New Arrivals!from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse New Arrivals! | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 of 3904 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Education of an American Catholic
|
|
|
Chicago : Thomas More , 1993 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 405 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
Basic Christian Ethics
|
|
|
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons , 1954 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No former ownership marking. Solid book block and tight binding. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 404 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
War and the Christian Conscience: How Shall Modern War be Conducted Justly?
|
|
|
Durham : Duke University Press , 1976 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. 4th Printing. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 331 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $84.50
|
|
| 4) |
Wisdom of the Bible
|
|
|
Mount Vernon : Peter Pauper Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 4.5" x 7.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Straight spine, solid text block, clean pages and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 62 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 5) |
Moral Issues and Christian Response
|
|
|
New York : Harcourt Brace , 1998 . Softcover . Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Good. 6th Ed. Ex-libris. Name inked neatly on front flyleaf. Appears partially read only. With underlininig on introduction pages, clean and crisp elsewhere. Uncreased spine and tight binding. 454 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 6) |
Pastoral Presence and the Diocesan Priest
|
|
|
Whitinsville : Affirmation Press , 1978 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. In Good condition. No previous ownership marking except for locator sticker taped to spine. Faint damp stain to bottom corner with slight warping to pages else a pleasing copy. 142 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Protestant Era
|
|
|
Chicago : The University of Chicago Press , 1963 . Softcover . Acceptable / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Acceptable. Extensive underlining, and marginalia in first chapter (eighty-six pages). The rest of the chapters are unmarked. Evenly age toned. Previous owner's name on half title page. 242 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Biblical Religion and the Search for Ultimate Reality
|
|
|
Chicago : University of Chicago Press , 1955 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, name on half-title page crossed out with red pentel pen. Penciled underlining of text and marginalia. 84 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Courage to Be
|
|
|
New Haven : Yale University Press , 1952 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 8 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Uncreased spine, clean and unmarked interior, solid and tight binding. 195 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Love, Power and Justice (Galaxy Books)
|
|
|
New York : Oxford University Press , 1972 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Good condition. Former owner's name on right hand corner of flypage, occasional underlining in some pages and helpful notes on rear endpapers. Mild spine lean. 127 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
Dynamics of Faith
|
|
|
New York : Harper Torchbooks , 1958 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. 136 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Courage to Be
|
|
|
New Haven : Yale University Press , 1952 . Softcover . Good /0300002416 . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Good. 1978 Printing. Ex-libris. Name on half-title page. Two pages dog-eared. Seven pages with underlining on text. 197 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
The New Being
|
|
|
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons , 1955 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked interior. Solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 179 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 14) |
Systematic Theology: Reason and Revelation Being and God (Volume 1)
|
|
|
Chicago : University of Chicago Press , 1951 . Softcover . Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Good. Ex-libris, private library seal blindstamped on front cover and title page. Inked underling, marking, and marginalia on first 61 pages. 300 pages. Ships same day with USPS tracking number. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Courage to Be
|
|
|
New Haven : Yale University Press , 1980 . Softcover . Good / . 5 x 8 Tall . Used. Good. Appears partially read. No spine crease. Very scarce, lightly penciled underlining of text. 197 pages. Ships same day with USPS tracking number. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Concordia The Lutheran Confessions: A Readers Edition of the Book of Concord
|
|
|
Saint Louis : Concordia Publishing House , 2005 . Leather . Like New / . 7.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Full leather binding. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Straight spine and solid book block. Illustrated. 761 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $56.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Gift of Feeling
|
|
|
Atlanta : John Knox Press , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Uncreased spine, crisp covers and interior. Clean and unmarked. 137 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Meaning of Persons
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Brothers , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Straight spine and square corners. Solid book block, attractive rough cut foredge and tight binding. Clean pages and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 238 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Adventure of Living
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Book Club Edition. Previous owner's name inked neatly on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar. 250 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 20) |
Partial Knowledge: Philosophical Studies in Paul
|
|
|
Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame Press , 1987 . Hardcover . New /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. No dust jacket as issued. 200 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Situation is Hopeless, But Not Serious: The Pursuit of Unhappiness
|
|
|
New York : W.W. Norton , 1983 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Straight, square and solid. No ownership or textual markings. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 125 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Education of an Archbishop: Travels with Rembert Weakland
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1992 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 147 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Merton By Those Who Knew Him Best
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1984 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of former ownership. Crisp throughout. Minor foxing on top edge of book block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 163 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 24) |
Listening for God: Contemporary Literature and the Life of Faith (In Two Volumes)
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Augsburg Fortress , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Complete 2-volume set. Clean and unmarked. 151 and 160 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 25) |
Hearts on Fire: The Story of the Maryknoll Sisters
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1993 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 294 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 26) |
People of God: The Struggle for World Catholicism
|
|
|
New York : Viking , 1989 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Good. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps. Free front endpaper neatly removed. Unmarked text. Appears unread. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 466 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Dialogue of Christians and Jews
|
|
|
New York : The Seabury Press , 1966 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid and tight. Appears unread. 196 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 28) |
Understandings of Prayer
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1981 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Byzantines and Their World
|
|
|
: St. Martin's Press , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1" x 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Appears unread. Some fraying to tips of cover. 286 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Prophecies of St. Malachy
|
|
|
Rockford : Tan Books , 1973 . Booklet . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Pamphlet in stapled binding. Clean and unmarked. 96 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Cult of the Saints: Its Rise and Function in Latin Christianity
|
|
|
Chicago : University of Chicago Press , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 187 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Moral Interpretation of Religion
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1998 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 178 pages. Ships same day with USPS tracking number. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 33) |
Christian Theology: An Introduction to Its Traditions and Tasks
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1982 . Softcover . Acceptable / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Uncreased spine and tight binding. Underlining of text throughout. 353 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 34) |
Christian Theology: An Introduction to Its Traditions and Tasks
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. 400 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Problem of War in the Old Testament
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans Publishing , 1978 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 125 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 36) |
Vicars of Christ: The Dark Side of the Papacy
|
|
|
New York : Crown , 1988 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 484 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 37) |
Butler's Lives of the Saints: July
|
|
|
Collegeville : The Liturgical Press , 1999 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 269 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Call of the Cloister: Religious Communities and Kindred Bodies in the Anglican Communion
|
|
|
London : SPCK , 1958 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.75" x 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Good. Cloth binding, no dust jacket. Sunned spine and stray age spots to boards. Top edge painted. Unmarked text. 643 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Land, Wildlife, and Peoples of the Bible
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Usual stamps, unmarked text. Abrasion on free front endpaper from card pocket removal. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 171 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 40) |
Divine Grace and Man
|
|
|
New York : Desclee , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked pages. Mildly rubbed dust jacket in new mylar cover. Strong, secure binding. 117 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.45
|
|
| 41) |
The Emerging Pastor: Non-Ordained Catholic Pastors
|
|
|
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 6.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked and tight. 126 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Journeys in Ministry: Nine Memoirs from Around the World
|
|
|
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1989 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Appears unread/unused. Clean pages and tight binding. 111 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 43) |
Pope John Paul II and the Church
|
|
|
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1995 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Crisp boards and beautiful spine with no reading crease. Pages are crisp and unblemished. Appears unread. 312 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Synod Extraordinary: The Inside Story of the Rome Synod, November-December 1985
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Next Pope
|
|
|
New York : HarperSanFrancisco , 1995 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 186 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 46) |
Strength of the Journey: Biblical Wisdom for Daily Living A New Collection of Sermons
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper , 2003 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Pages are clean, crisp and bright. No markings by previous owner. Tight and solid. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Good Book: Reading the Bible with Mind and Heart
|
|
|
New York : William Morrow & Co. , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with discreet attendant stamps, unmarked text. Appears unread. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 383 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
Benedict XVI and Cardinal Newman
|
|
|
Oxford : Family Publication , 2005 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 8.5 x 12 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated with photos. 176 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $56.50
|
|
| 49) |
Heaven: The Heart's Deepest Longing (Expanded Edition)
|
|
|
San Francisco : Ignatius , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. A clean, tight copy. Light cover wear. 281pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
Yes or No: Straight Aswers to Tough Questions About Christianity
|
|
|
San Francisco : Ignatius Press , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked, tight. 191 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 of 3904 listings found. |













