Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Prayer and Spirituality

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Browse Prayer and Spirituality | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Spirituality books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 929 listings found.
1) Life, Death, and Destiny
Roger Lincoln Shinn

Life, Death, and Destiny
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 95 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
2) Times of Grace: The Sign of Forty in the Bible
Roger Poelman

Times of Grace: The Sign of Forty in the Bible
New York : Herder & Herder , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Name inked neatly on free front endpaper. Tiny inked check marks on some pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 189 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
3) A New Creation: America's Contemporary Spiritual Voices
Roger S. Gottlieb, editor

A New Creation: America's Contemporary Spiritual Voices
New York : Crossroad , 1990 . Softcover . Like New / . 1.25" x 6" x 9" Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Clean, unmarked, tight and no spine crease. 383 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
4) The Cup of Grief: Biblical Reflections of Sin, Suffering and Death
Roland J. Faley, TOR

The Cup of Grief:  Biblical Reflections of Sin, Suffering and Death
New York : Alba , 1977 . Softcover . New / . . New. This book examines the biblical authors' quest for a solution to this vexing problem: If God is defined in terms of love and compassion, why does misfortune take such a toll? New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear and scuff marks to covers. 159 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
5) Meditations Before Mass
Romano Guardini

Meditations Before Mass
Westminster : Newman Press , 1956 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Price-clipped dust jacket enhanced in new mylar cover. 203 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
6) Alone with God: A Guide for Personal Retreats (The Breath of Life Series)
Ron DelBene with Mary & Herb Montgomery

Alone with God: A Guide for Personal Retreats (The Breath of Life Series)
Nashville : Upper Room Books , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear to covers. 127 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
7) The Breath of Life: A Simple Way to Pray
Ron DelBene, Herb Montgomery

Oak Grove : Winston , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, Dominican sister's signature on top right corner of front flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 97 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) The Bible In Business
Ron Jenson, compiler

The Bible In Business
Sisters : Questar , 1989 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked pages. Tight binding. Indexed. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Indexed. 171 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
9) Celebrating God's Healing Love
Ron Roth

Celebrating God's Healing Love
La Salle : Roth Publications , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 121 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
10) Celebrating God's Healing Love
Ron Roth

Celebrating God's Healing Love
La Salle : Roth Publications , 1991 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name on title page and occasional page highlighting. 121 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
11) Disciplines of the Devoted Heart
Ronald F. Bridges

Disciplines of the Devoted Heart
San Bernardino : Here's Life Publishers , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 151 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.45
12) The Layman and His Conscience: A Retreat
Ronald Knox

The Layman and His Conscience: A Retreat
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 218 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
13) Quiet Times With Jesus
Ronald Leinen, M.S.C

Quiet Times With Jesus
Aurora : Missionaries of the Sacred Heart , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . .75" x 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Crisp. Gift inscription on back of front cover. 366 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
14) Beyond Our Tribal Gods: The Maturing of Faith
Ronald Marstin

Beyond Our Tribal Gods: The Maturing of Faith
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1982 . Softcover . New / . . New. This book shows that a response to the cry of the poor and oppressed is not an optional extracurricular activity for convinced Christians but rather a constitutive dimension of a maturing faith. New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear and scuff marks to cover more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
15) Praying with Frederic Ozanam
Ronald Ramson, CM

Praying with Frederic Ozanam
Winona : Saint Mary's Press , 1998 . Softcover . Like New / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Light shelf wear. 122 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.45
16) The Holy Longing: The Search for A Christian Spirituality
Ronald Rolheiser

The Holy Longing: The Search for A Christian Spirituality
New York : Doubleday , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Appears unread. Previous owner's address label on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar. 257 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
17) The Holy Longing: The Search for A Christian Spirituality
Ronald Rolheiser

The Holy Longing: The Search for A Christian Spirituality
New York : Doubleday , 1999 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 257 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
18) Prayers of the Women Mystics
Ronda de Sola Chervin

Prayers of the Women Mystics
Ann Arbor : Servant Publications , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . .75 x 4.5 x 6.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 255 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
19) Praying Together
Rosalind Rinker

Praying Together
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1968 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Mild shelf wear. 128 pages more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
20) Divine Designs: Exercises for Spiritual Growth
Rosemarie Carfagna, OSU

Divine Designs: Exercises for Spiritual Growth
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 178 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
21) Why Be A Christian
Rosemary Haughton

Why Be A Christian
Philadelphia : J.B. Lippincott , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 140 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
22) Confirmed in Christ
Roy G. Gesch

Confirmed in Christ
St. Louis : Concordia , 1997 . Hardcover . Like New / . . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean pages. Minor shelf wear. 112 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
23) From God's Heart to Yours
Roy Lestin

From God's Heart to Yours
: RiverOak Publishing , 2001 . Hardcover . New / . 5.25 x 7.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 90 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
24) Surrounded by Mystery: Living with the Contradictions of Faith
Ruth Senter

Surrounded by Mystery: Living with the Contradictions of Faith
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1988 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked, Minor shelf wear. 140 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
25) The Parables of Jesus
S. Parkes Cadman

The Parables of Jesus
New York : Random House , 1999 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.75" Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 63 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) The Word Made Flesh (Gospel Discoveries)
Saint Benedict Abbey

The Word Made Flesh (Gospel Discoveries)
Still River : Saint Scholastica Priory/Saint Benedict Priory , 1999 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Clipped top right corner of free front endpaper. Clean pages and unmarked text. Illustrated. 128 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
27) The Spiritual Exercises of St. Ignatius (Vintage Spiritual Classics)
Saint Ignatius of Loyola

The Spiritual Exercises of St. Ignatius (Vintage Spiritual Classics)
New York : Vintage Spiritual Classics , 2000 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Appears unread. No spine crease. Solid and tight. Clean and unblemished pages. Wrappers in clear stiff film laminate. 176 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
28) Jesus As Friend
Salvatore Canals

Jesus As Friend
Princeton : Scepter , 1997 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 97 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) When I Am An Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple
Sandra Martz, editor

When I Am An Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple
Watsonville : Papier-Mache Press , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . .75 x 7 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Unpaged. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
30) Discernment In Your Life
Santan Pinto, S.O.L.T

Seattle : ABCD Printing , 1996 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. One page with one sentence underlined and one short marginal note. Tight binding. Minor shelf wear to covers. 103 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
31) Candles of Hope: From the Salesian Collection
Sara Tarascio, editor

Candles of Hope: From the Salesian Collection
New Rochelle : Salesian Missions , 1991 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. A volume of rich inspirational poems and beautiful art from the Salesian Collection. A worthwhile addition to any library of spiritual readings. Book is in near fine condition. Clean and unmarked, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 127 more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
32) A Father Who Keeps His Promises
Scott Hahn

A Father Who Keeps His Promises
Ann Arbor : Servant Publications , 1998 . Softcover . New / . . New. This book explores the 'covenant of love' God reveals to us through the Scriptures, and explains how God patiently reaches out to us, despite our faults and shortcomings, to restore us into relationship with his divine family. New. Overstock. 239 pages more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Liferails: Holding Fast to God's Promises
Scott Walker

Liferails: Holding Fast to God's Promises
Minneapolis : Augsburg , 1999 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. The author offers study liferails to hold on to when we are buffeted by the storms of life. Each chapter in this book includes a true-life story, biblical truths for scoping with a life problem, inspiring quotes for reflection and prayer. New. Overstoc more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
34) In Praise of Chaos
Sean Caulfield

In Praise of Chaos
New Jersey : Paulist Press , 1981 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 85 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
35) The Divine Poem
Segundo F. Ayala

The Divine Poem
New Orleans : Segundo Ayala , 1971 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 8.75" Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Inscribed and signed by the Author. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant stamps and withdrawn marks. Clean text and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 263 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
36) A Woman's Walk with God
Sheila Cragg

A Woman's Walk with God
Wheaton : Crossway , 1996 . Softcover . Like New / . . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean pages. Minor shelf wear. 240 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
37) Lord, Hear My Prayer
Shirley C. Hughson, O.H.C

Lord, Hear My Prayer
New York : Holy Cross Press , 1953 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25" x 7.5" Tall . Used. Ex-seminary library copy in Very Good condition. Card packet on free rear endpaper. Clean and unmarked text. Evenly age-toned. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 200 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.45
38) A Life of Jesus
Shusaku Endo

A Life of Jesus
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. This is a narration of the whole life of Jesus by a Japanese convert to Christianity. Author's style is graceful and simple but his writing reveals a profound perceptivity. Crease on bottom of front cover and first few pages. Clean and unmarked. 179 more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) Prayer In Practice
Simon Tugwell

Prayer In Practice
Springfield : Templegate , 1974 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Gift inscription on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 152 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
40) Waiting for God
Simone Weil, Emma Craufurd

Waiting for God
New York : Harper , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears partially read. A touch of uniform age browning near page edges. Unmarked throughout. 227 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) Seeds of Grace: A Nun's Reflections on the Spirituality of Alcoholics Anonymous
Sr. Molly Monahan

Seeds of Grace: A Nun's Reflections on the Spirituality of Alcoholics Anonymous
New York : Riverhead Books , 2001 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . .5 x 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 176 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
42) All You Who Labor: Work and the Sanctification of Daily Life
Stefan Cardinal Wyszynski

All You Who Labor: Work and the Sanctification of Daily Life
Manchester : Sophia Press , 1995 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good plus condition. Few discreet library stamps. Little wear. Appears unread. Crisp pages. Nice tight binding. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 190 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
43) Our Daily Bread
Stefan Cardinal Wyszynski

Our Daily Bread
Chicago : Polish Women's Alliance of America , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 6.25 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Illustrated paper covered boards, no dust jacket as issued. Clean and crisp throughout. Illustrated. 56 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
44) The Principles and Paradoxes of the Militant Life
Stephane Joseph Piat, OP

The Principles and Paradoxes of the Militant Life
Chicago : Franciscan Herald , 1953 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5" x 7.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 199 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.45
45) My Words are Spirit and Life: Meeting Christ Through Daily Meditation (Quantity available: 2)
Stephanie M. Herz

My Words are Spirit and Life: Meeting Christ Through Daily Meditation
New York : Image/Doubleday , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's initials inked on flyleaf, clean and unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 144 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
46) The Surprising Side of Grace: Appreciating God's Loving Anger
Stephen A. Bly

The Surprising Side of Grace: Appreciating God's Loving Anger
Nashville : Discovery House , 1994 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 192 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
47) Windows of Wisdom: Devotional Studies in Proverbs
Stephen F. Olford

Windows of Wisdom: Devotional Studies in Proverbs
Greenville : Ambassador-Emerald International , 2001 . Softcover . Like New / . 8.25 x 5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Illustrated. 204 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
48) I Am Awake: Discovering Prayer A Guide to Contemplative Life
Stephen J. Rossetti

I Am Awake: Discovering Prayer A Guide to Contemplative Life
New York : Paulist Press , 1987 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 101 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
49) A Year To Live: How To Live This Year As If It Were Your Last
Stephen Levine

A Year To Live: How To Live This Year As If It Were Your Last
New York : Bell Tower , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp pages. Tight and solid binding. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 175 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
50) The Journey from the Head to the Heart and Beyond
Stephen Valenta, OFM Conv

The Journey from the Head to the Heart and Beyond
New York : Hearts to Heart Ministry , 1997 . Softcover . Light shelf wear to covers. Clean pages and unmarked text. Solid binding. 256 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 929 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: