Roman Catholic Churchfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Roman Catholic Church | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 511 listings found. |
| 1) |
Catechism of the Catholic Church
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1994 . Softcover . Like New / . 1.5 x 6 x 9 Tall . New. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear. 800 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 2) |
Blessed Josemaria Escriva: Founder of Opus Dei
|
|
|
Rome : Opus Dei Central Postulation Office , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 8.25" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Little to no wear. Clean, unmarked and tight. Generously illustrated with color and b/w photos. 139 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 3) |
Fourteen Hours: A Picture Story of the Pope's Historic First Visit to America
|
|
|
New York : Dell , 1965 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Commemorative Edition. Clean and unmarked. Unpaginated. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
Eudes Sur Le Sacrement De L'Ordre
|
|
|
Paris : Les Editions Du Cerf , 1957 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.25" x 7.75" Tall . Used. Good. Ex-monastery copy with discreet stamps as such. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Unmarked text and tight binding. Text in French. 446 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Pope: Journey to America
|
|
|
New York : Beekman House , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 9.25" x 11" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 64 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
History of the Joliet Diocese: Presented on the Occasion of the Dedication of the Cathedral of St. Raymond Nonatus
|
|
|
Chicago : Diocese of Joliet , 1955 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 8.75 x 11.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Tight binding. Illustrated with many b/w and color pictures. Unpaginated. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 7) |
Catechism of the Catholic Church
|
|
|
New York : Image/Doubleday , 1995 . Paperback . New / . 1.5 x 4 x 6.75 . New. New. Overstock. 845 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Pope John Paul II: The Life and Times 1920-2005
|
|
|
New York : Multi-Media International, L.L.C. , 2005 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8 x 11 Tall . Used. Pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. Unpaged. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
Modern Catholic Thinkers (Complete in Two Volumes)
|
|
|
New York : Harper Torchbooks , 1965 . Paperback . Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Complete 2-volume set: Vol. I, God and Man; Vol. II, The Church and the Political Order. Ex-libris, priest's name stamped on title page of both books. Volume 1 has clean and unmarked interior. Volume II has underlining of text on 6 pages and highligh more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 10) |
A Secret World: Sexuality and the Search for Celibacy
|
|
|
New York : Brunner/Mazel , 1990 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 324 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $56.50
|
|
| 11) |
Catholicism: Roman and Anglican
|
|
|
New York : Charles Scribner's sons , 1899 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.75 x 5.75 x 8 Tall . Used. Good. Buckram binding, no dust jacket if issued. Previous owner's name inked on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Light dimple on foredge. 481 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $126.50
|
|
| 12) |
In the Gardens of the Vatican and Castel Gandolfo
|
|
|
Warsaw : Sport I Turystyka , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 9.5 x 12 Tall . Used. No property or textual markings. Clean and crisp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. Unpaged. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Story of Pope John XXIII
|
|
|
New York : Wonder Books , 1966 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8.25 x 11 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Slightly rubbed covers. No previous ownership markings. Illustrated. 48 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
Illustrissimi: Letters From Pope John Paul I
|
|
|
Boston : Little Brown , 1978 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Cloth nicked at head of spine. Clean pages and unmarked text. Tight binding. Looks partially read. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 258 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Man Named John: The Life of Pope John XXIII
|
|
|
New York : Hawthorn , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. A complete biography of Pope John XXIII, from his obscure birth to the tragedy of his untimely death. Includes over 80 photos and drawings. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 287 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 16) |
The Catholic Church: Our Mission in History
|
|
|
Winona : St. Mary's Press , 1986 . Softcover . Acceptable / . 7.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Acceptable. Ex-libris. Name on back of front cover. Highlighting throughout. Mild spine lean, 336 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Saint Catherine of Siena
|
|
|
Rockford : TAN Books , 1980 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1" x 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread, no spine crease. Clean, unmarked and tight. 268 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 18) |
Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Ongoing Reform of the Church
|
|
|
New York : Herder & Herder , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. 151 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
Priesthood: Conferences on the Rite of Ordination
|
|
|
St. Louis : Herder , 1945 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. Good. Ex-seminary library copy with attendant stamps on endpapers. Clothbound, sans dust jacket. Corners and extremities bumped and rubbed. Text clean and unmarked. 398 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Hesitant Pilgrim: American Catholicism After the Council
|
|
|
New York : Sheed and Ward , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Ex-seminary copy in Very Good condition. Discreet associated stamps and markings, unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 276 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 21) |
How to Save the Catholic Church
|
|
|
New York : Viking , 1984 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in in new mylar. 258 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Making of the Popes 1978: The Politics of Intrigue in the Vatican
|
|
|
Kansas City : Andrews & McMeel , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.25" Tall . Used. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked, and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 302 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Catholic Experience: An Interpretation of the History of American Catholicism
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Cleric's signature and bookplate on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 307 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Catholic Myth: The Behavior and Beliefs of American Catholics
|
|
|
New York : Scribner , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Indexed. 322 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Great Mysteries: Experiencing Catholic Faith from the Inside Out
|
|
|
New York : Sheed and Ward , 2003 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 158 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Catholic Myth: The Behavior and Beliefs of American Catholics
|
|
|
New York : Collier Books , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Unmarked, clean, crisp and tight. Indexed. 322 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Strangers in the House: Catholic Youth in America
|
|
|
New York : Sheed and Ward , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Clean throughout. Tight binding. Very faint tape shadows on endpapers. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 179 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 28) |
The New Agenda
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Former library copy with discreet attendant stamps on endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. Solid binding and attractive rough cut pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 312 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Good Catholic Girls: How Women Are Leading the Fight to Change the Church
|
|
|
New York : ReganBooks , 2006 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 338 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 30) |
Saint Joseph of Copertino
|
|
|
Rockford : TAN Books , 1980 . Paperback . Like New / . 4.25" x 7" Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Little to no wear. Clean and unmarked. Tight binding. 132 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Requiem
|
|
|
: , 1964 . Booklet . Very Good / . 5 x 7 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. A touch of even age-toning to pages. Text in Russian. Frontis. 24 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 32) |
Christ Among Us: A Modern Presentation of the Catholic Faith for Adults
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1" x 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Little to no wear. 433 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Diocesan Clergy: History and Spirituality
|
|
|
New York : Desclee , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 327 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 34) |
God's Broker: The Life of Pope John Paul II
|
|
|
New York : Richardson & Snyder , 1984 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean, crisp pages in firm tight binding. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 403 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 35) |
New Catholics for a New Century
|
|
|
Chicago : Thomas More , 2000 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 192 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 36) |
No Turning Back: Two Nuns' Battle with the Vatican Over Women's Right to Choose
|
|
|
New York : Poseidon Press , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Former library copy with the usual marks and stamps on endpapers. 332 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 37) |
A Reporter Looks at the Vatican
|
|
|
New York : Coward-McCann , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Faint glass ring stain to front panel of dust jacket. In new mylar cover. 316 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 38) |
Office and Ministry in the Church
|
|
|
New York : Herder & Herder , 1971 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Former monastery library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant stamp and withdrawn marking. Card packet on back of front cover. Clean and unmarked text. 147 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 39) |
The Greek Catholic Church
|
|
|
: Pittsburgh Byzantine Slavonic Diocese , 1948 . Booklet . Very Good / . 5 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Card covers in stapled binding. No mark of ownership and no textual marking. Illustrated with black and white photos. 48 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 40) |
Credo: A Catholic Catechism
|
|
|
London : Geoffrey Chapman , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked pages, no spine crease and tight binding. 294 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
From Scandal to Hope
|
|
|
Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor , 2002 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and crisp. Mild spine lean. 217 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 42) |
God is Love: Deus Caritas Est
|
|
|
Boston : Pauline Books & Media , 2006 . Booklet . New / . 5 x 7.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 65 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 43) |
Introducing the Catechism of the Catholic Church: Traditional Themes amd Contemporary Issues
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. 182 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 44) |
Priest in the Piazza: Touchline Tribute to a Council
|
|
|
London : Catholic Book Club , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5" x 7.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. 112 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 45) |
Priesthood Imperiled: A Critical Examination of Ministry in the Catholic Church
|
|
|
Liguori : Triumph Books , 1996 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 175 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 46) |
Priesthood Imperiled: A Critical Examination of Ministry in the Catholic Church
|
|
|
Liguori : Triumph Books , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with discreet indications as such. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 175 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 47) |
Keeping Your Kids Catholic: It May Seem Impossible But It Can Be Done
|
|
|
Ann Arbor : Servant , 1989 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 228 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 48) |
Pope Paul VI in the United States
|
|
|
New York : Hawthorn , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.75" x 11.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Illustratred with b/w photo reproductions. Edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 96 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 49) |
Cathedral: Seventy-five Years, She's Still Dear Old Cathedral
|
|
|
Indianapolis : Guild Craft of Indiana , 1993 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean, bright, unblemished pages. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 419 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 50) |
Saints and Other Powerful Men in the Church/Saints and Other Powerful Women in the Church (In Two Volumes)
|
|
|
: Journeys of Faith , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Books appear unread. No marking of previous ownership. Illustrated. 528 pages and 400 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 511 listings found. |









































