Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Church History

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 238 listings found.
1) Maria Mater Dei

Maria Mater Dei
Roma : Societa Amici Delle Catacombe , 1931 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.75 x 6.75 Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. Text in Italian. 64 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
2) A History of the Christian Movement: The Development of Christian Institutions
A. Daniel Frankforter

A History of the Christian Movement: The Development of Christian Institutions
Chicago : Nelson-Hall , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Discrete markings on prelims. Clean and unmarked text. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Indexed. 321 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
3) The Counter Reformation
A.G. Dickens

The Counter Reformation
New York : Harcourt, Brace & World , 1969 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 6" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Attendant stamps and withdrawn marking. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 215 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.45
4) The English Reformation
A.G. Dickens

New York : Schocken Books , 1964 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked, crisp and tight. Minor wear to covers. 374 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
5) Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History
Adriaan H. Bredero

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1996 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 320 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
6) The Early Church and the State (Sources of Early Christian Thought)
Agnes Cunningham, SSCM

Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1982 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Good. Pencilled underlining, marking, and marginalia. 117 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
7) Les Moines Dans L' Eglise: Textes des Souverains Pontifes
Alain Piel

Les Moines Dans L' Eglise: Textes des Souverains Pontifes
Paris : Les Editions du Cerf , 1964 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Monastery stamp on title page, unmarked elsewhere. 206 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
8) The Story of Pope John XXIII
Albert J. Nevins, M.M

The Story of Pope John XXIII
New York : Wonder Books , 1966 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8.25 x 11 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Slightly rubbed covers. No previous ownership markings. Illustrated. 48 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
9) Illustrissimi: Letters From Pope John Paul I
Albino Luciani

Illustrissimi: Letters From Pope John Paul I
Boston : Little Brown , 1978 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Cloth nicked at head of spine. Clean pages and unmarked text. Tight binding. Looks partially read. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 258 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Crown of Glory: The Life of Pope Pius XII
Alden Hatch and Seamus Walshe

Crown of Glory: The Life of Pope Pius XII
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. An American Protestant and an Irish Roman Catholic have written a popular biography of Pope Pius XII. The book has 38 photos of the Pope, 22 full page drawings by Louis Priscilla and endpapers bearing a vista of Rome and the Vatican. The binding carries more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
11) The Story of the Church: Peak Moments from Pentecost to the Year 2000
Alfred McBride

The Story of the Church: Peak Moments from Pentecost to the Year 2000
Cincinnati : St. Anthony Messenger Press , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. 168 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
12) A History of the Warfare of Science with Technology in Christendom
Andrew D. White

A History of the Warfare of Science with Technology in Christendom
New York : George Braziller , 1955 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.75" x 5.75" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Edgeworn dust jacket has missing pieces, now preserved in new mylar film cover. 474 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
13) Caligula: Emperor of Rome
Arther Ferrill

Caligula: Emperor of Rome
London : Thames & Hudson , 1991 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 184 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
14) The Church's Confession Under Hitler
Arthur C. Cochrane

The Church's Confession Under Hitler
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Gray buckram binding, no dust jacket. Occasional miniscule pencilled check marks on text. Clean and tight. 317 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $41.50
15) New Catholics for a New Century
Arthur Jones

New Catholics for a New Century
Chicago : Thomas More , 2000 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 192 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
16) The Christians
Bamber Gascoigne

The Christians
New York : William Morrow & Co. , 1977 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 7 x 10 Tall . Used. Buckram binding, no dust jacket. No ownership marking, crisp pages, and tight binding. Free front endpaper neatly excised. Illustrated. 304 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) Bible and Sword: England and Palestine from the Bronze Age to Balfour
Barbara W. Tuchman

Bible and Sword: England and Palestine from the Bronze Age to Balfour
New York : Ballantine , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Appears unread. No spine crease. Clean and unmarked. Mildly age-toned. 412 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) The Catholic Church: A Concise History
Barrie Ruth Strauss

The Catholic Church: A Concise History
New York : Hippocrene Books , 1992 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 209 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
19) Priest in the Piazza: Touchline Tribute to a Council
Bernard Basset

Priest in the Piazza: Touchline Tribute to a Council
London : Catholic Book Club , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5" x 7.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. 112 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
20) The Papacy
Bernhard Schimmelpfennig

The Papacy
New York : Columbia University , 1992 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.75 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. 330 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
21) The Shorter Cambridge Medieval History (Complete in Two Volumes Slip Case)
C.W. Previte-Orton

New York : Cambridge University Press , 1971 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Complete 2-volumet set in original slipcase. Straight spines, square corners and solid book blocks. No ownership or textual markings. Diagonal crease on front flyleaf and dust jacket's front flap. Jackets preserved in fresh mylar covers. Slip case me more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
22) Eastern Christianity in India: A History of the Syro-Malabar Church from the Earliest Time to th Present Day
Cardin Eugene Tisserant

Eastern Christianity in India: A History of the Syro-Malabar Church from the Earliest Time to th Present Day
Westminster : Newman Press , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Cloth covered board with minor wear in places, no dust jacket. Straight spine, solid text block and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked pages. Illustrated with black and white plates. 266 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $151.50
23) Recollections of the Last Four Popes and of Rome in Their Times
Cardinal Wiseman

Recollections of the Last Four Popes and of Rome in Their Times
New York : Joseph F. Wagner, Inc. , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5" x 7.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clothbound, sans dust jacket. "Vie Veritas Et Vite" blind stamped on front, unmarked elsewhere. 420 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $101.50
24) The Church: From Pentecost to the Present
Carl S. Meyer

The Church: From Pentecost to the Present
Chicago : Moody Press , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp pages in tight and square binding. Indexed. 336 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
25) Leo and Gregory: Shapers of the Church (Cloud of Witnesses)
Catherine Gunsalus Gonzalez

Nashville : Graded Press , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. 63 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
26) History of the Christian Religion to the Year Two Hundred
Charles B. Waite

History of the Christian Religion to the Year Two Hundred
Chicago : C.V. Waite & Co. , 1908 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9 Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Black bucram binding, no dust jacket if issued. Curled spine tips and gently bumped corners. Solid text block and sturdy binding. Bookstore name stamped neatly on title page, unmarked elsewhere. 556 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
27) The Implications of Renewal
Charles Borromeo Muckenhirn

The Implications of Renewal
Notre Dame : Fides , 1967 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant stamps on free front endpapers. Unmarked text. Tight binding. Includes newspaper clipping about the author's departure from the Holy Cross Congregation. 299 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) American Catholic: The Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church
Charles R. Morris

American Catholic: The Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church
New York : Random House , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Crisp bright pages. Dust jacket protected in new mylar film cover. 511 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
29) American Catholic: The Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church
Charles R. Morris

American Catholic: The Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church
New York : Random House , 1997 . Softcover . Like New / . 1.25 x 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 511 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
30) Encyclopedia of Heresies and Heretics
Chas S. Clifton

Encyclopedia of Heresies and Heretics
New York : Barnes & Noble , 1998 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 7.25" x 10.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 156 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.45
31) Ministry & Meaning: A Religious History of Catholic Health Care in the United States
Christopher J. Kauffman

Ministry & Meaning: A Religious History of Catholic Health Care in the United States
New York : Continuum , 1995 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 306 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
32) Jerusalem
Colin Thubron

Jerusalem
Boston : Little, Brown , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8" x 10.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No previous ownership marking. Tight binding, solid and square. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 256 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
33) Pope Paul VI
Corrado Pallenberg

Pope Paul VI
New York : G. P. Putnam's Sons , 1968 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. In Good condition. Former public library copy with the usual withdrawn stamps and marks. Ink stains on book edges. Clean and unmarked text. 224 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
34) The Church and the Empire: Being an Outline of the History of the Church from A.D. 1003 to A.D. 1304
D.J. Medley, M.A

The Church and the Empire: Being an Outline of the History of the Church from A.D. 1003 to A.D. 1304
New York : Macmillan , 1910 . Hardcover . Acceptable /No Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Acceptable. Former theological library copy of a private institution. Clothbound with moderate wear in places. Locator number inked on spine and bookplate on back of front cover. Occasional markings on text. Cracked front hinge. 228 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $91.50
35) The Church's Amazing Story
Daughters of St. Paul

The Church's Amazing Story
Boston : Daughters of St. Paul , 1969 . Softcover . Good / . 1" x 5.5" x 9" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Illustrated with b/w photos. Unmarked and clean pages. Tight binding. 268 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
36) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Dava Sobel

Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
New York : Walker Publishing Co. , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5" x 6.6" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Clean and crisp pages. Tight and square. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 420 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
37) The Jesuits: A History
David Mitchell

The Jesuits:  A History
New York : Franklin Watts, Inc. , 1981 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Attendant discreet marks and stamps. No free front endpaper. Clean text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 320 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.45
38) The Medieval West, 400-1450: A Preindustrial Civilization (The Dorsey Series in European History)
David Nicholas

The Medieval West, 400-1450: A Preindustrial Civilization (The Dorsey Series in European History)
Homewood : Dorsey Press , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, name inked neatly on front flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Straight spine with no reading crease, solid and tight. 291 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
39) Ten Greek Popes
Dennis Michelis

Ten Greek Popes
Minneapolis : Light and Life Publishing , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread . Clean and unmarked. 65 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
40) Reformation: A Picture Story of Martin Luther
Dietrich Steinwede

Reformation: A Picture Story of Martin Luther
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Small abraded spots near spine from sticker removal. Clean and unmarked interior. Generously illustrated. 57 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
41) Praelectiones Historiae Ecclesiasticae Ad Usum Scholarum (In Two Volumes)
Dominicus Jaquet

Praelectiones Historiae Ecclesiasticae Ad Usum Scholarum (In Two Volumes)
Italy : Taurinorum Augustae , 1922 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 1" x 5" x 7.75 . Collectible. Good. Buckram bound. Latin Text. Clean but age-toned pages. No markings. Sound binding. 1,567 pages and 469 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $126.50
42) The Religious Situation: 1968
Donald R. Cutler, editor

The Religious Situation: 1968
Boston : Beacon Press , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 2 x 6.5 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Ex-monastery library with sticker on spine and monastery name on title page. Unmarked text. 986 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
43) Triumph and Defeat: The Triumph of Christianity Over Paganism and The Loss of Rome to the Goths
Donnis and Gladys Martin

Triumph and Defeat: The Triumph of Christianity Over Paganism and The Loss of Rome to the Goths
North Quincy : Christopher Publishing , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp pages in tight binding. Moderately edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 318 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
44) Three Cardinals: Newman, Wiseman, Manning
E.E. Reynolds

Three Cardinals: Newman, Wiseman, Manning
New York : Kenedy & Sons , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Ex-church library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant unobtrusive stamps. Unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 278 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
45) The Bad Popes
E.R. Chamberlin

The Bad Popes
New York : Dorset Press , 1986 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 310 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
46) Christianity Through the Centuries: A History of the Christian Church
Earle E. Cairns

Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1981 . Hardcover . Like New /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. 27th Printing. 2nd Rev. Ed. Leatherette. Like New. No dust jacket if issued. Appears unread. Straight spine, solid text block, square corners, tight binding, crisp and unmarked interior. 507 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
47) Luther Alive: Martin Luther and the Making of the Reformation
Edith Simon

Luther Alive: Martin Luther and the Making of the Reformation
New York : Doubleday , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No previous ownership markings. Mildly age-toned Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 371 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
48) The Triumph of Christendom in the Roman Empire
Edward Gibbon

The Triumph of Christendom in the Roman Empire
New York : Harper , 1958 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1" x 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Illustrated. Name inked neatly on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 410 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
49) The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (Volume 1)
Edward Gibbon

The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (Volume 1)
Chicago : Thompson & Thomas , 1900 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Volume 1 of five volumes. Clothbound. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked. Diagonal closed tear on rear endpaper. 662 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
50) Founders of the Middle Ages
Edward Kennard Rand

Founders of the Middle Ages
New York : Dover Publications , 1957 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5" x 9" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Rubbed card covers. Clean and unmarked pages. 365 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 238 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: