownership. Solid and tight. Top edge of text block dyed orange. Foxed dust jacket in new mylar cover. 143 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Fulton Sheen Reader
|
|
|
St. Paul : Carillon Books , 1979 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and tight. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar clear film cover. 219 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
A Fulton Sheen Reader
|
|
|
St. Paul : Carillon Books , 1979 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Straight spine and square corners. Appears unread. Solid and tight binding. Clean and unmarked interior. Almost like new except for dust jacket's front panel which has a crease and small open tear near top edge. Protected in new mylar cover. 219 pag more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
That Tremendous Love
|
|
|
New York : Harper and Row, Publishers , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Owner's name neatly inked on free front, unmarked elsewhere. Clothbound, no dust jacket if issued. Clean boards with straight spine and square corners. Color frontis of Bishop Sheen. 143 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dictionary of All Scriptures and Myths
|
|
|
New York : Gramercy Books , 1981 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Clean pages, markings. Solid and tight book block. Lightly age-toned. Three pages with minor edge wear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 196 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 11) |
Risen Indeed: Studies in the Lord's Resurrection
|
|
|
New York : Oxford University Press , 1959 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked interior. Solid and tight binding. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 129 pages. Ships same day with USPS tracking number. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 12) |
Divorce and the Faithful Church
|
|
|
Scottdale : Herald Press , 1978 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris, owner's name and the words "historical symbolic" on title page, unmarked elsewhere. Straight spine with one solitary reading crease. Solid book block. 191 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Biblical Archaeology (Abridged Edition)
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1960 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Free of previous ownership marking. Tight and square. 198 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Book of the Acts of God: Contemporary Scholarship Interprets the Bible
|
|
|
Garden City : Anchor/Doubleday , 1960 . Paperback . Good / . 4 x 7 Tall . Used. Good. Ex-libris. Name inked on half-title page. Occasional highlighting on text. Solid book block and firm binding. 420 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Biblical Archaeologist Reader
|
|
|
Garden City : Anchor/Doubleday , 1961 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Name pencilled on half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. Shelf wear to covers. Illustrated with black and white photos. 342 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Jerusalem
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Former church library copy. Penciled accession numbers and small church name stamped on title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp and tight interior. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 180 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Culture and the Cross
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1959 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Free front endpaper neatly excised. Withdrawn stamp on half-title page and church name stamped on page 79, unmarked elsewhere. 111 pages. Ships same day with USPS tracking number. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
Ministry and Sexuality: Cases, Counseling, and Care
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. 156 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 19) |
Broken Rainbows: Growing Faith in a Changing World
|
|
|
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris, blackened previous owner's name on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Minor wear to covers. Beautiful spine devoid of reading crease. Crisp interior, appears unread. 172 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
I Am With You Always
|
|
|
New York : Bantam Books , 1995 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar. 229 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
Religion in Essence and Manifestation: A Study in Phenomenology (In Two Volumes)
|
|
|
New York : Harper Torchbooks , 1963 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Good. Vol. I has underlining on one page. Vol. II is clean and unmarked. 714 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 22) |
Proclaiming the Word: A Handbook for Church Speaking
|
|
|
New York : Pueblo Publishing , 1976 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 90 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 23) |
Religion and Modern Literature: Essays in Theory and Criticism
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company , 1975 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked throughout. Appears unread. 424 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Gospel of John (The Moffatt New Testament Commentary)
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Brothers , 1928 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Straight spine and square corners. Solid binding. No ownership or textual markings. 378 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 25) |
Praying with the Celts
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company , 1988 . Softcover . New / . 5 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 126 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
Sacramental Teaching and Practice in the Reformation Churches (A Pathway Book)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1957 . Hardcover . Acceptable /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Paper covered boards, no dust jacket. Moderate wear to covers with rubbed spine tips and corners and an inch-long closed tear to front hinge near spine head. Ex-libris, name on front flyleaf. Penciled underlining throughout. 111 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Cambridge History of the Bible: The West from the Fathers to the Reformation
|
|
|
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Owner's small address label on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Clean throughout. Appears unread. Straight spine and solid book block. Solid and tight binding. 565 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $56.50
|
|
| 28) |
Simple Gifts: A Collection of Ideas & Rites from Liturgy (Volume 1)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C. : Liturgical Conference , 1974 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. This is Volume 1 only of a two-volume set. Appears unread. No textual markings noted. Abrasion on front cover from rubbing with other books in box. 140 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Soul of the Nations: Addresses Delivered at the International Congress of Universal Christian Humanism, The Brussels World Exhbition, May, 1958
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Hardcover. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Edge-chipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 166 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Soul of the Nations: Proceedings of the International Congress of Universal Christian Humanism
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 6" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Square and tight. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new protective mylar cover. 166 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Book of God: A Response to the Bible
|
|
|
New Haven : Yale University Press , 1988 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. Indexed. 350 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 32) |
No Ladder to the Sky: Education and Morality
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper & Row, Publishers , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Boards are clean, spine is straight, corners clearly defined. Pages are unblemished, text block is square and tight. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 197 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Death of God: The Culture of Our Post-Christian Era
|
|
|
New York : George Braziller , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Straight spine, solid book block and tight binding. Top edge dyed gray. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 253 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 34) |
Under the Tree of Life: The Religion of a Feminist Christian
|
|
|
New York : Continuum , 1998 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 149 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 35) |
Christ in Sacred Speech: The Meaning of Liturgical Language
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1986 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Ex-libris,name on back of front cover. Neat penciled underlining on text of pages. 131 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
A Ministering Church: A Guide to the Meaning and Dynamics of the Administrative Process
|
|
|
Nashville : Broadman Press , 1960 . Hardcover . Acceptable /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Straight spine and solid binding. Ex-libris. Name inked on free front endpaper. Inked underlinining of text and marginalia (not extensive.) Edge worn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 231pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 37) |
Judges & Method: New Approaches in Biblical Studies
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Minor edge wear to covers. Uncreased spine and crisp pages. Appears unread. Clean throughout. 186 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Apostles" Creed: An Interpretation for Today
|
|
|
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Quarter cloth binding, no dust jacket. Ex-libris, previous owner's name stamped neatly on pastedowns. Occasional check marks and brackets to text. 174 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 39) |
Papal Sin
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 2000 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Clean pages. Solid text block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 326 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Papal Sin: Structures of Deceit
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 2000 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Solid text block. Bright dust jacket in new mylar cover. 326 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Inner Elite: Dossiers of Papal Candidates
|
|
|
Kansas City : Sheed Andrews and McMeel , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Straight spine, square corners, solid and tight binding. Crisp and clean interior. Illustrated with black and white photos. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 300 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 42) |
To My Child We May No Longer Live in the Same House, But You're Always in My Heart: A Collection of Poems
|
|
|
Boulder : Blue Mountain Press , 1997 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Unpaged. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 43) |
Soul Stories
|
|
|
New York : Simon & Schuster , 2000 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name inked on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Crisp throughout. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 247 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Meditations on the Old Testament: The Narratives
|
|
|
New York : Desclee , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Book pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is protected in fresh mylar cover. 239 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 45) |
Before His Face: Meditations for Priests and Religious (In Two Volumes)
|
|
|
New York : Herder & Herder , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Ex-monastery copy in Very Good condition. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Stamp on prelims, unmarked edges and pages. Locator sticker on spine and card pocket on back of front cover. Tight binding. 348 and 290 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 46) |
Before His Face: Meditations for Priests and Religious (Volume I)
|
|
|
New York : Herder and Herder , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Solid binding. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 349 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 47) |
Before His Face: Meditations for Priests and Religious Vol. 2
|
|
|
New York : Herder and Herder , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Cloth binding, no dust jacket. Straight spine and square corners. Solid book block and tight binding. No mark of previous ownership. 290 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 48) |
Introduction to Religious Philosophy
|
|
|
Boston : Houghton Mifflin , 1959 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris. Signature inked on half-title page. Inked underlining of text on 28 pages (not extensive). 366 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 49) |
Gnossis: A Renaissance in Christian Thought
|
|
|
Wheaton : Theosophical Publishing House , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and crisp throughout. 223 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 50) |
Reflections of Bonhoeffer: Essays in Honor of F. Burton Nelson
|
|
|
Chicago : Covenant , 1999 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, name on top right corner of free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and tight binding. Crease on bottom left corner of rear cover. 357 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 of 3917 listings found. |
















