New Arrivals!from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse New Arrivals! | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 of 3904 listings found. |
| 1) |
Life Together: A Discussion of Christian Fellowship
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1954 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25" x 7.75" Tall . Used. Dietrich Bonhoeffer offers an exposition on Christian Fellowship. He suggests that the Christian today is living in a world fully as hostile and pagan as that in which Paul and the early Christians moved. Sustaining the Christian fellowship is all-important, and this is what gives life together its meaning and purpose. Hardcover. Good. Previous owner's information inked on front paste down endpaper. Occasional neat highlighting of text on three pages. Straight spine, square corners and solid text block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 122 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Fundamental Moral Attitudes
|
|
|
New York : Longmans, Green & Co. , 1950 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Collectible. 1st Ed. Price on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Age-toned interior. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 72 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $121.50
|
|
| 3) |
Fundamental Moral Attitudes
|
|
|
Freeport : Books for Libraries Press , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Buckram binding, no dust jacket if issued. A former library copy with discreet indication as such. Unmarked text. Some scattered age-spotting. 72 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Political Ideas of St. Thomas Aquinas
|
|
|
New York : Hafner Publishing Company , 1953 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Shelf wear to covers. Occasional penned underlining on text. 215 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Crimson Book and Other Evangelical Sermons
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1974 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and crisp interior. Mild wear to covers from rubbing with other books in box. Clean and unmarked throughout. 304 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
Radical Love: An Approach to Sexual Spirituality
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Winston Press , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout.135 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
Family Prayer
|
|
|
Cincinnati : St. Anthony Messenger Press , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8,5 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Tight binding. Clean and unmarked interior. With ecclesiastic approbation. 136 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Christ of Catholicism: A Meditative Study
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday/Image Books , 1961 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 350 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Heart of the World: Living in the Heart of Christ
|
|
|
New York : P. J. Kenedy & Sons , 1954 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Straight spine and solid book block. Clean and unmarked pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 106 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Christian Approach to the Bible
|
|
|
Westminster : Newman Press , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Cloth binding with rubbed spine tips and corners, no dust jacket. Ex-seminary copy with library stamp on title page and locator number faintly inked on spine, unmarked elsewhere. Stright spine and solid book block. 298 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Story of the Church
|
|
|
Garden City : Hanover House , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Attractive rough cut pages. Clean and unmarked. Some edge wear to dust jacket, in new mylar cover. 336 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
Still Called By Name: Why I Love Being a Priest
|
|
|
Chicago : Loyola Press , 2003 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 189 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
Sagebrush Seed
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon , 1977 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 4.75 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Former church library copy with card pocket on front flyleaf. Horizontal abrasion on front cover from removal of church sticker. Appears unread. Unmarked text. No dust jacket. 111 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Love of Learning and the Desire for God
|
|
|
New York : Fordham University Press , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 z 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Straight spine and square corners. Solid and tight. Clean and unblemished pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 415 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $151.50
|
|
| 15) |
Power & Presence: A Theology of Relationships
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, crisp, solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 157 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 16) |
Space for God: The Study and Practice of Prayer
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : CRC Publications , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 11.25" x 8.25" Tall . Used. A lovely copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated. 205 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 17) |
The Family and Pastoral Care
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1984 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Good. Ex-libris, name inked neatly on half title page. Occasional lightly penciled underlining of text on some pages. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Preaching Biblically: Creating Sermons in the Shape of Scripture
|
|
|
Philadelphia : The Westminister Press , 1976 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp throughout. 173 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Option for the Poor: A Hundred Years of Vatican Social Teaching
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1983 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Good. Appears partially read. Text on first 96 pages neatly underlined with light green colored pencil. 328 pages. Ships same day with USPS tracking number. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Creative Crisis: A Spiritual Guide for Mid-Life Men
|
|
|
Mystic : Columba/Twenty-Third , 1990 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 70 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Christian Churches of the East: Churches in Communion with Rome (Volume I)
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1947 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. 1st Printing. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Ex-college library copy with associated property stamps and marks. Unmarked text. Illustrated with black and white photos. A decent copy with a slight musty smell. 248 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 22) |
Martyrs: From St. Stephen to John Tung
|
|
|
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Wear to cloth with some fraying to spine tips and bumping to corners. Clean and unmarked pages. Lightly age-toned throughout. 236 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 23) |
Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
|
|
|
Princeton : Princeton University Press , 1992 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Straight spine and solid book block. Unblemished pages. Tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 488 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Prayers of the New Testament
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Ex-church copy. Locator sticker on spine and discard stamp on front free endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears partially read. Solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 190 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Prayers of the New Testament
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Straight and square, solid and tight. Three pages with occasional pencilled underlining of text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 190 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 26) |
Sacred Silence: Denial and the Crisis in the Church
|
|
|
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 2002 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Still in shrink wrap. 208 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Sacred Silence: Denial and the Crisis in the Church
|
|
|
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 2002 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy with limited discreet stamps and marks. Unmarked text. Appears unread. Solid book block and tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in mylar cover. 199 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 28) |
The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse
|
|
|
Oxford : Oxford University Press , 1981 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Hardcover. No mark of previous ownership. Clean pages and unmarked text. Solid book block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 319 pages more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 29) |
Dying in the Land of Promise: Palestine and Palestinian Christianity from Pentecost to 2000
|
|
|
London : Melisende , 2003 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Straight spine devoid of reading crease. Crisp pages. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Stray stain on foredge of text block. 317 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 30) |
Struggle and Fulfillment: The Inner Dynamics of Religion and Morality
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Softcover. Ex-libris. Name inked on half-title page. Appears unread. Sunned but uncreased spine, crisp covers and interior, solid and tight binding. No textual marking noted. 238 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Believers' Church: The History and Character of Radical Protestantism
|
|
|
New York : Macmillan , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former church copy. Church name stamped on free front endpaper and church sticker on front panel of dust jacket, unmarked elsewhere. Solid book block. In new mylar cover. 315 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $41.50
|
|
| 32) |
Holy Scripture: Revelation, Inspiration & Interpretation (Christian Foundations)
|
|
|
Downers Grove : InterVarsity Press , 1994 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 384 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 33) |
Saint Saul: A Skeleton Key to the Historical Jesus
|
|
|
New York : Oxford University Press , 2000 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and tight binding. Clean and unmarked interior. Light shelf wear. 346 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 34) |
Toward the Understanding of St. Paul
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs : Prentice Hall , 1962 . Hardcover . Acceptable /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Quarter cloth, no dust jacket. Ex-libris. Name on free front endpaper neatly whited-out. No textual marking noted. Cracked rear hinge. Sold as is. 355 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 35) |
How Karl Barth Changed My Mind
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, crisp and unmarked. No spine crease. 186 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 36) |
America: What Went Wrong?
|
|
|
Kansas City : Andrews and McMeel , 1992 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Covers protected in fresh clear film cover. 235 pages more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Conversion Experience: A Reflective Process for RCIA Participants and Others
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1998 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 230 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 38) |
Eye of the Storm: The Great Debate in Mission
|
|
|
Waco : Word Books , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Clean pages with no mark of ownership and no textual marking. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 299 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 39) |
Holiness
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and tight binding. No mark of former ownership. Crease and scuff marks on front cover from storage. 158 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 40) |
Compassion: A Reflection on the Christian Life
|
|
|
New York : Image/Doubleday , 1983 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. 1983. Image/Doubleday. Softcover. Good. Highlighting and underlining on some pages. Math equation penciled on last page. 142 pages. Ships same day with USPS tracking number. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 41) |
Mater Et Magistra: Christianity and Social Progress, An Encyclical Letter of Pope John XXIII
|
|
|
New York : The America Press , 1961 . Booklet . Good / . 5.25 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Stiff card covers in stapled binding. Library bookplate on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. 96 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Religious Situation: 1968
|
|
|
Boston : Beacon Press , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 2 x 6.5 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Ex-monastery library with sticker on spine and monastery name on title page. Unmarked text. 986 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 43) |
Invitation to Matthew: A Commentary on the Gospel of Matthew with Complete Text from The Jerusalem Bible
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday/Image Books , 1977 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Inscribed and Signed by the author. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Small crease on front cover. 276 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 44) |
Matthew: A Gospel for the Church (Herald Biblical Booklets)
|
|
|
Chicago : Franciscan Herald Press , 1973 . Booklet . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Card covers in stapled binding. Ex-libris. Name inked neatly on title page, unmarked elsewhere. 79 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Passion of Jesus in the Gospel of Matthew
|
|
|
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1985 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 200 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 46) |
Jesus the Religious Ultimate
|
|
|
New York : Macmillan , 1961 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Ex-libris in Good condition. Previous owner's neat penciled notes on some pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 138 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Church: Hope of the World: John Cardinal Wright Looks at the Church
|
|
|
Kenosha : Prow Books , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous ownership information on front free endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 192 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 48) |
Ungodly Rage: The Hidden Face of Catholic Feminism
|
|
|
San Francisco : Ignatius , 1992 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Four pages with dog-eared corners. Unmarked text. Solid and tight binding. 420 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 49) |
Retrieving Charisms for the Twenty-First Century
|
|
|
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1999 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 172 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 50) |
Women Experiencing Church: A Documentation of Alienation
|
|
|
Herefordshire : Gracewing/Morehouse , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 273 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 of 3904 listings found. |
















