New Arrivals!from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse New Arrivals! | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 of 3899 listings found. |
| 1) |
Beacon: Ukrainian Rite Bimonthly (Vol. 32, No. 4)
|
|
|
Ontario : Basilian Press , 1996 . Booklet . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Periodical. Illustrated paper covers in stapled binding. Clean and unmarked. 49 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
Beacon: Ukrainian Rite Bimonthly (Vol. 32, No. 3)
|
|
|
Ontario : Basilian Press , 1996 . Booklet . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Periodical. Illustrated paper covers in stapled binding. Clean and unmarked. 49 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
The World of the Patriarchs
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs : Prentice Hall , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 178 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 4) |
Understanding the Bible
|
|
|
New York : Sheed and Ward , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris. Name inked neatly on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 375 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Story of a Humble Christian
|
|
|
New York : Harper and Row , 1970 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Attractive rough cut foredge. Firm binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 206 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
Eros and the Womanliness of God: Andrew Greeley's Romances of Renewal
|
|
|
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former library copy with limited discreet library marks. Clean and crisp pages. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Indexed. 284 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 7) |
Swords into Plowshares: A Collection of Plays about Peace and Social Justice
|
|
|
Elgin : Brethren Press , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Uncreased spine, crisp pages and tight binding. 281 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Compendium Sacrae Liturgiae Juxta Ritum Romanum
|
|
|
New York : Benziger Bros. , 1931 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8 . Collectible. Former monastery library copy in Very Good condition. Black buckram binding. Attendant stamps and markings. All edges painted red. Clean pages and sound binding. 641 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $76.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Union of Love: A Catholic Manual for Young People Preparing for Marriage
|
|
|
New York : Benziger Brothers , 1968 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Previous owner's name inked on title page. Clean, unmarked text and tight binding. 227 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
Documents on the Liturgy 1963 - 1979: Conciliar, Papal, and Curial Texts
|
|
|
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1982 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 7 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Clothbound, sans dust jacket. Ex-libris, name and date inked neatly on front flyleaf. Clean and unmblemished pages. Straight spine, well defined corners and solid text block. Minimal wear. 1496 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $56.50
|
|
| 11) |
Rite of Baptism for Children
|
|
|
New York : Geoffrey Chapman Publication , 1970 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 8" x 11.25" Tall . Used. Former abbey library copy in Very Good condition. Limited unobtrusive markings. Mild rubbing to head and heel of spine. Card pocket on back of front cover. No dust jacket as issued. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 12) |
Gruenewald A` Colmar
|
|
|
Paris : La Bibliotheque des Arts , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked, tight and solid. Illustrated with 28 tipped in color plates by E. Obresser. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 64 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 13) |
Betrayal: The Crisis in the Catholic Church
|
|
|
Boston : Little, Brown, & Co. , 2002 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 274 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 14) |
A Company of Women: Journeys Through the Feminine Experience of Faith
|
|
|
Liguori : Triumph Books , 1996 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Uncreased spine. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. 210 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
Women in the Old Testament
|
|
|
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Crisp throughout. Appears unread. 208 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
God's Wayfarer: The Chronicle of a Modern Pilgrim
|
|
|
New York : Coward-McCann , 1953 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Good condition. Name inked on free front, unmarked elsewhere. Quarter binding, cloth spine and paper on board, no dust jacket. Moderate roll to spine tips, one corner skinned. Binding is sturdy. 182 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
What the Cults Believe
|
|
|
Chicago : Moody Press , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name neatly inked on free front, unmarked elsewhere. Stright spine, square corners and solid book block. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
This Train is Bound for Glory
|
|
|
Chicago : Franciscan Herald Press , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . .75" x 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with attendant unobtrusive stamps, locator sticker on front panel of dust jacket and card pocket on back of front cover.. Unmarked text. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 174 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 19) |
How to Read a Dirty Book or The Way of the Pilgrim Reader
|
|
|
Chicago : Franciscan Herald Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Free front endpaper neatly removed. Clean and unmarked interior, sound binding. Dust jacket enhanced in new mylar cover. 139 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 20) |
Paul Before Caesar From the Legal Viewpoint
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Judson , 1936 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.45 Tall . Collectible. Inscribed and signed by the author on half-title page. Church bookplate on page facing title page, unmarked elsewhere. Clean but evenly age-toned pages. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 148 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 21) |
Animals of the Bible
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 7.5 x 10.5 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet attendant stamps, unmarked text. Illustrated paper covered boards, no dust jacket as issued. Illustrations. Unpaginated. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 22) |
Words in Genesis
|
|
|
New York : Houghton Mifflin , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Church name stamped faintly on half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. Attractive rough cut foredge. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 233 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Life of Christ: For the Use of Classes in Secondary Schools and in the Secondary Division of the Sunday School (The University of Chicago Publications in Religious Education)
|
|
|
Chicago : University of Chicago Press , 1921 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. 13th Impression. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Wear to cloth (thinned spine tips and rubbed corners.) Ex-libris, name stamped on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Firm binding. 307 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 24) |
A History of Mediaeval Jewish Philosophy
|
|
|
New York : Atheneum , 1976 . Softcover . Acceptable / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Neat yellow highlighting of text throughout. Light shelf wear to covers. 464 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 25) |
Religions of the Ancient Near East: Sumero-Akkadian Religious Texts and Ugaritic Epics
|
|
|
Indianapolis : Bobbs-Merrill , . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Minor wear to covers. 284 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 26) |
In Response to God: How Christians Make Ethical Decisions
|
|
|
Richmond : CLC Press , 1969 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Clean pages and unmarked text. Solid and tight binding. 351 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
A Concise History of the Mediaeval Church
|
|
|
New York : Continuum , 1995 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 tall . Used. Ex-library copy with limited discreet stamps and marks. Appears unread. Unmarked text. Sans free front endpaper. Solid book block and tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in mylar cover. 153 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 28) |
David and Solomon: In Search of the Bible's Sacred Kings and the Roots of the Western Tradition
|
|
|
New York : Free Press , 2006 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 342 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Borgias
|
|
|
New York : Franklin Watts , 1989 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with minimal stamps on endpapers, unmarked text. Appears unread. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 388 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
He Was Here: Those Who Knew Jesus Speak
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Brazos Press , 2001 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. Hardcover. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 172 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
2 Peter: Devotional Studies on Living Faithfully
|
|
|
Neptune : Lizeaux Brothers, Inc , 1983 . Softcover . Like New / . 4.75 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and tight binding. Clean and unmarked interior. 256 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Celebration of Mass: Study of the Rubrics of the Roman Missal
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1964 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. 4th Ed. Former library copy with associated property stamps. Front flyleaf neatly clipped. Clean pages and unmarked text. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 622 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $101.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Book of Revelation: A New Translation of the Apocalypse
|
|
|
New York : Macmillan , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Clothbound, sans dust jacket. Sunned spine and rubbed tips and corners. Ex-libris. Bookplate on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Cloth boards protected with fresh clear film cover. 50 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 34) |
Body, Soul and Spirit
|
|
|
New York : Thomas Nelson , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. Some foxing on top edge of book block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 243 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 35) |
Preaching the Psalms
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 2001 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 144 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Eucharist in the New Testament
|
|
|
London : Geoffrey Chapman , 1965 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, name on free front endpaper. Careful pen underlining throughout. Book has moderate cigar smoke smell. Bright dust jacket in new mylar cover. 156 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 37) |
Death and Ministry: Pastoral Care of the Dying and the Bereaved
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad/Seabury , 1975 . Hardcover . /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Four numbers and short name inked neatly on top right corner of front flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Solid and tight binding. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. In new mylar cover. 278 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 38) |
Design for Discipleship
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1974 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. 3rd Printing. Ex-libris, name on front flyleaf. Clean and unmarked interior. Solid and tight binding. Foxing on top edge of book block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 130 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 39) |
No Salvation Without Substitution
|
|
|
Chicago : Bible Institute Colportage , 1941 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Former church library copy with card pocket and small church stamp on front flyleaf and title page. Locator sticker on spine. Unmarked text. Solid book block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 171 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 40) |
Daily Life of Early Christians
|
|
|
New York : Greenwood Press , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Reprint of 1953 Ed. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Ex-church copy. Church name neatly stamped on top edge of book block. Withdrawn stamp on half-title page. Front flyleaf neatly excised, binding unaffected. Clean interior. Unmarked text. Tight bindin more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Cult Experience: Responding to the New Religious Pluralism
|
|
|
New York : Pilgrim Press , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. Mild cover wear. 180 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 42) |
Marriage and the Love of God
|
|
|
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Solid binding. Three small inked brackets on margins of last three pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 162 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 43) |
A Letter to Hebrews (The Cambridge Bible Commentary on the New English Bible)
|
|
|
London : Cambridge University Press , 1967 . Paperback . Very Good / . 5 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Former church library copy. Church name stamped on front flyleaf, card pocket on back of front cover and locator sticker on spine, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 145 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 44) |
Understand the Bible: A Guide for Catholics
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday/Image Books , 1968 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. . Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 280 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 45) |
On Living and Dying
|
|
|
Sandpoint : Morning Light , 2005 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 166 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 46) |
Small Group Leaders' Handbook: The Next Generation
|
|
|
Downers Grove : Inter Varsity Press , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Clean and unmarked text. Tight. 202 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
Church & State: The Story of Two Kingdoms
|
|
|
London : Thomas Nelson & Sons , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. No ownership or textual markings. Solid text block and tight binding. Interior evenly age toned. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 150 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Ancient Laugh of God: Divine Encounters in Unlikely Places
|
|
|
Louisville : Westminster/John Knox , 1994 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 139 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.45
|
|
| 49) |
Redeemer Friend and Mother: Salvation in Antiquity and in the Gospel of John
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 1997 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 336 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 50) |
Introducing the Holy Land: A Guidebook for First-Time Visitors
|
|
|
Macon : Mercer University Press , 1982 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with usual stamps on endpapers, unmarked text. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 189 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 of 3899 listings found. |


















