Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Prayer and Spiritualityfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Prayer and Spirituality | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Spirituality books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 923 listings found. |
| 1) |
Confession Is Good for Your Soul: Receiving the Mercy of a Forgiving God
|
|
|
Ann Arbor : Servant , 1993 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. In Good condition. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
A Diary of Prayers: Personal and Public
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1975 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Attendant unobtrusive marks and stamps. 155 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Parish Priest's Examen
|
|
|
Illinois : Templegate , 1955 . Softcover . Good / . 5" x 7" Tall . Used. Good. In stapled binding. Ex-libris. Cleric's name blind-stamped on flyleaf, uunmarked elsewhere. 52 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Reality and Prayer: A Guide to the Meaning and Practice of Prayer
|
|
|
New York : Harper , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Some infrequent light foxing on top edge. Touch of even age-toning to contents. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 239 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Disciplines of a Disciple
|
|
|
Ann Arbpr : Servant , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 136 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
A New Look at Preaching: Good News Studies
|
|
|
Wilmington : Michael Glazier , 1983 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 163 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
Converting 9 to 5: Bringing Spirituality to Your Daily Work
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1989 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 180 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 8) |
God In All Things: The Spiritual Exercises of Anthony de Mello
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1993 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Previous owner's neat signature on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Tight, square binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 127 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
Holistic Spirituality
|
|
|
Ramsey : Paulist Press , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Minor scuffs to covers. 145 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Reexamining Conscience
|
|
|
New York : Seabury Press , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant stamps on front prelims. Appears unread. Unmarked text. Tight binding. 134 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Hiding Places of God
|
|
|
New York : Warner Books , 1991 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . New. 1991. Warner Books. Hardcover. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 302 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 12) |
A Retreat: Thirty-Three Discourses with Meditations for the Use of the Clergy, Religious, and Others
|
|
|
Westminster : Newman Press , 1951 . Hardcover . Acceptable /No Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. IAcceptable. Cloth binding, no dust jacket. Rubbed corners and extremities. No library marks save for the card pocket on back of front cover. Cracked front and back hinges. 266 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Best in Modern Catholic Reading (Volume 2)
|
|
|
New York : Nelson/Doubleday , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 734 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Refreshed by the Word, Cycle B
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1994 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 147 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Bush Still Burns: How God Speaks to Us Today
|
|
|
Kansas City : Sheed Andrews and McMeel, Inc. , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unblemished pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 165 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
Following Christ in a Consumer Society: The Spirituality of Cultural Resistance
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1989 . Softcover . Good / . . Used. A book aimed at a society that increasingly values persons and communities by the criteria of marketability and consumption. Author's alternative is a society of 'persons' rather than 'things,' where the real issue of Christian faith is love. Book is in more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Modern Spirituality: An Anthology
|
|
|
Springfield : Templegate , 1985 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp pages. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 144 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 18) |
Speak Lord
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Cleric's name neatly inked on free front endpaper. Unmarked elsewhere. Crisp pages in firm and strong binding. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar film. Illustrated. 188 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
Inspiring Object Lessons With Prayers and Scriptures
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1961 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. John Sargentd raws brief lessons from the objects and ideas, directing the thoughts of the hearer towards God's great power and love. Softcover. Ex-libris, name on front flyleaf. Clean and unmarked elsewhere. 112 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
Life to the Full: Reflections on the Search for Christian Fulfillment
|
|
|
Chicago : Thomas More , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 130 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Secret Scripture of the Poor
|
|
|
Dublin : Clonmore and Reynolds , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 4.5 x 6.75 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked, solid and tight. Dust jacket in new lined mylar cover. 127 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 22) |
God So Loved the World: A Commentary on the Bible
|
|
|
Notre Dame : Fides , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid binding. dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 150 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 23) |
The Modernist Crisis: Von Hugel
|
|
|
Washington : Corpus Books , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Attractive rough cut pages. Top edge painted. Crisp bright pages. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. Indexed. 304 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 24) |
Personal Witness: A Biblical Spirituality
|
|
|
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 235 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 25) |
Who Told You That You Were Naked? Freedom from Judgment, Guilt and Fear of Punishment
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1993 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 153 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 26) |
On the Pilgrims' Way: Christian Stewardship and the Tithe
|
|
|
New York : Episcopal Church Center , 1996 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. Minor shelf wear. 120 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 27) |
Applying the Bible
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp. 163 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 28) |
What the Bible Says About the Problems of Contemporary Life
|
|
|
Chicago : Thomas More , 1984 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 228 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 29) |
How Relevant is the Bible?
|
|
|
Chicago : Thomas More , 1981 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 216 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 30) |
The Art of Being A Sinner
|
|
|
New York : Seabury Press , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 31) |
Moment of Christ: The Path of Meditation
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1984 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 114 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 32) |
The Heart of Creation: The Meditative Way
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1989 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in newy mylar cover. 107 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 33) |
Hermitage: Its Heritage & Challenges for the Future
|
|
|
New York : Crossroads , 1989 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . . New. This book offers a brief history of the hermitage, the foundation of Franciscan spirituality, for Christians interested in contemplative living. New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear. 194 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.45
|
|
| 34) |
Regathering Power
|
|
|
Ann Arbor : Servant , 1988 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Highlighting on first three pages. 113 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Jesus Story: Our Life as Story in Christ
|
|
|
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1979 . Softcover . Like New / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 244 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 36) |
Love Beyond Reason: Moving God's Love from Your Head to your Heart
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 222 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 37) |
An Invitation to the Spiritual Journey
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1990 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 38) |
Mosquitoes in Paradise: A New Look at Genesis, Jesus and the Meaning of Life
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 113 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
Rediscovering Prayer
|
|
|
New York : Seabury , 1972 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. In Good condition. A few pages with helpful highlighting. Tight and square binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 180 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 40) |
Reading the Gospel
|
|
|
Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame Press , 2000 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 187 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 41) |
Love's Mind: An Essay on Contemplative Life
|
|
|
Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame Press , 1993 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Mild shelf wear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 160 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Homing Spirit: A Pilgrimage of the Mind, of the Heart, of the Soul
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. A former library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet attendant stamps, unmarked text. Appears unread. Dust jacket preserved in mylar cover. 132 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Time and Myth: A Meditation on Storytelling As An Exploration of Life and Death
|
|
|
Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame Press , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked, tight, appears unread. Card pocket on back of front cover. Little to no wear. 129 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Stories of God: An Unauthorized Biography
|
|
|
Chicago : Thomas More , 1978 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and crisp pages. Appears unread. 203 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Challenge of Jesus
|
|
|
Chicago : Thomas More Press , 1975 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 191 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Spirit Master: Basics of Christian Thought
|
|
|
Allen : Thomas More , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1" x 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name inked neatly on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 253 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 47) |
Stories of Faith
|
|
|
Chicago : Thomas More , 1980 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 6" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 228 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 48) |
Enjoy the Lord: A Path to Contemplation
|
|
|
New York : Arena Lettres , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 113 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 49) |
God Delights in You: Introduction to Gospel Spirituality
|
|
|
New York : The Christophers , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. No spine crease. Clean and unmarked pages throughout. 154 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Enjoy the Lord: A Path to Contemplation
|
|
|
New York : Alba House , 1988 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 110 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 923 listings found. |
















































