Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Prayer and Spirituality

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Browse Prayer and Spirituality | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Spirituality books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 925 listings found.
1) The Electronic Christian: 105 Readings
Fulton J. Sheen

The Electronic Christian: 105 Readings
New York : Macmillan , 1979 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 267 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
2) In the Fullness of Time: Christ Centered Wisdom for the Third Millenium
Fulton J. Sheen

In the Fullness of Time: Christ Centered Wisdom for the Third Millenium
Liguori : Liguori/Triumph , 1999 . Softcover . Like New / . 1 x 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 432 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
3) Lift Up Your Heart: A Guide to Spiritual Peace
Fulton Sheen

Lift Up Your Heart: A Guide to Spiritual Peace
Garden City : Garden City Books , 1952 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 308 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
4) Way to Happiness
Fulton Sheen

Way to Happiness
New York : Garden City Books , 1954 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. A tight copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 192 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
5) Guide to Contentment
Fulton Sheen

Guide to Contentment
New York : Simon & Schuster , 1988 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 173 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) Guide to Contentment
Fulton Sheen

New York : Simon & Schuster , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Uncreased spine. Clean pages and unmarked text. Tight binding. Two pages dog-eared. 173 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
7) Way to Inner Peace
Fulton Sheen

Way to Inner Peace
Garden City : Garden City Books , 1955 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Newspaper clipping shadow on free front endpaper. Clean and unmarked pages. Crisp and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 188 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
8) Virtuous Passions: The Formation of Christian Character
G. Simon Harak, S.J

Virtuous Passions: The Formation of Christian Character
New York : Paulist Press , 1994 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 180 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
9) Poor in Spirit: Awaiting All from God
Gabriel-Marie Cardinal Garrone

Poor in Spirit: Awaiting All from God
Garden City : Darton, Longman & Todd , 1982 . Paperback . Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Good. Evenly age-browned text block edges and pages. Clean and unmarked. 126 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
10) Seasons of Grace
Gail Fitzpatrick, OCSO

Seasons of Grace
Chicago : ACTA , 2000 . Softcover . New / . . New. New. Overstock. 215 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
11) The Sheldon Collection: What Would Jesus Do? And In His Steps
Garrett W. Sheldon and Charles M. Sheldon

The Sheldon Collection: What Would Jesus Do? And In His Steps
Nashville : Broadman & Holman Publishers , 1995 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Two books housed in a slip case. Still in shrink wrap. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
12) Meditations on the Old Testament: The Narratives
Gaston Brillet, C.Or., Kathryn Sullivan, RSCJ., translator

Meditations on the Old Testament: The Narratives
New York : Desclee , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Book pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is protected in fresh mylar cover. 239 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
13) Before His Face: Meditations for Priests and Religious (Volume I)
Gaston Courtois

Before His Face: Meditations for Priests and Religious (Volume I)
New York : Herder and Herder , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Solid binding. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 349 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
14) God's Way to be Human: Meditations on Following Christ
Geoffrey Preston, O.P

God's Way to be Human: Meditations on Following Christ
New York : Paulist Press , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Former monastery library copy with attendant stamps and marks. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 105 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
15) God's Way to be Human: Meditations on Following Christ through Scripture and Sacrament
Geoffrey Preston, OP

God's Way to be Human: Meditations on Following Christ through Scripture and Sacrament
New York : Paulist Press , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread . Clean, crisp and tight. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 105 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
16) Christian Spirituality: A Historical Sketch
George A. Lane, S.J

Christian Spirituality: A Historical Sketch
Chicago : Loyola Press , 2004 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tal . Collectible. Very Good. Inscribed and signed by author. Ex-libris. Appears unread. Clean, crisp and tight. 84 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
17) Prayer of the Heart
George A. Maloney, SJ

Prayer of the Heart
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1981 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. A used copy in Good condition. Highlighting and underlining in some pages. 207 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) Broken But Loved: Healing Through Christ's Power
George A. Maloney, SJ

Broken But Loved: Healing Through Christ's Power
New York : Alba House , 1980 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 126 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) In Jesus We Trust
George A. Maloney, SJ

In Jesus We Trust
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp pages. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 149 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) The Spiritual Exercises of Saint Ignatius: A Translation and Commentary
George E. Ganss, SJ

The Spiritual Exercises of Saint Ignatius: A Translation and Commentary
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
21) The Time of the Spirit: Readings Through the Christian Year
George Every, Richard Harries, Kallistos Ware, editors

The Time of the Spirit: Readings Through the Christian Year
Crestwood : St. Vladimir's Seminary Press , 1984 . Softcover . Acceptable / . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. In Acceptablecondition. Dog-eared pages, underlining, marking and occasional highlighting. 259 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
22) Reading Scripture as the Word of God: Practical Approaches and Attitudes
George Martin

Reading Scripture as the Word of God: Practical Approaches and Attitudes
Ann Arbor : Servant Publications , 1993 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Clean and unmarked. 224 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
23) I'll Only Speak for 3 Minutes: Spiritual Inspirations That Will Change Your Life!
George McKenna

I'll Only Speak for 3 Minutes: Spiritual Inspirations That Will Change Your Life!
Los Angeles : Vedic Cultural Association , 1998 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 99 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
24) And the Greatest of These: The Power of Christian Love
George Sweeting

And the Greatest of These: The Power of Christian Love
Westwood : Revell , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 128 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
25) Sabbath Bread: For Personal Sacred-Searching and Group Faith-Sharing
Georgene Wilson

Sabbath Bread: For Personal Sacred-Searching and Group Faith-Sharing
San Jose : Resource Publications , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, crisp and tight. 145 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
26) The Prodigal Son: Insights into Divine Compassion and Human Behavior
Georges Chevrot

The Prodigal Son: Insights into Divine Compassion and Human Behavior
London : Scepter , 1999 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Pictorial card wraps in stapled binding. Clean and unmarked. 56 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
27) Shortcuts to God : Finding Peace Quickly Through Practical Spirituality
Gerald G. Jampolsky

Shortcuts to God : Finding Peace Quickly Through Practical Spirituality
Berkeley : Celestial Arts , 2000 . Softcover . Good / . 6 x9 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Pen underlinings on text. 175 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
28) Thomas Merton: Prophet in the Belly of a Paradox
Gerald Twomey, editor

Thomas Merton: Prophet in the Belly of a Paradox
New York : Paulist Press , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant discreet marks. Minimal wear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 237 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.45
29) The Temptations of Christ
Gerald Vann, OP & P.K. Meagher, OP

The Temptations of Christ
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1957 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Previous owner's name pencilled on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Solid and strong binding. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar film cover. 126 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
30) Good News for the World
Gerard Fourez, S.J

Good News for the World
A short but powerful book that attempts to break the Gospel's 'Good News' out of the molds of old language and dry formula and make it live for today's Christians. Clean and unmarked. 226 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
31) Growth in the Holy Spirit
Gerard Huyghe, Isabel & Florence McHugh, translators

Growth in the Holy Spirit
Westminster : Newman Press , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.5" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked, crisp and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 200 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
32) An Open Door for Christ
Gerard McGinnity

An Open Door for Christ
Dublin : Veritas , 1987 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 69 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) Christ the Lord
Gerard S. Sloyan

Christ the Lord
Garden City : Doubleday/Echo Books , 1965 . Paperback . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Moderate wear to covers. Clean and unmarked. Mild spine lean. 193 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
34) Vital Spiritualities: Naming the Holy in Your Life
Gerard T. Broccolo

Vital Spiritualities: Naming the Holy in Your Life
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1990 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Tiny hint of shelf wear. 95 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
35) The Lord's Prayer (The Paraclete Pocket Faith Series)
Gerhard Ebeling

The Lord's Prayer (The Paraclete Pocket Faith Series)
Brewster : Paraclete Press , 2000 . Softcover . Like New / . 4 x 7 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 124 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) To Dance With God: Family Ritual and Community Celebration
Gertrud Mueller Nelson

To Dance With God: Family Ritual and Community Celebration
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Appears unread. Illustrated. 245 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
37) At the Crossroads of the Scriptures: An Introduction to Lectio Divina
Ghislaine Salvail

At the Crossroads of the Scriptures: An Introduction to Lectio Divina
Boston : Daughters of St. Paul , 1996 . Booklet . Very Good / . 5" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. In stapled binding. Clean and unmarked. 74 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
38) Refreshment in the Desert: Spiritual Connections in Daily Life
Gilbert Padilla

Refreshment in the Desert: Spiritual Connections in Daily Life
Mystic : Twenty -Third Publications , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. No spine crease. 119 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
39) Unlocking the Secrets of the Shroud
Gilbert R. Lavoie

Unlocking the Secrets of the Shroud
Chicago : Thomas More , 1998 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good conditon. No markings of previous ownership. Appears unread. No spine crease. 224 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
40) Missing Peace: A Modern Parable on Recovering Your Soul in a Material World
Glandion Carney

Missing Peace: A Modern Parable on Recovering Your Soul in a Material World
Berkeley : Page Mill Press , 2001 . Softcover . New / . 5" x 7.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 178 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
41) Praying with Julian of Norwich (Companions for the Journey Series)
Gloria Durka

Praying with Julian of Norwich (Companions for the Journey Series)
Winona : St. Mary's Press , 1995 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 107 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
42) Praying with Hildegard of Bingen (Companions for the Journey Series)
Gloria Durka

Praying with Hildegard of Bingen (Companions for the Journey Series)
Winona : St. Mary's Press , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Owner's address label on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Tight binding. 114 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
43) Behold the Waters
Good Book Press

Behold the Waters
Los Angeles : Good Book Press , 1977 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8.5 x 11 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former monastery copy. Discreet stamps on front flyleaves, unmarked elsewhere. Illustrated. Unpaginated. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
44) Prayer Words: An Exercise in Meditative Prayer
Graham Smith

Prayer Words: An Exercise in Meditative Prayer
San Jose : Resource Publications , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 118 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) 'Take O Lord': Everyman's Guide to the Spiritual Exercises of St. Ignatius
Guy Brinkworth, S.J

'Take O Lord': Everyman's Guide to the Spiritual Exercises of St. Ignatius
London : Convent of Mercy , . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp. 123 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
46) Messages: A Selection of Pastoral Essays
Guy McGowan

Messages: A Selection of Pastoral Essays
Rutland : Academy Books , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Cloth binding, no dust jacket as issued. Gift inscription on free front, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread, little to no wear to book exterior and interior. 88 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
47) For Thee Alone: Conferences for Religious
H.J. Beutler

For Thee Alone:  Conferences for Religious
St. Louis : Herder , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x8.25" Tall . Used. Former seminary copy in Very Good condition. Seminary stamps. Clean and crisp pages. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 227 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
48) Praying with John Cardinal Newman
Halbert Weidner

Praying with John Cardinal Newman
Winona : St. Mary's Press , 1997 . Softcover . Like New / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 116 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.45
49) Prayer
Hans Urs von Balthasar

Prayer
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Sans dust jacket. 246 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
50) Test Everything: Hold Fast to What is Good
Hans Urs von Balthasar

Test Everything: Hold Fast to What is Good
San Francisco : Ignatius Press , 1989 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Ex-library copy with discreet indications as such. Unmarked text. Professionally rebound. 93 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 925 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: