cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Christian Art

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.
1) Byzantine Monuments in Attica and Boeotia

Byzantine Monuments in Attica and Boeotia
Greece : Athens Editions , 1956 . Softcover . Very Good / . 11.75" x 13.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Name on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $76.00
2) The David and The Accademia Gallery

The David and The Accademia Gallery
Italy : Edizioni , 1993 . Softcover . Like New / . 5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated with 108 color plates. 95 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) Michelangelo: The Painter

Michelangelo: The Painter
London : Abbey Library , 1975 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 9.5" x 12.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Unpaginated. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.45
4) Passover

Minneapolis : Winston Press , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8.75 x 11.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked interior. Illustrated. 63 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) The Child Jesus
Adey Horton

The Child Jesus
New york : The Dial Press , 1975 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.25" x 10.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No previous ownership marking. Tight binding, solid and square. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 207 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
6) Christian Iconography: The History of Christian Art in the Middle Ages (In Two Volumes)
Adolphe Napoleon Didron

New York : Frederick Ungar , 1965 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Clothbound, no dust jackets. Wear to cloth, Vol. I with frayed base of spine and Vol. II with rolled spine tips. Ex-library copies with associated stamps and marks. Front flyleaves removed. Numerous black and white illustrations. Solid bindings. 508 more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
7) Christian Music (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 125, Section 12: Catholicism and the Arts)
Alec Robertson

Christian Music (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 125, Section 12: Catholicism and the Arts)
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with discreet library stamps on free front endpaper and locator sticker on spine. Unmarked text and book edges. Clothbound, no dust jacket. 157 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
8) The Mystic Lamb
Alfons Lieven Dierick

The Mystic Lamb
Ghent : Self Published , 1967 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Wraps mildly edgeworn. Clean and unmarked. Twenty four coloured plates. Unpaginated. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
9) Upon This Rock
Aubrey Menen

Upon This Rock
New York : Saturday Review Press , 1972 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 8.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Good condition. Four small stray spots on front cover. Former owner's signature inked neatly on free front endpaper. Clean unmarked pages. 174 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
10) A Guide Book to the Prado Museum Including a Commentary and General Historical Information
Bernardino de Pantorba, Cedric Salter, translator

A Guide Book to the Prado Museum Including a Commentary and General Historical Information
Madrid : Compana Bibliografica Espanola , 1966 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1" x 5.25" x 7.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. 292 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
11) Vatican Splendour: Masterpieces of Baroque Art
C. Johnston, G.V. Shepherd, M. Worsdale

Vatican Splendour: Masterpieces of Baroque Art
Ottawa : National Gallery of Canada , 1970 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 9.75" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library in Very Good condition. Professionally rebound softcover with original wraps pasted to boards. Little to no wear. Limited unobtrusive markings. 142 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.45
12) Christian Art
C.R. Morey

Christian Art
New York : W.W. Norton & Co. , 1958 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5" x 7.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition for its age. Unmarked text and firm binding. 120 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Early Christian to Medieval Painting
Carlo Volpe

Early Christian to Medieval Painting
New York : Golden Press , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 10.75" x 15" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. No dust jacket if issued. Unpaged. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
14) BAC: Where the Waters Gather
Celestine Chinn, OFM. & Kieran McCarty, OFM

BAC: Where the Waters Gather
: , 1977 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8.5 x 11 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean, crisp and tight. 53 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) Van Gogh and God: A Creative Spiritual Quest
Cliff Edwards

Van Gogh and God: A Creative Spiritual Quest
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1989 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 8" x 9.25" Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar cover. 219 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
16) Christ and the Fine Arts: An Anthology of Pictures, Poetry, Music, and Stories Centering in the Life of Christ (Revised and Enlarged Edition)
Cynthia Pearl Maus

New York : Harper & Brothers , 1959 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Top edge dyed blue green. Clean and unmarked pages. Sturdy binding. Fully illustrated with black and white plates. 813 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
17) The Old Testament and the Fine Arts
Cynthia Pearl Maus

The Old Testament and the Fine Arts
New York : Harper , 1954 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 826 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.45
18) The Church and the Fine Arts
Cynthia Pearl Maus

The Church and the Fine Arts
New York : Harper , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 2" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.45
19) The Creators: A History of Heroes of the Imagination
Daniel J. Boorstin

The Creators: A History of Heroes of the Imagination
New York : Random House , 1992 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name blind stamped on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. No spine crease. Pages have remained crisp and binding tight. 811 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
20) Christian Symbols in a World Community
Daniel Johnson Fleming

Christian Symbols in a World Community
New York : Friendship Press , 1940 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.25 x 10.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-church copy with attendant library markings on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Sturdy and tight. Illustrated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 150 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
21) Cathedral: The Story of its Construction
David Macaulay

Cathedral: The Story of its Construction
Boston : Houghton Mifflin , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 9" x 12" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked, bright and crisp. Illustrated. 236 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
22) The Face of Christ
Denis Thomas

The Face of Christ
New York : Doubleday , 1979 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.75" x 11.75 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Illustrated endpapers. Dust jacket preserved in mylar cover. 157 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
23) Splendors of Christianity: Great Art and Architecture in European Churches
Dmitri Kessel

Lausanne : Edita Lausanne , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 12 x 13 Tall . Used. 2nd Impression. Clean pages, no ownership or textual markings. Solid book block and firm binding. Illustrated with tipped in color photographs accompanied with commentary intended to enhance the reader's appreciation of the pictures. Also included are more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $101.50
24) Early Christian Art (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 121, Section 12: Catholicism and the Arts)
Eduard Syndicus, J.R. Foster, translator

Early Christian Art (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 121, Section 12: Catholicism and the Arts)
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with discreet library stamps on free front endpaper and locator sticker on spine. Unmarked text and book edges. Clothbound, no dust jacket. 188 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
25) L'Opera Completa di Michelangelo Pittore
Ettore Camesasca

L'Opera Completa di Michelangelo Pittore
Milan : Rizzoli , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 9.5" x 12.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Illustrated with 64 color plates and 100 monochrome illustrations. Text in Italian. 112 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
26) Vatican: History and Art
Fabrizio Mancinelli

Vatican: History and Art
Firenze : Scala Instituto Fotografico Editoriale , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7.75 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked, tight. Profusely illustrated with color photos. 63 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
27) The Uffizi and Pitti
Filippo Rossi

The Uffizi and Pitti
Florence : Bonechi Editore , 1967 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8" x 10.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Book interior is clean and unmarked with covers protected in plastic jacket. A collection of 72 color plates of masterpieces from the most famous galleries of Florence. 72 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
28) Gloria for Soprano Solo, Mixed Chorus and Orchestra
Francis Poulenc, Hugh Ross

New York : Editions Salabert , 1963 . Booklet . Very Good / . 6.75 x 10 Tall . Used. Sheet Music. English version by Hugh Ross. Paper covers in stapled binding. Clean and unmarked. 32 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
29) Christianity in Modern Art
Frank and Dorothy Getlein

Christianity in Modern Art
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1961 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 7 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Good. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps on endpapers and text block edges. Free front endpaper excised. Unmarked text. Illustrated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 227 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
30) Mass in G for Soprano, Tenor and Bass Soli, Full Chorus of Mixed Voices with Organ and Strings
Franz Schubert, Alice Parker & Robert Shaw, editors

New York : G. Schirmer , 1954 . Booklet . Good / . 7 x 10.5 Tall . Used. Sheet Music. Card covers in stapled binding. Occasional notes in pencil. 62 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
31) Michelangelo
Frederick Hartt

Michelangelo
New York : Harry N. Abrams , 1984 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 9.25" x 12.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 128 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.45
32) Our Christian Symbols
Friedrich Rest

Our Christian Symbols
New York : The Pilgrim Press , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.4" x 6.75" Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Rubbed spine, clean and unmarked interior. Illustrated. 69 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) Signs and Symbols in Christian Art
George Ferguson

New York : Hesperides Book/Oxford University Press , 1961 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. No mark of ownership. Unmarked text. Tight sewn binding. Reading creases on spine. With 350 illustrations and 16 plates in full color. 192 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
34) Messiah: The Wordbook for the Oratorio
George Frideric Handel

Messiah: The Wordbook for the Oratorio
np : Harper Collins , 1992 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.75" x 11.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Unpaged. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
35) Signs of Our Times: Theological Essays on Art in the Twentieth Century
George S. Heyer

Signs of Our Times: Theological Essays on Art in the Twentieth Century
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1980 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No marks of previous ownership. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is in new clear mylar film. 70 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
36) The Basilica of St. Francis of Assisi: Glory and Destruction
Giorgio Bonsanti

The Basilica of St. Francis of Assisi: Glory and Destruction
New York : Harry N. Abrams , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . 9.5" x 12.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 100 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.45
37) Examples of Gregorian Chant & Sacred Music of the 16th Century
Gustave Fredric Soderlund & Samuel H. Scott

Examples of Gregorian Chant & Sacred Music of the 16th Century
Englewood Cliffs : Prentice-Hall , 1971 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8.25 x 10.25 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Shelf wear to front cover. Clean and unmarked. 303 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
38) Lyric Religion: The Romance of Immortal Hymns
H. Augustine Smith

Lyric Religion: The Romance of Immortal Hymns
New York : Revell , 1931 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. Ex-libris in Good condition. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Previous owner's name inked on front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. 517 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
39) Art of the Late Middle Ages (Panorama of World Art)
Hans H. Hofstatter

Art of the Late Middle Ages (Panorama of World Art)
New York : Abrams , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7.75 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Address label on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Solid and tight. Illustrated. Creased dust jacket in new mylar cover. 264 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
40) Art Through the Ages: Volume I Ancient, Medieval, and Non-European Art
Horst de la Croix and Richard G. Tansey

Art Through the Ages: Volume I Ancient, Medieval, and Non-European Art
New York : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , . Softcover . Very Good / . 8.5 x 10.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with discreet stamps on endpapers and edges. Abrasion on spine from locator sticker removal. Unmarked text. Sturdy binding. Illustrated. 922 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
41) Bernini
Howard Hibbard

Bernini
New York : Penguin Books Ltd , 1965 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Previous owner's name on flypage, unmarked elsewhere. Illutrated with black and white photographs. 255 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
42) Michelangelo
Howard Hibbard

Michelangelo
Secaucus : Chartwell Book , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 10.25" x 12.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 220 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.45
43) Gruenewald A` Colmar
Introduction by Pierre Scmitt

Gruenewald A` Colmar
Paris : La Bibliotheque des Arts , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked, tight and solid. Illustrated with 28 tipped in color plates by E. Obresser. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 64 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
44) God's Images, The Bible: A New Vision
James Dickey & Marvin Hayes

God's Images, The Bible:  A New Vision
New York : Crossroad/Seabury , 1978 . Softcover . Very Good / . 9.5" x 9.25" Tall . Used. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Unpaginated. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
45) Assisi and the Rise of the Vernacular Art
James H. Stubblebine

Assisi and the Rise of the Vernacular Art
New York : Harper and Row , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked pages. Tight and crisp. 140 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.45
46) The Cloisters
James J. Rorimer

The Cloisters
New York : Metropolitan Museum of Art , 1951 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condtion. Clean and unmarked. Generously illustrated with 87 b/w plates, drawings and map. 158 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
47) Secular Art with Sacred Themes
Jane Dillenberger

Secular Art with Sacred Themes
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1912 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 10 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Straight spine and solid book block. Clean and unmarked pages. Worn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 143 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Museos de Florencia
Jesu Manuel Martinez

Museos de Florencia
Barcelona : Ediciones Castell , . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8" x 10.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No previous ownership marking. Tight binding, solid and square. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 71 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
49) The Creative Explosion: An Inquiry into the Origins of Art and Religion
John E. Pfeiffer

The Creative Explosion: An Inquiry into the Origins of Art and Religion
New York : Harper & Row , 1982 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Previous owner's signature inked neatly on free front endpaper, clean and unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 270 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
50) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
John P. O'Neill

The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
New York : Metropolitan Museum of Art , 1983 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.75 x 11.25 Tall . Used. No ownership marking. Solid and tight binding. Contains 272 illustrations, including 161 colorplates; map of Vatican City State; complete list of pontiffs; and extensive bibliographies. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 255 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: