Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Suffering & Loss

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 of 99 listings found.
1) Joy in the Face of Death
Alphonse de Parvillez, S.J

Joy in the Face of Death
New York : Desclee , 1963 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Good. Extremities are lightly rubbed, cracked between pages 8 & 9 but cords are strong and binding is completely sound. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 253 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
2) Biblical Blues: Growing Through Setups and Letdowns
Andre Papineau

Biblical Blues: Growing Through Setups and Letdowns
San Jose : Resource Publications , 1989 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. Twenty-five stories that address incidents of human life: betrayal, divorce, death of a loved one, greed, paranoia, loneliness. This book will help readers recover from their setups and letdowns by evaluating each situation, analyzing their feelings and more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
3) Dying at Home: A Family Guide for Caregiving
Andrea Sankar

Dying at Home: A Family Guide for Caregiving
Baltimore : The John Hopkins University Press , 1991 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former library copy with minimal wear. Appears hardly read. Has all distinct library marks. Dust jacket well preserved in mylar cover. 257 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
4) Catholic Book of the Dead
Ann Ball

Catholic Book of the Dead
Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor , 1994 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Professionally rebound softcover with original wraps pasted to boards. Attendant unobtrusive stamps and marks. Clean text. Appears unread. 234 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
5) Requiem
Anna Achmatova

Requiem
: , 1964 . Booklet . Very Good / . 5 x 7 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. A touch of even age-toning to pages. Text in Russian. Frontis. 24 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
6) Widow's Walk: One Womans' Spiritual and Emotional Journey to a New Life
Anne Hosansky

Widow's Walk: One Womans' Spiritual and Emotional Journey to a New Life
Primus : Donald I. Fine , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 6" x 9" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 213 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) A Shepherd's Diary
Archbishop Oscar Romero, Irene B. Hodgson, translator

A Shepherd's Diary
Cincinnati : St. Anthony Messenger Press/Novalis , 1993 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5 x 8.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Appears unread. Clean and crisp pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 542 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
8) God in Pain: Teaching Sermons on Suffering (Teaching Sermon Series)
Barbara Brown Taylor, Ronald J. Allen, editor

Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1998 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 138 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Embraced by the Light
Betty J. Eadie

Embraced by the Light
Placerville : Gold Leaf Press , 1992 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75 . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Mild shelf wear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 147 pages more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) The Anatomy of Bereavement
Beverley Raphael

The Anatomy of Bereavement
New York : Basic Books , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1.25 x 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. Crisp throughout. Indexed. 440 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Facing Death and the Life After
Billy Graham

Facing Death and the Life After
Waco : Word , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No marking of previous ownership. Clean and crisp pages. Tight and square binding. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 280 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
12) Surviving Holidays, Birthdays & Anniversaries: A Guide for Grieving During Special Occasions
Brook Noel & Pamela D. Blair

Fredonia : Champion Press , 2003 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. No textual markings noted. 62 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
13) No Time to Say Goodbye: Surviving the Suicide of a Loved One
Carla Fine

No Time to Say Goodbye: Surviving the Suicide of a Loved One
New York : Doubleday , 1997 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 252 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
14) Then An Angel Came
Carol Gino

Then An Angel Came
New York : Kensington , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked and crisp pages. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 309 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
15) When Hope Is Tried: Meditations for Those Who Are Ill and the People Who Love Them
Carol Winters

When Hope Is Tried: Meditations for Those Who Are Ill and the People Who Love Them
Chicago : Loyola Press , 2001 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No marking of previous owner. Clean, crisp and tight. 129 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
16) When Your Spouse Dies
Cathleen L. Curry

When Your Spouse Dies
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1999 . Softcover . New / . . New. This book deals with a variety of practical topics including stages of grief for adults and children, the expressions of mourning, loneliness and sexuality, networks of support people, financial priorities and planning, good health practices and the impo more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.45
17) Surviving Death
Charles Meyer

Surviving Death
Mystic : Twenty-Third Publications , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 174 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
18) Only at Night We See the Stars: Finding Light in the Face of Darkness
Chiara Lubich

Hyde Park : New City , 2002 . Hardcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.75 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 87 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) Helping Children Cope with Separation and Loss
Claudia L. Jewett

Helping Children Cope with Separation and Loss
Harvard : Harvard Common Press , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and crisp pages. 146 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
20) Paths to Eternal Glory: Consolation for the Bereaved
Clement Henry Crock

Paths to Eternal Glory: Consolation for the Bereaved
New York : Joseph F. Wagner, Inc. , 1948 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Buckram bound, no dust jacket. Cleric's signature on front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Solid and firm binding. 200 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
21) The Funeral Arrangement Choice Guide: Helping You Cope With a Loved One's Death
D. Allen Polen, Jr

The Funeral Arrangement Choice Guide: Helping You Cope With a Loved One's Death
Ann Arbor : Servant , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 153 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.45
22) Bereavement: Counseling the Grieving throughout the Life Cycle
David A. Crenshaw

New York : Continuum , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Ex-libris. Name inked and stamped on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Solid and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 181 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
23) Mortal Acts: Eighteen Empowering Rituals for Confronting Death
David Feinstein & Peg Elliott Mayo

Mortal Acts: Eighteen Empowering Rituals for Confronting Death
San Francisco : Harper , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 124 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Helping People Through Grief
Delores Kuenning

Helping People Through Grief
Minneapolis : Bethany House , 1987 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 272 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
25) Concerning Death: A Practical Guide for the Living
Earl A. Grollman, editor

Concerning Death: A Practical Guide for the Living
Boston : Beacon Press , 1974 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. 365 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.45
26) A Child's Parent Dies: Studies in Childhood Bereavement
Edna Fuhrman

A Child's Parent Dies: Studies in Childhood Bereavement
New Haven : Yale University Press , 1974 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No previous ownership marking. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Firm tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar. Indexed. 316 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
27) A Path Through Suffering
Elisabeth Elliot

A Path Through Suffering
Ann Arbor : Servant Publications , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Former owner's name stamped on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 201 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) Helping Children with the Mystery of Death
Elizabeth L. Reed

Helping Children with the Mystery of Death
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1970 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Former library copy with attendant stamps and marks. Clean text and unmarked edges. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 143 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
29) Families Facing Death: Family Dynamics of Terminal Illness
Elliott J. Rosen

Families Facing Death: Family Dynamics of Terminal Illness
: Lexington Books , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Appears unread. Usual library marks on free front endpaper, unmarked elswhere. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. 176 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
30) A Child's Parent Dies: Studies In Childhood Bereavement
Erna Furman

A Child's Parent Dies: Studies In Childhood Bereavement
New Haven : Yale University Press , 1974 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant stamps on prelims and edges, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar. Indexed. 316 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
31) The Message: Job, Led by Suffering to the Heart of God
Eugene H. Peterson, editor

The Message: Job, Led by Suffering to the Heart of God
Colorado Springs : Navpress Publishing , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Little to no wear. Clean and crisp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 103 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) In Heaven We Know Our Own or Solace for the Suffering
Fr. Blot, SJ

In Heaven We Know Our Own or Solace for the Suffering
New York : Benziger Brothers , 1863 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 4.5" x 6.5" Tall . Used. Good. Black cloth binding, sans dust jacket. Rubbed extremities. Clean pages and sound binding. 186 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $101.50
33) The Protest and The Silence: Suffering, Death and Biblical Theology
G. Tom Milazzo

The Protest and The Silence: Suffering, Death and Biblical Theology
Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 1992 . Softcover . New / . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 182 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.45
34) Living With Dying
Glen W. Davidson

Minneapolis : Augsburg , 1975 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. 111 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) Understanding Mourning: A Guide for Those Who Grieve
Glen W. Davidson

Understanding Mourning: A Guide for Those Who Grieve
Minneapolis : Augsburg , 1984 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 X 7.75 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 110 Pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
36) Understanding Mourning: A Guide for Those Who Grieve
Glen W. Davidson

Understanding Mourning: A Guide for Those Who Grieve
Minneapolis : Augsburg , 1984 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 110 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
37) A Grief Unveiled: One Father's Journey Through the Death of a Child
Gregory Floyd

A Grief Unveiled: One Father's Journey Through the Death of a Child
Brewster : Paraclete Press , 1999 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 194 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
38) Grieving the Death of a Friend
Harold Ivan Smith

Grieving the Death of a Friend
Minneapolis : Augsburg , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock 174 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
39) Once in a Lifetime: Reflections Upon the Death of a Father
Harold Ivan Smith

Once in a Lifetime: Reflections Upon the Death of a Father
Nashville : Nelson , 1989 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Very crisp. Clean and unmarked. Appears unread. Dust jacket preserved in mylar cover. 144 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
40) The Death of a Husband: Reflections for a Grieving Wife
Helen Reichert Lambin

The Death of a Husband: Reflections for a Grieving Wife
Chicago : ACTA Publications , 1998 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 X 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 125 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) In Memoriam
Henri J.M. Nouwen

In Memoriam
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1988 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 62 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
42) The Meaning of Death
Herman Feifel, editor

The Meaning of Death
New York : McGraw-Hill , 1959 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Careful underlining to text. 351 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
43) The Sacrament of Suffering
James Aylward Mohler

The Sacrament of Suffering
Notre Dame : Fides/Claretian , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. This book offers the best of modern thought on suffering--from Bonhoeffer and Weil to Selye and Lynch-- offering their healing insights to those in pain, and to those who minister to them. Book is in near fine condition. Appears unread. Clean and unmar more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
44) One You Love Is Dying: 12 Thoughts to Guide You on Your Journey
James E. Miller

One You Love Is Dying: 12 Thoughts to Guide You on Your Journey
Holland : Willowgreen Publishing , 1997 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 61 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
45) O Susan! Looking Forward with Hope After the Death of a Child
James W. Angell

O Susan! Looking Forward with Hope After the Death of a Child
Pasadena : Hope Publishing , 1990 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 115 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
46) In Times of Pain
Jane Grayshon

In Times of Pain
Batavia : Lion Publishing , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar film cover. 45 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
47) When the Crying's Done: A Journey through Widowhood
Jeannette Kupfermann

When the Crying's Done: A Journey through Widowhood
UK : Robson Books Ltd. , 1996 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. Author shares how she came to terms with the sudden death of her husband after twenty-three years of marriage. In it, she covers a wide-range of issues, from coping with illness, dealing with money and practical difficulties, to re-finding a social life more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.05
48) How It Feels When A Parent Dies
Jill Krementz

How It Feels When A Parent Dies
New York : Alfred A. Knopf , 1988 . Softcover . Like New / . 7 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 110 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
49) God Knows You're Grieving: Things to Do to Help You Through
Joan Guntzelman

God Knows You're Grieving: Things to Do to Help You Through
Notre Dame : Sorin Books , 2001 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp. 156 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.45
50) Living With God: In Good Times and Bad
John Carmody

Living With God: In Good Times and Bad
New York : Crossroad , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Professionally rebound softcover with original wraps pasted to boards. Little to no wear. Appears unread. 166 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 99 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: