Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Christian Biographies

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Browse Christian Biographies | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 284 listings found.
1) Reinventing Paul
John G. Gager

Reinventing Paul
New York : Oxford University Press , 2000 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. A used copy in Good condition. Highlighting and marginalia. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 198 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
2) A Papal Chamberlain: The Personal Chronicle of Francis Augustus MacNutt
John J. Donovan, editor

A Papal Chamberlain: The Personal Chronicle of Francis Augustus MacNutt
New York : Longmans, Green & Co. , 1936 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.5 x 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Good. Clothbound. Ex-monastery copy with attendant stamps on endpapers. Unmarked edges and text. 398 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
3) The Confessions of St. Augustine
John K. Ryan, translator

New York : Image Books , 1960 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Uncreased spine, clean interior, tight binding. 429 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
4) An American Amen
John LaFarge, SJ

An American Amen
New York : Farrar, Straus & Cudahy , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 5.25" x8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-seminary library copy with attendant stamps. Card pocket on flyleaf. Unmarked text. Tight binding. Edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 254 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
5) Changes: A Spiritual Journey
John Michae Talbot

Changes: A Spiritual Journey
New York : Crossroad , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 138 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
6) I Was A Monk: The Autobiography of John Tettemer
John Tettemer, Janet Mabie, editor

I Was A Monk: The Autobiography of John Tettemer
New York : Alfred A. Knopf , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner name inked neatly on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Sturdy binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 280 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
7) Catholic Bishops: A Memoir
John Tracy Ellis

Wilmington : Michael Glazier , 1983 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Minimal wear. Clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. 182 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
8) This I Recall
John W. Behnken

This I Recall
St. Louis : Concordia , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Appears partially read. Owner's name inked on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Book block is tight and square. Dust jacket taped to boards. 207 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
9) Man of the Century: The Life and Times of Pope John Paul II
Jonathan Kwitny

New York : Henry Holt & Co. , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears partially read. Solid and tight. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated. Crease and small tear on bottom corner of dust jacket's front panel. In new mylar cover. 754 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
10) Dom Helder Camara: The Violence of a Peacemaker
Jose de Broucker

Dom Helder Camara: The Violence of a Peacemaker
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1970 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . . Used. In Like New condition. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 154 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
11) Cushing of Boston: A Candid Portrait
Joseph Dever

Cushing of Boston: A Candid Portrait
Boston : Bruce , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. A former library copy in Very Good condition. Usual library marks neatly stamped on endpapers, unmarked text. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 287 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
12) God's Secret Armies Within the Soviet Empire
Joseph Johnston

God's Secret Armies Within the Soviet Empire
New York : Putnam , 1954 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 11.25" x5.5" x8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Buckram bound, no dust jacket. Mildly rubbed along front joint. Clean and unmarked interior, Tight binding. 268 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Convergence: A Reconciliation of Judaism and Christianity in the Life of One Woman
Judith Bruder

Convergence: A Reconciliation of Judaism and Christianity in the Life of One Woman
New York : Doubleday , 1993 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . .75" x 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Appears unread. Book price inked near front hinge. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 229 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
14) Henri Nouwen: A Restless Seeking for God
Jurjen Beumer, David E. Schaver & Nancy Forest-Flier, translators

Henri Nouwen: A Restless Seeking for God
New York : Crossroad , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Solid and square book block. Clean and bright interior. Slightly creased dust jacket, in new mylar cover. 190 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
15) C.S. Lewis: Mere Christian
Kathryn Lindskoog

C.S. Lewis: Mere Christian
Downers Grove : InterVarsity Press , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. Miniscule pencil checkmarks on couple of pages. 258 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.45
16) A World Full of Gods: The Strange Triumph of Christianity
Keith Hopkins

New York : Free Press , 1999 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 402 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
17) Friedrich Schleiermacher: Pioneer of Modern Theology
Keith W. Clements

Friedrich Schleiermacher: Pioneer of Modern Theology
London : Collins Liturgical , . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 281 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $17.45
18) I Will Be Called John: A Biography of Pope John XXIII
Lawrence Elliott

I Will Be Called John: A Biography of Pope John XXIII
New York : Readers Digest Press/E.P. Dutton , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.75" x 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Tight and square. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 338 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
19) The Path to Hope: Fragments from a Theologian's Journey
Leonardo Boff, Phillip Berryman, translator

The Path to Hope: Fragments from a Theologian's Journey
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1993 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet attendant stamps. Appears unread. Crisp pages. Abrasion on back of front cover from card pocket removal. 134 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
20) Brother Dante
Liam Brophy

Brother Dante
Chicago : Franciscan Herald Press , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Usual stamps on endpapers and edges. Unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 160 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
21) The Heart and Mind of John XXIII
Loris Capovilla

The Heart and Mind of John XXIII
New York : Hawthorn , 1964 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 7.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. No free front. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 189 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
22) Memoirs of a Medieval Woman: The Life and Times of Margery Kempe
Louise Collis

Memoirs of a Medieval Woman: The Life and Times of Margery Kempe
New York : Harper & Row , 1983 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 270 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
23) Belonging: A Questioning Catholic Comes to Terms with the Church
Lucinda Vardey

Belonging: A Questioning Catholic Comes to Terms with the Church
New York : Clarkson N. Potter , 1989 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps on endpapers, unmarked text. Abrasion on free front endpaper from card pocket removal. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 209 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
24) And God Came In: The Extraordinary Story of Joy Davidman
Lyle W. Dorsett

And God Came In: The Extraordinary Story of Joy Davidman
United Kingdom : Marshall Pickering , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Appears partially read. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated with black and white photos. 167 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
25) So the Woman Went Her Way: A Personal Journey
Lynne Bundesen

So the Woman Went Her Way: A Personal Journey
New York : Simon & Schuster , 1993 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 207 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) Thomas Merton: My Brother
M. Basil Pennington

Thomas Merton: My Brother
New York : New City Press , 1996 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 204 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) The Glory of Thy People: The Story of a Conversion
M. Raphael Simon

New York : Macmillan , 1949 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Bookplate and inscription on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Black and white frontis. Solid. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 139 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
28) My Hobby of the Cross: Stories of a Quest in Many Lands
Madeleine Sweeney Miller

My Hobby of the Cross: Stories of a Quest in Many Lands
New York : Revell , 1939 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Gift inscription on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket worn with age in new mylar cover. Illustrated with b/w photos. 189 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
29) The Cardinal de Bernis: A Biography
Marcus Cheke

The Cardinal de Bernis: A Biography
New York : W.W. Norton , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Bookplate on back of front cover. Edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 310 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
30) Footprints: The True Story Behind the Poem that Inspired Millions
Margaret Fishback Powers

Footprints: The True Story Behind the Poem that Inspired Millions
Canada : Harper , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 5" X 8" Tall . Used. New. Overstock. 106 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.45
31) An Alley in Chicago: The Ministry of a City Priest
Margery Frisbie

An Alley in Chicago: The Ministry of a City Priest
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 298 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
32) Beyond the Threshold: A Life in Opus Dei
Maria del Carmen Tapia

Beyond the Threshold: A Life in Opus Dei
New York : Continuum , 1997 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 364 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $46.50
33) Go Repair My House: Biography of Mother Mary AngelaTruszkowska
Maria Winowska

Go Repair My House: Biography of Mother Mary AngelaTruszkowska
Lodi : Congregation of the Sisters of Saint Felix , 1976 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 7.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 205 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
34) Guide My Feet: Prayers and Meditations on Loving and Working for Children
Marian Wright Edelman

Guide My Feet: Prayers and Meditations on Loving and Working for Children
Boston : Beacon Press , 1995 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. All edges painted purple. Red silk ribbon marker. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar. Colored endpapers. 210 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
35) A Rocking-Horse Catholic: A Caryll Houselander Reader
Marie Anne Mayeski, editor

A Rocking-Horse Catholic: A Caryll Houselander Reader
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Owner's name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 189 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
36) His Brother's Keeper: The Life of Blessed Louis Guanella, Servant of Charity
Marie C. Buehrle

His Brother's Keeper: The Life of Blessed Louis Guanella, Servant of Charity
: , 1964 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, crisp and bright. Solid and tight. Illustrated with many b/w photos. 123 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
37) Westward the Bell : A Biography of Junipero Serra
Marion F. Sullivan

Westward the Bell : A Biography of Junipero Serra
Boston : Daughters of St. Paul , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. A vivid biography that brings readers into close touch with the personality, heritage and struggles of the 'Apostle of California.' Book is in near fine condition. Gently read and well preserved. 161 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
38) Praxedes
Martin-Maria Olive, OP

Praxedes
Rockford : Tan Books , 1987 . Softcover . New / . . New. New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear. 203 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
39) Faith that Transforms: Essays in Honor of Gregory Baum
Mary Jo Leddy, NDS, & Mary Ann Hinsdale, IHM

Faith that Transforms: Essays in Honor of Gregory Baum
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1987 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear. 196 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
40) Teilhard: The Man, The Priest, The Scientist
Mary Lukas and Ellen Lukas

Teilhard: The Man, The Priest, The Scientist
New York : Doubleday , 1977 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper, unmarked and clean elsewhere. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 360 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
41) Memories of a Catholic Girlhood
Mary McCarthy

Memories of a Catholic Girlhood
New York : Harvest Book/Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1972 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Spine is straight and devoid of reading crease. Pages are clean and unmarked and binding is tight. 245 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
42) Roots Deep and Strong: Great Men and Women of the Church
Mary Penrose, O.S.B

Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. 235 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
43) The Quiet Companion: Peter Favre, S.J., 1506-46
Mary Purcell

The Quiet Companion: Peter Favre, S.J., 1506-46
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1970 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Appears unread. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 198 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
44) Fighting the Good Fight: The Life and Work of Father Bob Biasiolli, OMI
Mary Travers

Fighting the Good Fight: The Life and Work of Father Bob Biasiolli, OMI
Dallas : Missionary Society of Oblate Fathers of Texas , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.75 x 0 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and crisp. Illustrated with black and white photos. 48 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
45) The Father and the Son: My Father's Journey into the Monastic Life
Matt Murray

The Father and the Son: My Father's Journey into the Monastic Life
New York : Harper Collins , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 260 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.45
46) The Father and the Son: My Father's Journey into the Monastic Life
Matt Murray

The Father and the Son: My Father's Journey into the Monastic Life
New York : Harper Collins , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Pages are clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new protective mylar cover. 260 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
47) Karl Rahner I Remember: An Autobiographical Interview
Meinold Krauss, Interviewer

Karl Rahner I Remember: An Autobiographical Interview
New York : Crossroad , 1985 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket. in new mylar cover. 111 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
48) Jesus: An Historian's Review of the Gospels
Michael Grant

Jesus: An Historian's Review of the Gospels
New York : Scribner's Sons , 1977 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Crisp and tight pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 261 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
49) Bishop John Neumann C.S.S.R.: A Biography
Michael J. Curley, C.S.S.R

Bishop John Neumann C.S.S.R.: A Biography
Philadelphia : Bishop Neumann Center , 1952 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid and tight binding. 547 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
50) The Seven Mountains of Thomas Merton
Michael Mott

The Seven Mountains of Thomas Merton
Boston : Houghton Mifflin , 1984 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 2" x 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Attendant discreet markings. Unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 690 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 284 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: