Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Liturgy

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 237 listings found.
1) Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: The Crisis of Liturgical Reform
Helmut Hucke, editor

Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: The Crisis of Liturgical Reform
New York : Paulist Press , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 182 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
2) Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Liturgical Experience of Faith
Herman Schmidt & David Power, editors

Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Liturgical Experience of Faith
New York : Herder & Herder , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. 136 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
3) Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Politics and Liturgy
Herman Schmidt & David Power, editors

Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Politics and Liturgy
New York : Herder & Herder , 1974 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. 156 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
4) Liturgy in Transition
Herman Schmidt, S.J

Liturgy in Transition
New York : Herder & Herder , 1971 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Former monastery library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant stamp and withdrawn marking. Card packet on back of front cover. Clean and unmarked text. 155 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
5) Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Liturgy Self Expression of the Church
Herman Schmidt, SJ, editor

Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Liturgy Self Expression of the Church
New York : Herder & Herder , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. 155 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
6) United Methodist Altars: A Guide for the Local Church
Hoyt L. Hickman

Nashville : Abingdon , 1984 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Mildly sunned spine from bookshelf display. 96 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
7) Open Your Hearts
Huub Oosterhuis, David Smith, translator

Open Your Hearts
New York : Herder & Herder , 1971 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Good condittion. Appears unread. Sans free front endpaper. Price-clipped dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 112 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
8) Introduction to the Liturgy
I.H. Dalmais, OP., Roger Capel, translator

Introduction to the Liturgy
Baltimore : Helicon Press , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 208 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $41.45
9) An Inclusive-Language Lectionary: Readings for Year B
Inclusive-Language Lctionary Committee, National Council of the Churches of Christ in the U.S.A

An Inclusive-Language Lectionary: Readings for Year B
Atlanta : John Knox Press , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Straight spine, clean pages and tight binding. Minor shelf wear to covers. 262 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Christian Celebration: The Prayer of the Church
J. D. Crichton

Christian Celebration: The Prayer of the Church
London : Geoffrey Chapman , 1978 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. This book examines the very nature of prayer and emphasizes the need for the recognizable pattern in community prayer which the Divine Office provides, while maintaining the importance of the relationship between public and personal prayer and between pra more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
11) Reading, Preaching and Celebrating the Word
J. Paul Marcoux with Joseph P. LoCigno

Reading, Preaching and Celebrating the Word
Palm Springs : Sunday Publications , 1981 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 117 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
12) Holy Week: A Short History (Ecumenical Studies in Worship No. 11)
J.G. Davies

Holy Week: A Short History (Ecumenical Studies in Worship No. 11)
Richmond : John Knox Press , 1964 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Faint glass ring stain on front cover and mild age-toning to pages. Some underlining to text. 82 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
13) Liturgy and Contemplation
Jacques and Raissa Maritain

Liturgy and Contemplation
New York : Kennedy & Sons , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Name on front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Damp stain on back panel of dust jacket, book unaffected. In new mylar cover. 96 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $91.45
14) Mass Confusion: The Do's and Don't's of Catholic Worship
James Akin

San Diego : Catholic Answers, Inc. , 1998 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 X 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 244 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
15) Worship: Exploring the Sacred
James Empereur, S.J

Washington, DC : Pastoral Press , 1987 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 238 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
16) Introduction to Christian Worship
James F. White

Introduction to Christian Worship
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Appears unread. No spine crease. Clean and unmarked. 317 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) How Christians Said the First Mass
James L. Meagher

How Christians Said the First Mass
Rockford : Tan Books , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. 438 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $15.50
18) How Christ Said the First Mass
James L. Meagher, D.D

How Christ Said the First Mass
Rockford : TAN , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears to have been partially read only. Clean and crisp. 438 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
19) The Words of Worship: Presiding and Preaching at the Rites
James M. Schmitmeyer

The Words of Worship: Presiding and Preaching at the Rites
New York : Alba House , 1988 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 133 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
20) Vision: The Life and Music of Hildegard Von Bingen
Jane Bobko, editor

Vision: The Life and Music of Hildegard Von Bingen
New York : Penguin Books , 1995 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. A companion book to the Angel Records compact disk of Hildegard's liturgical songs. It was compiled and edited by Jane Bobko, with text by the well-known Hildegard scholar Barbara Newman and commentary by the theologian Matthew Fox. A lovely copy in N more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
21) Opening the Prayer Book
Jeffrey Lee

Boston : Cowley Publications , 1999 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No spine crease. Clean and unmarked. 195 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) The Passion of Our Lord According to St. Matthew: English Translation By the Reverend Dr. Troutbeck
Johann Sebastian Bach

New York : G. Schirmer , 1959 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6.75 x 10.5 Tall . Used. No ownership or textual markings noted. Minor shelf wear to covers. Minimal to no wear to book interior. 219 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
23) Mass In B Minor For Soli, Chorus & Orchestra, Vocal Score (Ed. 272)
Johann Sebastian Bach, Frank Damrosch, editor

New York : G. Schirmer , 1927 . Softcover . Good / . 6.75 x 10.5 Tall . Used. Sewn softcover. Clean, unmarked and crisp pages. Binding partly cracked between 118 & 119 pages. All pages intact, nothing loose or detached. Latin text. 199 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
24) The Passion of Our Lord According to St. Matthew
Johann Sebastian Bach, Robert Shaw, translator

New York : G. Schirmer , 1959 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6.75 x 10.5 Tall . Used. Sewn softcover. No ownership or textual markings noted. 168 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
25) Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: Reforming the Rites of Death
Johannes Wagner

Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: Reforming the Rites of Death
New York : Paulist Press , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 180 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
26) Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: The Church Worships
Johannes Wagner & Helmut Hucke, editors

Concilium Theology in the Age of Renewal: The Church Worships
New York : Paulist Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 175 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
27) Praise the Lord: Melody Edition
John Ainslie, Stephen Dean, Paul Inwood, editors

Praise the Lord: Melody Edition
London : Geoffrey Chapman , 1972 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with monastery stamps on front endpaper, clean and unmarked elsewhere. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
28) Worship: City, Church and Renewal
John F. Baldovin, S.J

Washington, DC : Pastoral Press , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 236 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
29) Eucharistic Liturgies: Studies in American Pastoral Studies
John Gallen, S.J

Eucharistic Liturgies: Studies in American Pastoral Studies
Paramus : Newman Press , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of former ownership. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 215 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
30) Disputed Questions in the Liturgy Today
John M. Huels

Chicago : Liturgy Training Publications , 1988 . Softcover . Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Good. Ex-libris. Name pencilled on half-title page. Occasional pencilled underlining on text. 125 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
31) One Table, Many Laws: Essays on Catholic Eucharistic Practice
John M. Huels, O.S.M

Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1986 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear. 112 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
32) One Table, Many Laws: Essays on Catholic Eucharistic Practice
John M. Huels, OSM

One Table, Many Laws: Essays on Catholic Eucharistic Practice
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1986 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minimal shelf wear, four tiny stains on top edge. 112 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
33) Modern Liturgy Handbook
John P. Mossi, SJ

Modern Liturgy Handbook
New York : Paulist Press , 1976 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. An introduction to the planning process and a comprehensive guidebook on the many aspects of liturgical expression. It containts in one cover creative ideas, suggestions, theological clarifications and sample liturgies. Book is in very good conition. Bum more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.45
34) To God Be the Glory: Organ Accompaniment for Congregational Singing
Jon Spong

Nashville : Broadman Press , 1977 . Booklet . Good / . 9 x 12 Tall . Used. Good. Card covers in stapled binding. Occasional notations in ink. 24 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
35) The Mass of the Roman Rite (In Two Volumes)
Joseph A. Jungmann, S.J

The Mass of the Roman Rite (In Two Volumes)
New York : Benziger Brothers , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Complete 2-volume set. Hardcover. Straight spines, square corners, solid text blocks, tight bindings. No mark of former ownership. Dust jackets in new mylar cover. 494, 531 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $377.00
36) The Place of Christ in Liturgical Prayer
Joseph Jungmann, S.J

The Place of Christ in Liturgical Prayer
Staten Island : Alba House , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Collectible. Ex-libris, name stamped neatly on free front, unmarked elsewhere. Straight, solid and tight. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 300 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
37) My Mass
Joseph Putz, S.J

Westminster : Newman Press , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Collectible. 9th Printing. Clean pages. No ownership or textual markings. Solid and tight binding. Fold out map reproduction of the mass chart. Edge-chipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 151 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
38) Living No Longer for Ourselves: Liturgy and Justice in the Nineties
Kathleen Hughes, RSCJ and Mark R. Francis, CSV

Living No Longer for Ourselves: Liturgy and Justice in the Nineties
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. A collection essays by the faculty of the Catholic Theological Union at Chicago. These essays attempt to recover the intrinsic relationship of worship and justice, once central to the liturgical movement, by demonstrating that the celebration of liturgy more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
39) Liturgies in a Time When Cities Burn
Keith Watkins

Liturgies in a Time When Cities Burn
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1969 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Good. Occasional highlighting. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 176 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
40) A Parish Guide to Adult Initiation
Kenneth Boyack, CSP

A Parish Guide to Adult Initiation
New York : Paulist Press , 1979 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 106 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
41) The First Rites: Worship in the Early Churches
Kenneth Stevenson

The First Rites: Worship in the Early Churches
Collegeville : The Liturgical Press , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. 116 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
42) Worship: Wonderful and Sacred Mystery
Kenneth W. Stevenson

Washington, DC : Pastoral Press , 1992 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 219 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
43) Sunday Worship: A Planning Guide to Celebration
Kevin Irwin

New York : Pueblo Publishing , 1983 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf-wear to covers. 364 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
44) Hymns: The Story of Christian Song
L. David Miller

Philadelphia : Lutheran Church Press , 1969 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Amazingly tight binding. Unmarked and crisp throughout. 175 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
45) The Christian Calendar: A Complete Guide to the Seasons of the Christian Year Telling the Story of Christ and the Saints from Advent to Pentecost
L.W. Cowie & John Selwyn Gummer

The Christian Calendar: A Complete Guide to the Seasons of the Christian Year Telling the Story of Christ and the Saints from Advent to Pentecost
Springfield : G.& C. Merriam Company , 1974 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7.5 x 10 Tall . New. Mild rubbing to corners of cloth binding. Straight spine, solid book block, sturdy binding, clean, unmarked and crisp pages. Generously illustrated with black and white photos and color plates. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 256 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
46) The Mass in the West (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 111, Section 10 : The Worship of the Church)
Lancelot C. Sheppard

New York : Hawthorn Books , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with discreet library stamps on free front endpaper and locator sticker on spine. Unmarked text and book edges. Clothbound, no dust jacket. 109 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
47) The Liturgical Books (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 109, Section 10: The Worship of the Church)
Lancelot C. Sheppard

New York : Hawthorn Books , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with discreet library stamps on free front endpaper and locator sticker on spine. Unmarked text and book edges. Clothbound, no dust jacket. 112 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
48) Beyond the Text: A Holistic Approach to Liturgy
Lawrence A. Hoffman

Beyond the Text: A Holistic Approach to Liturgy
Bloomington : Indiana University Press , 1987 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Light shelf wear. 213 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
49) Your Confession: Using the New Ritual
Leonard Foley, OFM

Your Confession: Using the New Ritual
Cincinnati : St. Anthony Messenger Press , 1975 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked, tight. 106 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) Contemporary Introits for the Revised Church Calendar
Leslie Brandt

Contemporary Introits for the Revised Church Calendar
St. Louis : Concordia Publishing House , 1975 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear. 38 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 237 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: