New Arrivals!from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse New Arrivals! | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 of 3898 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Church On the Way: Learning to Live in the Promise of Biblical Congregational Life
|
|
|
Lincoln : Chosen Books , 1982 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 196 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
Our Journey in Faith: From Baptism to Christian Maturity (Catholic Update Series Volume IV)
|
|
|
Cincinnati : St. Anthony Messenger Press , 1980 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Appears unread. Clean and crisp. 122 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Chronicles (In Two Volumes, I and II, Anchor Bible Series, Vols. 12 and 13 )
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Ex-libris. One small name inked neatly on title page of vol. I. Straight spines, solid text blocks, clean and unmarked interiors. Attractive rough cut foredges. Dust jackets in new mylar covers. 239 and 268 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $41.50
|
|
| 4) |
Invitation to the Old Testament: A Layman's Guide to its Major Religious Messages
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Attractive rough cut pages. Solid binding. Price-clipped dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 252 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 5) |
Chronicles (In Two Volumes, I and II, Anchor Bible Series, Vols. 12 and 13 )
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Collectible. Two-volume set: Volumes 12 & 13. Straight spine, solid text block, clean and unmarked interior. Attractive rough cut edges. Edge-chipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 239 and 268 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $41.50
|
|
| 6) |
Ezra, Nehemiah (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 14 )
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. First Edition. Straight spine, solid text block, clean and unmarked interior. Attractive rough cut edges. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 268 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Life of Virtue: Comparing Religious Traditions
|
|
|
Stamford : Wadsworth , 2000 . Softcover . New / . 6.5 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear. 143 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 8) |
World Religions in America
|
|
|
Louisville : Westminster/John Knox Press , 1999 . Softcover . Like New / . 7" x 10" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 271 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
The World of Moses Maimonides: With Selections From His Writings
|
|
|
New York : Thomas Yoseloff , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 6 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with discreet indications as such. Unmarked edges and text. Card pocket concealed under dust jacket's front flap. Attractive rough cut pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 448 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 10) |
Modern Religious Poems
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Name neatly inked on free front endpaper. One word in back panel of dust jacket underlined. In new mylar cover. 304 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
Hearing the Spirit Together: A Guide to Ecumenical Scripture Study
|
|
|
Graymoor/Garrison : Graymoor Ecumenical Institute , . Booklet . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. In stapled binding. 7 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
Saint Augustine
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Attractive rough cut foredge. No ownership or textual markings. Penciled line on top edge. Solid book block and tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 239 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
Marriage and the Family: A Study in Social Philosophy
|
|
|
New York : Frederick Pustet , 1947 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid and tight binding. 395 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Peasant of the Garonne: An Old Layman Questions Himself About the Present Time
|
|
|
New York : Holt, Rinehart and Winston , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. No ownership marking. Solid and tight binding. Price-clipped dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 277 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Peasant of the Garonne: An Old Layman Questions Himself About the Present Time
|
|
|
New York : Holt, Rinehart and Winston , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant stamps on prelims. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 277 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 16) |
On the Use of Philosophy: Three Essays
|
|
|
Princeton : Princeton University Press , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Collectible. Very Good. No mark of former ownership. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 71 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 17) |
Existence and the Existent
|
|
|
New York : Pantheon , 1948 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Clothbound, sans dust jacket. Wear to cloth consistent with age, handling and storage. Small bookstore and library name stamped on back of front cover. Card pocket on back of rear cover. Evenly age-toned interior. 148 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 18) |
Ethics: Theory and Practice
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs : Prentice Hall , 1995 . Softcover . Good / . 7.5 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Appears partially read. Uncreased spine. Ex-libris, name lightly penciled on title page. Penciled underlining and helpful marginalia on first quarter of book. Light shelf wear to covers. 577 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
Arabs, Christians, Jews: They Want Peace Now
|
|
|
Plainfield : Logos , 1978 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Appears unread. No ownership or textual markings. Straight, square, solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 245 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Priests: Images, Ideals, and Changing Roles
|
|
|
New York : Dodd & Mead , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Binding is sound and square. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 200 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Psalms In Rhythmic Prose
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce Publishing , 1954 . Hardcover . Very Good /Acceptable . 5.5" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 236 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.45
|
|
| 22) |
Widows and Widowhood: A Creative Approach to Being Alone
|
|
|
Chicago : Follett Publishing Company , 1977 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Uncreased spine, clean and unmarked interior, tight binding. Price sticker shadow on front cover. 241 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 23) |
What is This Treasure: The Essentials of the Christian Faith
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris. Name stamped and inked on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Solid and tight binding. Attractive rough cut foredge. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 90 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
What Is This Treasure: The Essentials of Christian Faith
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages, straight spine, solid book block and tight binding. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 90 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 25) |
A Time for Christian Candor
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. BCE. Clean pages with no mark of ownership and no textual marking. Solid and tight binding. Light foxing on text block edges. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 160 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
Man in the Middle: Conversations of a Tempted Soul and Two Voices on the Seven Deadly Sins
|
|
|
Greenwich : Seabury Press , 1956 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar. 118 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
Doing the Truth: A Summary of Christian Ethics (Christian Faith Series)
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday & Company , 1955 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Good. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 192 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
Canon and Community: A Guide to Canonical Criticism
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, crisp, unmarked and tight. Light shelf wear. 78 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Ministry of Lectors
|
|
|
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1981 . Booklet . Very Good / . 4.75 x 7 Tall . Used. Card covers in stapled binding. Light soiling on front cover. Clean interior and unmarked text. 46 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 30) |
Praying with Dorothy Day
|
|
|
Winona : St. Mary's Press , 1995 . Softcover . Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. A decent copy in Good condition. Penned scholarly notes about Dorothy Day on back of front cover, unmarked text. A couple of inked scribbles on front cover. 127 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
Luther's Works: The Christian in Society 1
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Vol. 44 of the 56-volume set. Third Printing. Ex-libris. Neat thin black strip on top right corner of free front where name used to be inked, unmarked elswhere. Straight spine and square corners. Solid book block and tight binding. Mild more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 32) |
Between Two Gardens: Reflections on Sexuality and Religious Experience
|
|
|
Cleveland : Pilgrim Press , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. 193 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
Gibeon: Where the Sun Stood Still; The Discovery of the Biblical City
|
|
|
Princeton : Princeton University Press , 1962 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1" x 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. 176 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 34) |
Irish Druids and Old Irish Religions
|
|
|
: Dorset Press , 1986 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Very minor shelf wear to dust jacket. In new mylar cover. 328 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Portable Medieval Reader
|
|
|
New York : Viking Press , 1963 . Paperback . Good / . 4 x 7 Tall . Used. Good. Creased and edge-chipped covers. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid book block. 690 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 36) |
Constantine's Sword: The Church and the Jews, a History
|
|
|
New York : Houghton Mifflin , 2001 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Solid and tight. Light stray stains on foredge of text block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 756 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 37) |
Life in the Holy Spirit: Beginning a Spiritual and Moral Life As a Catholic
|
|
|
: James Chelich , 1990 . Booklet . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Booklet. Spiral bound. Clean interior and unmarked text. 152 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 38) |
Ministry of the Laity
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Crisp, clean and unmarked interior. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 152 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Management of Ministry: Leadership, Purpose, Structure, Community
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp pages. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 202 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 40) |
By the Waters of Babylon: An Introduction to the History and Theology of the Exile
|
|
|
Atlanta : John Knox Press , 1979 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Good. Ex-library with attendant stamps. Sans free front endpaper. Solid book block, tight binding, crisp pages, unmarked text. Appears unread. 176 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 41) |
Servants of the Word: The Prophets of Israel (Westminster Guides to the Bible)
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's short name inked on free front endpaper. Clean and unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket with tape residue on spine fold. In new mylar. 95 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Strange Silence of the Bible in the Church: A Study in Hermeneutics
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1970 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. 186 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Jesus DynastyThe Hidden History of Jesus, His Royal Family and the Birth of Christianity
|
|
|
New York : Simon & Schuster , 2006 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9 tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 363 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Reconciling Community: The Right of Penance
|
|
|
New York : Pueblo , 1986 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 446 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 45) |
Authority and Institution: A Study in Church Crisis
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce Publishing , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 193 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 46) |
Lispings on a Litany
|
|
|
Pittsburgh : St. Joseph's Protectory for Homeless Boys , 1948 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Collectible. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Rubbed spine tips and corners. Ex-libris, Mother Superior's bookplate and stamped name on back of front cover. Name of religious community stamped on back of rear cover. Unmarked text. 253 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $64.50
|
|
| 47) |
Practice What You Preach: Virtues, Ethics, and Power in the Lives of Pastoral Ministers and Their Congregations
|
|
|
Franklin : Sheed & Ward , 1999 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 337 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 48) |
Prayers for Public Worship: A Service Book of Morning and Evening Prayers Following the Course of the Christian Year
|
|
|
New York : Harper , 1958 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Hardcover. Ex-libris in Good condition. Previous owner's signature on free front endpaper. Marginalia in ink. Dust jacket in new mylar. Silk page marker. 370 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 49) |
Focus on Doctrine
|
|
|
New York : Deus Book/Paulist Press , 1974 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. 148 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Best Loved Religious Poems: Gleaned from Many Sources
|
|
|
New York : Revell , 1933 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. No mark of former ownership. Solid and tight binding. 253 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 of 3898 listings found. |



















