cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Prayer and Spirituality

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Browse Prayer and Spirituality | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Spirituality books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 931 listings found.
1) Prayers for Every Need: Comfort

Prayers for Every Need:  Comfort
New York : Guideposts , 2000 . Hardcover . New /No Dust Jacket . 1" x 5" x 7.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 293 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
2) A Journal for Reflections

A Journal for Reflections
Freedom : The Crossing Press , 1988 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.75 x 9 Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and tight. Unpaginated. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) A Life of Prayer: A Prayer Journal Created Exclusively for Crossings Members

A Life of Prayer: A Prayer Journal Created Exclusively for Crossings Members
Garden City : Crossings Book Club , 2004 . Hardcover . Like New / . 6.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Illustrated paper covered boards with spiral bound pages. Daily meditations and prayers with blank pages to record personal prayers and reflections. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Jesus Now: Meditations by a Modern Pilgrim

Jesus Now: Meditations by a Modern Pilgrim
Chicago : Thomas More Press , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Pages are clean and crisp. Tight and solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 123 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
5) A Crown of Stars: Scriptural Meditations on the Rosary

A Crown of Stars: Scriptural Meditations on the Rosary
South Bend : Marian Pubications , 1971 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Pamphlet. Very Good. Stiff card covers in stapled binding. No mark of previous ownership. Illustrated. 37 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
6) Leaves of Inspiration: Uplifting Words and Thoughts for Everyday Living

Leaves of Inspiration: Uplifting Words and Thoughts for Everyday Living
New York : Greenwich House , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Suede Edition. Appears unread, little to no wear. Gift inscription inked neatly on title page, clean and unmarked elsewhere. 58 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) The World is a Wedding: Explorations in Christian Spirituality
A. M. Allchin

The World is a Wedding: Explorations in Christian Spirituality
New York : Oxford University Press , 1978 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . . New. This book explores the heights and depths of Christian spirituality. The essays in this book encourage the reader to stretch his imagination, to extend the frontiers of spiritual perception. New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear. Dust jacket in new mylar more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
8) Living with God in My Heart: A Meditation
A.A. Noser, SVD

Living with God in My Heart: A Meditation
Boston : Daughters of St. Paul , 1980 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 4.5" x 7.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Straight spine, solid text block, clean pages and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 81 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
9) Holiness of Life
A.S. Perret, OP

Holiness of Life
St. Louis : Herder , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Book pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 166 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) How to Read the Bible
Abbe Jean Martucci

How to Read the Bible
Denville : Dimension Books , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.25" x 7.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant unobtrusive stamps on endpapers. Appears unread. 126 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) How to Read the Bible
Abbe Roger Poelman, Regina Laudis, OSB, translator

How to Read the Bible
New York : Kenedy & Sons , 1953 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5" x 7.5" Tall . Used. Good. Ex-seminary library copy with attendant stamps and marks. Cloth spine and paper covered boards, no dust jacket. 113 pages more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
12) Soul Making: The Desert Way of Spirituality
Alan Jones

Soul Making: The Desert Way of Spirituality
San Francisco : Harper , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears partially read. No spine crease. Clean and tight. 222 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) The Poor of Yahweh
Albert Gelin, P.S.S

The Poor of Yahweh
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1964 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 7.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. No spine crease. Clean and tight. 125 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
14) A Saint on Every Corner: Glimpses of Holiness Beyond the Monastery
Albert Holtz, O.S.B

A Saint on Every Corner: Glimpses of Holiness Beyond the Monastery
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 167 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
15) Can I Make A Difference?
Albert S. Rossi

Can I Make A Difference?
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1989 . Softcover . New / . . New. This book combines a deep spirituality with a real sense of what family life is like. It pivots on a central theme, namely, that we do not set out to change others or a family system. Rather, we reflect upon our role within the system, change ourselves more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
16) Unless Some Man Show Me
Alexander Jones

Unless Some Man Show Me
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1951 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.25" x 7.5" Tall . Used. Ex-seminary library copy in Good condition. Attendant stamps and withdrawn markings. Clean and structurally sound. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) Unless Some Man Show Me
Alexander Jones

Unless Some Man Show Me
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-religious community library copy with neat library stamps on endpapers, card pocket glue residue, and tape shadows on back of covers. Unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 162 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
18) The Ignatian Way to God
Alexandre Brou, S.J. , William J. Young, S.J., translator

The Ignatian Way to God
Milwaukee : Bruce Publishing Company , 1952 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Cloth covered boards, clean and unsoiled. Straight spine with no color shift. No dust jacket. Slightly age-tanned endpapers. Previous owner's name on free front, unmarked elsewhere. 156 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
19) Open to the World: An Analysis of Lay Spirituality
Alfons Auer

Open to the World: An Analysis of Lay Spirituality
Baltimore : Helicon Press , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Small seminary name discreetly stamped on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Tight, square binding. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 337 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) What Jews Say About God: From Biblical to Modern Times
Alfred J. Kolatch, editor

What Jews Say About God: From Biblical to Modern Times
Ne York : Jonathan David , 1999 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Discreet stamps and marks, unmarked text. No free front endpaper. Appears unread. Dust jacket, in new mylar cover. 329 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.45
21) The Prayers of John of the Cross
Alphonse Ruiz, OCD, editor

The Prayers of John of the Cross
New York : New City Press , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. A collection of prayers that introduces reader to some of the various aspects of St. John's teachings, and then proceeds to skillfully guide reader through John's strong and often passionate prayers. Book is in very good condition. Clean and unmarked. 12 more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
22) The Rule of Saint Augustine
Alphonsus Orozco, Thomas A. Hand , translator

The Rule of Saint Augustine
Westminster : Newman Press , 1956 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5" x 7.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Cloth binding, no dust jacket. Gently bumped spine tips, square corners, clean pages and tight binding. With ecclesiastical approbations. 84 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
23) Biblical Blues: Growing Through Setups and Letdowns
Andre Papineau

Biblical Blues: Growing Through Setups and Letdowns
San Jose : Resource Publications , 1989 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. Twenty-five stories that address incidents of human life: betrayal, divorce, death of a loved one, greed, paranoia, loneliness. This book will help readers recover from their setups and letdowns by evaluating each situation, analyzing their feelings and more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
24) Thank God It's Friday: Meditations for Hardworking Catholics
Andrew Costello

Thank God It's Friday: Meditations for Hardworking Catholics
Chicago : Thomas More , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 221 pages more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
25) Life for a Wanderer: A New Look at Christian Spirituality
Andrew Greeley

Life for a Wanderer: A New Look at Christian Spirituality
New York : Doubleday , 1969 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Good. Ex-library copy with all attendant imperfections. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 168 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) Death and Beyond
Andrew Greeley

Death and Beyond
Chicago : Thoma More , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 144 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
27) Son of Man: The Mystical Path to Christ
Andrew Harvey

Son of Man: The Mystical Path to Christ
New York : Tarcher/Putnam , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 299 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.45
28) Life for a Wanderer: A New Look at Christian Spirituality
Andrew M. Greeley

Life for a Wanderer: A New Look at Christian Spirituality
New York : Doubleday , 1979 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked pages, solid and tight binding. Sunned spine. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 168 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
29) Sacraments of Love: A Prayer Journal
Andrew M. Greeley

Sacraments of Love: A Prayer Journal
New York : Crossroad , 1994 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 238 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
30) When Life Hurts: Healing Themes from the Gospels
Andrew M. Greeley

When Life Hurts: Healing Themes from the Gospels
Chicago : Thomas More , 1988 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . .75" x 6" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Tiny ink stain on free front endpaper. Clean and unmarked interior. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 183 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
31) I Hope You're Listening, God: A Prayer Journal
Andrew M. Greeley

I Hope You're Listening, God: A Prayer Journal
New York : Crossroad , 1997 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 191 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
32) My Love: A Prayer Journal
Andrew M. Greeley

My Love: A Prayer Journal
Franklin : Sheed & Ward , 2001 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 210 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Love Affair: A Prayer Journal
Andrew M. Greeley

Love Affair: A Prayer Journal
New York : Crossroad , 1993 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp and tight. 192 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) Everyday Catholic Prayer: A Little Office Book
Angela Tilby

Ann Arbor : Servant Publications , 1999 . Hardcover . New /No Dust Jacket . 4.5 x 7.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 142 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
35) Night Vision: Praying Through Change
Anita Constance, S.C

Night Vision: Praying Through Change
New Jersey : Sisters of Charity of St. Elizabeth , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 136 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
36) God's Time is the Best Time
Anselm Hufstader

God's Time is the Best Time
Delaware : Michael Glazier , 1984 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 130 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
37) More Contemporary Prayers: Prayers on Fifty-two Themes
Anthony Coates, et al., Caryl Micklem, editor

Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1970 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Ex-libris. Name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. 117 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
38) Awareness: The Perils and Opportunities of Reality
Anthony de Mello

Awareness: The Perils and Opportunities of Reality
New York : Image/Doubleday , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 184 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
39) Sadhana: A Way to God
Anthony de Mello

Sadhana: A Way to God
New York : Doubleday/Image , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp. Appears unread. 140 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
40) Awareness: The Perils and Opportunities of Reality
Anthony de Mello

Awareness: The Perils and Opportunities of Reality
New York : Image/Doubleday , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unead. Clean and crisp pages with a hint of age-toning near edges. 184 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
41) Taking Flight: A Book of Story Meditations
Anthony de Mello

Taking Flight: A Book of Story Meditations
New York : Doubleday , 1988 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1' X 5.75" X 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar jacket. 190 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
42) Awareness: The Perils and Opportunities of Reality
Anthony de Mello

Awareness: The Perils and Opportunities of Reality
New York : Image/Doubleday , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 184 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
43) The Way to Love: The Last Meditations of Anthony de Mello
Anthony de Mello

The Way to Love: The Last Meditations of Anthony de Mello
New York : Doubleday , 1992 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 4.75 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 147 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
44) Wellsprings: A Book of Spiritual Exercises
Anthony de Mello, SJ

Wellsprings: A Book of Spiritual Exercises
New York : Doubleday , 1985 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Former convent library copy. Clean and unmarked. Solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 240 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) The Human Journey
Anthony T. Padovano

The Human Journey
New York : Bantam Doubleday , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. An original and fresh look at the renowed monk's search, passage and ultimate reconciliation between his inner nature and the life he chose to live. Ex-libris, name on front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Book is near fine condition. 193 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
46) Meditations: A Spiritual Journey Through the Parables
Archbishop Anthony Bloom

Meditations:  A Spiritual Journey Through the Parables
Denville : Dimension Books , 1971 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.5" x 7.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. 125 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.45
47) Living in the Lord: The Building Blocks of Spirituality
Archbishop Daniel E. Pilarczyk

Living in the Lord: The Building Blocks of Spirituality
Cincinnati : St. Anthony Messenger Press , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 83 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
48) How to Be A Perfect Stranger: A Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies (In Two Volumes)
Arthur J. Magida, editor

How to Be A Perfect Stranger: A Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies (In Two Volumes)
Woodstock : Jewish Lights , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Usual stamps on prelims, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket preserved in mylar cover. 417 pages and 396 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
49) The Wheel of Becoming
Augustin Belisle

The Wheel of Becoming
Petersham : St. Bede's Publications , 1987 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Slight shelf wear. 87 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $15.50
50) In the Center: The Story of a Retreat
Barbara J. Rogers

In the Center: The Story of a Retreat
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1983 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Straight spine and tight binding, clean unblemished pages, solid and square book block. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 157 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 931 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: