Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Prayer and Spirituality

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Browse Prayer and Spirituality | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Spirituality books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 925 listings found.
1) Meditating the Sunday Gospels: Cycle B
P.J. McHugh

Meditating the Sunday Gospels: Cycle B
Boston : Daughters of St. Paul , 1976 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1" x 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. No crease, clean and crisp pages, no mark of previous ownership. 331 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
2) Woman Story: Biblical Models for Our Time
Pamela Smith

Woman Story: Biblical Models for Our Time
Mystic : Twenty-third Publications , 1992 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 103 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
3) The Promise of Paradox: A Celebration of Contradictions in the Christian Life
Parker J. Palmer

The Promise of Paradox: A Celebration of Contradictions in the Christian Life
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1980 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean wrappers with slight rubbing in places. Previous owner's name on half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. 125 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
4) This Blessed Mess: Finding Hope Amidst Life's Chaos
Particia H. Livingston

This Blessed Mess: Finding Hope Amidst Life's Chaos
Notre Dame : Sorin Books , 2000 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Previous owner's name inked neatly on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. Tight and clean. 141 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) This Blessed Mess: Finding Hope Amidst Life's Chaos
Patricia H. Livingston

This Blessed Mess: Finding Hope Amidst Life's Chaos
Notre Dame : Sorin Books , 2000 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 141 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
6) Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life
Patricia Hampl

Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life
New York : Farrar, Straus & Giroux , 1992 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 242 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
7) Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life
Patricia Hampl

Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life
New York : Farrar, Straus & Grousx , 1992 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Discreet stamps and withdrawn marks, unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 242 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
8) Sitting Still: An Encounter with Christian Zen
Patricia Hart Clifford

Sitting Still: An Encounter with Christian Zen
New York : Paulist Press , 1994 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 85 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
9) Spirituality for an Anxious Age
Patrick Brennan

Spirituality for an Anxious Age
Chicago : Thomas More Press , 1985 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 151 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) The School of Charity: The Letters of Thomas Merton on Religious Renewal and Spiritual Direction
Patrick Hart, editor

The School of Charity: The Letters of Thomas Merton on Religious Renewal and Spiritual Direction
New York : Farrar, Straus, Giroux , 1990 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5" x 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Limited unobtrusive marks. No free rear endpaper. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 434 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
11) The School of Charity: The Letters of Thomas Merton on Religious Renewal and Spiritual Direction
Patrick Hart, editor

The School of Charity: The Letters of Thomas Merton on Religious Renewal and Spiritual Direction
New York : Farrar, Straus, Giroux , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5" x 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. dust jacket in new mylar film. 434 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
12) The Ironic Christian's Companion: Finding the Marks of God's Grace in the World
Patrick Henry

The Ironic Christian's Companion: Finding the Marks of God's Grace in the World
New York : Riverhead Books , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No previous ownership markings. Colored endpapers. 273 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict
Patrick Henry, editor

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict
New York : Riverhead Books , 2001 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6' x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. No previous ownership info/markings. Clean, crisp, tight. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 223 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
14) Spirituality for an Anxious Age
Patrick J. Brennan

Spirituality for an Anxious Age
Chicago : Thomas More , 1985 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. In Like New condition. No mark of previous ownership. Appears unread. Clean, crisp and tight. 151 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
15) Paschal Journey: Reflections on Psycho-Spiritual Growth
Patrick J. Brennan

Paschal Journey: Reflections on Psycho-Spiritual Growth
Chicago : Thomas More , 1992 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 246 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
16) Paschal Journey: Reflections on Psycho-Spiritual Growth
Patrick J. Brennan

Paschal Journey: Reflections on Psycho-Spiritual Growth
Chicago : Thomas More , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread, no spine crease. Clean, crisp and tight. 246 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
17) A Spirit Guide: As Sure as the Dawn Through Times of Darkness
Patrick J. Howell, S.J

A Spirit Guide: As Sure as the Dawn Through Times of Darkness
Kansas City : Sheed and Ward , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 213 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
18) Eucharist: Celebrating Its Rhythms and in our Lives
Paul Bernier, SSS

Eucharist: Celebrating Its Rhythms and in our Lives
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1993 . Softcover . New / . . New. This book shows why the Eucharist has lost its place in the lives of many Christians and offers creative insights for restoring it to its rightful central role. New. Overstock. 160 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.45
19) The Life You Save May Be Your Own: An American Pilgrimage
Paul Elie

The Life You Save May Be Your Own: An American Pilgrimage
New York : Farrar, Straus & Giroux , 2003 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 554 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
20) Christ & The End of Meaning: The Theology of Passion
Paul Hessert

Christ & The End of Meaning: The Theology of Passion
Rockport : Element , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 242 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
21) Relationships Made by God
Paul M. Stevens

Relationships Made by God
Baltimore : Grace Publications , 1999 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1 x 5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 264 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
22) Thirty Days: On Retreat with the Exercises of St. Ignatius
Paul Mariani

Thirty Days: On Retreat with the Exercises of St. Ignatius
New York : Penguin , 2002 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No marking of previous ownership. Pages are clean and crisp. Binding is firm and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar film cover. 285 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Faith: The Substance of Things Unseen, Discovering Deeper Faith & True Intimacy with God
Penelope J. Stokes

Faith: The Substance of Things Unseen, Discovering Deeper Faith & True Intimacy with God
Wheaton : Tyndale , 1995 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new protective mylar film cover. 244 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
24) God Within Us: Movements, Powers, and Joys
Peter A. Fraile, S.J

God Within Us: Movements, Powers, and Joys
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. One dog-eared page. 110 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
25) Spirituality and the Secular Quest
Peter H. Van Ness

Spirituality and the Secular Quest
New York : Crossroad , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 1.5 x 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 562 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
26) The Quiet Revolution: Rediscovering Adult Faith in the Modern World
Peter Hannan, S.J

The Quiet Revolution: Rediscovering Adult Faith in the Modern World
Dublin : Columba Press , 1995 . Softcover . New / . 1" x 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 274 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
27) The Good Book: Reading the Bible with Mind and Heart
Peter J. Gomes

The Good Book: Reading the Bible with Mind and Heart
New York : Morrow & Co. , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 383 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.45
28) The Good Life: Truths that Last in Times of Need
Peter J. Gomes

The Good Life: Truths that Last in Times of Need
San Francisco : Harper , 2002 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Associated unobtrusive stamps and marks. Clean text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 373 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
29) Jesus on the Cross Why?
Philip A. St. Romain

Jesus on the Cross Why?
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1987 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 110 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) Basic Spiritual Means
Philip E. Dion, C.M

Basic Spiritual Means
New York City : Joseph F. Wagner , 1959 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Cloth covered boards are clean, spine is straight, mildly rubbed corners and gentle roll to spine tips. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. 245 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) The Life According to St. John: Eighty-four Meditations
Philip Loyd

New York : A.R. Mowbray & Co. , 1959 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Solid binding, clean and unmarked interior, edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar cover. Mildly age-tanned. 319 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $41.50
32) The Dove In Harness
Philip Mason

The Dove In Harness
New York : Harper & Row , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Gently read. Unmarked pages in tight binding. Stray tape marks on free front endpaper. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 189 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
33) Images of Holiness: Explorations in Contemporary Spirituality
Philip Sheldrake, SJ

Images of Holiness: Explorations in Contemporary Spirituality
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1988 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's initials on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar. 118 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
34) Disappointment with God: Three Questions No One Asks Aloud
Philip Yancey

Disappointment with God: Three Questions No One Asks Aloud
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1988 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp, tight and straight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 260 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
35) Five Loaves and Two Fishes
Phoebe Cranor

Five Loaves and Two Fishes
New York : Paulist Press , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant stamps on front endpapers. Unmarked text. Tight binding. 128 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
36) The Guideposts Handbook of Prayer
Phyllis Hobe

The Guideposts Handbook of Prayer
Carmel : Guideposts , 1982 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7.75 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Straight spine and crisp, clean unblemished pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 254 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
37) Is God Deaf? A Meditation on Prayer
Pierre Wolff

Is God Deaf? A Meditation on Prayer
Cambridge : Cowley Publications , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 115 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
38) The Hungry Heart: Answers to the 20 Most-Asked Questions About Prayer
Pierre Wolff

The Hungry Heart: Answers to the 20 Most-Asked Questions About Prayer
Liguori : Triumph Books , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps, unmarked text. Sturdy binding. 176 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
39) Is God Deaf? A Meditation on Prayer
Pierre Wolff

Is God Deaf? A Meditation on Prayer
Cambridge : Cowley Publications , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex- library copy with attendant stamps, unmarked text. Appears unread. 115 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
40) Discernment: The Art of Choosing Well
Pierre Wolff

Discernment: The Art of Choosing Well
Liguori : Liguori , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 145 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) The Things of the Spirit
Pope John Paul II

The Things of the Spirit
San Francisco : Harper and Row , 1982 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25" x 7.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 89 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
42) Bless Me, Father, For I Have Sinned: Catholics Talk About Confession
Quentin Donoghue & Linda Shapiro

Bless Me, Father, For I Have Sinned: Catholics Talk About Confession
New York : Donald I. Fine Inc. , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 224 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
43) The Prophets and Our Times
R. Gerald Culleton

The Prophets and Our Times
Rockford : TAN , 1974 . Softcover . Very Good / . .75" x 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Bookplate on back of front cover. Clean and tight. 235 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
44) Let Each Gospel Speak for Itself
R. Rhys Williams

Let Each Gospel Speak for Itself
Mystic : Twenty-Third Publications , 1987 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. Mild shelf wear. New. Overstock. 136 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
45) This Faith is Mine: Meditations for Youth on Luther's Catechisms
R.Z. Meyer

This Faith is Mine: Meditations for Youth on Luther's Catechisms
Saint Louis : Concordia Publishing House , 1960 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Light shelf wear to covers. Mildly sunned spine. Clean and unmarked interior. 135 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
46) In Praise of Work
Raoul Plus, S.J

In Praise of Work
Westminster : Newman Press , 1952 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Helpful underlining and scholarly marginalia. 181 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
47) In Christ Jesus
Raoul Plus, SJ

In Christ Jesus
Westminster : Newman Press , 1948 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5" x 7.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 207 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
48) Dante to Dead Man Walking: One Reader's Journey through the Christian Classics
Raymond A. Schroth, S.J

Dante to Dead Man Walking: One Reader's Journey through the Christian Classics
Chicago : Loyola Press , 2001 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket preserved in a fresh mylar film cover. 242 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
49) Thomas Merton on Mysticism
Raymond Bailey

Thomas Merton on Mysticism
New York : Doubleday , 1975 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Former public library copy. No front free endpaper. Markings on some pages but marks do not mar text. 239 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
50) A Treasury of Religious & Spiritual Quotations: Words To Live By
Rebecca Davison & Susan Mesner

A Treasury of Religious & Spiritual Quotations: Words To Live By
Pleasantville : Reader's Digest , 1994 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 2 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Silk ribbon marker. Dust jacket in new protective mylar film cover. 640 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 925 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: