New Arrivals!from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse New Arrivals! | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 of 3903 listings found. |
| 1) |
Worldly Goods: The Wealth and Power of the American Catholic Church, the Vatican, and the Men Who Control the Money
|
|
|
New York : Random House , 1971 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5" x 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean, unmarked and tight. 531 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
Worldly Goods: The Wealth and Power of the American Catholic Church, the Vatican, and the Men Who Control the Money
|
|
|
New York : Random House , 1971 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5" x 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Superficial water stain to rear bottom edge, interior unaffected. Unmarked pages and sound binding. Foxing to edges. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 531 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Problem of Following Jesus
|
|
|
New York : Macmillan , 1938 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. Attractive rough cut pages. Mildly age-toned. Sound binding. 127 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 4) |
Jesus Within Judaism: New Light from Exciting Archaeological Discoveries
|
|
|
New York : Anchor Bible Reference Library/Doubleday , 1988 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Good. Brackets, short scholarly notes and underlining in pencil and ink on initial 25 pages. Rest of the book is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 265 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pastoral Theology: A Black-Church Perspective
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 147 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
Code, Community, Ministry
|
|
|
Washington, D.C. : Canon Law Society of America , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner name inked neatly on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. 116 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
Assisi and the Rise of the Vernacular Art
|
|
|
New York : Harper and Row , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked pages. Tight and crisp. 140 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.45
|
|
| 8) |
History of Christianity 1650-1950: Secularization of the West
|
|
|
New York : Ronald Press , 1956 . Hardcover . Acceptable /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris. Name inked on free front endpaper. Inked underlining of text (not extensive) Front hinge cracked but not detached. Book block still solid. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 493 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Decline & Fall of Radical Catholicism
|
|
|
New York : Herder & Herder , 1971 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Pages are clean and free of previous ownership markings. Binding is square and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 228 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
Country Parson
|
|
|
New York : Frederick Fell , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.25 tall . Used. Straight spine and square corners. No ownership or textual markings. Solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 186 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
A Cheerful Ascetic and Other Essays
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce Publishing , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Red cloth covered boards, no dust jacket. Toned but clean and unmarked interior. 147 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Jesuit in Focus
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce Publishing , 1940 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Cloth bound, sans dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Plain card pocket on back of front cover. Tight binding. 212 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 13) |
Christian Discovery: The Road to Justice
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1992 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and crisp interior. Clean and unmarked throughout. 224 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Christian Discovery: The Road to Justice
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1992 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 225 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.40
|
|
| 15) |
What You Should Know About the Ecumenical Council: In Questions and Answers
|
|
|
St. Louis : Queen's Work , 1960 . Booklet . Very Good / . 3.5 x 6 Tall . Used. Illustrated paper covers in staled binding. Clean and unmarked. 24 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 16) |
Eastern Orthodox Mission Theology Today (American Society of Missiology Series, No 10)
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1986 . Softcover . Good / . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Good. Ex-libris. Name on half-title page. Neat yellow highlighting on text of some pages (not extensive). 194 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 17) |
Jesus Christ Before He Became a Superstar
|
|
|
New Rochelle : Arlington House Publishers , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-church copy with discreet library stamp. Card pocket and previous owner's name on free front endpaper, unmarked text. Slightly age-toned book block edges. Dust jacket in new mylar. 208 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Birth of God
|
|
|
New York : Trident Press , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Book Club Edition. Clean and unmarked pages in tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 192 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Beyond the Commandments
|
|
|
New York : Herder and Herder , 1964 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Blue cloth binding, no dust jacket. Former Catholic high school library copy. Stamps on endpapers and edges. No free front. Abrasion on back of front cover. Clean and unmarked text. Sturdy binding. 224 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Preparing for Easter
|
|
|
Wheaton : Tyndale House , 1993 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8 x 8 Tall . Used. Uncreased spine and tight binding. Clean pages and unmarked text. 181 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Bible As It Was
|
|
|
Cambridge : Belknap Press , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 7.0 x 10.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Attractive rough cut foredge. Solid book block. No dust jacket as issued. 680 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 22) |
Interpreting the Prophets
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Appears partually read. Clipped top right corner of half title page where owner's name used to be inked. Two pages with scarce vertical line marking on margins and three sentences with lightly penciled underlining. Uncreased spine and tight binding. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 23) |
Faithful Conversation: Christian Perspectives on Homosexuality
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 2003 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 132 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 24) |
Human History and the Word of God: The Christian Meaning of History in Contemporary Thought
|
|
|
New York : The Macmillan Company , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Former owner's name inked neatly on free front, unmarked elsewhere. Solid and tight. Small stain on foredge. Dust jacket in new mylar. 327 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 25) |
Russian Philosophy (In Three Volumes)
|
|
|
Chicago : Quadrangle Books , 1965 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Good. Former library copy with discreet indications as such. Free front endpaper neatly removed. Clean text. Dust jackets preserved in fresh mylar covers. 1267 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $101.50
|
|
| 26) |
Treasure in Earthen Vessels: The Church as a Human Community
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked, solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 141 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
Christ and the Moral Life
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. No ownership marking. Appears unread. Solid book block and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 275 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 28) |
Treasure in Earthen Vessels: The Church as a Human Community
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Colored endpapers, clean pages, sturdy binding. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 141 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 29) |
Moral Education: Five Lectures
|
|
|
Cambridge : Harvard University Press , 1970 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Professionally rebound former softcover with wraps pasted to boards and protected with clear film laminate. Ex-library copy with discreet stamps and marks. Appears unread. Unmarked text. Tight binding. 136 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
Catholics In Controversy
|
|
|
New York : McMullen Books , 1954 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Contemporary buckram binding, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. 227 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 31) |
1 and 2 Thessalonians (New Testament Message Vol. 16)
|
|
|
Wilmington : Michael Glazier , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, clipped top right corner of fly leaf where name used to be written. Clean and unmarked text. 113 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 32) |
A New Quest of the Historical Jesus: Studies in Biblical Theology No. 25
|
|
|
London : SCM Press , 1961 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. SCM Press. 2nd Impression. Softcover. Ex-libris, name on half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Mystical Sense of the Gospels: A Handbook for Contemplatives
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Ex-libris, owner's name inked neatlt on half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. Solid and tight. 175 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Trial and Death of Jesus Christ: A Devotional History of Our Lord's Passion
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Red cloth binding, no dust jacket. Minimal wear to covers. Clean and unmarked interior. Solid and tight binding. 185 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 35) |
The New Testament: A New Translation
|
|
|
London : Hodder & Stoughton , 1914 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Collectible. 3rd Ed., Revised. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Moderate wear to cloth with rolled and rubbed spine tips and corners. Ex-libris. Name stamped on free front endpaper, unmarked text. Evenly age-toned. 327 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Way of Israel: Biblical Faith and Ethics (Religious Perspectives)
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Brothers , 1961 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris. Name inked and stamped on front free endpaper. Occasional inked underlining of text (not extensive) and helpful marginalia. Foxing on edges and rear dust jacket flap. In new mylar cover. 158 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Church & War
|
|
|
Washington, D.C. : National Council of Catholic Men , 1967 . Booklet . Very Good / . 5 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Stiff card wraps in stapled binding. Priest's name penciled on title page. Unmarked elsewhere. 62 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Future of Religion
|
|
|
New York : Exposition Press , 1973 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Some shelf wear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 126 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 39) |
Religion and World History: A Selection from the Works of Christopher Dawson
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday/Image Books , 1975 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 351 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 40) |
Crossing Home: The Spiritual Lessons of Baseball
|
|
|
New York : Alba House , 1993 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 108 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Heritage of Biblical Faith: An Aid to Reading the Bible
|
|
|
St. Louis : Bethany Press , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Rubbed spine tips and corners. Ex-libris. Paper residue on back of front cover and on front flyleaf from removal of bookplate. Clean interior, unmarked text, firm binding. 367 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 42) |
Moral Problems: A Collection of Philosophical Essays
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1975 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Sunned spine with a single reading crease. Solid and tight binding. Clean and unmarked interior. 437 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Last Apocalypse: Europe at the Year 1000 A.D
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1998 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 320 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
Heralds of God: A Practical Book on Preaching
|
|
|
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons , 1946 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Name on free front endpaper. Straight and square. Solid and tight. Occasional inked underlining and check marks on text and some helpful marginalia. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 221 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 45) |
Joseph (People of the Promise 2)
|
|
|
Scottdale : Herald Press , 1992 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris. Address label on top right corner of title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and tight binding. Light handling and storage wear to front cover. 144 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 46) |
A Concise Companion & Commentary for the New Catholic Catechism
|
|
|
Westminster : Gracewing/Christian Classics , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Uncreased spine, tight binding, clean interior and unmarked text. Light shelf wear to covers. 196 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 47) |
Language, Religion, Knowledge: Past and Present
|
|
|
Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame Press , 2003 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Still in publisher's shrink wrap. 208 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Shrouds of Glory: Six Studies in Martyrdom
|
|
|
London : Cassell , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Straight spine and solid book block. Crisp pages and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 285 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 49) |
Weaving the New Creation: Stages of Faith and the Public Church
|
|
|
New York : HarperSanFrancisco , 1991 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 204 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 50) |
Filled with New Wine: The Charismatic Renewal of the Church
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1974 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Straight, square, solid and tight. Attractive rough cut foredge. Ex-libris. Bookplate on front free endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 141 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 of 3903 listings found. |



















