Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Christian Biographies

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Browse Christian Biographies | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 284 listings found.
1) Expect A Miracle: The Miraculous Things that Happen to Ordinary People
Dan Wakefield

Expect A Miracle: The Miraculous Things that Happen to Ordinary People
San Francisco : Harper , 1995 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 257 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
2) Returning: A Spiritual Journey
Dan Wakefield

Boston : Beacon Press , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked interior. 250 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
3) Played By Ear: The Autobiography of Father Daniel A. Lord, S.J
Daniel A. Lord

Played By Ear: The Autobiography of Father Daniel A. Lord, S.J
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1956 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Crisp, clean and unmarked. Tight and square. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 398 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
4) To Dwell in Peace: An Autobiography
Daniel Berrigan

To Dwell in Peace: An Autobiography
New York : Harper & Row , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Dust jacket in new mylar. 356 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
5) The Hidden Pope
Darcy O'Brien

The Hidden Pope
New York : Daybreak , 1998 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 406 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
6) The Hidden Pope
Darcy O'Brien

The Hidden Pope
New York : Daybreak , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 406 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
7) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Dava Sobel

Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
New York : Walker Publishing Co. , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5" x 6.6" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Clean and crisp pages. Tight and square. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 420 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
8) Speak Lord Your Servant is Listening: A Daily Guide to Scriptural Prayer
David E. Rosage

Speak Lord Your Servant is Listening: A Daily Guide to Scriptural Prayer
Quezon City : Word of Joy Foundation , . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.25 x 6.5 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean interior. Tight binding. 180 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
9) Father Paul of Graymoor
David Gannon, S.A

Father Paul of Graymoor
New York : Macmillan , 1951 . Softcover . Good / . 1 x 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Good. Age-toned covers and pages. Clean, unmarked and tight. 372 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
10) Communion
David Rosenberg

New York : Doubleday Anchor , 1996 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . New. A spirited congregation of contemporary writers explore the Christian Bible--the Old and New Testaments--in their lives. 1st. Ed. Hardcover. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 547 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
11) Gifts from Spirit: A Skeptics Path
Dennis F. Augustine

Gifts from Spirit: A Skeptics Path
Santa Fe : Heartsfire Books , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Crisp pages. Appears unread. Blue stain on half-title page. 349 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) The Blindfold's Eyes: My Journey From Torture to Truth
Dianna Otiz

The Blindfold's Eyes: My Journey From Torture to Truth
Maryknoll : Orbis , 2002 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 484 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) Anscar Vonier: Abbot of Buckfast, with Some Account of the Restoration of the Abbey and Its Church
Dom Ernest Graf

Westminster : Newman Press , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. 1st Ed. Black cloth binding, no dust jacket. Convent library bookplate and stamp on front endpaper, unmarked text and edges. Black and white frontis and photos. Solid binding. 154 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
14) Junipero Serra: The Illustrated Story of the Franciscan Founder of California Missions
Don DeNevi, Noel Francis Moholy, S.T.D., O.F.M

Junipero Serra: The Illustrated Story of the Franciscan Founder of California Missions
New York : Harper & Row , 1985 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Interior is flawless. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 224 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
15) Balm In Gilead: A Baptist Minister's Personal Journey Through Drug Addiction (The Gordon Weekley Story)
Don Jeffries

Balm In Gilead: A Baptist Minister's Personal Journey Through Drug Addiction (The Gordon Weekley Story)
Little Rock : August House , 1992 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. No free front endpaper. Minimal discreet markings. Unmarked text. Appears unread. 238 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) John Courtney Murray: Theologian in Conflict
Donald E. Pelotte, S.S.S

John Courtney Murray: Theologian in Conflict
New York : Paulist Press , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Price clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 210 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
17) On Pilgrimage
Dorothy Day

On Pilgrimage
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1999 . Softcover . Like New / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 255 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
18) A Priest For All Reasons
Dr. Michael E.Sestak

A Priest For All Reasons
Mooseheart : Wayne Schile , 1983 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Collectible. Very Good. Ex-libris. Inscribed and Signed by Author on front flyleaf. Clean and unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 132 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
19) Dietrich Bonhoeffer: Man of Vision Man of Courage
Eberhard Bethge

Dietrich Bonhoeffer: Man of Vision Man of Courage
New York : Harper & Row , 1970 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.75 x 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Good condition. Faded library stamps. Clean pages. Sound binding. Rubbed extremities. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated with b/w photos. Indexed. 867 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
20) As I Remember: The Autobiography of Edgar J. Goodspeed
Edgar J. Goodspeed

New York : Harper & Brothers , 1953 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, bookplate and signature on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Straight, square, solid. Attractive rough cut foredge. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 315 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
21) Catholicism & Society
Edward J. Hayes, Paul J. Hayes, James J. Drummey

Catholicism & Society
Libertyville : Franciscan Marytown Press , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 243 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
22) God Underneath: Spiritual Memoirs of A Catholic Priest
Edward L. Beck

God Underneath: Spiritual Memoirs of A Catholic Priest
New York : Doubleday , 2001 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 231 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
23) The Shame and the Sacrifice: The Life and Martyrdom of Dietrich Bonhoeffer
Edwin Robertson

The Shame and the Sacrifice: The Life and Martyrdom of Dietrich Bonhoeffer
New York : Macmillan , 1988 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. No free front endpaper. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 288 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.45
24) Pilgrimage to Priesthood
Elizabeth Canham

Pilgrimage to Priesthood
London : SPCK , 1983 . Softcover . New / . 5 x 7.75 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 113 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
25) Reality and Radiance: Selected Autobiographical Works of Emilia Fogelklou
Emilia Fogelkou, Howard T. Lutz, translator

Reality and Radiance: Selected Autobiographical Works of Emilia Fogelklou
Richmond : Friends United Press , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. A nice copy in Very Good condition. No spine crease. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and bright. 189 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
26) People's Padre: An Autobiography
Emmet McLoughlin

People's Padre: An Autobiography
Boston : Beacon Press , 1959 . Hardcover . Acceptable /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, address label on free front, clean and unmarked elsewhere. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Glass ring stain on front cover. Frayed extremities. Gutter exposed two pages after table of contents, all pages intact. Illustrated with black and whit more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
27) People's Padre: An Autobiography
Emmett Mcloughlin

People's Padre: An Autobiography
Boston : Beacon Press , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 288 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
28) The Life & Times of Dante (Portraits of Greatness)
Enzo Orlandi, general editor

Philadelphia : Curtis Publishing , 1967 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 9 x 11.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-Catholic school library copy. School name stamped on title page, card pocket on back of front cover, unmarked edges and text. Clean covers and interior. Illustrated. 75 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
29) A Life of Bishop John A.T. Robinson: Scholar, Pastor, Prophet
Eric James

A Life of Bishop John A.T. Robinson: Scholar, Pastor, Prophet
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Bookplate on back of front cover and name stamped neatly on free front, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 340 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Spurgeon: Heir of the Puritans
Ernest W. Bacon

Arlington Heights : Christian Libery Press , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 184 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
31) Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts and Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Eugene Kennedy

Chicago : Bonus Books, Inc. , 1989 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Clean, crisp, tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated with black and white photos. 316 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
32) My Brother Joseph: The Spirit of a Cardinal and the Story of a Friendship
Eugene Kennedy

My Brother Joseph: The Spirit of a Cardinal and the Story of a Friendship
New York : St. Martin's Press , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name inked neatly on free front endpaper, clean and unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 175 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) This Man Bernardin
Eugene Kennedy

This Man Bernardin
Chicago : Loyola Press , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.75" x 11.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. 180 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
34) Born Catholics
F.J. Sheed, assembler

New York : Sheed & Ward , 1954 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Cloth binding, no dust jacket. Frayed spine tips and rubbed corners. Clean and unmarked evenly age-toned pages. Sturdy binding with firm hinges. 279 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) John Paul II: A Son from Poland
F.X. Murphy, CSSR and Norman Shaifer

John Paul II: A Son from Poland
New Jersey : Shepherd Press , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7.75" x 10.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Clean crisp pages. Tight and square binding. Illustrated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 63 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.45
36) Acts of Faith: A Memoir
Faith Abbott

Acts of Faith: A Memoir
San Francisco : Ignatius , 1994 . Softcover . New / . . New. Author tells her story of how she discovered the Chruch as a young 'career woman' in New York City in the 1950's, relating her wonder at finding a source of truth she could accept, no matter the cost. New. Overstock. 257 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $15.45
37) The Tenth Muse: Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz
Fanchon Royer

The Tenth Muse: Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz
Paterson : St. Anthony Guild Press , 1952 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. Cloth binding, no dust jacket. Monastery name stamped on free front and top edge of book block, unmarked elsewhere. Frontis of Sor Juana in black and white. Illustrated with black and white plates. 179 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
38) Father Baker
Floyd Anderson

Father Baker
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Buckram bound, no dust jacket. Clean and tight. 151 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $15.50
39) Biographies: God At Their Sides
France Heerey, SCH

Biographies: God At Their Sides
New York : Regina Press , 1984 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Glossy pictorial paper over boards, no dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and crisp throughout. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) The Life of William Farel
Frances Bevan

The Life of William Farel
Oak Park : Bible Truth Publishers , 1975 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.75 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Owner's signature on front flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Illustrated. Shelf wear to covers. 406 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $41.50
41) Fatima Priest
Francis Alban

Fatima Priest
Pound Ridge : Good Counsel Publications , 1997 . Softcover . Like New / . .5" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 342 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
42) The Bishop Jots It Down: An Autobiographical Strain on Memories
Francis Clement Kelley

New York : Harper & Brothers , 1939 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Straight spine with rolled spine tips. Bumped corners, solid text block, age-toned rough cut foredge. Ex-libris. Name inked on back of half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. 333 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
43) Alexandrina: The Agony and the Glory
Francis Johnson

Alexandrina: The Agony and the Glory
Rockford : TAN , 1982 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unamarked. Spine lean. 120 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
44) Rebels with a Cause: Religious Nonconformists Men who Dared to be Different
Frank S. Mead

Rebels with a Cause: Religious Nonconformists Men who Dared to be Different
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Former church library copy. Plain card pocket on back of front cover. Church name stamped discreetly on rear endpaper, clean and unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar. 160 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
45) A Child of Miracles: The Story of Patsy Li
Frederic P. Gehring, C.M. with Martin Abramson

A Child of Miracles: The Story of Patsy Li
New York : Funk & Wagnalls Company , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 X 8.5 Tall . Used. Book Club Edition. Solid text block. Top edge is dyed red. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 305 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
46) Father Flanagan of Boys Town
Fulton Oursler & Will Oursler

Father Flanagan of Boys Town
Garden City : Doubleday , 1959 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked throughout. Dust jacket preserved in newmylar cover. Illustrated. 302 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
47) Father Flanagan of Boys Town
Fulton Oursler and Will Oursler

Father Flanagan of Boys Town
Garden City : Doubleday , 1949 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 . Used. Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Slight to moderate wear to externals (spine tips and corners). Clean and unmarked interior. Sepia toned photographs. 302 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Mother F.A. Forbes, Religious of the Sacred Heart: Letters and Short Memoirs
G.L. Sheil

Mother F.A. Forbes, Religious of the Sacred Heart: Letters and Short Memoirs
New York : Longmans, Green and Co. , 1946 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Red cloth binding, no dust jacket. Former convent library copy with attendant stamps. Clean and unmarked text, solid book block and sturdy binding. Illustrated with black and white photos. 246 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
49) Why I Am A Catholic
Garry Wills

Why I Am A Catholic
Boston : Houghton Mifflin , 2002 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet stamps on prelims and top edge, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar. Indexed. 390 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) Father Moreau, Founder of Holy Cross
Gary MacEoin

Father Moreau, Founder of Holy Cross
Milwaukee : Bruce Publishing , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Foxing to edges and prelims. No mark of previous ownership. Sturdy binding. 193 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 284 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: