New Arrivals!from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse New Arrivals! | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 of 3914 listings found. |
| 1) |
Modern Catholic Thinkers: An Anthology
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Brothers , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Shelf wear to cloth. Solid book block and firm binding. Clean pages and unmarked text . 636 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 2) |
Illustrated Dictionary of Bible Manners and Customs
|
|
|
New York : Philosophical Library , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Upstanding spine, square corners and tight binding. Clean but age yellowed interior. No ownership or textual markings. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Spirit of Cardinal Bernardin (Commemorative Edition)
|
|
|
Allen : Thomas More , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Gift inscription on title page, unmarked elsewhere. 256 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Man Called Jesus
|
|
|
Denville : Dimension Books , 1978 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Clean and tight. 94 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Gospel According to John (The Cambridge Bible Commentary on the New English Bible)
|
|
|
London : Cambridge University Press , 1965 . Paperback . Very Good / . 5 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Uncreased spine. Clean and unmarked interior. Light shelf wear to covers. 204 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Holy Mass: Approaches to the Mystery
|
|
|
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1960 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.75" x 7" Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and tight. 120 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
|
|
|
New York : Norton , 1997 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. A used copy in Good condition. Occasional highlighting and pencil underlining. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 273 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
|
|
|
New York : Norton , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Appears partially read. Straight spine and tight binding. No textual marking noted. Clean and tight. 273 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
|
|
|
New York : Norton , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Bookplate on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 273 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
Christianity in the Computer Age
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Book block is in excellent shape. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar. 95 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Mary Slessor: The White Queen of Calabar (Heroes of the Cross No. 2)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1953 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Decorated paper covered boards, no dust jacket as issued. Sticker shadow on spine. Church name and inscription on free front endpaper. Card pocket on back of rear cover. Solid and tight . Evenly age-toned. Unmarked text. 94 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 12) |
A Guide to the Scrolls: Nottingham Studies on the Qumran Discoveries
|
|
|
Naperville : SCM Book Club , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with discreet stamps on free front endpaper. Card pocket on back of front cover. Locator sticker on dust jacket. Unmarked text. In new mylar cover. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Christ the Life of the Soul
|
|
|
London : Sands & Company , 1925 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Cloth binding, no dust jacket. Half inch tear on front joint near tip of spine, interior not affected. Ex-libris, name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Solid book block. Evenly age toned pages. 395 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 14) |
Sabbath: The Day of Delight
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Jewish Publication Society of America , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Bookplate on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Top edge of book block dyed blue. Dust jacket with tape residue on front panel in new mylar cover. 495 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
Judaism: Myth, Legend, History and Custom from the Religious to the Secular
|
|
|
Montreal : Robert Davies , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Ex-libris. Address label on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Clean pages and tight binding. Shelf wear to covers. 300 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
A Companion to the Bible
|
|
|
New York : Bloch Publishing , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Buckram binding, no dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked. 174 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 17) |
Social Aspects of Early Christianity
|
|
|
Baton Rouge : Louisiana State University Press , 1977 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Underlining and marginalia in pen throughout. Solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 98 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Women of the Old Testament: 50 Devotional Messages for Women's Groups
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1961 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 176 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.45
|
|
| 19) |
The Churches and Monasteries of Egypt and Some Neighbouring Countries
|
|
|
Piscataway : Gorgias Press , 2001 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Light finger print smudges on top edge of textblock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 382 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $76.50
|
|
| 20) |
No More Plastic Jesus: Global Justice and Christian Lifestyle
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, name inked on half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. Clean interior and solid binding. Shelf wear to covers. 223 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 21) |
Sacred & Secular: A Companion
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1975 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Straight spine and square corners. Solid book block and tight binding. Foxing on top edge. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 336 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 22) |
Feminist Perspectives on Biblical Scholarship
|
|
|
Chico : Scholars Press , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp pages. 144 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 23) |
A Sense of the Sacred: Finding Our Spiritual Lives Through Ceremony
|
|
|
Dallas : Taylor Publishing , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy with discreet attendant stamps. Card pocket on free front endpaper. Appears unread. Solid and tight binding. Unmarked text. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 210 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Child Jesus
|
|
|
New york : The Dial Press , 1975 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.25" x 10.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No previous ownership marking. Tight binding, solid and square. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 207 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Essential Talmud
|
|
|
London : Weidenfeld and Nicolson , 1976 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Ex-libris, bookplate on back of front cover. Appears partially read with underlining on first 16 pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 296 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Mystery of Transforming Love
|
|
|
Denville : Dimension Books , 1982 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Crisp interior and tight binding. Card pocket on back of front cover and date due slip pasted on front flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 179 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Participant Self
|
|
|
Denville : Dimension Books , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Second volume of a two-volume set. Buckram binding, no dust jacket. Clean, crisp and tight. 76 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 28) |
Of Woman Born: Motherhood as Experience and Institution
|
|
|
New York : Norton , 1986 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Shelf wear. 322 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 29) |
Confession: The Encounter With Christ in Penance
|
|
|
New York : Herder & Herder , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. First Edition. Straight and square. Solid and firm. Clean and unmarked. Slightly yellowed near page margins. With imprimatur. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 234 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Cross: Word and Sacrament
|
|
|
San Francisco : Ignatius , 1983 . Softcover . Like New / . 4.75 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 63 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Christ of Catholicism: A Meditative Study
|
|
|
New York : Longmans, Green & Co. , 1947 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Good. Ex-libris. Clothbound, no dust jacket, rubbed extremities. Unmarked pages. Firm binding. Damp stain on lower outer corner of first 100 pages. 381 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 32) |
Spiritual Friendship
|
|
|
Kalamazoo : Cistercian Publications, Inc. , 1974 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarke, crisp and tight. 144 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Biblical Testing of Teachings and Manifestations
|
|
|
Spring Lake : Dust and Ashes Publications , 2005 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Clean and free of former ownership markings. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 377 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 34) |
Prayer: Personal & Liturgical (Message of the Fathers of the Church, Volume 16)
|
|
|
Wilmington : Michael Glazier , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and tight binding. Clean pages and unmarked text. Light age spotting on book edges. 147 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 35) |
For A Very Special Person
|
|
|
Kansas City : Hallmark Editions , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 4.75 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar. Unpaginated. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Christian's Attitude Toward World Religions
|
|
|
Wheaton : Tyndale , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 192 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Les Moines Dans L' Eglise: Textes des Souverains Pontifes
|
|
|
Paris : Les Editions du Cerf , 1964 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Monastery stamp on title page, unmarked elsewhere. 206 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Decline and Fall of the Ottoman Empire
|
|
|
New York : Barnes and Noble , 1992 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Solid book block, tight binding, crisp and unblemished interior. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 306 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 39) |
Interreligious Insight: A Journal of Dialogue and Engagement (Volume 2 Number 3)
|
|
|
London : World Congress Of Faiths , 2004 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Pictorial covers, clean and unmarked crisp pages, tight binding. Appears unread. Illustrated with black and white photos. 113 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 40) |
A Preface to Bible Study
|
|
|
Philadelphia : The Westminister Press , 1954 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Ex-libris, owner's name inked on free front endpaper. Underlining to text throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
Puritanism in Old and New England
|
|
|
Chicago : University of Chicago Press , 1992 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. 13th Printing. Ex-libris, name neatly inked on half-title page. Inked brackets on first half of book. Neatly written short marginalia on two pages. Shelf wear to covers. 126 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Many Sided Cross of Jesus
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. One small stamp of previous owner's name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 111 pages more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Trial of Jesus
|
|
|
Athens : The University of Georgia Press , 1995 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Good condition. Only one discreet mark as such. Little to no wear. Pages and edges are unmarked. Dust jacket in lined book jacket cover. 219 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Presence of God
|
|
|
West Parl : Holy Cross Press , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 71 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 45) |
Basic Issues in Christian Thought
|
|
|
New York : Abingdon/Cokesbury , 1950 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Good. Pen underlining and notes on first thirty pages. Edgeworn dust jacket with open tears and missing pieces. In new mylar. 220 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Layman's Bible Commentary: Acts of the Apostles (Volume 20)
|
|
|
Richmond : John Knox Press , 1972 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. 6th Printing. Straight and square. Solid binding. Penciled underlining of text and occasional helpful marginalia. Damp stain on back panel of dust jacket, book boards unaffected. In new mylar cover. 136 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 47) |
American Hymns: Old and New
|
|
|
New York : Columbia University Press , 1980 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Straight spine and square corners. Solid and tight binding. Clean interior, no markings. Price clipped dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar film cover. Foxing on top edge of text block. 832 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $76.50
|
|
| 48) |
A Christian Primer: The Prayer, the Creed, the Commandments
|
|
|
Louisville : Westminster/John Knox , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. A couple of dog-eared pages. 263 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 49) |
An Autobiography of Prayer
|
|
|
New York : Harper and Brothers , 1952 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Bookplate on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Mildly age toned. Worn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 223 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 50) |
Historical Method in Bible Study
|
|
|
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons , 1924 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 4.25 x 6.25 Tall . Collectible. A decent copy in Good condition. Clothbound, no dust jacket if issued. Curled spine tips and mild rubbing to corners. Owner's notes inked neatly on endpapers. Light pencil underlining on text. 189 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 of 3914 listings found. |
















