Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Christian Biographies

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Browse Christian Biographies | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 284 listings found.
1) The Final Journey of Joseph Cardinal Bernardin

The Final Journey of Joseph Cardinal Bernardin
Chicago : Loyola Press , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.75" x 11.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 74 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
2) Hillaire Belloc: A Biography
A.N. Wilson

Hillaire Belloc: A Biography
New York : Atheneum , 1984 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No marks of previous ownership. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. Light foxing on top edge of text block. 398 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
3) The Story of Therese Neumann
Albert Paul Schimberg

The Story of Therese Neumann
Milwaukee : Bruce Publishing , 1953 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Straight spine, square corners, clean and crisp interior. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 232 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
4) A Man Named John: The Life of Pope John XXIII
Alden Hatch

A Man Named John:  The Life of Pope John XXIII
New York : Hawthorn , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. A complete biography of Pope John XXIII, from his obscure birth to the tragedy of his untimely death. Includes over 80 photos and drawings. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 287 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
5) The Miracle of the Mountain: The Story of Brother Andre and the Shrine on Mount Royal
Alden Hatch

New York : Hawthorn Books , 1959 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Good. No textual marking noted. Solid book block. Foxing on edges and dust jacket's flaps. Edge-chipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 223 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
6) Martin Luther: Reformer of the Church
Alfred Th. Jorgensen, Ronald M. Jensen, translator

Martin Luther: Reformer of the Church
Minneapolis : Augsburg , 1953 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Owner's name on free front, unmarked elsewhere. Edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 225 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
7) The Starved and the Silent
Aloysius Schwartz

The Starved and the Silent
New York : Doubleday , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-seminary library copy with limited unobtrusive seminary stamps and markings. Clean pages, unmarked edges, tight binding. Dust jacket in new protective mylar cover. 216 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
8) Maker & Craftsman: The Story of Dorothy L. Sayers (Wheaton Literary Series)
Alzina Stone Dale

Maker & Craftsman: The Story of Dorothy L. Sayers (Wheaton Literary Series)
Wheaton : Harold Shaw Publishers , 1992 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp. Little to no wear. 158 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) The Outline of Sanity: A Life of G.K. Chesterton
Alzina Stone Dale

The Outline of Sanity: A Life of G.K. Chesterton
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1982 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owne's name on free front. Clean text and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 354 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) Confessions of a Parish Priest: An Autobiography
Andrew M. Greeley

Confessions of a Parish Priest: An Autobiography
New York : Simon & Schuster , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked and crisp pages in nice tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 507 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
11) Furthermore! Memories of a Parish Priest
Andrew M. Greeley

Furthermore! Memories of a Parish Priest
New York : Tom Doherty Associates , 1999 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Ex-library copy with discreet attendant stamps. Rear end paper neatly removed. Dust jacket in protective myar cover. 303 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Biography of Sister Bernardina Jablonska (1878-1940)
Ann K. Dudzik, translator

Biography of Sister Bernardina Jablonska (1878-1940)
Stevens Point : Edward Dusza , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 94 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $86.50
13) Desert Calling
Anne Fremantle

Desert Calling
New York : Henry Holt , 1949 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.75" x 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Good. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Bumped and frayed corners and extremities. Clean pages, unmarked text and edges. Cracked front hinge. 364 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
14) A Shepherd's Diary
Archbishop Oscar Romero, Irene B. Hodgson, translator

A Shepherd's Diary
Cincinnati : St. Anthony Messenger Press/Novalis , 1993 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5 x 8.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Appears unread. Clean and crisp pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 542 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
15) Prince of Democracy: James Cardinal Gibbons, A Biography
Arline Boucher and John Tehan

Prince of Democracy: James Cardinal Gibbons, A Biography
Garden City : Doubleday/Image Books , 1966 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 307 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
16) Once A Jew
Arthur B. Klyber, Redemptorist

Once A Jew
Chicago : St. Alphonsus Rectory , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.25 x 6 Tall . Used. Very Good. Short inscription on flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Solid and tight binding. 407 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
17) George Muller: Man of Faith & Miracles (Silver Anniversary Classics, Old-Time Gospel Hour Special Edition)
Basil Miller

Minneapolis : Dimension Books , . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and tight binding. Clean and unmarked. 159 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) Thomas Merton, Brother Monk: The Quest for True Freedom
Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O

Thomas Merton, Brother Monk: The Quest for True Freedom
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Attractive covers, clean and unmarked pages. 205 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) A Human Search: Bede Griffiths Reflects on His Life, An Oral History
Bede Griffiths, John Swindells, editor

A Human Search: Bede Griffiths Reflects on His Life, An Oral History
Liguori : Triumph Books , 1997 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 163 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
20) The Golden String: The Autobiography of Bede Griffiths
Bede Griffiths, O.S.B

The Golden String: The Autobiography of Bede Griffiths
New York : Kenedy and Sons , 1955 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 169 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.45
21) A Priest Forever: The Life of Father Eugene Hamilton
Benedict J. Groeschel, C.F.R

A Priest Forever: The Life of Father Eugene Hamilton
Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor , 1998 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 206 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) A Priest Forever: The Life of Father Eugene Hamilton
Benedict J. Groeschel, CFR

A Priest Forever: The Life of Father Eugene Hamilton
Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor , 1998 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 206 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
23) My Witness for the Church
Bernard Haring, C.SS.R

My Witness for the Church
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1992 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Cleric's name neatly inked on title page. Unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 236 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
24) The Wit and Wisdom of Bishop Fulton J. Sheen
Bill Adler, editor

Garden City : Image Books , 1969 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Clean pages and unmarked text. One page with diagonal crease. Clipped top right corner of front flyleaf. Shelf wear to covers. 188 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
25) Just As I Am: The Autobiography of Billy Graham
Billy Graham

Just As I Am: The Autobiography of Billy Graham
San Francisco : Harper Collins , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. An inspiring story of how a man of God grew into a man of great influence. Billy Graham tells his life story in a momentous work of insight. Very Good. Unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 760 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
26) Surprised by Joy: The Shape of My Early Life
C.S. Lewis

Surprised by Joy: The Shape of My Early Life
New York : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1955 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. Spine crease. 238 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) Letters to an American Lady
C.S. Lewis, Clyde S. Kilby, editor

Letters to an American Lady
Grand Rapids : Eerdman , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Mild abrasion on free front endpaper from bookplate removal. Appears unread. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 121 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
Carl Bernstein & Marco Politi

His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
New York : Doubleday , 1996 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Good. Ex-library copy with discreet stamps on title page, unmarked text.. Sans free front endpaper. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 582 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
29) His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
Carl Bernstein & Marco Politi

His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
New York : Doubleday , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Clean pages. No dust jacket. 582 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
Carl Bernstein & Marco Politi

His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
New York : Doubleday , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.75 x 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Solid and square. Dust jacket protected in new mylar film cover. 582 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
31) Letters to Dolcidia (1954-1983)
Carlo Carretto, Gian Carlo Sibilia, editor, Michael J. Smith, translator

Letters to Dolcidia (1954-1983)
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 5 x 7.75 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Pages mildly browning. .224 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
32) A Rocking Horse Catholic
Caryll Houselander

A Rocking Horse Catholic
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1955 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Name stamped on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. Straight spine, square corners and tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 148 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
33) My Russian Yesterdays
Catherine de Hueck

My Russian Yesterdays
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Cloth binding, no dust jacket. Mild wear to spine tips. Clean and unmarked text. 132 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
34) Father Solanus
Catherine M. Odell

Father Solanus
Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor Publishing , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. The biography of Father Solanus Casey, OFM, Cap., who many regard as a twentieth-century saint. The list of special favors and healings, granted through his prayers and blessings, is long and varied. His virtues and story translate especially well for t more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) Cecil Troxel: The Man and the Work
Cecil Troxel & John J. Trachsel

Chicago : National Holiness Missionary Society , 1948 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 7.5 Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket if issued. Ex-libris. Name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Solid and tight. Illustrated with frontis and black and white photos. 261 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
36) Teilhard de Chardin: Scientist and Seer
Charles E. Raven

Teilhard de Chardin: Scientist and Seer
New York : Harper & Row , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Pages are clean, binding is square and tight. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 221 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
37) Paul Ricoeur: His Life and His Work
Charles E. Reagan

Paul Ricoeur: His Life and His Work
Chicago : University of Chicago Press , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Ex-monastery copy in Very Good condition. Stamps on front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Perfect square. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 151 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
38) The Life of Michelangelo
Charles H. Morgan

The Life of Michelangelo
New York : Reynal & Company , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Cloth binding, no dust jacket. Gently bumped spine tips, straight spine and solid book block. Clean and unmarked throughout. Illustrated with diagrams and black and white plates. 253 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) Nouwen Then: Personal Reflections on Henri
Christopher de Vinck, editor

Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Small abrasion near bottom edge of front flyleaf from bookplate removal. Eight pages with dog-eared corners. Clean pages, no textual markings. Solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 144 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
40) At That Time
Circulo Carlos M. Rodriguez

At That Time
Puerto Rico : Centro Universitario Catolico , 1990 . Softcover . Like New / . 5" x 7.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 111 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
41) Life is a Blessing: A Biography of Jerome Lejeune, Geneticist, Doctor, Father
Clara Lejeune

Life is a Blessing: A Biography of Jerome Lejeune, Geneticist, Doctor, Father
San Francisco : Ignatius Press , 2000 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp. 155 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) Van Gogh and God: A Creative Spiritual Quest
Cliff Edwards

Van Gogh and God: A Creative Spiritual Quest
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1989 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 8" x 9.25" Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar cover. 219 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
43) William Barclay: The Authorized Biography
Clive L. Rawlins

William Barclay: The Authorized Biography
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1984 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.75 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Ex-monastery library copy in Very Good condition. Minimal discreet library markings. Appears unread. Unmarked text. Attractive rough cut pages. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 791 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
44) An Artist and the Pope
Curtis Bill Pepper

An Artist and the Pope
New York : Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. , 1968 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Former public library copy in Good condition. Limited ttendant markings, no free front endpaper. Many full page color and b/w photo illustrations of artwork by Manzu. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 249 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
45) An Artist and the Pope
Curtis Bill Pepper

An Artist and the Pope
New York : Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Printed on bright natural antique paper. Full page color and b/w photo illustrations of artwork by Manzu. 249 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
46) G.K. Chesterton: A Half Century of Views
D.J. Conlon, editor

G.K. Chesterton: A Half Century of Views
New York : Oxford University Press , 1987 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 371 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
47) Markings
Dag Hammarskjold, Leif Sjoberg & W.H. Auden, translators

Markings
New York : Alfred A. Knopf , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No markings of previous owner. Attractive rough cut pages. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Book Club Edition. 222 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
48) Makers of Modern Theological Mind: Dietrich Bonhoeffer
Dallas M. Roark, Bob E. Patterson

Makers of Modern Theological Mind: Dietrich Bonhoeffer
Waco : Word , 1972 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5,75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Underlining on text of two pages. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 141 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
49) Makers of Modern Theological Mind: Dietrich Bonhoeffer
Dallas M. Roark, Bob E. Patterson

Makers of Modern Theological Mind: Dietrich Bonhoeffer
Waco : Word , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5,75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked pages. Appears unread. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 141 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
50) Mother Angelica: Her Life Story
Dan O'Neill

Mother Angelica: Her Life Story
New York : Crossroad , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Crisp pages in tight binding. Bookplate. Unmardked pages. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. 155 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 284 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: