Christian Biographiesfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Christian Biographies | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 284 listings found. |
| 1) |
Father Moreau Founder of the Holy Cross
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce Pubishing , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid and square binding. Frontis of Father Moreau in black and white. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 194 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
Total Abandon: The True Story of Life Lived in Radical Devotion to God
|
|
|
Wheaton : Tyndale , 2005 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 142 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sources of Inspiration: 15 Modern Religious Leaders
|
|
|
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1992 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 303 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Kingdom Within
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Brothers , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Attractive rough cut pages. Well preserved dust jacket in new mylar cover. 278 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
Dance of a Fallen Monk: The Twists and Turns of a Spiritual Life
|
|
|
Reading : Addison-Wesley , 1995 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. A nationally syndicated columnist on religious issues and a former Trappist monk discusses his youth in Montana, his years of celibacy and silence, his excommunication from the Catholic Church and his disenchantment with organized religion. Book is in ve more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
King's Pawn: The Memoirs of George H. Dunne, S.J
|
|
|
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No previous ownership marking. Dust jacket, in fresh mylar cover. 502 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 7) |
Thomas Merton Monk and Poet: A Critical Study
|
|
|
New York : Farrar, Straus, Giroux , 1978 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No spine crease. No textual markings noted. 200 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Thomas Merton: Prophet in the Belly of a Paradox
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant discreet marks. Minimal wear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 237 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.45
|
|
| 9) |
The Shadow of His Wings
|
|
|
San Francisco : Ignatius Press , 2000 . Softcover . New / . . New. The astonishing true story of the harrowing experiences of a young German seminarian drafted into Hitler's dreaded SS during World War II. Without betraying his Christian ideals, against all odds, and in the face of evil, this young seminarian was able t more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
Luther: His Life and Work
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1963 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. A shelf-worthy copy in Good condition. Neat highlighting on two pages of the introduction, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 245 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Letter to a Jewish Friend
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1994 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Initials on front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 93 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
An Expression of Character:The Letters of George MacDonald
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1994 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. 395 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 13) |
A New Command: The Story of A General Who Became A Priest
|
|
|
Plainfield : Logos International , 1976 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Stray stains on edges. Clean and unmarked interior. 313 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Malcolm Muggeridge: A Biography
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant stamps on edges and endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 462 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 15) |
Adam: God's Beloved
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Thomas Merton: Contemplative Critic
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's initials on ffep, unmarked elsewhere. Tear on front cover. Clean and unmarked. 158 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
Theresa of Chicago
|
|
|
Lemont : League of the Servant of God , 1975 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Straight spine, square corners, firm binding, clean and unmarked interior. Dust jacket in new mylar protective cover. 458 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 18) |
Father Bishop: Founder of the Glenmary Home Missioners
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No markings. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 119 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
Cranmer
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Lippincott , 1931 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.5" x 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Cleric's signature on free front endpaper. Seminary stamp on title page. Unmarked text. 333 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.45
|
|
| 20) |
Famous Conversions
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, name inked neatly on front flyleaf. Uncreased spine and clean and unmarked text. Three dog-eared pages. Solid and tight. 265 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Chesterton Review Vol. XVI, No. 2, 1990
|
|
|
Saskatoon : The Chesterton Review , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked, crisp and tight. 144 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 22) |
Golden Bells in Convent Towers: The Jubilee Story of Father Samuel and Saint Clara 1854-1904
|
|
|
Chicago : Lakeside Press/R.R. Donnelley & Sons , 1904 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . . Collectible. Cloth binding with gilt letters and decoration on front board, no dust jacket. Frayed spine tips and skinned corners. Three religious sister's names on free front, unmarked elsewhere. Illustrated with many black and white plates and line drawings. 12 more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $66.50
|
|
| 23) |
Makers of the Western Tradition: Portraits from History (In Two Volumes)
|
|
|
New York : St. Martin's Press , 1979 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. 520 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
One Man's Journey: The Life of a Catholic priest
|
|
|
Ohio : , 1990 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Self Published. Like New. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and tight binding. Clean and unblemished interior. 145 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Hundredth Archbishop of Canterbury
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar. Illustrated with black and white photos. 262 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 26) |
Servants, Misfits, and Martyrs: Saints and Their Stories
|
|
|
Nashville : Upper Room Books , 2000 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Little to no wear. Clean, unmarked, crisp and tight. 191 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
An American Requiem: God, My Father and the War that Came Between Us
|
|
|
Boston : Houghton Mifflin , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 279 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 28) |
Zeal for Your House
|
|
|
Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Square and tight binding. Illustrated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 233 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 29) |
American Pastor in Rome
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Attractive rough cut pages. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 285 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 30) |
God Lives: From Religious Fear to Spiritual Freedom
|
|
|
Highland Park : Steven J. Nash Publishing , 1993 . Softcover . New / . .75 x 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 243 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $15.45
|
|
| 31) |
Goliath: the Life of Robert Schuller
|
|
|
Anaheim : New Hope , 1992 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 32) |
Goliath: The Life of Robert Schuller (Special Deluxe Edition)
|
|
|
Anneheim : New Hope , 1992 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Collectible. Special Deluxe Edition. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 440 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Journey of A Woman
|
|
|
Ventura : Regal Books , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 200 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 34) |
Statesman and Saint: Cardinal Wolsey, Sir Thomas More and the Politics of Henry VIII
|
|
|
New York : The Viking Press , 1983 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and solid. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 338 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 35) |
A Man of Faith: Father Patrick Peyton, C.S.C., His Life, Mission and Message
|
|
|
Hollywood : Family Theater, Inc. , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. 303 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 36) |
Heart to Heart
|
|
|
Warsaw : ROK Publishers , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8.25" x 11.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Unpaged. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.45
|
|
| 37) |
A Life of Joy
|
|
|
Chicago : Franciscan Herald Press , 1975 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good Appears unread. Clean and tight. 75 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 38) |
Cloud of Witnesses
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Appears partially read. Clean and unmarked. Minor scuffs to top edge of book block. 292 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
Inspired: The Breath of God
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread . Gift inscription on free front endpaper. IDust jacket protected in fresh mylar cover. 227 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 40) |
Inspired Lives: Exploring the Role of Faith and Spirituality in the Lives of Extraordinary People
|
|
|
Woodstock : Skylight Paths Publishing , 2001 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Appears unread. Little shelf wear to covers. 227 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
Here I Stand: My Struggle for a Christianity of Integrity, Love, and Equality
|
|
|
: Harper , . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . Shelby Spong . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. Very minor shelf wear. 464 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Life of Cardinal Mercier
|
|
|
New York : Scribner's Sons , 1934 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. Good. Ex-seminary library copy with attendant stamps on endpapers. Clothbound, sans dust jacket. Corners and extremities bumped and rubbed. Locator number painted on spine. Text clean and unmarked. 312 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Road to Damascus: The Spiritual Pilgrimage of Fifteen Converts to Catholicism
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1950 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25" x 7.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Tight and square. Creased and edgeworn dust jacket preserved in new mylar film cover. 248 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
Where I Found Christ: The Intimate Personal Stories of Fourteen Converts to the Catholic Faith
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday , 1950 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper. Unmarked elsewhere. No dust jacket. 271 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
On Fire with the Spirit: My Personal Story
|
|
|
Ann Arbor : Servant Books , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Former parish library copy. Clean and unmarked edges and text. 123 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
The American Pope: The Life and Times of Francis Cardinal Spellman
|
|
|
New York : Times Books , 1984 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Solid and square. Dust jacket protected in new mylar film cover. 364 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 47) |
Breaking Faith: The Pope, the People, and the Fate of Catholicism
|
|
|
New York : Penguin Putnam , 2001 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Limited unobtrusive marks on free front endpaper. Unmarked edges and text. Minimal wear. 310 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 48) |
Preface to Bonhoeffer: The Man and Two of His Shorter Writings
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Owner's name and library card packet remainder on paste down endpaper. Unmarked text. Solid binding. Price clipped dust jacket in new protective mylar cover. 73 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Pagoda and the Cross: The Life of Bishop Ford of Maryknoll
|
|
|
New York : Scribner , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Signed by a religious of the Maryknoll Missioners and dated 1982 on free front endpaper. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 223 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Pagoda and the Cross: The Life of Bishop Ford of Maryknoll
|
|
|
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Cloth covered boards, no dust jacket. Clean and crisp pages in tight, square binding. 223 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 284 listings found. |












































