Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Prayer and Spirituality

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Browse Prayer and Spirituality | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Spirituality books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 929 listings found.
1) Eyes to See, Ears to Hear: An Introduction to Ignatian Spirituality
David Lonsdale

Eyes to See, Ears to Hear:  An Introduction to Ignatian Spirituality
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 184 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
2) Living the Sacraments: A Call to Conversion
David M. Knight

Living the Sacraments: A Call to Conversion
Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Name inked neatly on title page. Appears unread. Crisp and tight. 111 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
3) An Armchair Retreat
David M. Knight

An Armchair Retreat
Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor , 1987 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 180 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
4) Flowers in the Desert: A Spirituality of the Bible
Demetrius Dumm, OSB

Flowers in the Desert: A Spirituality of the Bible
New York : Paulist Press , 1987 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 175 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.45
5) Under the Starry Night: A Wayfarer's Guide Through an Uncertain World
Dennis Billy

Under the Starry Night: A Wayfarer's Guide Through an Uncertain World
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with the usual stamp and withdrawn marking. Dust jacket in fresh mylar, 160 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) You Shall Be Witnesses
Dennis J. Geaney

You Shall Be Witnesses
Notre Dame : Fides , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean throughout. Tight. Dust jacket in new protective mylar cover. 151 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.45
7) Good Goats: Healing Our Image of God
Dennis Linn, Sheila Fabricant Linn, Matthew Linn

Good Goats: Healing Our Image of God
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Illustrated. 217 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
8) The Experience of God: An Invitation to Do Theology
Dermot A. Lane

The Experience of God: An Invitation to Do Theology
Ramsey : Paulist Press , 1981 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 108 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.45
9) To Stay a Believer: The Challenge to Christians in the Age of Technology
Desmond O'Donnell, O.M.I

To Stay a Believer: The Challenge to Christians in the Age of Technology
Mystic : Twenty-Third Publications , 1990 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 114 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
10) Arising From the Psalms
Dewi Morgan

Arising From the Psalms
New York : Morehouse-Barlow , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Clean throughout. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 145 pages more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
11) Journeying Within Transcendence: The Gospel of John through a Jungian Perspective
Diarmuid McGann

Journeying Within Transcendence: The Gospel of John through a Jungian Perspective
New York : Paulist Press , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No spine crease. Clean and bright. 217 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
12) Reclaiming Spirituality
Diarmuid O' Murchu

Reclaiming Spirituality
New York : Crossroad , 1998 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 197 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
13) Redemptive Intimacy
Dick Westley

Redemptive Intimacy
Mystic : Twenty-Third Publications , 1981 . Softcover . Good / . . Used. A used copy in Good condition. Stickers on back of front cover. 176 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.45
14) The Cost of Discipleship
Dietrich Bonhoeffer

The Cost of Discipleship
New York : Simon & Schuster , 1995 . Softcover . Like New / . 1 x 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 316 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
15) Splendor and Strength of the Inner Life
Doctor Fr. Mack, Sr. Mary Aloysi Kiener, S.N.D., translator

Splendor and Strength of the Inner Life
New York : Frederick Pustet Co., Inc. , 1948 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps and markings. Red cloth covered boards, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked text and solid binding. 190 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
16) Practical Spirituality for Lay People
Dolores R. Leckey

Practical Spirituality for Lay People
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1984 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 112 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
17) The Christian Approach to the Bible
Dom Celestin Charlier

Westminster : Newman Press , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Square and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 298 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
18) More Ideas for Prayer
Dom Hubert van Zeller

More Ideas for Prayer
Springfield : Templegate , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 9.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Dust jacket enhanced in new mylar. 160 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
19) Ideas for Prayer
Dom Hubert van Zeller

Ideas for Prayer
Springfield : Templegate , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 156 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
20) Space for God: The Study and Practice of Prayer
Don Postema

Space for God: The Study and Practice of Prayer
Grand Rapids : CRC Publications , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 11.25" x 8.25" Tall . Used. A lovely copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated. 205 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
21) Creative Crisis: A Spiritual Guide for Mid-Life Men
Donal O'Leary

Creative Crisis: A Spiritual Guide for Mid-Life Men
Mystic : Columba/Twenty-Third , 1990 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 70 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) Compassion: A Reflection on the Christian Life
Donald P. McNeill, Douglas A. Morrison, Henri J.M. Nouwen

Compassion: A Reflection on the Christian Life
New York : Image , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 142 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) Ten Questions to Diagnose Your Spiritual Health
Donald S. Whitney

Ten Questions to Diagnose Your Spiritual Health
Colorado Springs : Navpress , 2001 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps. Clean and unmarked text and edges. 141 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) 'Let Me Know Myself..' Reflections on the Prayer of Augustine
Donald X. Burt, O.S.A

'Let Me Know Myself..'  Reflections on the Prayer of Augustine
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 2002 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Professionally rebound former softcover. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps on prelims, unmarked edges and text. Appears unread. Crisp. 128 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
25) Sabbath Keeping
Donna Schaper

Sabbath Keeping
Boston : Cowley Publications , 1999 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7 Tall . Used. A collection of ten meditations, each exploring a different aspect of keeping the sabbath and ending with a prayer. Softcover. Appears unread. No spine crease. Gift inscription on half-title page, unmarked elwewhere. 94 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
26) The Presence of Absence: On Prayers and An Epiphany
Doris Grumbach

The Presence of Absence: On Prayers and An Epiphany
Boston : Beacon Press , 1998 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 126 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
27) Love a Fruit Always in Season
Dorothy S. Hunt, editor

Love a Fruit Always in Season
San Francisco : Ignatius Press , 1987 . Softcover . New / . . New. New. Overstock. 260 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Your Work Matters to God
Doug Sherman & William Hendricks

Your Work Matters to God
Colorado Springs : Navpress , 1990 . Softcover . Like New / . 1" x 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 286 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
29) Meditation & Reality: A Critical View
Douglas A. Fox

Meditation & Reality: A Critical View
Atlanta : Knox Press , 1976 . Softcover . New / . 6.5" x 8" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 192 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.45
30) When You Pray: Thinking Your Way into God's World
Douglas John Hall

When You Pray: Thinking Your Way into God's World
Valley Forge : Judson Press , 1987 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 158 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
31) Christian Meditation and Inner Healing
Dwight H. Judy

Christian Meditation and Inner Healing
New York : Crossroad , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 143 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
32) How Am I Doing God
E. Jane Mall

St. Louis : Concordia Publishing House , 1973 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. 160 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
33) Love Has Its Reasons: An Inquiry into New Testament Love
Earl F. Palmer

Love Has Its Reasons: An Inquiry into New Testament Love
Waco : Word , 1977 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Tight and square binding. Dust jacket protected in fresh mylar cover. 126 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
34) To Keep From Singing
Ed Ingebretsen, SJ

To Keep From Singing
San Jose : Resource Publications , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. Clean and crisp. Illustrated. 139 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
35) I Cover God
Eddie Doherty

I Cover God
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Ex-library copy. Card pocket on flyleaf. Clean and unmarked pages. Binding is solid. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
36) Faith for Today
Edmond Barbotin

Faith for Today
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1974 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 4.75" x7.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Former monastery library copy with attendant unobtrusive stamps and withdrawn marks. Clean text and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 195 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
37) The Pain and the Joy
Edward Carter

Milford : Faith Publishing Company , 1992 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 136 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
38) The Pain and the Joy
Edward Carter, SJ

The Pain and the Joy
Milford : Faith Publishing , 1992 . Softcover . Good / . . Used. In Good condition. Helpful highlighting on some pages. 136 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.45
39) The Gospel of Gabriel: A Life of Jesus the Christ
Edward Hays

The Gospel of Gabriel: A Life of Jesus the Christ
Leavenworth : Forest of Peace Publishing , 1997 . Softcover . New / . . New. A poetic Gospel of Jesus' human struggles of flesh, faith and finally death. Here is a Jesus who knows first hand the burden of humanity, making him a practical model and a real model and a real challenge for anyone today who wishes to follow him. New. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
40) Shepherds of Christ: Spirituality Newsletters (Volume 2)
Edward J. Carter, S.J., editor

Shepherds of Christ: Spirituality Newsletters (Volume 2)
Madison : Shepherds of Christ Publications , 2002 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Warmly inscribed and signed by the Author. Appears unread. Unmarked text. 277 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
41) Shepherds of Christ: Selected Writings on Spirituality
Edward J. Carter, SJ

Shepherds of Christ: Selected Writings on Spirituality
Morrow : Shepherds of Christ , 1997 . Softcover . New / . . New. New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear. 154 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.45
42) Little Banquets for Ordinary People: Epiphanies of Every Day
Edward J. Farrell

Little Banquets for Ordinary People: Epiphanies of Every Day
New York : Alba House , 2000 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 161 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) God Underneath: Spiritual Memoirs of A Catholic Priest
Edward L. Beck

God Underneath: Spiritual Memoirs of A Catholic Priest
New York : Doubleday , 2001 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 231 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
44) Why The Cross?
Edward Leen, CSSp

Why The Cross?
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1939 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Cloth over boards, no dust jacket. Cleric's name inked neatly on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Evenly age-toned pages. Remarkably tight binding. 366 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
45) Becoming A Person in the Whole Christ
Edwin M. McMahon, SJ and Peter A. Campbell, SJ

Becoming A Person in the Whole Christ
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition for its age. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 306 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.45
46) Psalms of a Laywoman
Edwina Gateley

Psalms of a Laywoman
Trabuco Canyon : Source Books , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 116 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
47) Psalms of a Laywoman
Edwina Gateley

Psalms of a Laywoman
Franklin : Sheed & Ward , 1999 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.75" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp. 142 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
48) Time to Be: Reflections on Facing the Future
Eileen Campbell

Time to Be: Reflections on Facing the Future
London : Thorsons , 2000 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked pages, straight spine, solid book block and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 201 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
49) To Live in Love
Eileen Guder

Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. No ownership or textual markings noted. Solid and tight binding. Small missing piece on top edge of dust jacket's front panel. In new mylar cover. 192 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
50) A Book of Faith
Elizabeth Goudge

A Book of Faith
New York : Coward, McCann & Geoghegan , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 352 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.45
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 929 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: