Prayer and Spiritualityfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Prayer and Spirituality | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Spirituality books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 925 listings found. |
| 1) |
God In the Moment: Making Every Day a Prayer
|
|
|
Chicago : Loyola Press , 1999 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . .85 x 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. A previously owned copy in Good condition. One page with occasional penciled tiny brackets on text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 202 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
Make Space, Make Symbols: A Personal Journey Into Prayer
|
|
|
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Gift inscription on title page, unmarked elsewhere. A very slight hint of tan to covers. 112 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
Windows of the Soul: Experiencing God in New Ways
|
|
|
: Zondervan , 1996 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 219 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Up On the Mountain
|
|
|
Orleans : Paraclete Press , 1993 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Clean pages throughout. Tight binding. 171 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Soul Friend: The Practice of Christian Spirituality
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1977 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp pages. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 250 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
We Preach Christ Crucified: The Proclamation of the Cross in a Dark Age
|
|
|
Boston : Cowley , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp. Appears unread. 102 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
Finding God in Everyday Life
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Former monastery copy with attendant unobtrusive stamps and withdrawn markings. Clean text. 64 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
Walking with God
|
|
|
New York : Declan X. McMullen , 1948 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.25" x 7.75" Tall . Used. Good. Cloth binding, no dust jacket. Ex-seminary library copy with card pocket on back of front cover, unmarked edges and text. Gift inscription on free front endpaper. 88 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Restless Christian
|
|
|
New York : Sheed and Ward , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Ex-seminary library book in Very Good condition. Stamp on title page, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket modrately in new mylar cover. Solid binding. 183 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 10) |
Let There Be Love: Themes from the Bible
|
|
|
Chicago : Thomas More , 1989 . Softcover . New / . . New. A collection of 29 essays written by 14 Catholic writers and leaders on love themes from the Bible. Contributors include Kathleen Cannon, James Connor, Andrew Costello, Henry Fehrenbacher, Timothy Fitzgerald, Sean Freeman, Norbert Gaughan, Andrew Greeley more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dreams and Spiritual Growth: A Judeo-Christian Way of Dreamwork
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No previous ownership markings, clean pages throughout, no spine crease. 241 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
Prayer Is Good Medicine: How to Reap the Healing Benefits of Prayer
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper , 1996 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . .75 x 5.75 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 249 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 13) |
Healing Words: The Power of Prayer and the Practice of Medicine
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper , 1993 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked, crisp and tight. 291 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 14) |
Sharing the Vision: The Spiritual Lessons of the Religious Life
|
|
|
Cambridge : Cowley Publications , 1989 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear to covers. 101 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
God Was in This Place & I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning
|
|
|
Woodstock : Jewish Lights Publishing , 1991 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Former library copy with minimal markings and wear. Clean and unmarked text and edges. 181 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Book of Words: Talking Spiritual Life, Living Spiritual Talk
|
|
|
Woodstock : Jewish Lights , 1993 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Good condition. Free front endpaper neatly removed. Discreet stamps on prelims, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar. Indexed. 137 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Piercing the Mist: Glimpses of God in the Wonders of Life
|
|
|
Liguori : Liguori Publications , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 127 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jesus and His Message: An Introduction to the Good News
|
|
|
Chicago : ACTA , 2000 . Softcover . New / . . New. New. Overstock. 110 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Jesus and His Message: An Introduction to the Good News
|
|
|
Chicago : ACTA , 2000 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5" x 7.5" Tall . Collectible. In Very Good condition. Signed by the Author. Appears unread. Minor cover wear. 110 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 20) |
A Devotional Commentary: Meditations on the Gospel According to St. Mark
|
|
|
Ijamsville : The Word Among Us , 1998 . Softcover . New / . 6" x 9" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 195 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Importance of Being Sick: A Christian Reflection
|
|
|
Wilmington : Consortium , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, clean and unmarked elsewhere. Straight spine, solid book block and tight binding. Dust jacklet in new mylar cover. 218 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 22) |
From Eden to Nazareth
|
|
|
Cincinnati : St. Anthony Messenger , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked interior. 103 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 23) |
Christ In Your Life: What God's Good New Can Do for You
|
|
|
St. Louis : Concordia , 1980 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 192 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 24) |
Epistles/Now
|
|
|
St. Louis : Concordia , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 187 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 25) |
Epistles/Now
|
|
|
St. Louis : Concordia , 1976 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Ex-libris in Good condition. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Occasional highlighting. Edge-chipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 187 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 26) |
A Retreat with Matthew: Going Beyond the Law
|
|
|
Cincinnati : St. Anthony Messenger Press , 2000 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 146 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Gospel in a Pluralist Society
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear. 252 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 28) |
A Treasury of Biblical Quotations From the Old and New Testaments
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 264 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
Intelligent Prayer
|
|
|
London : James Clarke & Co. , 1952 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 104 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 30) |
Marking Time: Christian Rituals for All Our Days
|
|
|
Harrisburg : Morehouse Publishing , 2001 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Professionaly rebound softcover with original wraps pasted to boards and protected with clear film laminate. Former library copy with attendant stamps on front endpaper. Appears unread. Interior has little to no wear. Clean and unmarked text, solid an more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
God at the Ritz: Attraction to Infinity
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 2002 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 203 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 32) |
Our Prayer
|
|
|
New York : Herder & Herder , 1970 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar film cover. 143 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 33) |
Suffering
|
|
|
New York : Herder & Herder , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 160 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 34) |
Teach Us How to Pray
|
|
|
Westminster : Newman Press , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Straight spine and solid book block. Cean and unmarked pages. Dust jacket is in new mylar cover. 90 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 35) |
We Are All Brothers
|
|
|
New York : Herder & Herder , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Hardcover. Very Good. Straight spine, unmarked pages, solid and tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Spiritual Exercises of St. Ignatius: Based on Studies in the Language of the Autograph
|
|
|
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1951 . Softcover . Very Good / . .75 x 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name inked neatly on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. 216 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Heart Has Its Seasons: Reflections on the Human Condition
|
|
|
New York : Regina Press , 1971 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 270 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 38) |
All You Really Need To Know About Prayer You Can Learn From the Poor
|
|
|
Ann Arbor : Servant Publications , 1996 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. 182 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.45
|
|
| 39) |
Call to the Center: The Gospel's Invitation to Deeper Prayer
|
|
|
New York : New City Press , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Sticker residue on back cover. 168 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
Call to the Center: The Gospel's Invitation to Deeper Prayer
|
|
|
New York : New City Press , 1995 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 168 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 41) |
On Retreat with Thomas Merton
|
|
|
New York : Continuum , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Small stray stain on foredge. Clean throughout. 114 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Call to the Center: The Gospel's Invitation to Deeper Prayer
|
|
|
New York : New City Press , 1999 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 168 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 43) |
Daily We Touch Him: Practical Religious Experiences
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday/Image Books , 1979 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Good. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf. Underlining on acknowledgement page, unmarked elsewhere. 156 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 44) |
A Place Apart: Monastic Prayer and Practice for Everyone
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday , 1983 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Little to no wear. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar. 165 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 45) |
Difficulties in Mental Prayer
|
|
|
Westminster : Newman Press , 1948 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Straight spine, square corners, tigh binding and clean, unmarked pages. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 130 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 46) |
Waymakers: Eyewitnesses to the Christ
|
|
|
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Sunned and rubbed spine.. Illustrated. 80 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Miracles and Mysteries of the Bible
|
|
|
Secaucus : Book Sales , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 172 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Quiet Times with God
|
|
|
Sisters : Questar Publications , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 7.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Unpaged. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.45
|
|
| 49) |
Praying with Anthony of Padua
|
|
|
Winona : St. Mary's Press , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 6" x 9" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 119 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.45
|
|
| 50) |
The Fire of Your Life: A Solitude Shared
|
|
|
Ramsey : Paulist Press , 1983 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Four pages with neat underlining. 142 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 925 listings found. |















































